Fivem

Fivem

AVERAGE FPS
55
playable

This combination offers playable performance with an average of 55 FPS, though you may want to lower settings for smoother gameplay.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 20 26 32 41
1440p QHD 36 47 58 74
1080p Full HD 55 71 89 113

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 41
3840x2160 Medium 32
3840x2160 High 26
3840x2160 Ultra 20
2560x1440 Low 74
2560x1440 Medium 58
2560x1440 High 47
2560x1440 Ultra 36
1920x1080 Low 113
1920x1080 Medium 89
1920x1080 High 71
1920x1080 Ultra 55

Fivem with Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 4 GB, In-Depth Analysis

The Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 4 GB presents a stark performance dichotomy in Fivem. The data indicates a system where the CPU is vastly overqualified for the GPU's workload, resulting in a bottleneck that shifts heavily depending on resolution and settings. The benchmark results show that achieving a playable experience requires strict adherence to lower graphical presets, with the system's overall ranking placing it in the bottom tier of tested configurations.

Settings Recommendations

The measured FPS data across all resolutions points to one clear conclusion: the Low preset is the only reliable path to a smooth experience, while Medium serves as a viable compromise for those prioritizing visual fidelity over frame rate stability. At 1920x1080, the Low preset delivers an average of 113 FPS, which is the highest performance level achieved by this combination. This represents a 27% improvement over the Medium preset's 89 FPS and a 59% improvement over the High preset's 71 FPS. The Low preset is the only setting that consistently clears the 60 FPS threshold at 1080p, making it the definitive choice for competitive or fast-paced gameplay.

The Medium preset at 1080p, with an average of 89 FPS and a minimum of 75 FPS, provides a substantial safety margin above the 60 FPS baseline. The minimum frame rate of 75 FPS indicates that even in demanding scenes, the system maintains playable performance. This makes Medium the best overall experience for users who want a balance between visual quality and performance, as the frame rate remains consistently high without the visual compromises of Low. The High preset at 71 FPS is technically playable but leaves less headroom for frame time spikes common in multiplayer environments, while the Ultra preset at 55 FPS drops below the 60 FPS threshold.

At 2560x1440, the performance scaling becomes more restricted. The Low preset averages 74 FPS, which remains playable, but the Medium preset drops to 58 FPS, placing it just below the ideal threshold. The High preset at 47 FPS and Ultra at 36 FPS are not recommended for smooth gameplay. At 3840x2160, no preset achieves playable performance, with Low averaging 41 FPS and Medium at 32 FPS. The data suggests that 4K gaming is not viable for this combination, regardless of settings. The recommendation is clear: use Low at 1080p for maximum responsiveness, Medium at 1080p for a balanced experience, and avoid resolutions above 1440p entirely.

How This Combo Ranks

The combination of the Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 4 GB ranks 2626 out of 3005 tested combos in Fivem. This places the system in the 12.6th percentile of all configurations, indicating that it performs worse than approximately 87% of tested setups. This ranking is particularly striking given the CPU's individual performance metrics. The Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus sits in the 96th percentile among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 84003. Its nearest rival, the Intel Core Ultra 9 285K, scores 83807, a marginal 0.2% difference, while the AMD EPYC 7F72 scores 85072, representing a 1.3% advantage over the 290K Plus.

The disconnect between the CPU's elite status and the combo's low ranking is entirely attributable to the GPU. The RTX 3050 4 GB sits in the 50th percentile among all GPUs, a middling position that aligns with its entry-level positioning. The data demonstrates that in Fivem, the GPU is the limiting factor, dragging down an otherwise top-tier processor. This ranking suggests that users would see a dramatic improvement in game performance by pairing the 290K Plus with a more capable GPU, as the CPU has substantial headroom to support higher frame rates.

