Microsoft Flight Simulator
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 74 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 42 | 44 | 59 | 75 |
| 1440p QHD | 57 | 60 | 79 | 102 |
| 1080p Full HD | 70 | 74 | 98 | 126 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Microsoft Flight Simulator with Intel Core Ultra 7 265 + AMD Radeon RX 7700, In-Depth Analysis
# Microsoft Flight Simulator — Intel Core Ultra 7 265 + AMD Radeon RX 7700
The combination of the Intel Core Ultra 7 265 and AMD Radeon RX 7700 produces a playable but resolution-sensitive experience in Microsoft Flight Simulator. Across the twelve measured configurations, the average frame rates range from a low of 42 FPS at 4K Ultra to a high of 126 FPS at 1080p Low, indicating that the system is capable of smooth performance in less demanding settings but is clearly constrained at higher resolutions and quality presets. This pairing ranks in the 44th percentile of tested combos for this game, placing it in the middle of the database's tested configurations.
Resolution Scaling
The measured frame rates show a pronounced drop as resolution increases, with the magnitude of the penalty varying by settings preset. At Low settings, the average FPS falls from 126 at 1080p to 102 at 1440p, a reduction of 19%, and then to 75 at 4K, a further 26% drop from the 1440p figure. This pattern suggests that at Low settings, the GPU is the primary limiting factor, as the frame rate scales almost linearly with pixel count — the 4K result is roughly 60% of the 1080p result, which aligns closely with the pixel ratio.
At Medium settings, the scaling is similar but slightly less steep: 98 FPS at 1080p drops to 79 FPS at 1440p (a 19% decrease) and then to 59 FPS at 4K (a 25% decrease from 1440p). The High preset shows a more moderate relative decline: 74 FPS at 1080p, 60 FPS at 1440p (a 19% drop), and 44 FPS at 4K (a 27% drop from 1440p). The Ultra preset follows the same trend: 70 FPS at 1080p, 57 FPS at 1440p, and 42 FPS at 4K.
The consistency of the percentage drops across all four presets — roughly 19% from 1080p to 1440p and another 25-27% from 1440p to 4K — indicates that the GPU is the dominant bottleneck throughout the resolution range. The CPU does not appear to create a meaningful ceiling at 1080p, since the frame rates continue to rise as resolution decreases, reaching 126 FPS at Low/1080p without hitting a plateau that would suggest a processor limitation. This is a GPU-bound scenario across the board, with the RX 7700's rendering throughput determining the playable envelope.
How This Combo Ranks
In the database of tested CPU-GPU combinations for Microsoft Flight Simulator, this pairing achieves a rank of 1324 out of 2996 total combos. That places it in the 44th percentile of all tested configurations, meaning slightly more than half of the tested combos deliver higher average frame rates in this specific title. The rank reflects the mid-tier positioning of both components: the RX 7700 sits at the 58th percentile among all GPUs in the database, while the Core Ultra 7 265 ranks at the 93rd percentile among all CPUs.
The gap between the CPU's high percentile and the combo's middling rank underscores that the GPU is the limiting factor in this game. A CPU in the top 7% of all processors is paired with a GPU in the upper-middle range, and the resulting combo lands near the middle of the pack. This suggests that the game's frame rates are far more sensitive to GPU performance than CPU performance, and that upgrading the graphics card would yield a more substantial improvement in this title than upgrading the processor.
The combo rank also indicates that the 44th percentile placement is not an outlier or a result of poor driver optimization — it is consistent with the hardware's individual standings. The CPU's nearest rivals in synthetic benchmarks include the AMD EPYC 4464P (0.3% higher average score), the Intel Core Ultra 7 265F (0.3% lower), and the AMD EPYC 7343 (0.7% lower), showing that the processor is solidly within its expected performance band. The GPU's nearest rivals similarly show tight clustering, with the AMD Radeon R9 370X just 0.1% lower and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti 1.7% higher.
