Minecraft

Minecraft

AVERAGE FPS
239
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 239 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 68 108 137 173
1440p QHD 130 208 262 330
1080p Full HD 206 329 414 498

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 173
3840x2160 Medium 137
3840x2160 High 108
3840x2160 Ultra 68
2560x1440 Low 330
2560x1440 Medium 262
2560x1440 High 208
2560x1440 Ultra 130
1920x1080 Low 498
1920x1080 Medium 414
1920x1080 High 329
1920x1080 Ultra 206

Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 5 4600G + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070, In-Depth Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 5 4600G and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 pairing in Minecraft presents a fascinating study in bottleneck dynamics. The 4600G, a Zen 2 based APU with 6 cores and 12 threads, demonstrates solid but not exceptional compute performance, sitting in the 71st percentile of all CPUs. Meanwhile, the RTX 3070, with its Ampere architecture and substantial graphics compute resources, ranks in the 61st percentile of all GPUs. The measured frame rates across resolutions reveal a system that is surprisingly capable, yet the data suggests a complex interplay between the CPU's single-threaded limitations and the GPU's raw throughput, particularly at lower resolutions where Minecraft's engine tends to be CPU-bound.

CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The Ryzen 5 4600G operates with a base clock of 3.70 GHz and a boost clock of 4.20 GHz, built on the 7 nm Zen 2 architecture. Its 6 cores and 12 threads provide a solid foundation for modern games, but Minecraft's Java-based engine has historically been sensitive to single-thread performance. The CPU's benchmark scores reflect this mixed capability: the Cinebench R23 single-core score is 1919, while the multi-core score reaches 13593. The 3DMark single-thread score of 726 is notably lower than the multi-thread score of 4889, indicating that while the processor can handle parallel workloads effectively, its per-core performance is less impressive.

This single-thread characteristic becomes crucial when examining the 1080p results. At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the system achieves 498 FPS, but at Ultra settings, it drops to 206 FPS. The gap between these settings is not purely a GPU limitation; rather, it suggests that the CPU is struggling to feed the GPU with enough draw calls and game logic updates at higher settings. The Ryzen 5 4600G's L3 cache is 8 MB shared, which is modest compared to other modern processors, and its memory bandwidth of 51.2 GB/s on a dual-channel DDR4 interface may also constrain performance in a game that can be memory-latency sensitive.

Interestingly, the CPU's nearest rivals in terms of average benchmark score include the AMD Ryzen 3 PRO 5355GE (0.1% ahead) and the Intel Core 7 150U (0.6% ahead). These are lower-tier processors, yet they score similarly, which reinforces that the 4600G is positioned as a mid-range part. In Minecraft, the data implies that the CPU's single-thread performance is the primary limiter at high frame rates. The jump from Medium to Ultra at 1080p (414 FPS to 206 FPS) is dramatic, and the fact that the Low setting yields 498 FPS suggests the engine can push very high frame rates when the CPU load is minimal. The 4600G's performance in Passmark's single-thread test (2653) is adequate but not stellar, which aligns with the observed behavior where the system cannot maintain the same scaling from Medium to Low as it does from Ultra to Medium.

GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 brings 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, delivering a bandwidth of 448.0 GB/s. Its base clock is 1500 MHz with a boost clock of 1725 MHz, and the memory runs at 1750 MHz (14 Gbps effective). The GPU's shading units number 5888, with 184 texture mapping units and 96 render output units. These specifications are well-suited for rasterization-heavy games like Minecraft, which does not heavily utilize ray tracing or tensor cores in its standard rendering path.

The GPU's benchmark data shows a Passmark G3D score of 22214, placing it in the 61st percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT (0.7% ahead) and the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 690 (1% ahead), which is an older dual-GPU card from a different era. This suggests that the RTX 3070 is a capable mid-to-high-end card, but not at the top of the current hierarchy. In Minecraft, the GPU's role becomes more apparent at higher resolutions. At 4K with Ultra settings, the system manages only 68 FPS, which is a significant drop from the 1080p Ultra result of 206 FPS. This indicates that at 4K, the GPU is the limiting factor, as the increased pixel count demands more from the 8 GB VRAM and the GPU's compute units.

The RTX 3070's memory bandwidth of 448.0 GB/s is ample for Minecraft's texture streaming, but the 8 GB capacity may become a constraint at 4K with high-resolution texture packs, which are common in the Minecraft modding community. However, the measured data uses standard settings, and the GPU performs admirably at 1440p, where it achieves 208 FPS on High settings. The GPU's FP32 performance of 20.31 TFLOPS provides substantial raw compute, but Minecraft's rendering pipeline is often more limited by draw calls and geometry processing, which falls on the CPU. This explains why the GPU appears underutilized at 1080p, where the CPU's single-thread performance caps the frame rate.

Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component

The measured FPS data reveals a clear but nuanced scaling pattern across resolutions. At 1080p Low, the system achieves 498 FPS, but this drops to 330 FPS at 1440p Low and 173 FPS at 4K Low. This represents a 33% drop from 1080p to 1440p, and a 48% drop from 1440p to 4K. Such steep declines indicate that the GPU is being progressively more taxed as resolution increases, but the CPU still has headroom. At 1080p High, the system hits 329 FPS, which is close to the 1440p Low result of 330 FPS. This suggests that the High settings at 1080p are already pushing the GPU to a similar load as Low settings at 1440p.

The scaling from Medium to Ultra across resolutions is even more telling. At 1080p Medium, the average FPS is 414, but at 1440p Medium it drops to 262, and at 4K Medium it falls to 137. The 4K Medium result includes a minimum FPS of 116 and a maximum of 157, showing some frame time variance. At Ultra settings, the drop is more pronounced: 206 FPS at 1080p, 130 FPS at 1440p, and 68 FPS at 4K. The percentage drop from 1080p to 4K at Ultra is 67%, which is larger than the 65% drop at Low settings. This indicates that as settings increase, the GPU becomes more of a bottleneck, but the CPU still contributes to the frame rate ceiling.

The data suggests that this combo is CPU-bound at 1080p and GPU-bound at 4K. At 1080p, the 4600G can only push so many frames, regardless of the GPU's capability. The fact that 1080p Low (498 FPS) is only 20% faster than 1080p High (329 FPS) indicates that the CPU is nearing its limit. At 4K, the GPU's rendering load dominates, and the CPU has enough headroom to keep up, as evidenced by the 4K Low result of 173 FPS still being a playable frame rate. The crossover point appears to be around 1440p, where neither component is fully saturated, resulting in balanced performance.

How This Combo Ranks — use comboRankInGame vs other tested combos

This specific combination of the AMD Ryzen 5 4600G and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 ranks 1607 out of 3710 tested combos in Minecraft. This places it in the 57th percentile of all tested configurations, meaning that 43% of combos perform better and 57% perform worse. Given that the CPU is in the 71st percentile and the GPU is in the 61st percentile, the combo's ranking is lower than both individual component percentiles, which suggests a suboptimal pairing.

The ranking indicates that the CPU is holding back the GPU's potential in this game. If the combo were GPU-limited, we would expect the ranking to be closer to the GPU's percentile. Instead, the rank is significantly lower, reinforcing the theory that Minecraft's CPU-bound nature at lower resolutions is a major factor. The data shows that this combo is not among the top performers, but it is also not in the bottom half, indicating that it can deliver a smooth experience at most settings.

Compared to other combos in the database, this pairing is mid-pack. The 1607th rank out of 3710 suggests that there are many faster CPUs that would better complement the RTX 3070, but also many weaker GPUs that would bottleneck the 4600G. For a game like Minecraft, which is often played with mods that increase CPU load, the 4600G's 6 cores and 12 threads may be insufficient for heavy mod packs, potentially dropping the effective rank further in real-world scenarios. However, for vanilla Minecraft, the measured data shows that this combo can achieve high frame rates, especially at 1080p and 1440p.

Measured FPS Breakdown — resolution by resolution, settings by settings, exact numbers

At 1920x1080, the system delivers the following average FPS: Low settings produce 498 FPS, Medium settings produce 414 FPS with a minimum of 352 and a maximum of 477, High settings produce 329 FPS, and Ultra settings produce 206 FPS. The jump from Low to Medium is 84 FPS, while the jump from Medium to High is 85 FPS, and from High to Ultra is 123 FPS. This indicates that the Ultra preset imposes a significant additional load, likely due to increased draw distance and effects.

At 2560x1440, the performance scales down as follows: Low settings yield 330 FPS, Medium settings yield 262 FPS with a minimum of 222 and a maximum of 301, High settings yield 208 FPS, and Ultra settings yield 130 FPS. The drop from 1080p to 1440p is 168 FPS for Low, 152 FPS for Medium, 121 FPS for High, and 76 FPS for Ultra. The absolute FPS drops are larger at lower settings, but the percentage drop is similar, around 33-37% for Low through High, and 37% for Ultra.

