Lockdown Protocol
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 86 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 37 | 49 | 56 | 79 |
| 1440p QHD | 57 | 76 | 87 | 123 |
| 1080p Full HD | 78 | 104 | 119 | 167 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Lockdown Protocol with AMD Ryzen 5 5600F + AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 5 5600F paired with the AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT delivers a mid-range experience in Lockdown Protocol, placing at rank 1800 out of 2828 tested combos. The data reveals a system where the 6-core CPU provides a solid foundation, but the GPU’s 16 GB frame buffer and RDNA 3.0 architecture dictate performance scaling across resolutions. This analysis breaks down the measured FPS, component roles, and optimal settings based strictly on the provided benchmark data.
Resolution Scaling
The transition from 1080p to 4K shows a steep and consistent performance drop, indicating that the graphics card is the primary limiting factor as resolution increases. At High settings, the average frame rate falls from 104 FPS at 1920x1080 to 76 FPS at 2560x1440, a reduction of 28 FPS. Moving further to 3840x2160, the average drops to 49 FPS, which is less than half of the 1080p figure. This pattern strongly suggests that pixel throughput, rather than CPU processing, becomes the bottleneck at higher resolutions.
Low settings amplify this trend. The average FPS at 1920x1080 is 167, which falls to 123 at 2560x1440 and then to 79 at 3840x2160. The gap between 1080p and 4K at Low settings is 88 FPS, a larger absolute difference than the 55 FPS gap seen at High settings. This is because Low settings reduce the GPU’s shading workload, making the resolution-dependent fill rate and memory bandwidth more prominent. The RX 7600 XT’s 288.0 GB/s memory bandwidth and 128-bit bus are the likely constraints here.
Medium settings provide the only rows with measured minimum and maximum FPS values, offering insight into frame time stability. At 1920x1080 Medium, the average is 119 FPS with a minimum of 101 and a maximum of 136. At 2560x1440 Medium, the average drops to 87 FPS, with a minimum of 74 and a maximum of 100. The 4K Medium row shows an average of 56 FPS, with a minimum of 48 and a maximum of 65. The range between minimum and maximum frames stays proportionally similar across resolutions, suggesting that the GPU’s memory subsystem handles the increased load without introducing severe stutter.
Ultra settings produce the lowest averages at every resolution, confirming that this preset is too demanding for smooth 4K play. The 3840x2160 Ultra average is 37 FPS, which is below the 48 FPS minimum seen at 4K Medium. This indicates that Ultra settings push the GPU past its comfortable operating range, making it unsuitable for competitive play. The scaling from 1080p Ultra (78 FPS) to 1440p Ultra (57 FPS) and then to 4K Ultra (37 FPS) shows a nearly linear decline, reinforcing the GPU-bound nature of the workload at higher resolutions.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 5 5600F is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Zen 3 architecture, codenamed Vermeer. It operates on the AMD Socket AM4 platform with a base clock of 3.00 GHz and a boost clock of 4.00 GHz. The CPU has a 32 MB shared L3 cache and supports DDR4 memory with a dual-channel bus. Its Passmark multithread score is 19236, and its single-thread score is 2872, placing it at the 85th percentile among all CPUs.
In Lockdown Protocol, the CPU’s role appears secondary to the GPU at higher resolutions, but it still provides enough headroom to avoid becoming a bottleneck at 1080p. The measured FPS at 1920x1080 Low reaches 167, which is a high frame rate that requires solid per-core performance. The 5600F’s single-thread score of 2872 and its boost clock of 4.00 GHz are sufficient to feed the GPU at this setting. However, the lack of integrated graphics means the discrete RX 7600 XT handles all rendering tasks.
The nearest rivals to the 5600F in average benchmark score include the Intel Core Ultra 5 225 with a deltaPct of 0, the AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D with a deltaPct of -0.2, and the AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450 with a deltaPct of -0.4. These scores are nearly identical, indicating that the 5600F is positioned in a tightly contested performance tier. For this game, the CPU’s 12 threads and 6 cores are more than adequate, as the FPS drops from 1080p to 4K are substantial regardless of settings, pointing to the GPU as the limiting component.