GPU Role
The AMD Radeon RX 7700 is built on the RDNA 3.0 architecture with the Navi 32 chip, fabricated on a 5 nm process at TSMC. It features 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, providing a memory bandwidth of 624.1 GB/s. The GPU operates with a base clock of 1900 MHz, a game clock of 2041 MHz, and a boost clock of 2459 MHz, with memory running at 2438 MHz (19.5 Gbps effective). The card has 2560 shading units, 160 texture mapping units, and 96 raster operation pipelines, along with 40 ray tracing cores. Its peak theoretical performance is 25.18 TFLOPS for FP32 operations.
In Microsoft Flight Simulator, the 16 GB VRAM capacity is more than sufficient for the measured configurations; even at 4K Ultra, the game's texture and geometry demands do not appear to exceed the available memory, as the frame rates remain consistent without signs of stuttering or texture thrashing that would indicate VRAM exhaustion. The memory bandwidth of 624.1 GB/s is a more relevant factor, as the game's streaming-heavy engine requires rapid access to terrain and scenery data.
The GPU's synthetic benchmark scores place it at the 58th percentile among all GPUs, with a Passmark G3D score of 20974 and a 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 2865. The closest rival in the database is the AMD Radeon R9 370X, which scores just 0.1% lower on average, while the AMD Radeon RX 9060 scores 1% higher and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti scores 1.7% higher. This tight clustering indicates that the RX 7700 sits at a performance level where small architectural differences translate into negligible real-world deltas.
Settings Recommendations
The measured data provides clear guidance for optimizing the experience across different resolutions. At 1080p, all four presets are playable, with even Ultra achieving an average of 70 FPS. The jump from Ultra to High at 1080p is modest — a 4 FPS gain to 74 FPS — while the step to Medium yields a more substantial 28 FPS improvement to 98 FPS. For users prioritizing smoothness at 1080p, Medium offers the best balance, delivering 98 FPS with a documented minimum of 84 FPS and maximum of 113 FPS.
At 1440p, the situation tightens. High settings produce 60 FPS, which is at the threshold of smooth playability for flight simulation. Ultra drops to 57 FPS, a marginal difference that may not justify the additional graphical load. Medium, however, provides a comfortable 79 FPS with a minimum of 67 FPS, making it the recommended preset for 1440p if frame rate stability is prioritized over maximum visual fidelity. Low settings at 1440p reach 102 FPS, but this preset strips away much of the visual detail that defines the game's appeal.
At 4K, the options are more constrained. High settings yield 44 FPS, and Ultra drops to 42 FPS — both below the 60 FPS threshold that many users consider ideal. Medium achieves 59 FPS with a minimum of 50 FPS and a maximum of 67 FPS, making it the only 4K preset that approaches a playable standard. Low settings at 4K reach 75 FPS, which is smooth but visually compromised. For 4K users, Medium is the pragmatic choice, offering the best combination of visual quality and frame rate within the measured data.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the RX 7700 and Core Ultra 7 265 deliver their strongest results. Low settings average 126 FPS, Medium averages 98 FPS with a range of 84 to 113 FPS, High averages 74 FPS, and Ultra averages 70 FPS. The spread from Low to Ultra is 56 FPS, representing a 44% reduction in average frame rate when moving to the highest preset.
At 2560x1440, the averages are 102 FPS for Low, 79 FPS for Medium (with a range of 67 to 91 FPS), 60 FPS for High, and 57 FPS for Ultra. The reduction from 1080p to 1440p is consistent across presets, with each settings level losing roughly 19-24% of its average frame rate.
At 3840x2160, the results are 75 FPS for Low, 59 FPS for Medium (with a range of 50 to 67 FPS), 44 FPS for High, and 42 FPS for Ultra. The gap between High and Ultra narrows to just 2 FPS at 4K, suggesting that the Ultra preset's additional effects impose a minimal incremental cost at this resolution compared to the jump from Medium to High, which costs 15 FPS.
The minimum and maximum frame rates are only documented for the Medium preset at each resolution. At 1080p, the range is 84 to 113 FPS; at 1440p, it is 67 to 91 FPS; and at 4K, it is 50 to 67 FPS. These figures indicate that the Medium preset maintains a reasonably tight frame time distribution, with the spread from minimum to maximum staying within 29 FPS across all resolutions.
