Greedfall
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 83 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 30 | 47 | 52 | 66 |
| 1440p QHD | 50 | 79 | 87 | 111 |
| 1080p Full HD | 73 | 114 | 126 | 160 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Greedfall with AMD Ryzen 7 5700X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050, In-Depth Analysis
# How This Combo Ranks
The AMD Ryzen 7 5700X paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 lands at rank 2273 out of 3703 tested combos in Greedfall. That places this configuration in the 61st percentile of all tested systems, meaning it outperforms roughly three out of every five combinations in the database for this specific title. The ranking suggests a mid-pack performer that can handle the game comfortably at most settings, though it is not at the top tier of what the database tracks.
Breaking down the components individually provides context for the combo's position. The CPU sits in the 79th percentile against all processors, with an average benchmark score of 27578. Its nearest rivals include the Intel Core i5-12600K at a 0% delta, the AMD Ryzen 5 7600X at -0.2%, and the AMD Ryzen 7 5800 at +0.2% — all effectively tied in overall compute performance. The GPU, meanwhile, holds the 66th percentile among all graphics cards, with an average benchmark score of 21035. Its closest competitors are the AMD Radeon RX Vega M GL at -0.6%, the AMD Radeon HD 8970M at -1%, and the AMD Radeon RX 5600 XT at +1.6%. Interestingly, the RTX 5050's nearest rival list includes the NVIDIA RTX A4000 Mobile at -1.6%, showing that this desktop card competes in a strange neighborhood of older and mobile parts.
What the combo ranking reveals is that the CPU is comparatively stronger than the GPU in the broader benchmark landscape. The 5700X's 79th percentile standing versus the 5050's 66th percentile suggests the processor has more headroom than the graphics card for pushing frame rates in Greedfall. This imbalance becomes evident when examining how the system scales across resolutions and settings, as the GPU increasingly becomes the limiting factor at higher loads.
Settings Recommendations
The measured FPS data across three resolutions and four quality presets tells a clear story about where this combo operates best. At 1920x1080, the system delivers 160 FPS on Low, 126 FPS on Medium, 114 FPS on High, and 73 FPS on Ultra. The jump from Low to Medium costs 34 FPS, while the jump from High to Ultra costs 41 FPS — the latter being the steepest drop between adjacent presets at this resolution. For smooth gameplay on a standard 60Hz display, every preset at 1080p exceeds that threshold, but the Ultra setting at 73 FPS leaves minimal margin for demanding scenes.
Moving to 2560x1440, the picture changes. Low delivers 111 FPS, Medium 87 FPS, High 79 FPS, and Ultra drops to 50 FPS. Here, the Ultra preset falls below the 60 FPS mark, making High the highest setting that maintains a consistent playable frame rate. The Medium setting at 87 FPS offers a comfortable buffer, while High at 79 FPS still provides headroom for dips in busy areas. For players prioritizing visual fidelity without sacrificing responsiveness, High appears to be the sweet spot at this resolution — it retains most of the graphical enhancements while staying well above the 60 FPS threshold.
At 3840x2160, the system struggles with higher presets. Low produces 66 FPS, Medium 52 FPS, High 47 FPS, and Ultra falls to 30 FPS. The data indicates that only Low maintains a playable frame rate above 60 FPS at 4K, with Medium and High dipping into the 40-50 FPS range that may feel sluggish for action-oriented gameplay. The Ultra preset at exactly 30 FPS is borderline for playability, suggesting that this combination is not suited for maximum quality at 4K.
The measured rows with min/max data provide additional insight. At 1080p Medium, the system shows a minimum of 107 FPS and a maximum of 144 FPS, indicating strong consistency with only minor fluctuations. At 1440p Medium, the range spans 74 to 100 FPS, showing more variance but still maintaining playable lows. At 4K Medium, the 44 to 60 FPS range reveals significant instability — the minimum nearly halves the average, suggesting that demanding scenes can cause noticeable stutter. For the best balance of visual quality and consistent performance, High at 1440p or Medium at 1080p emerges as the recommended configuration based on the data.
Resolution Scaling
The FPS progression from 1080p to 4K reveals how the system's components share the workload. At High settings, the average frame rate moves from 114 FPS at 1080p, to 79 FPS at 1440p, down to 47 FPS at 4K. That represents a 31% drop from 1080p to 1440p, and a further 41% drop from 1440p to 4K. The scaling is not linear — the cost of each additional pixel becomes progressively more expensive, which is typical of GPU-bound scenarios.
