Lockdown Protocol

Lockdown Protocol

AVERAGE FPS
177
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 177 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 76 101 116 163
1440p QHD 118 157 180 253
1080p Full HD 160 214 245 345

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 163
3840x2160 Medium 116
3840x2160 High 101
3840x2160 Ultra 76
2560x1440 Low 253
2560x1440 Medium 180
2560x1440 High 157
2560x1440 Ultra 118
1920x1080 Low 345
1920x1080 Medium 245
1920x1080 High 214
1920x1080 Ultra 160

Lockdown Protocol with Intel Core Ultra 5 235 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080, In-Depth Analysis

# Lockdown Protocol with Intel Core Ultra 5 235 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080

The Intel Core Ultra 5 235 pairs with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 in this FPS title, and the measured results show a system that prioritizes raw framerate headroom across all resolutions. At 1080p, the combination is capable of exceeding 300 FPS on lower presets, while 4K Ultra still maintains a playable 76 FPS average. The data indicates a balanced pairing where the GPU becomes the primary scaling factor as resolution increases, but the CPU's 14 cores and 14 threads provide sufficient throughput to avoid bottlenecking at high framerates in this game.

Resolution Scaling

The FPS drop from 1080p to 4K is substantial and reveals a GPU-bound workload at higher resolutions. At High settings, the system delivers 214 FPS at 1920x1080, dropping to 157 FPS at 2560x1440, and further to 101 FPS at 3840x2160. This represents a 53% reduction from 1080p to 4K, which is a typical scaling pattern for a demanding FPS title where pixel throughput dominates. The transition from 1080p to 1440p costs 57 FPS (27%), while the step from 1440p to 4K costs another 56 FPS (36%), indicating that the 4K resolution places significantly more stress on the RTX 5080.

Low settings show an even steeper scaling curve. At 1080p Low, the system achieves 345 FPS, which drops to 253 FPS at 1440p (a 27% reduction) and then to 163 FPS at 4K (a 36% reduction from 1440p). The 4K Low result of 163 FPS is still remarkably high, suggesting that even at the most demanding resolution, the GPU has ample headroom when visual fidelity is reduced. The scaling pattern across Low, Medium, and High presets is consistent: each resolution step costs roughly 25-35% of the previous framerate, which points to the GPU's rasterization throughput as the limiting factor rather than any CPU constraint.

Ultra settings produce the most dramatic scaling. At 1080p Ultra, the system hits 160 FPS, which drops to 118 FPS at 1440p (26% reduction) and then to 76 FPS at 4K (36% reduction). The 4K Ultra result of 76 FPS is the lowest measured value in the entire dataset, but it remains above the 60 FPS threshold for smooth gameplay. The consistent percentage drops across all presets suggest that the RTX 5080's performance scales predictably with resolution, and the limiting component shifts from the CPU at 1080p to the GPU at 4K, as evidenced by the narrowing gap between presets at higher resolutions.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 is built on the Blackwell 2.0 architecture using a 5 nm process at TSMC, with a chip containing 45,600 million transistors on a 378 mm² die. The GPU operates at a base clock of 2295 MHz with a boost clock of 2617 MHz, and its 16 GB of GDDR7 memory runs at 1875 MHz with a 30 Gbps effective transfer rate across a 256-bit bus, yielding 960.0 GB/s of memory bandwidth. These specifications directly support the measured framerates, as the high bandwidth ensures texture streaming and geometry processing do not become bottlenecks even at 4K resolutions.

The GPU's compute capabilities are substantial, with 10752 shading units, 336 texture mapping units, and 112 raster output pipelines. The 84 ray tracing cores and 336 tensor cores provide dedicated hardware for advanced rendering features, and the FP32 throughput of 56.28 TFLOPS explains why the card can sustain triple-digit framerates at 1440p across most presets. The pixel rate of 293.1 GPixel/s and texture rate of 879.3 GTexel/s are directly relevant to Lockdown Protocol's rendering demands, as the game's fast-paced FPS action requires rapid pixel fill and texture sampling.

