Lockdown Protocol
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 147 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 67 | 89 | 102 | 144 |
| 1440p QHD | 103 | 138 | 158 | 207 |
| 1080p Full HD | 141 | 188 | 202 | 230 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Lockdown Protocol with AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D + AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D and AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX pairing delivers a high-refresh-rate experience in Lockdown Protocol, with the database showing the combo ranked 436th out of 2828 tested combinations. The 6-core CPU, based on the Zen 3 architecture with 96 MB of shared L3 cache, provides ample headroom for this FPS title, while the 24 GB RDNA 3.0 GPU ensures that even the most demanding settings remain playable. The data reveals that this system is capable of pushing well past 200 FPS at 1080p on lower presets, though the relationship between resolution, settings, and frame rate requires careful consideration to maximize the experience. The following analysis breaks down the measured performance, offering practical guidance on which settings and resolutions best suit this specific hardware configuration.
FAQ
*Q: What is the best resolution and settings combination for this CPU/GPU pair in Lockdown Protocol?*
A: Based on the measured FPS data, 1440p High is the optimal balance, delivering an average of 138 FPS. This provides a high refresh rate experience without the significant frame rate penalty seen at 4K Ultra, which drops to 67 FPS.
Q: How much faster is the Low preset compared to Ultra at 1080p?
A: At 1920x1080, the Low preset yields an average of 230 FPS, while the Ultra preset produces 141 FPS. This represents a 63% performance advantage for the Low preset over Ultra at that resolution.
Q: Does the RX 7900 XTX have enough VRAM for this game at 4K?
A: Yes. The GPU features 24 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 384-bit bus with 960.0 GB/s bandwidth. Even at the most demanding 4K Ultra settings, the data shows playable performance (67 FPS average), indicating no VRAM capacity bottleneck.
Q: Is the Ryzen 5 5500X3D a limiting factor at 1080p with this GPU?
A: The data suggests the CPU keeps pace well. At 1080p Low, the system achieves 230 FPS, and the CPU's benchmark scores (20363 in Passmark multithread, 2941 in single-thread) place it in the 85th percentile of all CPUs, indicating strong gaming performance.
Q: What is the frame rate difference between 1080p and 4K at Medium settings?
A: At Medium settings, the average FPS drops from 202 at 1920x1080 to 102 at 3840x2160. This is a 50% reduction in frame rate when moving from 1080p to 4K.
Q: How does the RX 7900 XTX's benchmark score compare to its nearest rival?
A: The RX 7900 XTX has an average benchmark score of 19410. Its nearest rival, the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 3 GB, scores 19334, which is a 0.4% delta. This indicates the 7900 XTX is essentially on par with that particular rival in the aggregate benchmark.
GPU Role
The AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX is the dominant component in this pairing for Lockdown Protocol, and its specifications directly explain the measured frame rates. The GPU operates with a base clock of 1929 MHz and a boost clock of 2498 MHz, with a game clock of 2365 MHz. These clock speeds, combined with 6144 shading units and 192 ROPs, drive the high pixel throughput necessary for this fast-paced FPS. The card’s 24 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 384-bit bus provides a bandwidth of 960.0 GB/s, which is critical for handling the texture and geometry data at high resolutions.
The benchmark results show that the GPU's performance scales predictably with settings. The 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 6841 and the Passmark G3D score of 31238 indicate a powerful DirectX 12 performer. This is a GPU that is consistently able to push high frame rates, even at 1440p and 4K. The 64th percentile ranking among all GPUs, while seemingly modest, is skewed by the inclusion of many older and lower-end cards in the database. In the context of this game, the GPU is clearly not the bottleneck at 1080p, as evidenced by the 230 FPS Low preset result. However, the transition to 4K Ultra, which drops to 67 FPS, shows that the GPU's compute and memory bandwidth are being fully utilized.
