Counter-Strike 2

Counter-Strike 2

AVERAGE FPS
80
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 80 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 29 37 50 60
1440p QHD 52 66 89 107
1080p Full HD 78 100 134 162

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 60
3840x2160 Medium 50
3840x2160 High 37
3840x2160 Ultra 29
2560x1440 Low 107
2560x1440 Medium 89
2560x1440 High 66
2560x1440 Ultra 52
1920x1080 Low 162
1920x1080 Medium 134
1920x1080 High 100
1920x1080 Ultra 78

Counter-Strike 2 with AMD Ryzen 7 5700 + Intel Arc B370, In-Depth Analysis

Counter-Strike 2 is a competitive FPS that demands high frame rates, and the combination of the AMD Ryzen 7 5700 and Intel Arc B370 produces a specific set of trade-offs. The data shows a system that can push past 150 FPS at 1080p on Low settings, but falls to under 40 FPS at 4K on Ultra. This pairing leans heavily on the CPU for its best results, while the GPU becomes a firm bottleneck at higher resolutions and graphical presets. The following analysis breaks down the measured performance, what it means for the limiting component, and how to get the most out of this specific hardware configuration.

Resolution Scaling

The measured FPS data reveals a steep and consistent performance drop as resolution increases, which points directly at the GPU as the limiting factor at higher settings. At 1080p High, the system averages 100 FPS. Moving to 1440p High drops the average to 66 FPS, a 34% reduction. Pushing further to 4K High results in an average of just 37 FPS, which is a 44% drop from 1440p and a 63% drop from the 1080p baseline. This pattern is a classic sign of a GPU that is being overwhelmed by pixel count.

The scaling is even more dramatic when looking at the Ultra preset. The system manages 78 FPS at 1080p Ultra, but that falls to 52 FPS at 1440p Ultra, and then plummets to 29 FPS at 4K Ultra. The 1080p to 4K Ultra transition represents a 63% loss in average frame rate. These figures are not gradual; they are sharp cliffs that indicate the Intel Arc B370, with its 20 ROPs and 6.144 TFLOPS of FP32 performance, simply does not have the raw throughput to maintain playable frame rates at high pixel densities.

Interestingly, the Low preset shows a different scaling curve. At 1080p Low, the system hits 162 FPS. At 1440p Low, it still manages 107 FPS. At 4K Low, it achieves exactly 60 FPS. The percentage drop from 1080p to 1440p is 34%, and from 1440p to 4K is 44%. While the absolute numbers are higher, the relative percentage losses are nearly identical to the High preset. This suggests that even when graphical load is minimized, the GPU's architecture still struggles with the sheer number of pixels at 4K, capping the frame rate at a level that is only just playable.

This scaling behavior tells a clear story: the CPU is not the primary bottleneck at higher resolutions. If the Ryzen 7 5700 were the limiting factor, the frame rates would remain relatively flat across resolutions, as the CPU workload would be similar. Instead, the FPS drops by over half from 1080p to 4K on every preset, which is a definitive indicator of a GPU-bound scenario. For a competitive title like Counter-Strike 2, where high refresh rates are paramount, this data suggests that the system is best suited for 1080p gaming, where it can deliver the highest frame rates. The 4K results, particularly on Medium at 50 FPS and Ultra at 29 FPS, are not ideal for a fast-paced shooter.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 7 5700 is a substantial asset to this pairing, offering a strong foundation for Counter-Strike 2. With 8 cores and 16 threads based on the Zen 3 architecture, it provides a high level of multi-threaded capability. Its benchmark results support this, with a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 20655 and a Geekbench multicore score of 9959. This processing power is significant because Counter-Strike 2 is known to be sensitive to CPU performance, especially in scenarios with many players or complex map interactions.

The CPU's clock speeds are also a key factor. It has a base clock of 3.70 GHz and a boost clock of 4.60 GHz. The single-threaded performance, as measured by a 3DMark single-thread score of 901 and a Passmark single-thread score of 3296, is competitive. This is crucial for a game like Counter-Strike 2, where the main game logic and physics calculations often rely on one or a few threads. The high boost clock ensures that these primary threads can run at maximum speed, helping to maintain high frame rates when the GPU is not the limiting factor.