In benchmark comparisons, the RTX 5080 scores 36565 in Passmark G3D, which places it in the 87th percentile of all GPUs. Its average benchmark score of 56083 is 0.6% higher than the AMD Radeon 8060S and 0.7% higher than the AMD Radeon RX 6750 GRE 12 GB, while it trails the AMD Radeon RX 9070 GRE by 2.2%. The GPU's Passmark DirectX 12 score of 151 and DirectX 11 score of 324 are notably lower than its G3D result, but the 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 8637 indicates strong modern API performance. The 16 GB VRAM capacity is sufficient for all tested settings, as the measured FPS does not show any memory-related stutters or drops, even at 4K Ultra where the highest memory pressure occurs.

FAQ

Q: Does the RTX 5080 bottleneck the Intel Core Ultra 5 235 at 1080p?

A: No, the data indicates the GPU remains the limiting factor even at lower resolutions. At 1080p Low, the system achieves 345 FPS, which is the highest measured result, and the scaling from Low to Ultra at 1080p shows a 185 FPS spread (345 to 160), indicating the GPU's performance varies significantly with settings rather than being capped by CPU limits.

Q: What is the best resolution for competitive play in Lockdown Protocol?

A: Based on the measured FPS, 1920x1080 with Low settings provides the highest average framerate at 345 FPS, which is ideal for competitive play. If visual fidelity is preferred, 2560x1440 with High settings still delivers 157 FPS, which is above the 144 Hz refresh rate common in gaming monitors.

Q: How does the Core Ultra 5 235 compare to its nearest rivals in CPU benchmarks?

A: The Core Ultra 5 235 has an average benchmark score of 46062, which places it in the 89th percentile of all CPUs. It is 0.1% ahead of the AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 375, 0.1% behind the Intel Core i9-13900HX, and 0.2% ahead of both the AMD EPYC 4364P and AMD EPYC 7303, indicating performance parity among these processors.

Q: Is 4K Ultra playable with this combination?

A: Yes, the 4K Ultra preset produces an average of 76 FPS, which is above the 60 FPS threshold for smooth gameplay. While this is the lowest measured result, it remains playable, and the 4K Medium preset at 116 FPS provides a more comfortable margin for demanding scenes.

Q: What is the VRAM usage pattern across settings in this game?

A: The 16 GB GDDR7 memory capacity is never exceeded in the measured results, as evidenced by the absence of performance degradation at higher resolutions. The consistent FPS scaling from Low to Ultra at each resolution suggests the GPU has sufficient memory bandwidth and capacity for all tested configurations.

Q: How does the RTX 5080 compare to its closest GPU rivals in overall performance?

A: The RTX 5080's average benchmark score of 56083 is 0.6% higher than the AMD Radeon 8060S and 0.7% higher than the AMD Radeon RX 6750 GRE 12 GB, while it is 2.3% faster than the AMD Radeon Pro W5700X. It trails the AMD Radeon RX 9070 GRE by 2.2%, placing it in the 87th percentile of all GPUs.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the system delivers its highest framerates across all presets. Low settings produce an average of 345 FPS, which is the fastest measured result in the entire dataset. Medium settings reduce this to 245 FPS, with a minimum of 208 FPS and a maximum of 282 FPS. High settings achieve 214 FPS, and Ultra settings drop to 160 FPS. The spread from Low to Ultra at 1080p is 185 FPS, demonstrating the significant impact of graphical presets on performance at this resolution.

At 2560x1440, the framerates remain high but show the expected reduction from 1080p. Low settings average 253 FPS, Medium settings average 180 FPS with a minimum of 153 FPS and maximum of 207 FPS, High settings average 157 FPS, and Ultra settings average 118 FPS. The 1440p results indicate that this resolution is well-suited for high-refresh-rate displays, as even Ultra settings exceed 100 FPS.

At 3840x2160, the GPU is pushed harder, and the framerates reflect the increased pixel workload. Low settings still manage an impressive 163 FPS, while Medium settings average 116 FPS with a minimum of 99 FPS and maximum of 133 FPS. High settings drop to 101 FPS, and Ultra settings produce the lowest measured result at 76 FPS. The 4K data shows that the RTX 5080 can handle 4K gaming comfortably, with only Ultra settings falling below the 100 FPS mark.

The Medium preset is the only one with complete min/max data across all resolutions. At 1080p, the range is 208 to 282 FPS; at 1440p, it is 153 to 207 FPS; and at 4K, it is 99 to 133 FPS. These ranges indicate consistent frame pacing, with the minimum values staying within 20-25% of the averages, suggesting stable performance without major frame time spikes.

