Lockdown Protocol

Lockdown Protocol

AVERAGE FPS
103
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 103 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 45 61 65 94
1440p QHD 67 90 106 150
1080p Full HD 93 125 144 199

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 94
3840x2160 Medium 65
3840x2160 High 61
3840x2160 Ultra 45
2560x1440 Low 150
2560x1440 Medium 106
2560x1440 High 90
2560x1440 Ultra 67
1920x1080 Low 199
1920x1080 Medium 144
1920x1080 High 125
1920x1080 Ultra 93

Lockdown Protocol with AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT + AMD Radeon RX 6750 XT, In-Depth Analysis

Lockdown Protocol pairs the AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT with the AMD Radeon RX 6750 XT, a combination that lands in the middle of the performance pack for this FPS title. The benchmark data places this combo at rank 809 out of 1637 tested configurations, meaning it sits slightly above the median, offering a solid foundation for competitive play without pushing the extremes of the hardware spectrum. The measured frame rates across resolutions and settings reveal a system that is consistently capable, though the balance between CPU and GPU workload shifts noticeably as graphical demands change.

CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT is a 6-core, 12-thread processor built on the Zen 3 architecture, using the Cezanne codename on a 7 nm process. It operates with a base clock of 3.60 GHz and a boost clock of 4.60 GHz, figures that are directly relevant to how Lockdown Protocol utilizes processor resources. The CPU's benchmark scores provide context for its gaming behavior: a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 17272 and a single-core score of 2438 indicate strong all-around throughput, while the 3DMark single-thread score of 913 suggests that per-core performance is adequate for the game's primary thread load.

In Lockdown Protocol, the CPU's role is most apparent at lower resolutions where the GPU is not the bottleneck. At 1080p Low settings, the combo achieves 198.5 FPS, which is a scenario where the processor's 12 threads and 16 MB of L3 cache help feed the GPU efficiently. However, the data shows that the CPU is not the limiting factor when settings are raised; the frame rate drops to 93.1 FPS at 1080p Ultra, a decline that points directly to the GPU struggling with increased visual complexity rather than the CPU running out of headroom. The processor's 65 W TDP and DDR4 memory support (dual-channel, 51.2 GB/s bandwidth) keep it a stable partner, but the benchmark results indicate that this chip is more than sufficient to drive the RX 6750 XT in this title, especially since the CPU's average benchmark score of 20740 places it on par with the Intel Core i7-10700 (deltaPct 0) and just 0.3% ahead of the AMD Ryzen 5 5600X.

How This Combo Ranks — use comboRankInGame vs other tested combos

The combination of the Ryzen 5 5600GT and Radeon RX 6750 XT achieves a rank of 809 out of 1637 tested combos in Lockdown Protocol, placing it in the 49th percentile of all configurations. This middle-of-the-pack standing is reflective of the hardware's individual benchmark percentiles: the CPU sits at the 78th percentile versus all CPUs, while the GPU is at the 79th percentile versus all GPUs. When compared to other combos, this pairing does not lead the pack, but it also does not lag far behind, suggesting a balanced system that avoids severe bottlenecks.

The GPU's nearest rivals in the benchmark database include the AMD Radeon RX 5600M (deltaPct 0.2), the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti Mobile (deltaPct -0.3), and the AMD Radeon 880M (deltaPct -0.9), all of which have average scores within 1% of the RX 6750 XT's 35327. This tight clustering means that the GPU's performance is competitive with a range of mobile and desktop parts, but the combo rank in game is determined by how well the CPU and GPU work together. The data shows that this pairing is neither a standout nor a weak link; it is a dependable middle-tier option for Lockdown Protocol, with the CPU's 0.3% lead over the Ryzen 5 5600X in average score suggesting that the processor is not holding back the graphics card in most scenarios.

Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component

The measured FPS data reveals a clear pattern of resolution scaling that identifies the GPU as the primary limiting component at higher settings. At 1080p High, the combo produces 124.7 FPS, which drops to 90.3 FPS at 1440p High (a 27.6% reduction) and further to 60.7 FPS at 4K High (a 51.3% reduction from 1080p). This steep decline as resolution increases is characteristic of a GPU-bound workload, where the RX 6750 XT's 12 GB of GDDR6 memory and 432.0 GB/s bandwidth are being pushed to their limits by the pixel count.

The story changes when settings are lowered. At Low settings, the frame rate goes from 198.5 FPS at 1080p to 150 FPS at 1440p (a 24.4% drop) and 93.8 FPS at 4K (a 52.7% drop from 1080p). The percentage drops are similar across settings, but the absolute numbers at Low settings are high enough to suggest that the CPU is still keeping up. The fact that the 4K Ultra setting yields only 45.3 FPS, compared to 93.1 FPS at 1080p Ultra, underscores that the GPU is the limiting factor; if the CPU were the bottleneck, the frame rates would not scale so dramatically with resolution. The data implies that for this combo, lowering resolution is the most effective way to boost performance, while adjusting settings has a smaller impact at the same resolution.

Measured FPS Breakdown — resolution by resolution, settings by settings, exact numbers

At 1920x1080, the combo delivers a wide range of frame rates depending on settings. Low settings produce 198.5 FPS, Medium yields 143.5 FPS, High achieves 124.7 FPS, and Ultra drops to 93.1 FPS. The jump from Low to Medium is a 27.7% reduction, while the drop from High to Ultra is 25.3%, showing that each settings tier has a significant impact on performance at this resolution.

