Lockdown Protocol

Lockdown Protocol

AVERAGE FPS
41
playable

This combination offers playable performance with an average of 41 FPS, though you may want to lower settings for smoother gameplay.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 18 23 27 38
1440p QHD 27 36 42 58
1080p Full HD 37 49 57 80

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 38
3840x2160 Medium 27
3840x2160 High 23
3840x2160 Ultra 18
2560x1440 Low 58
2560x1440 Medium 42
2560x1440 High 36
2560x1440 Ultra 27
1920x1080 Low 80
1920x1080 Medium 57
1920x1080 High 49
1920x1080 Ultra 37

Lockdown Protocol with AMD Ryzen 7 5700 + Intel Arc B370, In-Depth Analysis

Lockdown Protocol presents a demanding workload for the AMD Ryzen 7 5700 and Intel Arc B370 combination, with benchmark data indicating that this pairing is positioned at the lower end of the performance spectrum for this title. The measured frames per second reveal a system that is heavily constrained by the graphics processor, struggling to maintain playable rates at higher resolutions and settings. The data shows a clear narrative: this combo is best suited for 1080p gaming with optimized settings, as any increase in resolution or graphical fidelity leads to a dramatic and prohibitive drop in performance.

Resolution Scaling

The performance degradation from 1080p to 4K is severe and clearly identifies the GPU as the primary bottleneck in this configuration. At 1080p with Low settings, the combination achieves an average of 80 FPS, which is the only result in the entire dataset that approaches a fluid high-refresh experience. Moving to 1440p at the same Low settings, the average FPS drops to 58, a substantial 27.5% reduction from the 1080p figure. This scaling continues at 4K, where the Low preset yields an average of just 38 FPS, representing a further 34.5% decline from the 1440p result and a total drop of 52.5% from the baseline 1080p performance.

This pattern becomes more pronounced with higher graphical presets, indicating a growing strain on the Intel Arc B370. With the High preset, the average frame rate falls from 49 at 1080p to 36 at 1440p (a 26.5% decrease) and then to 23 at 4K (a 36.1% decrease from 1440p). The scaling factor between 1080p and 4K for High settings is a 53.1% performance loss, which is nearly identical to the drop seen on Low. This consistency across presets suggests that the resolution itself is the dominant factor, as the GPU's fill rate and memory bandwidth are insufficient for the pixel count at 4K.

The most telling data point is the Ultra preset's performance. The combination manages only 37 FPS at 1080p, which falls to 27 FPS at 1440p and a nearly unplayable 18 FPS at 4K. The drop from 1080p to 4K on Ultra is a 51.4% reduction in average FPS. These numbers suggest that the Arc B370's 20 ROPs and 6.144 TFLOPS of FP32 compute are simply not enough to handle the shader complexity and pixel fill demands of Lockdown Protocol at higher resolutions. The frame rate is not just scaling linearly with pixel count; it is collapsing, confirming that the graphics processor is the limiting component, with the CPU having ample headroom to spare in this scenario.

GPU Role

The Intel Arc B370's role in this combination is defined by its severe performance limitations, as evidenced by its benchmark scores and in-game results. The GPU's 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score is 1184, placing it in the 5th percentile of all GPUs. This is a remarkably low score, indicating that the processor is fundamentally not designed for high-end gaming workloads. Its nearest rivals, such as the ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5570 and ATI Radeon HD 5770, have average scores of 1186 and 1190 respectively, with deltaPct values of -0.2% and -0.5%, placing the Arc B370 in the same performance tier as these legacy parts.

The GPU's specifications, including 1280 shading units and a boost clock of 2400 MHz, do not translate into competitive gaming performance. The memory configuration is "System Shared" with a bandwidth that is "System Dependent," which is a critical weakness. This means the GPU relies on the system's main memory, which in this case is the Ryzen 7 5700's DDR4-3200 dual-channel memory with a bandwidth of 51.2 GB/s. This is a fraction of the bandwidth available to dedicated graphics cards, and it becomes a severe bottleneck in a game like Lockdown Protocol, which appears to require substantial texture and geometry data to be streamed to the GPU. The impact is visible in the frame rate results, where even the Medium preset at 1080p only achieves 57 FPS, with a minimum of 48 FPS and a maximum of 65 FPS, showing significant frame time variance.