The Low preset shows similar behavior: 160 FPS at 1080p, 111 FPS at 1440p, and 66 FPS at 4K. The percentage drops are 31% and 41% respectively, matching the High preset's scaling almost exactly. This consistency across presets suggests that the resolution scaling is driven primarily by the GPU's pixel throughput capabilities rather than CPU limitations. If the CPU were the bottleneck, we would expect to see smaller FPS differences at lower resolutions where the processor has more influence.
Medium settings tell the same story with slightly different numbers: 126 FPS at 1080p, 87 FPS at 1440p, and 52 FPS at 4K. The drop from 1080p to 1440p is 31%, and from 1440p to 4K is 40%. Ultra presents a steeper curve: 73 FPS at 1080p, 50 FPS at 1440p, and 30 FPS at 4K, with drops of 32% and 40%. The consistent ~31% / ~40% pattern across all four presets strongly indicates that the GPU is the limiting component at higher resolutions, with the CPU providing sufficient headroom even at 1080p.
The 4K Ultra result of exactly 30 FPS is particularly telling. That is the classic threshold for console-style presentation, and hitting it precisely suggests the rendering workload at that configuration aligns with the GPU's capabilities in a way that produces a locked-like frame rate. The fact that 4K Medium (52 FPS) and 4K High (47 FPS) sit close together while 4K Low (66 FPS) is significantly higher points to a non-linear relationship between quality settings and performance at this resolution, possibly indicating that certain effects at Medium and High have similar costs.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the system delivers its best performance across the board. Low settings produce 160 FPS average, providing an exceptionally smooth experience for fast-paced combat or exploration. Medium maintains 126 FPS with a documented minimum of 107 FPS and maximum of 144 FPS, indicating stable frame pacing. High achieves 114 FPS, still well above the 60 FPS threshold for most displays. Ultra drops to 73 FPS, which remains playable but represents a significant 36% reduction from High.
The 2560x1440 results show a noticeable step down. Low delivers 111 FPS, keeping the experience fluid. Medium averages 87 FPS with a range of 74 to 100 FPS, demonstrating that even the minimum stays above 60 FPS. High produces 79 FPS, maintaining smooth gameplay for most scenarios. Ultra falls to 50 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS target but may be acceptable for players who prioritize visual quality over frame rate consistency.
At 3840x2160, the system's limitations become apparent. Low achieves 66 FPS, just above the 60 FPS threshold, making it the only 4K preset that maintains a consistently playable experience. Medium drops to 52 FPS with a concerning minimum of 44 FPS and maximum of 60 FPS — the low end suggests that busy scenes could cause noticeable hitches. High sits at 47 FPS, and Ultra bottoms out at 30 FPS. The 4K results clearly show that this combination is not designed for maximum quality at ultra-high resolutions, but can handle lower settings with acceptable performance.
Comparing the Medium presets across resolutions reveals the most complete dataset, as these are the only settings with min/max values recorded for all three resolutions. The 1080p Medium range of 107-144 FPS shows a 37 FPS spread, while 1440p Medium spans 74-100 FPS (26 FPS spread), and 4K Medium covers 44-60 FPS (16 FPS spread). The shrinking spread at higher resolutions indicates that the GPU becomes more consistently saturated, whereas at lower resolutions, scene complexity causes greater variance.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 brings 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, yielding a bandwidth of 320.0 GB/s. For Greedfall, a 2019 action RPG, this memory configuration proves adequate at 1080p and 1440p, but the 4K results suggest potential memory pressure at higher resolutions. The fact that 4K Medium only achieves 52 FPS while 4K Low reaches 66 FPS — a 27% improvement — could partially reflect the reduced memory footprint of lower quality textures and effects.
The GPU's clock speeds are relatively modest, with a base of 2317 MHz and boost of 2572 MHz. Its 2560 shading units, 80 texture mapping units, and 32 render output units provide the raw compute for pixel processing. The FP32 performance of 13.17 TFLOPS places this card in a specific performance tier, and the benchmark results — including a Passmark G3D score of 17326 and a 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 2502 — reflect its capabilities in synthetic workloads. The Geekbench OpenCL score of 90334 and Vulkan score of 89381 show strong compute performance for a card at this level.
The GPU's 66th percentile ranking among all graphics cards, with an average benchmark score of 21035, puts it in the mid-range category. Its nearest rival, the AMD Radeon RX 5600 XT, sits just 1.6% ahead, while the AMD Radeon HD 8970M is 1% behind. This tight clustering suggests the RTX 5050 delivers performance that is competitive with established mid-range options, though not groundbreaking. The 20 RT cores and 80 tensor cores indicate support for ray tracing and DLSS features, though the measured FPS data does not include ray tracing results, so their impact on Greedfall remains unquantified.