The VRAM capacity is a notable asset. With 24 GB available, there is no risk of exceeding memory limits at any settings combination in Lockdown Protocol. The data confirms this; even at 4K Ultra, the system maintains a playable average of 67 FPS, meaning the GPU is not stalling due to memory swapping. The 960.0 GB/s bandwidth ensures that the large data sets required for high-resolution textures are fed to the shader units efficiently. The GPU's performance profile suggests it is best utilized at 1440p, where it can provide a high refresh rate experience, or at 4K with settings adjusted to maintain a smooth frame rate.
Settings Recommendations
The measured FPS data provides a clear hierarchy for settings optimization. For players prioritizing a competitive edge with maximum frame rates, the Low preset is the clear choice. At 1080p, this yields an average of 230 FPS, which is 42% higher than the High preset at the same resolution (188 FPS). Even at 4K, the Low preset manages an average of 144 FPS, making it the only preset tested that breaks the 144 Hz barrier at that resolution. This suggests that the Low preset reduces the graphical load enough to allow the GPU to push frames at a rate that exceeds most high-refresh-rate monitors.
For a balance between visual fidelity and performance, the Medium preset is the most practical option. At 1440p, it delivers an average of 158 FPS, which is a 15% improvement over the High preset's 138 FPS. The Medium preset also has the only reported minimum FPS data points in the database, with a 134 FPS minimum at 1440p and a 172 FPS minimum at 1080p. This indicates that the Medium preset provides a more stable frame time experience, with less variance between the average and minimum frames. While the High preset offers better visuals, the Medium preset's combination of high average FPS and consistent minimums makes it the sweet spot for a smooth, responsive experience.
The Ultra preset is the most demanding and should be reserved for players who prioritize image quality above all else. At 1440p, it achieves an average of 103 FPS, which is still playable but represents a significant step down from the Medium and High presets. At 4K, the Ultra preset drops to 67 FPS, which is below the 90 FPS threshold many players consider ideal for a competitive FPS. The data suggests that the Ultra preset provides diminishing returns for the frame rate cost, and its use should be limited to scenarios where visual fidelity is paramount and the lower frame rate is acceptable. For most players, the Medium preset at 1440p offers the best overall experience, balancing a high average FPS with reported frame stability.
Measured FPS Breakdown
1920x1080 (1080p): The data shows a wide spread of performance across settings. The Low preset achieves the highest average at 230 FPS. The Medium preset follows closely with an average of 202 FPS, boasting a minimum of 172 FPS and a maximum of 233 FPS, indicating a tight performance window. The High preset produces an average of 188 FPS. The Ultra preset brings up the rear with an average of 141 FPS. This demonstrates a 63% performance gap between the lowest and highest settings at this resolution.
2560x1440 (1440p): The performance hierarchy remains consistent, but the frame rates are lower. The Low preset delivers an average of 207 FPS, a 10% drop from its 1080p score. The Medium preset averages 158 FPS, with a minimum of 134 FPS and a maximum of 182 FPS. The High preset averages 138 FPS. The Ultra preset averages 103 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra at this resolution is slightly narrower at 101% (207 vs 103 FPS), showing that the resolution increase affects the lower settings more proportionally.
3840x2160 (4K): This is the most demanding resolution, and the frame rates reflect it. The Low preset still manages a strong average of 144 FPS, proving that the RX 7900 XTX has enough raw power for high-refresh 4K gaming on lower settings. The Medium preset averages 102 FPS, with a minimum of 87 FPS and a maximum of 117 FPS. The High preset drops to an average of 89 FPS. The Ultra preset is the most taxing, yielding an average of 67 FPS. The differential between Low and Ultra at 4K is 115% (144 vs 67 FPS), indicating that the GPU's performance ceiling is being tested at this resolution.
The data also reveals the impact of settings on frame pacing. The Medium preset is the only one with recorded min and max FPS values across all resolutions, allowing for a precise analysis of stability. At 4K, the Medium preset's minimum of 87 FPS is close to its average of 102 FPS, suggesting a relatively consistent experience. In contrast, the lack of min/max data for other presets suggests that the Medium preset was likely chosen for more granular testing due to its balanced nature.
