Fivem
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 142 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 52 | 67 | 84 | 106 |
| 1440p QHD | 93 | 120 | 151 | 191 |
| 1080p Full HD | 142 | 183 | 229 | 290 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Fivem with Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER, In-Depth Analysis
The Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER delivers a performance profile in Fivem that is heavily dictated by resolution and graphical preset. The dataset shows a system capable of high refresh rates at 1080p, but one that requires careful settings management to maintain smooth gameplay at 4K. This analysis breaks down the measured FPS data to determine where this combination excels and where it hits its limits.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data reveals a clear and predictable pattern of performance degradation as resolution increases from 1920x1080 to 3840x2160. At the High preset, the average frame rate drops from 183 FPS at 1080p to 120 FPS at 1440p, a reduction of 63 FPS. Pushing further to 4K yields an average of 67 FPS, representing a significant 116 FPS loss from the 1080p figure. This scaling indicates that the RTX 4070 SUPER is the primary limiting factor at higher resolutions, as the workload shifts from CPU-bound logic to GPU-bound pixel rendering.
The Low preset shows the most dramatic scaling, with averages of 290 FPS at 1080p, 191 FPS at 1440p, and 106 FPS at 4K. The 184 FPS difference between 1080p and 4K at Low settings underscores how heavily the GPU is taxed at 3840x2160, even with minimal graphical fidelity. Conversely, the Medium preset provides a middle ground, scaling from 229 FPS at 1080p, down to 151 FPS at 1440p, and finally to 84 FPS at 4K. The Ultra preset is the most demanding, with averages of 142 FPS at 1080p, 93 FPS at 1440p, and just 52 FPS at 4K.
These numbers suggest that at 1080p, the CPU has ample headroom, with even the Ultra preset maintaining an average above 140 FPS. The 24 cores and 24 threads of the Core Ultra 9 290K Plus, with a boost clock of 5.80 GHz, are sufficient to feed the GPU at lower resolutions. However, the data indicates that at 4K, the RTX 4070 SUPER's 12 GB of GDDR6X memory and 504.2 GB/s bandwidth become the bottleneck, as frame rates across all presets compress into a narrower range relative to the 1080p spread.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured rows, the optimal balance between visual quality and performance for this combo depends heavily on the target display resolution. For 1080p gaming, the High preset at 183 FPS average is an excellent choice, offering substantial visual improvements over Low while maintaining frame rates well above the 144 Hz refresh rate common on modern monitors. The Ultra preset at 142 FPS average is also viable for 1080p, providing the highest fidelity while still delivering smooth gameplay.
At 1440p, the High preset stands out as the recommended setting, with an average of 120 FPS. This provides a smooth experience for most gaming scenarios. The Medium preset at 151 FPS offers an even higher frame rate, but the jump to High likely provides a more noticeable visual improvement for a 31 FPS cost. The Ultra preset at 93 FPS is playable but may not be ideal for competitive play where higher frame rates are preferred. For 4K, the data suggests that the Medium preset at 84 FPS is the practical ceiling for smooth gameplay. The High preset at 67 FPS is acceptable for slower-paced content, but the Ultra preset at 52 FPS dips below the 60 FPS threshold that many consider the minimum for a fluid experience.
The Low preset data is useful as a reference point, showing the absolute performance ceiling of the combo. At 1080p Low, the 290 FPS average indicates a strong CPU-GPU pairing for esports-style play. However, for most users, the High preset at 1080p or Medium at 1440p will offer the best combination of visual quality and performance. The 4K Medium data, with its min FPS of 71 and max FPS of 96, shows a playable range, though users seeking consistent high refresh rates at this resolution may need to consider a more powerful GPU.
CPU Role
The Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus plays a significant role in this combo's performance, particularly at lower resolutions. With 24 cores and 24 threads, a base clock of 3.70 GHz, and a boost clock of 5.80 GHz, the CPU provides substantial single-threaded and multi-threaded capability. This is reflected in the benchmark data, where the CPU achieves a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 51731 and a single-core score of 7303. The Passmark single-thread score of 4823 further confirms strong per-core performance.
In Fivem, a multiplayer mod for Grand Theft Auto V, CPU performance is critical for handling the game's physics, AI, and streaming from other players. The data shows that at 1080p Low, the combo achieves 290 FPS, a figure that is likely CPU-bound. This suggests the Ultra 9 290K Plus has enough single-thread headroom to drive frame rates well beyond what most displays can show. The 3 nm process node and Arrow Lake Refresh architecture contribute to the CPU's efficiency, with a TDP of 125 W.
The CPU's 36 MB of shared L3 cache likely helps with game data locality, and its DDR5 memory support with dual-channel configuration provides ample bandwidth for the game's engine. The benchmark comparisons show the CPU sitting at the 96th percentile of all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 84003. Its nearest rival, the Intel Core Ultra 9 285K, scores 83807, a delta of only 0.2%, indicating the 290K Plus is essentially at parity with its predecessor in raw compute tasks. The AMD EPYC 4584PX scores 83090, 1.1% lower, while the EPYC 9135 scores 82980, 1.2% lower. The AMD EPYC 7F72 scores 85072, which is 1.3% higher than the 290K Plus.