However, the data shows that the CPU's role is largely to enable high frame rates, not to hold them back. The 1080p Low preset result of 162 FPS is a clear example of what this CPU can do when the GPU is not heavily burdened. The CPU has the headroom to feed frames far faster than the Arc B370 can render them at higher settings. This is evident when comparing the 1080p Low score of 162 FPS to the 1080p High score of 100 FPS. The 38% performance drop is almost entirely due to the GPU's increased workload with higher graphical settings, not a CPU limitation.

This is a balanced pairing in the sense that the CPU is powerful enough to avoid being a significant bottleneck at 1080p, but the GPU is clearly the weaker link. The Ryzen 7 5700's 65W TDP and 16 MB of L3 cache are adequate for gaming. The 16 threads ensure that any background tasks or game engine threads have resources to use without stealing cycles from the primary game threads. In practical terms, this means that the CPU will not hold back performance at 1080p, but the GPU will prevent the system from achieving high frame rates at 1440p or 4K. Users should expect the CPU to provide consistent, high-level performance while the GPU dictates the ultimate frame rate ceiling.

FAQ

Q: Is the Intel Arc B370 strong enough for 4K gaming in Counter-Strike 2?

A: The measured data suggests it is not. The system averages 37 FPS at 4K High and only 29 FPS at 4K Ultra. Even on the Low preset, it hits an average of exactly 60 FPS, which is often considered the minimum for playable, but not ideal for a competitive shooter. These frame rates are too low for a smooth experience at this resolution.

Q: What is the best resolution to use for this CPU/GPU combination?

A: The data clearly shows that 1920x1080 is the optimal resolution. The system achieves an average of 162 FPS on Low and 100 FPS on High settings at 1080p. This is the only resolution where the frame rates are high enough to take advantage of a high refresh rate monitor for competitive play.

Q: How does the CPU's multi-threaded performance compare to its single-threaded performance?

A: The Ryzen 7 5700 has strong multi-threaded results, scoring 20655 in Cinebench R23 and 9959 in Geekbench multicore. Its single-threaded scores are also respectable, with a 3DMark single-thread score of 901 and a Passmark single-thread score of 3296. This indicates it can handle both heavily threaded workloads and the primary game thread of Counter-Strike 2 effectively.

Q: Does the GPU become the main bottleneck at any resolution?

A: Yes, the data indicates the GPU is the limiting factor at all resolutions above 1080p. The frame rates drop significantly from 1080p to 1440p and again to 4K on all presets. For example, the High preset drops from 100 FPS at 1080p to 66 FPS at 1440p. This pattern is a strong indicator of a GPU bottleneck.

Q: What is the difference in performance between the Low and Ultra presets at 1080p?

A: At 1080p, the Low preset averages 162 FPS, while the Ultra preset averages 78 FPS. This is a 52% reduction in average frame rate when switching from the Low to the Ultra preset. This shows a significant performance cost for the higher graphical fidelity at this resolution.

Q: How does the GPU's 3DMark score compare to its nearest rivals?

A: The Intel Arc B370 has a 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 1184. Its nearest rival, the ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5570, has a score of 1186, a difference of -0.2%. The ATI Radeon HD 5770 scores 1190, a -0.5% difference. These rivals are within 1% of the Arc B370's score, indicating a very similar level of raw performance.

How This Combo Ranks

In the database of tested hardware combinations for Counter-Strike 2, this pairing of the AMD Ryzen 7 5700 and Intel Arc B370 ranks at 2642 out of 2870 combos. This places it in the 8th percentile of all tested systems, meaning 92% of other combinations deliver higher average frame rates. This rank is a direct reflection of the GPU's low benchmark score. The Arc B370 is in the 5th percentile of all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 1184, which is a significant drag on the overall system performance.

The CPU is not the reason for this low rank. The Ryzen 7 5700 is in the 78th percentile of all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 25517. This puts it well above average compared to other processors. The discrepancy between the CPU's high percentile and the GPU's low percentile highlights a significant imbalance. The system's overall rank is dragged down almost entirely by the GPU. This is a case where a capable processor is paired with a graphics solution that cannot keep up, leading to a combo that ranks much lower than the CPU alone would suggest.