The delta between the CPU's performance class and the combo's game ranking illustrates a fundamental imbalance. While the CPU excels in synthetic benchmarks like Cinebench R23 with a multicore score of 51731 and a single-core score of 7303, these strengths do not translate to Fivem's frame rates because the GPU cannot keep pace. The benchmark results indicate that the system's potential is severely constrained, and the 2626th ranking should be interpreted as a warning about the GPU's inadequacy for this title.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 4 GB is the dominant component in determining Fivem's performance, and its specifications reveal why the system struggles. The GPU features 4 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, providing a bandwidth of 192.0 GB/s. This memory configuration is a critical limitation for modern multiplayer games, which often require more than 4 GB of video memory at higher resolutions and settings. The 4 GB capacity likely forces texture streaming and asset loading to become a bottleneck, particularly at 2560x1440 and 3840x2160.

The GPU's clock speeds are modest, with a base clock of 1545 MHz and a boost clock of 1740 MHz. The memory operates at 1500 MHz, effectively 12 Gbps. These clocks, combined with the GA107 chip on Samsung's 8 nm process, yield a peak FP32 performance of 7.127 TFLOPS. This computational throughput is adequate for 1080p gaming at lower settings but is insufficient for the demands of higher resolutions. The pixel rate of 55.68 GPixel/s and texture rate of 111.4 GTexel/s further indicate the GPU's entry-level positioning.

The GPU's role in Fivem is clearly demonstrated by the FPS scaling across resolutions. At 1080p Low, the system achieves 113 FPS, but this drops to 74 FPS at 1440p Low, a 35% reduction. At 4K Low, the frame rate falls to 41 FPS, a 64% reduction from 1080p. This scaling pattern is characteristic of a GPU-bound scenario, where the render resolution directly impacts performance. The RTX 3050's 4 GB memory capacity is a particular concern, as the Ultra preset at 4K yields only 20 FPS, likely due to memory pressure causing severe performance degradation. The data shows that the GPU's capabilities are exhausted well before the CPU's potential is reached.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the system demonstrates its best performance across all settings. The Low preset achieves an average of 113 FPS, establishing a strong baseline. The Medium preset delivers 89 FPS, with a minimum of 75 FPS and a maximum of 102 FPS, indicating a stable experience with some frame time variance. The High preset drops to 71 FPS, which is still playable but noticeably less fluid than Medium. The Ultra preset falls to 55 FPS, which is below the ideal threshold and may result in perceptible stuttering in busy multiplayer scenes. The progression from Low to Ultra shows a 51% reduction in frame rate, from 113 to 55 FPS, highlighting the significant performance cost of higher settings.

At 2560x1440, the performance drops are pronounced. The Low preset averages 74 FPS, which remains playable but represents a 35% decrease from the 1080p Low result. The Medium preset averages 58 FPS, with a minimum of 50 FPS and a maximum of 67 FPS. The minimum of 50 FPS indicates that the system will occasionally dip below the 60 FPS threshold, potentially causing noticeable hitches. The High preset averages 47 FPS, while the Ultra preset averages 36 FPS. Neither of these settings provides a consistently smooth experience, and the Ultra preset's 36 FPS is on the edge of playability for slower-paced gameplay.

At 3840x2160, the system is unable to maintain playable frame rates on any setting. The Low preset averages 41 FPS, which is the best result at this resolution but still below the 60 FPS target. The Medium preset averages 32 FPS, with a minimum of 28 FPS and a maximum of 37 FPS. The minimum of 28 FPS indicates severe performance dips that would be disruptive in fast-paced scenarios. The High preset averages 26 FPS, and the Ultra preset averages 20 FPS. These results confirm that 4K gaming is not feasible with this GPU, regardless of the CPU's capability. The data shows a clear hierarchy: 1080p is the only resolution where all settings are at least borderline playable, with Low and Medium being the recommended choices.

