Lockdown Protocol
This combination offers playable performance with an average of 41 FPS, though you may want to lower settings for smoother gameplay.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 18 | 23 | 27 | 38 |
| 1440p QHD | 27 | 36 | 42 | 58 |
| 1080p Full HD | 37 | 49 | 57 | 80 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Lockdown Protocol with AMD Ryzen 5 7500F + Intel Arc B370, In-Depth Analysis
# Lockdown Protocol with AMD Ryzen 5 7500F + Intel Arc B370
The AMD Ryzen 5 7500F paired with the Intel Arc B370 produces a combination that lands near the bottom of the performance table for Lockdown Protocol, ranking 2611th out of 2828 tested combos. This places the pairing in the 8th percentile of all configurations, indicating that while the CPU is a modern six-core Zen 4 part, the integrated-class graphics solution severely limits the experience. The measured frame rates across all resolutions and settings presets tell a consistent story: this is a setup for low-impact play, not for competitive or high-fidelity sessions. Benchmark results show the combo struggles to maintain playable frame rates at 4K, and even at 1080p, only the Low preset approaches the 80 FPS mark.
Resolution Scaling
The frame rate drop from 1080p to 4K reveals that the Intel Arc B370 is the overwhelming bottleneck in this pairing. At 1080p Low, the combo delivers 80 FPS average. Moving to 1440p Low drops that to 58 FPS, a 27.5% reduction. At 4K Low, the average falls to 38 FPS, which is 52.5% below the 1080p Low figure. This scaling pattern is characteristic of a graphics-bound scenario where the GPU's fill rate and shading capacity are exhausted long before the CPU's processing headroom is tapped.
The High preset shows a similar trajectory: 49 FPS at 1080p, 36 FPS at 1440p, and 23 FPS at 4K. The percentage drops are 26.5% from 1080p to 1440p, and 53.1% from 1080p to 4K. These consistent proportional reductions across settings indicate the render resolution is the dominant variable, not the quality preset. The Arc B370's 6.144 TFLOPS of FP32 compute and 48.00 GPixel/s pixel rate are simply insufficient for higher resolutions, regardless of how much load the CPU can handle.
At Ultra settings, the picture worsens dramatically. The 1080p Ultra average of 37 FPS falls to 27 FPS at 1440p and 18 FPS at 4K. The 4K Ultra result is 51.4% below the 1080p Ultra figure, and it sits at just 18 FPS — below the threshold for smooth gameplay even in slow-paced titles. The Medium preset, which includes min and max frame data, shows 57 FPS at 1080p with a min of 48 and max of 65, 42 FPS at 1440p with a min of 35 and max of 48, and 27 FPS at 4K with a min of 23 and max of 31. These ranges suggest frame time consistency degrades as resolution increases, with the spread between min and max growing proportionally.
The data indicates that the limiting component is unambiguously the Intel Arc B370. The Ryzen 5 7500F, with its 5.00 GHz boost clock and 32 MB of shared L3 cache, has ample single-thread performance for a competitive FPS title. The GPU's 25 W TDP and system-shared memory architecture constrain it to low-resolution, low-settings territory. At 1080p, the combo behaves reasonably — 80 FPS on Low is playable — but the curve falls off steeply as pixel count rises. For anyone targeting 1440p or above, this pairing will not deliver a satisfactory experience in Lockdown Protocol.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution to use with this combo?
A: The data shows 1920x1080 is the only viable resolution for acceptable frame rates. At 1080p Low, the combo averages 80 FPS. At 1440p Low, the average drops to 58 FPS, and at 4K Low it falls to 38 FPS. The 1080p resolution keeps the Arc B370 within its performance envelope.
Q: Can this combo handle Ultra settings in Lockdown Protocol?
A: Ultra settings produce an average of 37 FPS at 1080p, 27 FPS at 1440p, and 18 FPS at 4K. None of these figures provide a smooth experience for a first-person shooter. The 4K Ultra result of 18 FPS is particularly poor, falling well below the threshold for responsive gameplay.
Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rivals?
A: The Ryzen 5 7500F has an average benchmark score of 24964, which puts it 0.1% ahead of the Intel Core i7-11850H (24935), 0.2% behind the AMD Ryzen 5 8400F (25005), 0.2% ahead of the Intel Core i7-13620H (24911), and 0.4% ahead of the Intel Core 5 210H (24872). These deltas are negligible, meaning CPU choice is not the differentiator here.
Q: What is the GPU's benchmark standing relative to other graphics solutions?
A: The Intel Arc B370 scores 1184 in 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12, placing it in the 5th percentile of all GPUs. It trails the ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5570 by 0.2% (1186), the ATI Radeon HD 5770 by 0.5% (1190), and the AMD Radeon HD 7650M by 0.7% (1192), while leading the AMD FirePro M2000 by 1.4% (1168). These rivals are over a decade old, underscoring the Arc B370's entry-level positioning.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU the main bottleneck in this combo?