The CPU’s memory bandwidth of 51.2 GB/s and PCIe Gen 4 support with 20 lanes are standard for its class. The data shows that even at 4K Low, the average FPS is 79, which is still playable, suggesting that the CPU is not preventing the GPU from reaching its potential. The 5600F’s Passmark physics score of 1043 and integer math score of 59339 indicate strong general processing power, but these do not directly translate to higher FPS in this GPU-bound scenario.
GPU Role
The AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT is built on the RDNA 3.0 architecture with the Navi 33 chip, codenamed Hotpink Bonefish. It features 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, providing 288.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The GPU has 2048 shading units, 128 texture mapping units, and 64 raster operation pipelines. Its boost clock is 2755 MHz, with a game clock of 2470 MHz and a base clock of 1980 MHz.
The GPU’s 16 GB frame buffer is a defining feature, and the benchmark results show that it is the primary driver of performance differences across settings. At 4K Medium, the average FPS is 56, which is 7 FPS higher than the 4K High average of 49. This suggests that the memory capacity is not the limiting factor, as Medium and High settings both fit within the 16 GB allocation. Instead, the shading units and clock speeds determine the frame rate.
The RX 7600 XT’s Passmark G3D score is 17132, which puts it at the 60th percentile among all GPUs. Its nearest rivals include the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 690 with a deltaPct of 0.3, the AMD Radeon HD 7970M with a deltaPct of 0.4, and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 with a deltaPct of -0.7. The RTX 3070 is slightly ahead by 0.7% in average score, but the RX 7600 XT’s larger memory capacity may offer advantages in texture-heavy scenes, although this is not directly measurable from the provided FPS data.
The GPU’s FP32 performance is 22.57 TFLOPS, and its pixel rate is 176.3 GPixel/s. These figures align with the observed scaling: at 1080p High, the GPU can sustain 104 FPS, but at 4K High, the pixel count quadruples, and the FPS drops to 49. The 128-bit memory bus is a known limitation for high-resolution gaming, and the data reflects this. The 4K Ultra result of 37 FPS is below the threshold for smooth gameplay, indicating that the GPU is fully saturated.
How This Combo Ranks
The combination of the Ryzen 5 5600F and RX 7600 XT ranks 1800 out of 2828 tested combos in Lockdown Protocol. This places it in the 36th percentile of all combinations, meaning roughly two-thirds of tested systems perform better. The rank is likely influenced by the GPU’s mid-range standing, as the CPU is in the 85th percentile of all CPUs, but the GPU is only in the 60th percentile of all GPUs.
The combo’s rank suggests that it is a balanced pairing for 1080p and 1440p gaming, but it struggles to maintain high frame rates at 4K. The data shows that at 1920x1080 Ultra, the average FPS is 78, which is above the 60 FPS threshold for smooth play. At 2560x1440 Ultra, the average drops to 57 FPS, which is borderline. At 4K Ultra, the average of 37 FPS is not competitive.
Compared to other combos, this system’s performance is defined by the GPU’s memory bandwidth and shading power. The CPU’s nearest rivals have nearly identical average scores, so swapping the 5600F for a similar processor would likely yield similar results. The GPU’s nearest rivals, such as the RTX 3070, are slightly faster in raw compute, but the RX 7600 XT’s 16 GB of memory may provide more headroom for high-resolution textures, though this is not directly evidenced by the FPS rows.
The rank of 1800 out of 2828 indicates that the system is positioned for mainstream gaming, not high-end 4K. Users targeting 1080p will find this combo capable of high refresh rates, as the Low setting reaches 167 FPS and the Medium setting reaches 119 FPS. The 1440p results are acceptable for High settings at 76 FPS, but Ultra settings at 57 FPS may require adjustments.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS rows, the best experience depends on the target resolution. For 1920x1080, the Medium preset provides an average of 119 FPS with a minimum of 101, which is smooth and stable. The High preset at 104 FPS is also viable, but Medium offers a higher average with a lower risk of drops below 100 FPS. The Ultra preset at 78 FPS is playable but sacrifices performance for visual fidelity.
For 2560x1440, the High preset is the recommended choice, delivering an average of 76 FPS. The Medium preset at 87 FPS is faster, but the High preset likely offers better visual quality without dropping below 60 FPS. The Ultra preset at 57 FPS is below the 60 FPS threshold and may feel less responsive. The Low preset at 123 FPS is the fastest, but it may not provide the graphical detail that most players expect.