The data strongly suggests that the GPU is the sole reason for this combo's poor performance. The 3DMark score of 1184 is in the 5th percentile, and the in-game results align with this, showing that the Arc B370 is only capable of delivering playable frame rates at the lowest resolution and settings. The "System Shared" memory, while flexible, is a performance liability for a fast-paced FPS title. The measured FPS data indicates that any attempt to increase the resolution to 1440p or 4K, or to enable higher presets like High or Ultra, will result in average frame rates that fall below 60 FPS, often dipping into the 20s and 30s, which is a poor experience for a competitive game. This GPU is the definitive performance ceiling for this pairing.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 7 5700 is a capable processor, and its performance metrics suggest it is not the limiting factor in Lockdown Protocol for this combo. The CPU's 8 cores and 16 threads, based on the Zen 3 architecture, provide strong multi-threaded performance. Its 3DMark multi-threaded test scores are robust: 6628 for 16 threads and 6617 for max threads, indicating that the processor can handle parallel workloads effectively. In Cinebench R23, the multicore score of 20655 further confirms this, placing it in the 78th percentile of all CPUs, which is a solid mid-to-high ranking. This is in stark contrast to the GPU's 5th percentile ranking.

The single-threaded performance is also respectable, with a 3DMark single-thread score of 901 and a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2916. These scores are more than adequate for gaming, as most titles, including FPS games, rely heavily on single-thread performance for game logic and draw calls. The nearest CPU rivals, such as the AMD Ryzen 7 5825U and AMD Ryzen 5 6600H, have comparable average benchmark scores with deltaPct values of 0.3% and -0.1% respectively, suggesting the Ryzen 7 5700 is performing as expected for its class.

Given that the GPU is clearly the bottleneck, the CPU is likely underutilized in this configuration. At 1080p Low, the GPU is pushing 80 FPS, and at 4K Ultra, it is only managing 18 FPS. In both cases, the CPU is capable of feeding the GPU with data, but the GPU cannot process it fast enough. The 16 MB of L3 cache and the 7nm process node contribute to the CPU's efficiency, but its performance headroom is wasted due to the GPU's limitations. The benchmark results indicate that the Ryzen 7 5700 would be able to drive much higher frame rates in Lockdown Protocol if paired with a more powerful graphics card. In this specific combo, the CPU's role is to ensure the system is not adding any additional frame rate penalties, which it successfully does; the performance is purely a function of the GPU's capabilities.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured FPS data, the only viable settings for a playable experience with this combo are at 1080p with the Low preset. This configuration produces an average of 80 FPS, which is the only result that consistently stays above the 60 FPS threshold. While the High preset at 1080p achieves an average of 49 FPS, this is below the desired 60 FPS target and may result in noticeable stuttering in a fast-paced FPS environment. The Medium preset at 1080p is a compromise, offering 57 FPS average with a minimum of 48 FPS, but the frame time variance (48 to 65 FPS) could lead to inconsistent gameplay.

For 1440p, the data shows that this combo cannot deliver a smooth experience. The Low preset at 1440p yields an average of 58 FPS, which is borderline, but the minimum frame rate is not reported, and it is likely to be lower during intense scenes. The Medium preset at 1440p drops to 42 FPS, with a minimum of 35 FPS, which is too low for a competitive FPS. The High and Ultra presets at this resolution are not recommended, as they produce 36 and 27 FPS respectively, which are unplayable.

At 4K, the situation is dire. Even the Low preset only manages 38 FPS, and the Medium preset falls to 27 FPS (with a min of 23 and a max of 31). The High and Ultra presets are effectively slideshows at 23 and 18 FPS. Therefore, the recommendation is clear: players using this combo should set the resolution to 1920x1080 and the preset to Low to achieve the best balance of performance and visual quality. The data indicates that the jump from Low to Medium at 1080p costs 23 FPS (a 28.75% reduction), which is a significant price for a minor visual improvement. Sticking with Low is the only way to maintain a high and stable frame rate with this hardware.

How This Combo Ranks

The combination of the AMD Ryzen 7 5700 and Intel Arc B370 ranks 2611 out of 2828 tested combos in Lockdown Protocol. This places it in the bottom 7.7% of all configurations, confirming its status as a low-performance pairing for this specific game. The rank is a direct consequence of the GPU's poor showing, as the CPU is a mid-range performer. This ranking is consistent with the measured FPS data, which shows the combo struggling to maintain playable frame rates at most settings and resolutions.