A: The GPU is the clear bottleneck. The Ryzen 5 7500F has a 77th percentile standing among all CPUs, while the Arc B370 sits in the 5th percentile among GPUs. The frame rate scaling with resolution — dropping from 80 FPS at 1080p Low to 38 FPS at 4K Low — confirms that the graphics processor is the limiting component.
Q: What frame rates can be expected at 1440p Medium?
A: At 2560x1440 Medium, the combo averages 42 FPS, with a minimum of 35 FPS and a maximum of 48 FPS. This is borderline playable for casual play, but the 35 FPS minimum suggests noticeable hitches during intense scenes. For smoother performance, dropping to 1080p Medium provides 57 FPS average with a 48 FPS minimum.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 5 7500F is a six-core, twelve-thread processor built on the Zen 4 architecture using TSMC's 5 nm process. It has a base clock of 3.70 GHz and a boost clock of 5.00 GHz, with a 65 W TDP. The CPU's cache hierarchy includes 64 KB of L1 per core, 1 MB of L2 per core, and 32 MB of shared L3 cache. This configuration delivers strong single-threaded performance, as evidenced by a 3DMark single-thread score of 974 and a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 3218.
In multi-threaded workloads, the 7500F posts a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 22799 and a Geekbench multi-core score of 12362. The 3DMark scores scale predictably with thread count: 1902 for 2 threads, 3621 for 4 threads, 5372 for 8 threads, and 6376 for 16 threads (with a max-thread score of 6379). The PassMark multi-thread score of 26825 and single-thread score of 3841 further confirm that the CPU has ample headroom for gaming workloads, which typically rely on fewer than eight threads.
The 7500F's percentile ranking of 77th among all CPUs places it comfortably in the upper quartile of processors. Its nearest rival, the Intel Core i7-13620H, scores 24911, a 0.2% delta. The AMD Ryzen 5 8400F leads by 0.2% with a score of 25005. These differences are within noise, meaning the 7500F is representative of mid-range to upper-mid-range CPU performance.
For Lockdown Protocol, a competitive FPS title, the CPU's single-thread performance is the relevant metric. The 5.00 GHz boost clock and 32 MB of L3 cache provide low-latency access to game logic and scene data. However, the benchmark results show that even with this capable CPU, frame rates crater at higher resolutions. At 1080p Low, the combo achieves 80 FPS, suggesting the CPU can feed frames quickly when the GPU is not overloaded. But at 4K Low, the 38 FPS result indicates the GPU cannot keep pace, leaving the CPU idle waiting for rendered frames.
The CPU's memory bandwidth of 83.2 GB/s over DDR5 dual-channel is more than sufficient for this workload. The PCIe Gen 5 interface with 24 lanes provides a future-proof connection path, though the Arc B370's integrated nature means it uses system shared memory rather than a dedicated VRAM pool. This shared memory architecture further compounds the GPU's limitations, as bandwidth is system-dependent and not optimized for graphics workloads.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured frame rates span three resolutions and four settings presets, providing a complete picture of this combo's capabilities. At 1920x1080, the results are as follows: Low averages 80 FPS, Medium averages 57 FPS with a minimum of 48 and maximum of 65, High averages 49 FPS, and Ultra averages 37 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra is 43 FPS, a 53.8% reduction, indicating that quality presets have a substantial impact at this resolution.
Moving to 2560x1440, the numbers shift downward. Low averages 58 FPS, Medium averages 42 FPS with a minimum of 35 and maximum of 48, High averages 36 FPS, and Ultra averages 27 FPS. The delta between Low and Ultra here is 31 FPS, a 53.4% reduction. Notably, the 1440p Medium minimum of 35 FPS is close to the 4K Low average of 38 FPS, suggesting that frame pacing becomes inconsistent as resolution rises.
At 3840x2160, the results are marginal. Low averages 38 FPS, Medium averages 27 FPS with a minimum of 23 and maximum of 31, High averages 23 FPS, and Ultra averages 18 FPS. The 4K Medium minimum of 23 FPS is barely above the High average, indicating severe frame drops in demanding scenes. The Ultra preset's 18 FPS average is effectively unplayable for a first-person shooter.
The Medium preset is the only one with complete min/max data across all resolutions. At 1080p, the spread is 17 FPS (48 to 65). At 1440p, the spread narrows to 13 FPS (35 to 48). At 4K, the spread is 8 FPS (23 to 31). This tightening spread at higher resolutions suggests the GPU is consistently saturated, leaving less variance in frame times. The 1080p spread indicates more headroom, with occasional peaks near 65 FPS.