At 3840x2160, the results are: Low settings produce 173 FPS, Medium settings produce 137 FPS with a minimum of 116 and a maximum of 157, High settings produce 108 FPS, and Ultra settings produce 68 FPS. The scaling from 1440p to 4K shows a 48% drop for Low, 48% for Medium, 48% for High, and 48% for Ultra. This consistency across settings suggests that at 4K, the GPU is uniformly the limiting factor, and the rendering load scales linearly with pixel count.

The minimum FPS data is only available for Medium settings, with values of 352 at 1080p, 222 at 1440p, and 116 at 4K. These minimums are notably lower than the averages, indicating some frame time spikes, but they remain playable. The maximum FPS at Medium settings shows 477 at 1080p, 301 at 1440p, and 157 at 4K, suggesting that the system can burst to higher frame rates when the scene is simple.

Settings Recommendations — which preset gives the best experience per the measured rows

Based on the measured data, the Medium preset offers the best balance of performance and visual quality across all resolutions. At 1080p, Medium delivers 414 FPS, which is more than enough for any display, and the minimum of 352 FPS ensures smooth gameplay even in complex scenes. At 1440p, Medium still achieves 262 FPS with a minimum of 222 FPS, which is excellent for high-refresh-rate monitors. At 4K, Medium produces 137 FPS with a minimum of 116 FPS, which is playable on most displays and provides a significantly better visual experience than Low.

The High preset is also viable, particularly at 1080p and 1440p, where it achieves 329 FPS and 208 FPS respectively. However, at 4K, High drops to 108 FPS, which is still playable but may cause noticeable stutter on a 120 Hz display. The Ultra preset is only recommended for 1080p, where it achieves 206 FPS, but at 1440p it falls to 130 FPS and at 4K to 68 FPS, which may be too low for competitive play or smooth exploration.

For users with a 60 Hz display at 4K, the Low preset at 173 FPS is overkill, and Medium at 137 FPS is a better choice for visual fidelity. For 1440p 144 Hz displays, Medium or High settings are optimal, as both exceed the refresh rate. The data suggests that Medium is the sweet spot, as it provides a 60% FPS improvement over High at 4K (137 vs 108) while likely offering similar visual quality in Minecraft, where the difference between Medium and High is often subtle in terms of shadows and particle effects.

FAQ

Q: Can this combo run Minecraft at 4K with high settings?

A: Yes, the measured data shows an average FPS of 108 at 3840x2160 with High settings. This is playable, but not ideal for high-refresh-rate displays. For a smoother 4K experience, the Medium preset offers 137 FPS.

Q: Is the Ryzen 5 4600G or the RTX 3070 the limiting factor at 1080p?

A: The data indicates the CPU is the primary limiter at 1080p. The FPS at Low settings (498) is only 51% higher than at Ultra (206), suggesting the CPU's single-thread performance caps the frame rate, while the GPU has more headroom.

Q: What is the best setting for a 144 Hz monitor at 1440p?

A: The Medium preset, which achieves 262 FPS with a minimum of 222 FPS, is the best choice. The High preset also works at 208 FPS, but Medium provides a larger safety margin above the 144 Hz refresh rate.

Q: How does this combo rank compared to other tested configurations?

A: This combo ranks 1607 out of 3710 tested combos in Minecraft, placing it in the 57th percentile. This is lower than the individual component percentiles, indicating a CPU bottleneck.

Q: Does the 8 GB VRAM on the RTX 3070 cause issues at 4K?

A: The measured data does not show any VRAM-related issues at 4K, as the system achieves 173 FPS at Low settings. However, the game's default textures are not very demanding, so 8 GB is sufficient for standard play.

Q: What is the FPS difference between Low and Ultra at 1080p?

A: The difference is 292 FPS, with Low producing 498 FPS and Ultra producing 206 FPS. This represents a 58% reduction in frame rate from Low to Ultra, which is a significant trade-off for higher visual settings.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 5 4600G

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 3700 MHz
Boost Clock 4200 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070

VRAM 8 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 1725 MHz MHz
TDP 220 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 4600G + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 in Minecraft

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 173.0
3840x2160 Medium 137.0
3840x2160 High 108.0
3840x2160 Ultra 68.0
2560x1440 Low 330.0
2560x1440 Medium 262.0
2560x1440 High 208.0
2560x1440 Ultra 130.0
1920x1080 Low 498.0
1920x1080 Medium 414.0
1920x1080 High 329.0
1920x1080 Ultra 206.0

Minecraft with Ryzen 5 4600G + Other GPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Minecraft with RTX 3070 + Other CPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 5 4600G + RTX 3070

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.