The GPU's 5th percentile ranking and its 3DMark score of 1184 are the primary drivers of this low combo rank. The CPU's 78th percentile ranking is effectively negated by the GPU's poor performance. In a game like Lockdown Protocol, the GPU is the dominant factor for frame rate, and the Arc B370's limitations prevent the system from leveraging the CPU's capabilities. The deltaPct values for the GPU's nearest rivals, such as the AMD FirePro M2000 at 1.4% and the ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5570 at -0.2%, are all within a few percentage points of the Arc B370's score, indicating that it is part of a cluster of very low-end graphics processors.

This ranking suggests that users with this combo will have a significantly worse experience than the vast majority of other tested hardware combinations. The data shows that the system is not well-suited for the game, and it is likely to be a frustrating experience for players who expect a smooth and responsive FPS title. The combo's rank is a stark warning about the performance ceiling of this pairing. It is a clear outlier in terms of performance, and the benchmark results indicate that it is best suited for non-demanding, older titles or for esports games that are not graphically intensive. For Lockdown Protocol, it is one of the weakest performers in the benchmark database.

FAQ

Q: What is the best resolution to play Lockdown Protocol with this combo?

A: The data shows that 1920x1080 is the only viable resolution. At 1080p with Low settings, the combo achieves an average of 80 FPS. At 2560x1440, the maximum average FPS is 58 (on Low), and at 3840x2160, it drops to 38 FPS (on Low), which are not ideal for a smooth experience.

Q: Can this combo handle Lockdown Protocol at 4K resolution?

A: No. The benchmark results show that even at the lowest settings (Low), the average FPS at 3840x2160 is only 38. At higher presets like Medium and High, the average FPS falls to 27 and 23 respectively, and at Ultra, it drops to 18 FPS, making it unplayable.

Q: How does the Intel Arc B370's performance compare to its closest rivals?

A: The Intel Arc B370's 3DMark Steel Nomad score is 1184. Its nearest rival, the ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5570, has a score of 1186, a deltaPct of -0.2%. The ATI Radeon HD 5770 has a score of 1190, a deltaPct of -0.5%. This places the Arc B370 in the same performance tier as these older, low-end graphics processors.

Q: Is the AMD Ryzen 7 5700 a bottleneck for the Intel Arc B370 in this game?

A: No, the data indicates the opposite. The CPU's 3DMark 16-thread score is 6628 and its Cinebench R23 multicore score is 20655, placing it in the 78th percentile of all CPUs. In contrast, the GPU is in the 5th percentile with a score of 1184, showing that the GPU is the limiting component.

Q: What is the difference in performance between the Low and Ultra presets at 1080p?

A: At 1920x1080, the Low preset yields an average FPS of 80. The Ultra preset yields an average FPS of 37. This is a 53.75% reduction in average frame rate when moving from Low to Ultra settings at 1080p.

Q: What is the combo's overall ranking among all tested hardware combinations?

A: The AMD Ryzen 7 5700 + Intel Arc B370 combo ranks 2611 out of 2828 tested combinations in Lockdown Protocol. This places it in the bottom 7.7% of all tested systems, indicating a very low performance level for this game.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 7 5700

Cores / Threads 8 / 16
Base Clock 3700 MHz
Boost Clock 4600 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

Intel Arc B370

VRAM System Shared System Shared
Base Clock
Boost Clock 2400 MHz MHz
TDP 25 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5700 + Intel Arc B370 in Lockdown Protocol

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 38.0
3840x2160 Medium 27.0
3840x2160 High 23.0
3840x2160 Ultra 18.0
2560x1440 Low 58.0
2560x1440 Medium 42.0
2560x1440 High 36.0
2560x1440 Ultra 27.0
1920x1080 Low 80.0
1920x1080 Medium 57.0
1920x1080 High 49.0
1920x1080 Ultra 37.0

Lockdown Protocol with Ryzen 7 5700 + Other GPUs

See how Lockdown Protocol performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Lockdown Protocol with Arc B370 + Other CPUs

See how Lockdown Protocol performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 7 5700 + Arc B370

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.