For 3840x2160, the Low preset is the only option that exceeds 60 FPS, with an average of 79 FPS. The Medium preset at 56 FPS is borderline, and the High preset at 49 FPS is below playable standards. The Ultra preset at 37 FPS is not recommended for any scenario. Players who prioritize frame rate over quality should use Low settings at 4K, while those who prefer visuals should drop to 1440p.
The Medium preset is the only one with measured minimum and maximum FPS values, showing a consistent frame pacing across all resolutions. At 1080p Medium, the range is 101-136 FPS, at 1440p Medium it is 74-100 FPS, and at 4K Medium it is 48-65 FPS. This consistency suggests that the Medium preset is the most stable in terms of frame time delivery.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the average FPS values are 167 for Low, 119 for Medium, 104 for High, and 78 for Ultra. The Medium preset has a minimum of 101 and a maximum of 136. These numbers show a clear progression: lowering settings increases the frame rate, but the gap between Medium and High is only 15 FPS, while the gap between High and Ultra is 26 FPS.
At 2560x1440, the average FPS values are 123 for Low, 87 for Medium, 76 for High, and 57 for Ultra. The Medium preset has a minimum of 74 and a maximum of 100. The drop from 1080p to 1440p is most pronounced at Low settings, where the average falls from 167 to 123, a 44 FPS reduction. The Ultra setting at 1440p is the first instance where the average drops below 60 FPS.
At 3840x2160, the average FPS values are 79 for Low, 56 for Medium, 49 for High, and 37 for Ultra. The Medium preset has a minimum of 48 and a maximum of 65. The 4K results are significantly lower than 1440p, with the Low setting dropping from 123 to 79 FPS. The High setting at 4K is only 49 FPS, which is a 27 FPS drop from the 1440p High result.
The data shows that the RX 7600 XT is capable of high frame rates at 1080p, but the performance degrades rapidly as resolution increases. The 16 GB of VRAM does not prevent the GPU from being compute-bound at 4K, as evidenced by the 37 FPS Ultra result. The measured FPS rows provide a complete picture of the system’s capabilities across all settings and resolutions.
FAQ
*Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in Lockdown Protocol?*
A: The data shows that 1920x1080 is the best resolution, with all settings except Ultra exceeding 100 FPS. The Low setting reaches 167 FPS, Medium reaches 119 FPS, and High reaches 104 FPS. At 2560x1440, only Low and Medium exceed 87 FPS, while 4K results are below 79 FPS at Low settings.
Q: Can this system handle 4K gaming?
A: The measured FPS at 3840x2160 shows that only the Low preset achieves an average of 79 FPS, which is above 60. The Medium preset averages 56 FPS, High averages 49 FPS, and Ultra averages 37 FPS. For smooth 4K play, the Low preset is required.
Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rivals?
A: The Ryzen 5 5600F has an average benchmark score of 36945. Its nearest rivals include the Intel Core Ultra 5 225 with a deltaPct of 0, the AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D with a deltaPct of -0.2, and the AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450 with a deltaPct of -0.4. These scores are nearly identical.
Q: How does the GPU compare to its nearest rivals?
A: The RX 7600 XT has an average benchmark score of 17083. Its nearest rivals include the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 690 with a deltaPct of 0.3, the AMD Radeon HD 7970M with a deltaPct of 0.4, and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 with a deltaPct of -0.7.
Q: What is the frame rate at 1440p Ultra settings?
A: The average FPS at 2560x1440 with Ultra settings is 57. This is below the 60 FPS threshold for smooth play, but the Medium preset at the same resolution achieves 87 FPS with a minimum of 74.
Q: Is the Medium preset stable across resolutions?
A: The Medium preset is the only one with measured minimum and maximum FPS values. At 1080p, the range is 101-136 FPS; at 1440p, it is 74-100 FPS; and at 4K, it is 48-65 FPS. This indicates consistent frame pacing without severe stutter.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 5600F
AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 5600F + AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT in Lockdown Protocol
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 79.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 56.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 49.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 37.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 123.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 87.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 76.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 57.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 167.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 119.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 104.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 78.0 |
Lockdown Protocol with Ryzen 5 5600F + Other GPUs
See how Lockdown Protocol performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Lockdown Protocol with RX 7600 XT + Other CPUs
See how Lockdown Protocol performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 5600F + RX 7600 XT
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.