How This Combo Ranks
The combination of the Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER holds a rank of 448 out of 3005 tested combos in Fivem. This places it in the top 15% of all configurations tested for this game, a strong showing that reflects the balanced nature of the pairing. The rank of 448 suggests that while this combo is not at the absolute top tier, it outperforms the vast majority of systems, likely due to the high-end CPU and capable mid-high-end GPU.
The GPU's percentile rank of 83 among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 43223, indicates it is a solid performer. Its nearest rivals in the GPU benchmark list include the NVIDIA Quadro M6000 24 GB at 43262 (a 0.1% difference), the RTX 5050 Mobile at 43268 (also 0.1%), and the Quadro M6000 at 43301 (0.2% higher). The RTX 4090 Mobile scores 43667, which is 1% higher. This data shows the RTX 4070 SUPER is well-positioned among its peers, though it trails the top-tier mobile and professional offerings.
The combo's rank of 448 out of 3005 indicates that other combinations of CPUs and GPUs can achieve better results in Fivem, likely those featuring higher-end GPUs like the RTX 4090 or stronger CPU-GPU pairings. However, the data shows this combo is far from a slouch, delivering excellent 1080p performance and capable 1440p performance. The rank confirms the balance between the Ultra 9's raw processing power and the RTX 4070 SUPER's rendering ability, making it a viable choice for serious Fivem players.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in Fivem?
A: Based on the measured FPS data, 1920x1080 is the best resolution for this combo, with the High preset achieving an average of 183 FPS and the Low preset reaching 290 FPS. At 2560x1440, the High preset still delivers a smooth 120 FPS average, while 4K performance is more limited.
Q: Can this system handle 4K gaming in Fivem?
A: Yes, but with compromises. The data shows that at 3840x2160, the Medium preset averages 84 FPS, which is playable. The High preset averages 67 FPS, and the Ultra preset drops to 52 FPS, which may not be smooth enough for all users.
Q: How does the CPU benchmark against its closest rivals?
A: The Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus has an average benchmark score of 84003. Its nearest rival, the Intel Core Ultra 9 285K, scores 83807, a 0.2% difference. The AMD EPYC 4584PX scores 83090 (1.1% lower), and the AMD EPYC 9135 scores 82980 (1.2% lower). The AMD EPYC 7F72 scores 85072, which is 1.3% higher.
Q: What is the performance difference between Low and Ultra settings at 1080p?
A: At 1920x1080, the Low preset averages 290 FPS, while the Ultra preset averages 142 FPS. This is a difference of 148 FPS, or roughly 51% lower performance when switching from Low to Ultra.
Q: Is the RTX 4070 SUPER the bottleneck at 4K?
A: The data suggests yes. At 3840x2160, the frame rates across all presets are significantly lower than at 1080p, with the High preset dropping from 183 FPS to 67 FPS. This indicates the GPU's rendering capacity is the limiting factor at higher resolutions.
Q: How does this combo rank among all tested combinations?
A: The combo holds a rank of 448 out of 3005 tested combos in Fivem. This places it in the top 15% of all configurations, indicating strong overall performance.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The following table details the exact measured average FPS for each resolution and settings combination.
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|------------|----------|---------|
| 3840x2160 | High | 67 |
| 3840x2160 | Low | 106 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 84 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 52 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 120 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 191 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 151 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 93 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 183 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 290 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 229 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 142 |
At 1920x1080, the Medium preset shows a min FPS of 194 and a max FPS of 263, while the average is 229. At 2560x1440, the Medium preset has a min FPS of 128 and a max FPS of 173, with an average of 151. At 3840x2160, the Medium preset has a min FPS of 71 and a max FPS of 96, with an average of 84. These min and max values provide insight into frame time consistency, with the 4K Medium preset showing a wider range, indicating more variable performance under load.
The data shows a clear tiered structure: 1080p is the sweet spot for high refresh rates, 1440p offers a strong balance, and 4K requires sacrificing graphical settings to maintain playable frame rates. The Ultra preset at 4K, with an average of 52 FPS, is the lowest measured result, highlighting the limits of the RTX 4070 SUPER. Conversely, the 1080p Low result of 290 FPS demonstrates the CPU's capability to push frame rates high when the GPU is not the bottleneck.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER in Fivem
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 106.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 84.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 67.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 52.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 191.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 151.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 120.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 93.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 290.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 229.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 183.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 142.0 |
Fivem with iUltra 9 290K Plus + Other GPUs
See how Fivem performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Fivem with RTX 4070 SUPER + Other CPUs
See how Fivem performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with iUltra 9 290K Plus + RTX 4070 SUPER
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.