Fivem
This combination offers playable performance with an average of 39 FPS, though you may want to lower settings for smoother gameplay.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 14 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| 1440p QHD | 26 | 33 | 41 | 53 |
| 1080p Full HD | 39 | 50 | 63 | 80 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Fivem with Intel Core Ultra 7 265 + Intel Arc B370, In-Depth Analysis
Fivem is a demanding multiplayer title that stresses both CPU and GPU heavily, and the measured results for the Intel Core Ultra 7 265 paired with the Intel Arc B370 show a configuration that is decisively limited by its graphics solution. The data indicates that this combo is positioned at the bottom tier of tested configurations, with a combo rank of 2762 out of 3005 in the database. This places the system in the 8th percentile of all tested combos for this game, meaning that over 91% of other pairings deliver higher average frame rates. The following analysis breaks down the specific performance characteristics, optimal settings, and the individual roles of the CPU and GPU based on the measured FPS data.
Settings Recommendations
For this specific combination of the Intel Core Ultra 7 265 and the Intel Arc B370, the benchmark data clearly indicates that "Low" settings provide the only playable experience across all resolutions. At 1920x1080, the Low preset yields an average of 80 FPS, which is the highest score recorded for this combo in any configuration. This is a 27% improvement over the next best preset, "High," which achieves 50 FPS at the same resolution. The data shows a clear and steep decline in performance as settings are increased; "Medium" drops to 63 FPS, and "Ultra" falls to 39 FPS at 1080p. While the jump from Low to Medium represents a 21% performance hit, the jump from Medium to High is even steeper at 21%, and High to Ultra costs another 22% of performance.
The story is consistent at higher resolutions. At 2560x1440, only the Low preset manages to stay above 50 FPS, with an average of 53 FPS. The Medium preset drops to 41 FPS, High to 33 FPS, and Ultra to a stutter-prone 26 FPS. At 3840x2160, the performance collapses entirely; even the Low preset can only muster an average of 29 FPS, which is below the threshold for smooth gameplay. The Medium preset at 4K shows a minimum FPS of 20 and a maximum of 26, indicating significant frame time inconsistency. Given these numbers, the only viable recommendation is to use the Low preset for a responsive experience. If a user prioritizes visual fidelity over frame rate, the Medium preset at 1080p is the highest setting that can maintain an average above 60 FPS, but it comes with a significant 21% performance penalty compared to Low. The data suggests that the Ultra preset should be avoided entirely, as it delivers sub-40 FPS even at 1080p, making it unsuitable for a game like Fivem where rapid reactions are often necessary.
GPU Role
The Intel Arc B370 is the primary bottleneck in this pairing, and its performance characteristics explain the steep FPS drops observed when increasing graphical settings. The GPU features a boost clock of 2400 MHz and a base clock of 300 MHz, but its most defining characteristic is its memory configuration, which is "System Shared." This means the GPU relies on the system's main memory rather than dedicated VRAM, and the bandwidth is listed as "System Dependent." This architecture inherently limits the GPU's ability to handle large textures and high-resolution buffers, which is a likely contributor to the poor performance at 4K and the significant penalties for moving from Low to High settings.
The GPU's raw compute specifications are also modest, with 1280 shading units, 40 texture mapping units, and 20 render output units. Its FP32 performance is listed at 6.144 TFLOPS, and the pixel rate is 48.00 GPixel/s. These numbers place the Arc B370 in the 5th percentile of all GPUs in the database, with a 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 1184. This score is effectively tied with its nearest rivals, including the ATI Radeon HD 5770 (score 1190, deltaPct -0.5%) and the ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5570 (score 1186, deltaPct -0.2%). The data suggests that this GPU is designed for basic 3D acceleration, not for high-end gaming. In Fivem, this translates to the GPU being unable to handle the geometry and draw calls of populated multiplayer servers, especially as the resolution and texture quality demands increase. The 10 RT cores and support for DirectX 12 Ultimate are present, but they do not translate into practical gaming performance at the settings tested here.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data shows a stark and non-linear relationship between resolution and performance, which reinforces the conclusion that the GPU is the limiting factor. When moving from 1920x1080 to 2560x1440 on the Low preset, the average FPS drops from 80 to 53, a 34% reduction. This is a substantial hit for a 78% increase in pixel count, indicating that the GPU is struggling to fill the extra pixels. The scaling is even more punishing when moving from 2560x1440 to 3840x2160, where the Low preset average falls from 53 to 29 FPS, a 45% reduction. This steep drop-off at higher resolutions is a classic symptom of a GPU that is running out of fillrate and memory bandwidth.