The overall picture is that this combo is viable only at 1080p with Low or Medium settings. The 80 FPS Low result is the standout figure, while the 57 FPS Medium result remains playable. Anything above Medium at 1080p, or any settings at higher resolutions, falls below the 60 FPS threshold that competitive FPS players typically target.
How This Combo Ranks
The AMD Ryzen 5 7500F + Intel Arc B370 combination ranks 2611th out of 2828 tested combos for Lockdown Protocol. This places it in the bottom 7.7% of configurations, a position that reflects the GPU's limitations rather than the CPU's capabilities. The combo's rank is consistent with the GPU's 5th percentile standing, confirming that the Arc B370 drags the overall performance down despite the CPU's 77th percentile score.
In the context of other tested combos, this pairing is closer to the bottom than the middle. The 2611th rank means only 217 configurations performed worse. This is not a mid-pack result; it is a bottom-decile outcome driven by the integrated graphics solution. The gap between this combo and top-tier configurations is immense, though the data does not provide specific rival combo scores for direct comparison.
The CPU's nearest rivals — the Intel Core i7-11850H, AMD Ryzen 5 8400F, Intel Core i7-13620H, and Intel Core 5 210H — all have average benchmark scores within 0.4% of the 7500F. If paired with a more capable GPU, any of these CPUs would likely produce similar frame rates. The bottleneck is not the processor; it is the graphics subsystem.
The combo's rank also reflects the Arc B370's position relative to its nearest GPU rivals. The ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5570 (1186, 0.2% ahead), ATI Radeon HD 5770 (1190, 0.5% ahead), and AMD Radeon HD 7650M (1192, 0.7% ahead) all outperform the Arc B370 in the 3DMark Steel Nomad test. These are legacy parts from a bygone era, yet they still edge out Intel's latest integrated solution. This context makes the 2611th rank unsurprising.
For Lockdown Protocol specifically, the rank indicates that most tested combinations deliver higher frame rates. The 1080p Low result of 80 FPS is the only figure that approaches mainstream playability. At higher resolutions or settings, the combo falls into territory where many users would consider the experience unsatisfactory. The rank serves as a warning: this is a low-end configuration suited for esports-level settings at best.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured frame rates, the optimal configuration for this combo is 1920x1080 with the Low preset. This produces an average of 80 FPS, which is the only measured result that clears the 60 FPS threshold with significant headroom. The Low preset minimizes the GPU's workload, allowing the Arc B370 to maintain smooth frame delivery. For competitive play in Lockdown Protocol, this is the recommended setup.
If visual fidelity is a priority, the 1080p Medium preset is a viable alternative. The 57 FPS average is close to the 60 FPS mark, and the 48 FPS minimum ensures that dips do not fall into unplayable territory. The trade-off is a 28.8% reduction in average FPS compared to Low, but the visual improvements may be worth it for players who prefer a balance between performance and quality.
The 1080p High preset, at 49 FPS average, is borderline. The 1440p Low preset, at 58 FPS average, is also borderline. Both fall below the 60 FPS threshold and would exhibit noticeable frame drops during intense firefights. The 1440p Medium preset, at 42 FPS average with a 35 FPS minimum, is playable for casual sessions but not recommended for competitive play.
Ultra settings should be avoided entirely. The best Ultra result is 37 FPS at 1080p, which is below the minimum acceptable frame rate for a first-person shooter. At 4K, Ultra drops to 18 FPS, which is a slideshow. The Arc B370's 6.144 TFLOPS of FP32 compute and 20 ROPs are insufficient for the demands of Ultra presets at any resolution.
The 4K resolution should be avoided altogether. Even at Low settings, the combo only manages 38 FPS at 3840x2160. The 4K Medium result of 27 FPS with a 23 FPS minimum confirms that this resolution is beyond the GPU's capabilities. Players with 4K displays should run the game at 1080p or 1440p with lower settings to achieve acceptable performance.
In summary, the recommended configuration is 1080p Low for maximum performance, with 1080p Medium as a fallback for improved visuals. The 1440p Low preset is acceptable for players who prioritize resolution over frame rate, but it comes with a 27.5% performance penalty compared to 1080p Low. All other combinations fall below the playability threshold and should be avoided.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 7500F
Intel Arc B370
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 7500F + Intel Arc B370 in Lockdown Protocol
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 38.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 27.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 23.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 18.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 58.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 42.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 36.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 27.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 80.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 57.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 49.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 37.0 |
Lockdown Protocol with Ryzen 5 7500F + Other GPUs
See how Lockdown Protocol performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Lockdown Protocol with Arc B370 + Other CPUs
See how Lockdown Protocol performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 7500F + Arc B370
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.