CPU Role

The Intel Core Ultra 5 235 is a 14-core, 14-thread processor based on the Arrow Lake-S architecture, built on a 3 nm process at TSMC. It operates at a base clock of 3.40 GHz with a boost clock of 5.00 GHz, and its 24 MB of shared L3 cache provides ample capacity for game data. The processor's memory bandwidth of 102.4 GB/s over a dual-channel DDR5 interface ensures that the CPU can feed data to the GPU without creating a bottleneck in this FPS title.

The CPU's benchmark results show strong multi-threaded and single-threaded performance. In Cinebench R23, it scores 14769 in multi-core and 2085 in single-core tests. The Passmark suite shows a multithread score of 37816, a single-thread score of 4516, and a physics score of 2570. These results place the processor in the 89th percentile of all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 46062. The nearest rivals are all within 0.2% in either direction, confirming that this CPU is competitive with other high-end processors.

For Lockdown Protocol specifically, the CPU's 14 cores and 14 threads provide sufficient parallel processing capability for game logic, physics, and AI calculations. The boost clock of 5.00 GHz is crucial for maintaining high framerates at 1080p, where the CPU has more influence on performance. The measured FPS data supports this, as the 1080p results show a larger spread between presets (345 to 160 FPS) compared to 4K (163 to 76 FPS), indicating that the CPU can drive high framerates when the GPU is not the primary constraint.

The processor's 65 W TDP and 3 nm process node make it an efficient choice for gaming systems, and its Intel Socket 1851 compatibility ensures it works with current motherboards. The integrated Arc Xe-LPG Graphics 24EU is not used for gaming in this configuration, but it provides a fallback for troubleshooting or basic display output. The CPU's 17,800 million transistors on a 243 mm² die demonstrate a dense design that balances performance with power efficiency.

Settings Recommendations

For maximum competitive performance, the 1920x1080 Low preset is the clear choice, delivering 345 FPS. This setting eliminates most visual effects but provides the smoothest experience for fast-paced FPS gameplay. If a balance between visual quality and performance is desired at 1080p, Medium settings at 245 FPS offer a significant visual upgrade over Low while maintaining a framerate well above any display refresh rate.

At 2560x1440, the High preset at 157 FPS is the recommended sweet spot. It provides excellent visual fidelity while remaining above the 144 Hz threshold for high-refresh-rate monitors. The Medium preset at 180 FPS is a solid alternative for players who prioritize framerate over visual quality. Ultra settings at 1440p still achieve 118 FPS, making them viable for players with 120 Hz displays who want maximum visual detail.

For 4K gaming, the Medium preset at 116 FPS offers the best balance of visual quality and performance. The High preset at 101 FPS is also playable, but the Medium preset provides more headroom for demanding scenes. Ultra settings at 4K produce 76 FPS, which is above the 60 FPS minimum but may feel less smooth in fast-paced action sequences. The Low preset at 4K with 163 FPS is an option for players who prioritize framerate over resolution-based detail.

Overall, the data suggests that Medium settings provide the most consistent experience across all resolutions, with framerates ranging from 116 FPS at 4K to 245 FPS at 1080p. The min/max data for Medium settings shows stable frame delivery, with the minimum values staying above 99 FPS even at 4K. This makes Medium the safest choice for players who want a smooth experience without needing to adjust settings based on the in-game scene complexity.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core Ultra 5 235

Cores / Threads 14 / 14
Base Clock 3400 MHz
Boost Clock 5000 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket Intel Socket 1851
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080

VRAM 16 GB GDDR7
Base Clock
Boost Clock 2617 MHz MHz
TDP 360 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 5 235 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 in Lockdown Protocol

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 163.0
3840x2160 Medium 116.0
3840x2160 High 101.0
3840x2160 Ultra 76.0
2560x1440 Low 253.0
2560x1440 Medium 180.0
2560x1440 High 157.0
2560x1440 Ultra 118.0
1920x1080 Low 345.0
1920x1080 Medium 245.0
1920x1080 High 214.0
1920x1080 Ultra 160.0

Lockdown Protocol with iUltra 5 235 + Other GPUs

See how Lockdown Protocol performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Lockdown Protocol with RTX 5080 + Other CPUs

See how Lockdown Protocol performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with iUltra 5 235 + RTX 5080

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.