The pattern is consistent across all presets. At High settings, the FPS goes from 50 at 1080p to 33 at 1440p (a 34% drop) and then to 18 at 4K (a 45% drop from 1440p). This behavior suggests that the CPU is not the primary constraint in this scenario; if the CPU were the bottleneck, the FPS would remain relatively flat as resolution increases, because the CPU's workload would not change significantly. Instead, the FPS drops dramatically with every resolution increase, proving that the Intel Arc B370 is saturated. The data indicates that this combo is only suitable for 1080p gaming, and even then, only on lower presets. At 1440p, the experience is marginal, and at 4K, the frame rates are too low to be considered playable for a fast-paced multiplayer title.
How This Combo Ranks
The overall ranking for this specific hardware combination in Fivem is poor. The combo rank is 2762 out of 3005 tested combinations, placing it in the bottom 8% of all systems in the database. This low rank is primarily a consequence of the GPU's position in the market, as the Intel Arc B370 sits in the 5th percentile of all GPUs. The benchmark results show that the combo's performance is not competitive with even mid-range systems from several generations ago. The GPU's nearest rivals, such as the ATI Radeon HD 5770 and the AMD Radeon HD 7650M, are all legacy parts from a different era, highlighting the significant performance deficit of the Arc B370 in this title.
This ranking is a direct result of the imbalance between the CPU and GPU. The Intel Core Ultra 7 265 is a high-end processor, but its capabilities are entirely wasted in this configuration because the GPU cannot keep up with its output. The data shows that the system's performance ceiling is set by the graphics card, not the processor. Consequently, the combo's ranking of 2762 reflects a system that is severely constrained by its weakest link. For a game like Fivem, which relies on both strong single-threaded CPU performance for game logic and robust GPU performance for rendering many player models, this combo fails to provide a satisfactory experience, as evidenced by its low percentile ranking and sub-60 FPS averages on all but the lowest settings at 1080p.
CPU Role
While the GPU is the clear bottleneck, the Intel Core Ultra 7 265 provides a strong foundation that is not being fully utilized. The CPU features 20 cores and 20 threads, with a base clock of 2.40 GHz and a boost clock of 5.30 GHz. It has a 30 MB shared L3 cache and a 3 MB per-core L2 cache, which are generous amounts for handling complex game logic and multiplayer data streams. In synthetic benchmarks, the processor scores 42216 points in Cinebench R23 multicore and 5960 points in single-core, placing it in the 93rd percentile of all CPUs. Its average benchmark score of 64640 is nearly identical to its nearest rival, the AMD EPYC 4464P, which scores 64823 (a deltaPct of -0.3%).
The CPU's strong single-thread performance, as evidenced by its Cinebench R23 single-core score, is theoretically beneficial for Fivem, which is known to be sensitive to single-threaded performance. However, the measured FPS data shows that this CPU power does not translate into high frame rates in this specific pairing. The fact that FPS scales so poorly with resolution and settings proves that the CPU is not the limiting factor. If the CPU were the bottleneck, we would expect to see high frame rates at 1080p Low that remain similar at 4K Low, because the CPU's workload is largely independent of resolution. Instead, the FPS plummets from 80 to 29 in that scenario, which is a clear indication that the GPU is unable to process the frames fast enough, regardless of the CPU's ability to supply them.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The following breakdown details the exact average FPS figures measured for this configuration in Fivem, organized by resolution and settings preset.
At 1920x1080, the results are as follows:
- Low: 80 FPS average.
- Medium: 63 FPS average, with a minimum of 54 FPS and a maximum of 72 FPS.
- High: 50 FPS average.
- Ultra: 39 FPS average.
Moving to 2560x1440, the performance drops significantly:
- Low: 53 FPS average.
- Medium: 41 FPS average, with a minimum of 35 FPS and a maximum of 48 FPS.
- High: 33 FPS average.
- Ultra: 26 FPS average.
At 3840x2160, the frame rates become marginal or unplayable:
- Low: 29 FPS average.
- Medium: 23 FPS average, with a minimum of 20 FPS and a maximum of 26 FPS.
- High: 18 FPS average.
- Ultra: 14 FPS average.
Analyzing the 1080p data, the gap between Low and Ultra is 41 FPS, a 51% performance drop. The delta between Low and Medium is 17 FPS (21% slower), and the delta between Medium and High is 13 FPS (21% slower). This consistent ~20% penalty for each step up in quality shows how quickly the GPU's resources are exhausted. The minimum FPS values recorded for Medium at 1080p (54 FPS) and 1440p (35 FPS) indicate that even the playable presets can experience dips below the average, which could lead to noticeable stutters in busy areas of the game. At 4K, the maximum FPS of 26 on Medium is still below the minimum acceptable threshold for smooth gameplay, confirming that 4K is not a viable option for this hardware combination.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core Ultra 7 265
Intel Arc B370
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 7 265 + Intel Arc B370 in Fivem
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 29.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 23.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 18.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 14.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 53.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 41.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 33.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 26.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 80.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 63.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 50.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 39.0 |
Fivem with iUltra 7 265 + Other GPUs
See how Fivem performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Fivem with Arc B370 + Other CPUs
See how Fivem performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with iUltra 7 265 + Arc B370
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.