Moving to 2560x1440, the numbers scale down proportionally. Low settings hit 150 FPS, Medium produces 106.3 FPS, High reaches 90.3 FPS, and Ultra falls to 67 FPS. The delta between Low and Ultra at 1440p is 55.3%, which is slightly larger than the 53.1% difference seen at 1080p, indicating that the GPU is becoming more stressed as pixel count increases. At 3840x2160, the performance drops further: Low delivers 93.8 FPS, Medium achieves 65.4 FPS, High manages 60.7 FPS, and Ultra bottoms out at 45.3 FPS. The 4K data shows that only Low settings break the 90 FPS threshold, while Ultra falls below 60 FPS, making it marginal for smooth gameplay on a 60 Hz display.

FAQ

Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in Lockdown Protocol?

A: The data shows that 1080p is the most comfortable resolution, with all settings from Low to Ultra staying above 93 FPS. At 1440p, only Low and Medium settings exceed 100 FPS, while 4K requires Low settings to stay above 90 FPS, making 1080p the recommended choice for consistent high frame rates.

Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rivals in benchmark scores?

A: The Ryzen 5 5600GT has an average benchmark score of 20740, which is exactly equal to the Intel Core i7-10700 (deltaPct 0) and slightly higher than the AMD Ryzen 5 5600X (deltaPct 0.3). It trails the Intel Core i5-12490F by 0.3% and the AMD EPYC 7J13 by 0.5%.

Q: Is the GPU or CPU the bottleneck at 4K Ultra settings?

A: At 4K Ultra, the combo produces 45.3 FPS, which is significantly lower than the 93.1 FPS at 1080p Ultra. This large drop with resolution indicates that the GPU is the limiting component, as the CPU would not cause such a dramatic scaling difference.

Q: What frame rate can I expect at 1440p High settings?

A: The measured average FPS at 2560x1440 with High settings is 90.3 FPS. This is a playable frame rate for most gamers, though it is noticeably lower than the 124.7 FPS achieved at 1080p High.

Q: How does the GPU's performance compare to its nearest rivals?

A: The Radeon RX 6750 XT has an average benchmark score of 35327, which is 0.2% higher than the AMD Radeon RX 5600M, 0.3% higher than the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti Mobile, and 0.9% higher than the AMD Radeon 880M. It trails the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 by 1.3%.

Q: Does lowering settings from Ultra to Low double the frame rate?

A: At 1080p, the frame rate goes from 93.1 FPS at Ultra to 198.5 FPS at Low, which is a 113% increase, effectively more than doubling performance. At 4K, the increase is from 45.3 FPS to 93.8 FPS, a 107% improvement.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured FPS data, the best experience for this combo depends on the target refresh rate and resolution. For 1080p displays, High settings at 124.7 FPS offer an excellent balance of visual quality and smoothness, easily exceeding 120 FPS for fast-paced FPS gameplay. If a 144 Hz monitor is in use, Medium settings at 143.5 FPS are the optimal choice, as they push past 140 FPS while maintaining better visual fidelity than Low.

At 1440p, the data suggests that Medium settings at 106.3 FPS provide the best compromise, staying above 100 FPS for responsive play. High settings at 90.3 FPS are acceptable for less competitive players, but they fall below the 100 FPS mark. For 4K, Low settings at 93.8 FPS are the only way to stay near 90 FPS; Medium settings drop to 65.4 FPS, which is still playable but may not feel as fluid. Ultra settings are not recommended at any resolution, as the frame rate falls below 67 FPS even at 1440p, and at 4K it drops to 45.3 FPS, which is below the standard 60 FPS threshold for smooth gameplay.

GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The AMD Radeon RX 6750 XT is built on the RDNA 2.0 architecture with the Navi 22 chip, featuring 2560 shading units, 160 TMUs, and 64 ROPs. It operates at a base clock of 2150 MHz and a boost clock of 2600 MHz, with a game clock of 2495 MHz that is likely the effective speed during Lockdown Protocol sessions. The GPU's 12 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 192-bit bus provides 432.0 GB/s of bandwidth, which is sufficient for the textures and assets in this FPS title, but the measured frame rates indicate that raw compute power, not memory capacity, is the limiting factor at higher settings.

The GPU's FP32 performance of 13.31 TFLOPS and texture rate of 416.0 GTexel/s are directly relevant to how Lockdown Protocol renders scenes. The data shows that the card handles Low settings with ease, producing 198.5 FPS at 1080p, but struggles as settings rise. The drop from Low to Ultra at 1080p is 53.1%, and at 4K it is 51.7%, which aligns with the GPU's pixel rate of 166.4 GPixel/s being taxed by higher resolution and more complex shaders. The GPU's 40 ray tracing cores and support for DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2) are present, but the benchmarks do not specifically isolate ray tracing effects in this game, so their impact is not directly measured. The 250 W TDP and suggested 600 W PSU indicate that this card draws significant power, but the benchmark results are what matter for gameplay, and they show a GPU that is capable but not overpowered for Lockdown Protocol at higher settings.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 3600 MHz
Boost Clock 4600 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 6750 XT

VRAM 12 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2600 MHz MHz
TDP 250 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT + AMD Radeon RX 6750 XT in Lockdown Protocol

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 93.8
3840x2160 Medium 65.4
3840x2160 High 60.7
3840x2160 Ultra 45.3
2560x1440 Low 150.0
2560x1440 Medium 106.3
2560x1440 High 90.3
2560x1440 Ultra 67.0
1920x1080 Low 198.5
1920x1080 Medium 143.5
1920x1080 High 124.7
1920x1080 Ultra 93.1

Lockdown Protocol with Ryzen 5 5600GT + Other GPUs

See how Lockdown Protocol performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Lockdown Protocol with RX 6750 XT + Other CPUs

See how Lockdown Protocol performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 5 5600GT + RX 6750 XT

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.