The 130 W TDP and dual-slot design suggest a power-efficient card that should fit in most systems, with a suggested PSU of 300 W. The PCIe 5.0 x8 interface provides ample bandwidth, and the display outputs include 1x HDMI 2.1b and 3x DisplayPort 2.1b, supporting modern monitors. The 5 nm process from TSMC, with 16,900 million transistors on a 149 mm² die, represents a dense, efficient design that delivers respectable performance per watt.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 7 5700X provides 8 cores and 16 threads based on the Zen 3 architecture, codenamed Vermeer, manufactured on TSMC's 7 nm process. Its base clock of 3.40 GHz boosts to 4.60 GHz, and the 65 W TDP makes it an efficient choice for gaming systems. The 32 MB shared L3 cache, along with 512 KB L2 and 64 KB L1 per core, provides ample fast memory for game data. Memory support includes DDR4 with dual-channel configuration and 51.2 GB/s bandwidth, plus ECC support for stability.
The CPU's benchmark scores demonstrate its multi-threaded strength. Cinebench R23 multicore reaches 13184, while single-core hits 1499 — a strong showing for a processor in this class. Geekbench multicore scores 10779 with a single-core score of 2016. The Passmark multithread score of 26612 and single-thread score of 3385 round out the picture. The 3DMark results show scaling from 921 single-thread to 6858 for 16 threads, indicating efficient multi-core utilization.
The CPU's 79th percentile ranking among all processors, with an average benchmark score of 27578, places it above the GPU's standing. Its nearest rivals — the Intel Core i5-12600K at 0% delta, AMD Ryzen 7 5800 at +0.2%, and AMD Ryzen 5 7600X at -0.2% — represent a tight cluster of similarly-performing chips. This suggests that the 5700X delivers competitive compute performance that is unlikely to bottleneck the RTX 5050 in Greedfall.
In Greedfall specifically, the CPU's 8-core, 16-thread configuration provides ample processing power for the game's AI, physics, and game logic. The measured FPS data shows consistent scaling across resolutions, which indicates that the CPU is delivering frames faster than the GPU can render them at higher settings. Even at 1080p Low where the GPU produces 160 FPS, the CPU appears capable of keeping up, as the frame rate scales predictably with resolution changes. The 4,150 million transistors on a 74 mm² die, coupled with a 4.60 GHz boost clock, make this a capable processor for this title.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution and settings combo for this system in Greedfall?
A: Based on the measured data, 1920x1080 at High settings delivers 114 FPS average, providing excellent performance. For 1440p, High at 79 FPS is the highest preset maintaining above 60 FPS. At 4K, only Low achieves 66 FPS, making it the only playable option at that resolution.
Q: How does the RTX 5050 compare to its nearest GPU rivals?
A: The RTX 5050 has an average benchmark score of 21035, placing it 0.6% behind the AMD Radeon RX Vega M GL, 1% behind the AMD Radeon HD 8970M, and 1.6% behind the AMD Radeon RX 5600 XT. The NVIDIA RTX A4000 Mobile sits 1.6% ahead.
Q: Is the Ryzen 7 5700X a bottleneck for the RTX 5050 in this game?
A: The data suggests the CPU is not a bottleneck. The CPU ranks in the 79th percentile while the GPU ranks in the 66th, and FPS scales consistently with resolution changes, indicating the GPU becomes the limiting factor at higher settings.
Q: What is the frame rate difference between Medium and High settings at 1440p?
A: At 2560x1440, Medium averages 87 FPS (range 74-100), while High averages 79 FPS. The 8 FPS difference between settings is modest, making High a reasonable choice for better visuals without significant performance loss.
Q: Can this system handle 4K gaming in Greedfall?
A: At 3840x2160, the system achieves 66 FPS on Low, 52 FPS on Medium, 47 FPS on High, and 30 FPS on Ultra. Only Low maintains a consistent 60+ FPS experience, so 4K gaming is limited to lower quality presets.
Q: How does the CPU's multi-threaded performance compare to its single-threaded performance?
A: The CPU scores 13184 in Cinebench R23 multicore and 1499 in single-core, while 3DMark shows a jump from 921 single-thread to 6858 for 16 threads. The scaling indicates strong multi-core utilization, which benefits modern games.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 5700X
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5700X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 in Greedfall
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 66.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 52.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 47.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 30.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 111.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 87.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 79.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 50.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 160.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 126.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 114.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 73.0 |
Greedfall with Ryzen 7 5700X + Other GPUs
See how Greedfall performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Greedfall with RTX 5050 + Other CPUs
See how Greedfall performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 5700X + RTX 5050
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.