When looking at the nearest rivals for the GPU, the performance picture is clear. The Arc B370's 3DMark score of 1184 is nearly identical to the ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5570's score of 1186 and the ATI Radeon HD 5770's score of 1190. These are all very old, low-power graphics solutions. The fact that this modern Intel GPU is performing in the same bracket as these legacy parts explains why the combo rank is so low. The data indicates that while the CPU is a strong performer, the system's overall capability in Counter-Strike 2 is severely limited by the GPU, resulting in a rank that is near the bottom of the database.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The measured FPS data provides a detailed look at the system's performance across three resolutions and four settings presets. The data is broken down as follows:

3840x2160 (4K):

  • Low: Average FPS of 60.
  • Medium: Average FPS of 50, with a minimum of 42 and a maximum of 57.
  • High: Average FPS of 37.
  • Ultra: Average FPS of 29.

The 4K results show a clear and steady decline as settings increase. The system is barely playable on Low, and the Ultra preset drops to a nearly unplayable 29 FPS. The Medium preset's frame time variance, from 42 to 57 FPS, suggests some instability in this range.

2560x1440 (1440p):

  • Low: Average FPS of 107.
  • Medium: Average FPS of 89, with a minimum of 76 and a maximum of 102.
  • High: Average FPS of 66.
  • Ultra: Average FPS of 52.

At 1440p, the system offers a more playable experience. The Low preset is the only one that breaks the 100 FPS mark, hitting 107 FPS. The Medium preset is also respectable at 89 FPS. However, the High and Ultra presets fall below the 70 FPS mark, which is not ideal for high-refresh-rate competitive play.

1920x1080 (1080p):

  • Low: Average FPS of 162.
  • Medium: Average FPS of 134, with a minimum of 114 and a maximum of 154.
  • High: Average FPS of 100.
  • Ultra: Average FPS of 78.

1080p is where this system shines. The Low preset delivers an excellent 162 FPS average, which is ideal for a fast-paced shooter. The Medium preset is also strong at 134 FPS. Even the High setting maintains a solid 100 FPS. The Ultra preset, at 78 FPS, is still very playable and offers a good balance of visuals and performance.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings for this system depend entirely on the target resolution and refresh rate. For competitive play, where maximizing frame rate is the priority, the 1080p Low preset is the clear choice, delivering an average of 162 FPS. This provides the smoothest experience and the lowest input latency.

For players with a 144Hz monitor who want a bit more visual fidelity, the 1080p Medium preset is an excellent option, averaging 134 FPS. This is high enough to stay near the refresh rate cap while offering better textures and effects than Low. The 1080p High preset, at 100 FPS, is also a viable choice if a 100Hz or 120Hz monitor is in use.

At 1440p, the Low preset is the only option that provides a frame rate above 100 FPS, hitting 107 FPS. The Medium preset at 89 FPS is playable but may not be ideal for highly competitive play on a high-refresh monitor. For a more balanced experience at this resolution, sticking to Low or Medium is recommended, as the High and Ultra presets result in 66 FPS and 52 FPS respectively.

The 4K resolution should be avoided for this game with this hardware. Even the Low preset only achieves an average of 60 FPS, which is the bare minimum for playability. The 4K Medium, High, and Ultra presets all fall below 60 FPS, making them poor choices for a competitive shooter. The data suggests that users should prioritize 1080p for the best experience, with the Medium preset offering the best balance of high frame rate and improved visuals. The Ultra preset at 1080p, while still playable at 78 FPS, does not provide enough of a visual upgrade to justify the significant frame rate loss compared to Medium or High.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 7 5700

Cores / Threads 8 / 16
Base Clock 3700 MHz
Boost Clock 4600 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

Intel Arc B370

VRAM System Shared System Shared
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2400 MHz MHz
TDP 25 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5700 + Intel Arc B370 in Counter-Strike 2

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 60.0
3840x2160 Medium 50.0
3840x2160 High 37.0
3840x2160 Ultra 29.0
2560x1440 Low 107.0
2560x1440 Medium 89.0
2560x1440 High 66.0
2560x1440 Ultra 52.0
1920x1080 Low 162.0
1920x1080 Medium 134.0
1920x1080 High 100.0
1920x1080 Ultra 78.0

Counter-Strike 2 with Ryzen 7 5700 + Other GPUs

See how Counter-Strike 2 performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Counter-Strike 2 with Arc B370 + Other CPUs

See how Counter-Strike 2 performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 7 5700 + Arc B370

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.