Lockdown Protocol

Lockdown Protocol

AVERAGE FPS
98
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 98 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 42 56 64 90
1440p QHD 65 87 99 140
1080p Full HD 89 118 135 191

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 90
3840x2160 Medium 64
3840x2160 High 56
3840x2160 Ultra 42
2560x1440 Low 140
2560x1440 Medium 99
2560x1440 High 87
2560x1440 Ultra 65
1920x1080 Low 191
1920x1080 Medium 135
1920x1080 High 118
1920x1080 Ultra 89

Lockdown Protocol with AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT + AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT, In-Depth Analysis

# Lockdown Protocol with AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT + AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT

The AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT paired with the AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT delivers a strong Lockdown Protocol experience, but the settings menu needs careful consideration. The sweet spot is Medium settings at 1440p, where the combo produces a 99 FPS average with a minimum of 84 FPS, offering a balanced blend of visual fidelity and competitive frame pacing. At 1080p, Medium settings push the average to 135 FPS, but the jump to High only yields 118 FPS, making Medium the clear efficiency winner. This combination ranks 1950th out of 3714 tested combos, placing it in the upper-middle tier of the database.

Settings Recommendations

The data reveals a clear hierarchy across the three tested resolutions. At 1080p, Low settings produce 191 FPS average, Medium drops to 135 FPS, High falls to 118 FPS, and Ultra bottoms out at 89 FPS. The 56 FPS gap between Low and Medium is substantial, but the 17 FPS difference between Medium and High is more modest. For competitive play at 1080p, Medium settings provide the best trade-off: the 135 FPS average stays well above refresh-rate thresholds while the 115 FPS minimum ensures consistent frame delivery during intense firefights.

At 1440p, the pattern shifts. Low settings deliver 140 FPS, Medium 99 FPS, High 87 FPS, and Ultra 65 FPS. The Medium preset again emerges as the recommended choice — the 99 FPS average with an 84 FPS floor keeps gameplay fluid, while High's 87 FPS average introduces more noticeable dips during action sequences. The 12 FPS difference between Medium and High at this resolution is smaller than at 1080p, suggesting the GPU begins to exert more influence on performance as pixel count rises.

For 4K, the picture changes dramatically. Ultra settings produce an unplayable 42 FPS average, and even High settings only reach 56 FPS. Medium manages 64 FPS with a 54 FPS minimum, while Low jumps to 90 FPS. At this resolution, the recommendation must prioritize playability: Low settings are the only preset that keeps the average above 60 FPS, but Medium's 64 FPS average is borderline acceptable for slower-paced moments. Given that Lockdown Protocol is a competitive FPS, the 90 FPS Low preset is the safer choice for 4K, though the 56 FPS High setting shows the GPU's limits at this resolution.

The measured data consistently favors Medium settings across all three resolutions when considering the balance between visual quality and frame rate. The 115 FPS minimum at 1080p Medium is particularly strong, indicating stable frame delivery even in demanding scenes.

FAQ

Q: Does this CPU-GPU combo handle Lockdown Protocol at 4K?

A: At 4K, the combo achieves 90 FPS on Low settings but drops to 56 FPS on High and 42 FPS on Ultra. Medium settings deliver 64 FPS with a 54 FPS minimum. For competitive play, Low settings at 4K are the only preset that maintains a comfortably high frame rate.

Q: What is the best resolution for this hardware in Lockdown Protocol?

A: The data shows 1440p Medium as the optimal resolution and preset combination, producing 99 FPS average with an 84 FPS minimum. This provides the best balance of visual detail and competitive frame pacing. At 1080p Medium, the 135 FPS average is higher, but the lower resolution reduces visual fidelity.

Q: How much performance does the Ultra preset cost compared to High?

A: The Ultra preset extracts a significant penalty. At 1080p, Ultra drops to 89 FPS from High's 118 FPS — a 29 FPS loss. At 1440p, the drop is from 87 FPS to 65 FPS, a 22 FPS loss. At 4K, Ultra falls to 42 FPS from High's 56 FPS, a 14 FPS reduction.

Q: Is the frame rate stable at Medium settings across resolutions?