Resolution Scaling

The FPS scaling from 1080p to 4K provides critical insight into the system's bottleneck. At Low settings, the frame rate drops from 113 FPS at 1080p to 74 FPS at 1440p, a 34.5% reduction. From 1440p to 4K, the frame rate drops from 74 FPS to 41 FPS, a 44.6% reduction. The total reduction from 1080p to 4K is 63.7%, from 113 to 41 FPS. This scaling is not linear, indicating that the GPU's resources become progressively more strained as pixel count increases.

At Medium settings, the scaling is similar: 89 FPS at 1080p, 58 FPS at 1440p, and 32 FPS at 4K. This represents a 35% drop from 1080p to 1440p and a 45% drop from 1440p to 4K, with a total reduction of 64% from 1080p to 4K. The consistency of these percentages across Low and Medium settings suggests that the GPU is the limiting factor, as the CPU's performance is not being taxed differently by the resolution changes. If the CPU were the bottleneck, we would expect to see similar frame rates across resolutions, but the data shows a clear resolution-dependent performance.

The pattern of FPS drops indicates that the system is heavily GPU-bound. A CPU-bound scenario would show minimal frame rate differences between 1080p and 4K, but the measured data shows a dramatic decline. The 4K results, with Low at 41 FPS and Ultra at 20 FPS, demonstrate that the GPU's rendering capabilities are exhausted. The Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus, with its 24 cores and 24 threads, has more than enough processing power for Fivem's multiplayer workloads, but it cannot compensate for the RTX 3050's limited throughput. The data confirms that upgrading the GPU would yield significant performance gains, while upgrading the CPU would provide no benefit in this configuration.

FAQ

Q: What is the best resolution and settings combination for this system in Fivem?

A: The data shows that 1920x1080 with the Low preset is the best for maximum performance, yielding an average of 113 FPS. For a balance of visuals and performance, the Medium preset at 1080p is recommended, with an average of 89 FPS and a minimum of 75 FPS.

Q: Can this system handle 4K gaming in Fivem?

A: No. At 3840x2160, the best result is 41 FPS on the Low preset, with Ultra dropping to 20 FPS. All 4K settings fall below the 60 FPS threshold, making the resolution unplayable for smooth multiplayer gameplay.

Q: How does the RTX 3050 4 GB's memory affect performance?

A: The 4 GB GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus provides 192.0 GB/s bandwidth. The limited capacity likely causes performance degradation at higher resolutions and settings, as evidenced by the Ultra preset at 4K yielding only 20 FPS.

Q: Is the Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus the bottleneck in this system?

A: No. The CPU ranks in the 96th percentile among all CPUs with an average benchmark score of 84003. The FPS scaling across resolutions indicates the GPU is the limiting factor, as higher resolutions cause significant frame rate drops.

Q: How does this combo rank compared to other tested configurations?

A: The combo ranks 2626 out of 3005 tested combos in Fivem, placing it in the bottom 12.6% of configurations. This ranking is due to the GPU's limitations, not the CPU, which outperforms its nearest rival, the Intel Core Ultra 9 285K, by 0.2%.

Q: What is the difference between Low and Ultra settings at 1080p?

A: At 1920x1080, the Low preset averages 113 FPS, while the Ultra preset averages 55 FPS. This represents a 51% reduction in frame rate, demonstrating the significant performance cost of the highest settings.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus

Cores / Threads 24 / 24
Base Clock 3700 MHz
Boost Clock 5800 MHz
TDP 125W
Socket Intel Socket 1851
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 4 GB

VRAM 4 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 1740 MHz MHz
TDP 90 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 4 GB in Fivem

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 41.0
3840x2160 Medium 32.0
3840x2160 High 26.0
3840x2160 Ultra 20.0
2560x1440 Low 74.0
2560x1440 Medium 58.0
2560x1440 High 47.0
2560x1440 Ultra 36.0
1920x1080 Low 113.0
1920x1080 Medium 89.0
1920x1080 High 71.0
1920x1080 Ultra 55.0

Fivem with RTX 3050 4 GB + Other CPUs

See how Fivem performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with iUltra 9 290K Plus + RTX 3050 4 GB

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.