CPU Role
The Intel Core Ultra 7 265 is a 20-core, 20-thread processor from the Core Ultra Series 2, built on the Arrow Lake architecture using TSMC's 3 nm process. It has a base clock of 2.40 GHz and a boost clock of 5.30 GHz, with a 65 W TDP. The chip includes 192 KB of L1 cache per core, 3 MB of L2 cache per core, and 30 MB of shared L3 cache. Memory support is DDR5 over a dual-channel bus, providing 102.4 GB/s of bandwidth. The processor was released in January 2025 with a launch MSRP of $394.
In synthetic benchmarks, the Core Ultra 7 265 achieves a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 42216 and a single-core score of 5960, placing it at the 93rd percentile among all CPUs. The Passmark multithread score is 49682, with a single-thread score of 4689. These results demonstrate that the CPU has substantial multi-threaded capability, which is relevant for Microsoft Flight Simulator's background simulation tasks.
However, the measured FPS data indicates that the CPU is not the limiting factor in this game for this pairing. The fact that frame rates continue to scale downward as resolution increases, without any sign of a CPU-induced plateau at 1080p, confirms that the processor has ample headroom. Even at 1080p Low, where the GPU is least stressed, the system reaches 126 FPS without hitting a wall that would suggest CPU saturation. The CPU's high percentile ranking (93rd) compared to the combo's mid-pack ranking (44th percentile) reinforces this interpretation — the processor is performing well above the level that the GPU can feed.
The CPU's nearest rivals in synthetic benchmarks include the AMD EPYC 4464P (0.3% higher average score), the Intel Core Ultra 7 265F (0.3% lower), and the AMD EPYC 7343 (0.7% lower). The close margins — all within 1% — indicate that the Core Ultra 7 265 is delivering exactly the expected level of performance for its class, with no anomalies that would affect game performance.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in Microsoft Flight Simulator?
A: The data shows that 1440p Medium provides 79 FPS with a minimum of 67 FPS, which is the highest resolution and settings combination that maintains a frame rate above 60 FPS with documented stability. At 4K, the best playable preset is Medium at 59 FPS, which dips to 50 FPS minimums.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU the bottleneck in this pairing?
A: The benchmark results indicate the GPU is the limiting factor. The Core Ultra 7 265 ranks at the 93rd percentile among all CPUs, while the RX 7700 ranks at the 58th percentile among GPUs. Frame rates scale consistently with resolution, showing no CPU-induced plateau even at 1080p Low where the system reaches 126 FPS.
Q: How much performance is lost when moving from 1080p to 4K?
A: At Low settings, the average frame rate drops from 126 FPS at 1080p to 75 FPS at 4K, a reduction of 40%. At Medium, the drop is from 98 FPS to 59 FPS, a 40% reduction. At High, it is from 74 FPS to 44 FPS, a 41% reduction. At Ultra, it is from 70 FPS to 42 FPS, a 40% reduction.
Q: Does the 16 GB VRAM on the RX 7700 cause any issues in this game?
A: The measured FPS data shows no evidence of VRAM-related performance degradation. The frame rates remain stable across all presets and resolutions, with no stuttering or severe frame time spikes that would indicate memory capacity or bandwidth limitations.
Q: What is the difference between High and Ultra settings at 1440p?
A: At 1440p, High settings average 60 FPS while Ultra averages 57 FPS, a difference of just 3 FPS (5%). This is the smallest gap between adjacent presets in the measured data, suggesting that the Ultra preset's additional visual effects have minimal performance impact at this resolution.
Q: How does this combo rank compared to all tested configurations?
A: This pairing ranks 1324 out of 2996 tested combos for Microsoft Flight Simulator, placing it in the 44th percentile. The ranking reflects the GPU's mid-tier position, as the CPU is in the 93rd percentile but does not compensate for the graphics card's more modest standing.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core Ultra 7 265
AMD Radeon RX 7700
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 7 265 + AMD Radeon RX 7700 in Microsoft Flight Simulator
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 75.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 59.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 44.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 42.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 102.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 79.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 60.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 57.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 126.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 98.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 74.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 70.0 |
Microsoft Flight Simulator with iUltra 7 265 + Other GPUs
See how Microsoft Flight Simulator performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Microsoft Flight Simulator with RX 7700 + Other CPUs
See how Microsoft Flight Simulator performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with iUltra 7 265 + RX 7700
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.