A: The Medium preset is the only one with measured minimum FPS values. At 1080p, the minimum is 115 FPS against a 135 FPS average. At 1440p, the minimum is 84 FPS against a 99 FPS average. At 4K, the minimum is 54 FPS against a 64 FPS average. The 4K minimum falls below 60 FPS, indicating potential stutter in demanding scenes.

Q: How does this combo's ranking compare to other tested configurations?

A: The combo ranks 1950th out of 3714 tested combinations, placing it in the 52nd percentile of all tested systems. This indicates it outperforms roughly half of all configurations in the database for Lockdown Protocol.

Q: Does the 12 GB VRAM cause any limitations in this game?

A: The GPU features 12 GB of GDDR6 memory with a 384.0 GB/s bandwidth, and the measured FPS data shows no evidence of VRAM-related bottlenecks. The consistent frame rates across settings suggest memory capacity is sufficient for Lockdown Protocol at all tested resolutions.

GPU Role

The AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT is the performance driver in this pairing, and its memory subsystem plays a critical role. The GPU's 12 GB GDDR6 memory operates at 2000 MHz with a 16 Gbps effective rate, delivering 384.0 GB/s bandwidth across a 192-bit bus. This bandwidth proves adequate for Lockdown Protocol, as evidenced by the FPS scaling from 1080p to 4K.

The GPU's clock behavior shows interesting characteristics. The base clock runs at 2321 MHz, with a game clock of 2424 MHz and a boost clock of 2581 MHz. These clocks are relatively high for the Radeon RX 6000 series, and the 13.21 TFLOPS FP32 performance helps explain the strong frame rates at 1080p and 1440p.

At 4K, the GPU's limitations become apparent. The Ultra preset at 4K produces just 42 FPS average, while High reaches 56 FPS. This represents a 56.7% drop from the 1080p High average of 118 FPS. The GPU's 64 ROPs and 165.2 GPixel/s pixel rate are insufficient to maintain high frame rates at 4K Ultra, making the GPU the primary bottleneck at this resolution.

The RX 6700 XT's position relative to its peers is noteworthy. The GPU scores 19786 in Passmark G3D and 27425 in the average benchmark, placing it in the 72nd percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rivals include the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Mobile at 27435 (0% delta), the RTX 3090 at 27565 (-0.5% delta), and the RTX PRO 4000 Blackwell at 27135 (1.1% delta). This places the RX 6700 XT in the same performance tier as these competitors, though the RTX 3090's 0.5% advantage is negligible in real-world gaming.

How This Combo Ranks

The combination of AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT and AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT ranks 1950th out of 3714 tested combos in Lockdown Protocol. This places the system in the 52.5th percentile of all tested configurations, meaning it outperforms slightly more than half of the database entries. The ranking reflects a balanced pairing where neither component significantly bottlenecks the other at mainstream resolutions.

The CPU's contribution to this ranking is solid. The Ryzen 5 5600GT scores 20733 in average benchmarks, placing it in the 74th percentile of all CPUs. Its nearest rivals include the Intel Core i5-12490F at 20802 (-0.3% delta), the Xeon 6325P at 20821 (-0.4% delta), and the Core Ultra 5 125U at 20826 (-0.4% delta). The CPU's 16 MB L3 cache and 6-core/12-thread configuration handle Lockdown Protocol's threading demands effectively.

The GPU's ranking is similarly respectable. The RX 6700 XT's 27425 average benchmark score places it in the 72nd percentile of all GPUs, with nearest rivals being the RTX 4070 Mobile at 27435 (0% delta) and the RTX 3090 at 27565 (-0.5% delta). This indicates the GPU performs essentially on par with the mobile RTX 4070 and slightly behind the desktop RTX 3090 in synthetic benchmarks.

The combination's 1950th rank suggests that while each component performs well individually, the pairing doesn't produce exceptional results in Lockdown Protocol. The system's performance is adequate for competitive play at 1080p and 1440p, but it doesn't crack the top half of the database, indicating room for improvement with higher-tier components.