Resolution Scaling
The frame rate scaling from 1080p to 4K provides insight into which component is the primary bottleneck. At Medium settings, the average FPS drops from 202 at 1080p to 158 at 1440p, a 22% reduction, and then to 102 at 4K, a further 35% reduction from 1440p. This shows a clear and consistent scaling pattern where higher resolutions impose a greater load on the GPU. The RX 7900 XTX's 960.0 GB/s memory bandwidth and 61.39 TFLOPS FP32 compute are being pushed harder as the pixel count increases.
Examining the Low preset scaling reveals the CPU's role. At Low settings, the FPS drops from 230 at 1080p to 207 at 1440p (10% reduction) and then to 144 at 4K (30% reduction from 1440p). The smaller drop from 1080p to 1440p at Low settings, compared to the Medium preset (22% vs 10%), suggests that the CPU is able to keep up with the GPU's frame generation at lower graphical loads. However, the significant drop from 1440p to 4K at Low settings (30%) indicates that the GPU becomes the limiting factor as the pixel count increases, even with reduced graphical detail.
The data suggests a balanced system where the CPU is sufficient for high frame rates at 1080p, and the GPU becomes the primary constraint as resolution increases. The 6-core Ryzen 5 5500X3D, with its high single-thread score of 2941 in Passmark, is capable of feeding the GPU enough data to achieve 230 FPS at 1080p. However, the GPU's performance ceiling is reached at 4K, particularly on the Ultra preset, where the 67 FPS average indicates that the graphics card is maxed out. In summary, this is a GPU-bound system at 4K, a more balanced system at 1440p, and a system where the CPU's capabilities are more visible at 1080p on lower presets.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D plays a supporting but critical role in this system's performance in Lockdown Protocol. With 6 cores and 12 threads based on the Zen 3 architecture, it provides a solid foundation for gaming workloads. The processor's key feature is its 96 MB of shared L3 cache, which is substantial for a 6-core chip and helps reduce memory latency, a critical factor in FPS games. The base clock of 3.00 GHz and boost clock of 4.00 GHz are competitive, and the CPU's Passmark single-thread score of 2941 places it in the 85th percentile of all CPUs, indicating strong per-core performance.
The benchmark data shows the CPU's capabilities. The Passmark multithread score of 20363 and the integer math score of 60033 suggest it can handle the game's background tasks and physics calculations without issue. The physics score of 2282 is particularly relevant for game performance, as it measures the CPU's ability to handle the game's simulation logic. The data suggests that the 5500X3D is not a bottleneck at 1080p, as the system is able to achieve 230 FPS on the Low preset. This high frame rate indicates that the CPU can issue draw calls and process game logic fast enough to keep the GPU fed.
The CPU's nearest rivals in the benchmark database include the AMD Ryzen 5 5600F, which has a 0.2% higher average score, and the Intel Core i9-12900T, which is 0.3% lower. This places the 5500X3D in a performance band with other capable mid-range processors. In the context of Lockdown Protocol, the CPU's role is to ensure that frames are generated consistently. The fact that the 1080p Low preset achieves 230 FPS while the 4K Low preset achieves 144 FPS suggests that the CPU is not the limiting factor at lower resolutions. Instead, the GPU's rendering load becomes the primary constraint at higher resolutions. This is an ideal scenario, as it means the system is well-balanced, with the CPU providing enough headroom to allow the GPU to perform to its full potential.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D
AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D + AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX in Lockdown Protocol
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 144.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 102.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 89.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 67.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 207.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 158.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 138.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 103.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 230.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 202.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 188.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 141.0 |
Lockdown Protocol with Ryzen 5 5500X3D + Other GPUs
See how Lockdown Protocol performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Lockdown Protocol with RX 7900 XTX + Other CPUs
See how Lockdown Protocol performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 5500X3D + RX 7900 XTX
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.