Resolution Scaling

The FPS data reveals distinct scaling patterns across resolutions that illuminate the limiting component at each setting. From 1080p to 1440p, the frame rates drop by approximately 26-28% across all presets. For instance, Low settings fall from 191 FPS to 140 FPS, a 26.7% reduction, while Medium drops from 135 FPS to 99 FPS, a 26.7% reduction. This consistent scaling pattern indicates that neither the CPU nor GPU is acting as a clear bottleneck in this transition — both components scale proportionally with the pixel count increase.

The transition from 1440p to 4K shows a different story. Low settings drop from 140 FPS to 90 FPS, a 35.7% reduction, while Medium falls from 99 FPS to 64 FPS, a 35.4% reduction. High settings drop from 87 FPS to 56 FPS, a 35.6% reduction. This larger percentage drop at 4K suggests the GPU becomes the limiting factor at this resolution. The RX 6700 XT's 384.0 GB/s bandwidth and 165.2 GPixel/s pixel rate struggle to fill the 4K frame buffer efficiently.

The 4K Ultra preset shows the most severe degradation, dropping to 42 FPS from 65 FPS at 1440p — a 35.4% reduction. This consistent 35% drop across all presets at 4K indicates a GPU-bound scenario. The CPU's 3.60 GHz base and 4.60 GHz boost clocks provide sufficient processing power at 4K, but the GPU's rendering capacity limits performance.

The scaling analysis suggests that at 1080p and 1440p, the system is well-balanced, with both components contributing to performance. At 4K, the GPU becomes the primary constraint, and the CPU's 12 threads and 16 MB L3 cache are more than sufficient to feed the GPU at this resolution.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The measured FPS data provides a comprehensive view of performance across all resolution and settings combinations.

At 1080p, the system delivers its highest frame rates. Low settings produce a 191 FPS average, Medium achieves 135 FPS with a 115 FPS minimum and 156 FPS maximum, High reaches 118 FPS, and Ultra drops to 89 FPS. The Medium preset's minimum of 115 FPS ensures that even during intense action sequences, the frame rate never dips below 100 FPS. The 27 FPS gap between Medium and High suggests diminishing returns at this resolution.

At 1440p, performance remains strong but shows expected reductions. Low settings average 140 FPS, Medium produces 99 FPS with an 84 FPS minimum and 114 FPS maximum, High reaches 87 FPS, and Ultra falls to 65 FPS. The Medium preset's 84 FPS minimum is still above standard 60 Hz refresh rates, making this a viable competitive option. The 12 FPS difference between Medium and High is smaller than at 1080p, indicating the GPU's increasing influence at this resolution.

At 4K, the system's limitations become clear. Low settings average 90 FPS, Medium produces 64 FPS with a 54 FPS minimum and 74 FPS maximum, High reaches 56 FPS, and Ultra drops to 42 FPS. The Medium preset's 54 FPS minimum falls below the 60 FPS threshold, potentially causing noticeable stutter in fast-paced gameplay. The 22 FPS gap between Low and Medium at 4K contrasts with the 56 FPS gap at 1080p, showing that the GPU's performance ceiling is reached at this resolution.

The data across all resolutions shows a consistent pattern: Medium settings provide the best balance of performance and visual quality, while Ultra settings exact a severe penalty that rarely justifies the visual improvement. The 4K Medium preset's 64 FPS average is the only sub-60 FPS minimum in the dataset, highlighting the need for lower settings at this resolution.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 3600 MHz
Boost Clock 4600 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT

VRAM 12 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2581 MHz MHz
TDP 230 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT + AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT in Lockdown Protocol

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 90.0
3840x2160 Medium 64.0
3840x2160 High 56.0
3840x2160 Ultra 42.0
2560x1440 Low 140.0
2560x1440 Medium 99.0
2560x1440 High 87.0
2560x1440 Ultra 65.0
1920x1080 Low 191.0
1920x1080 Medium 135.0
1920x1080 High 118.0
1920x1080 Ultra 89.0

Lockdown Protocol with Ryzen 5 5600GT + Other GPUs

See how Lockdown Protocol performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Lockdown Protocol with RX 6700 XT + Other CPUs

See how Lockdown Protocol performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 5 5600GT + RX 6700 XT

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.