Counter-Strike 2

Counter-Strike 2

AVERAGE FPS
80
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 80 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 29 37 50 60
1440p QHD 52 66 89 107
1080p Full HD 78 100 134 162

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 60
3840x2160 Medium 50
3840x2160 High 37
3840x2160 Ultra 29
2560x1440 Low 107
2560x1440 Medium 89
2560x1440 High 66
2560x1440 Ultra 52
1920x1080 Low 162
1920x1080 Medium 134
1920x1080 High 100
1920x1080 Ultra 78

Counter-Strike 2 with Intel Core Ultra 7 265 + Intel Arc B370, In-Depth Analysis

# Counter-Strike 2 with Intel Core Ultra 7 265 + Intel Arc B370

This combination of Intel's 20-core Core Ultra 7 265 desktop processor and the integrated Arc B370 graphics solution produces a strikingly modest performance profile in Counter-Strike 2, ranking 2642nd out of 2870 tested combos — placing it in the bottom 8% of all configurations. The data reveals a system where the CPU's substantial compute resources are largely hamstrung by a graphics solution whose 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 1184 puts it in the 5th percentile of all GPUs. The measured frame rates tell a consistent story: playable at lower settings and resolutions, but the integrated graphics quickly become the decisive bottleneck as visual demands increase.

FAQ

Q: What is the best average frame rate this combo achieves in Counter-Strike 2?

A: The highest measured average is 162 FPS, achieved at 1920x1080 with Low settings. This drops to 107 FPS at 2560x1440 Low and 60 FPS at 3840x2160 Low, showing a steep penalty as resolution increases.

Q: How does this combo rank among all tested configurations for Counter-Strike 2?

A: It ranks 2642nd out of 2870 total combos, placing it in the bottom 8% of all tested systems for this game. This low standing reflects the integrated GPU's limitations rather than CPU performance.

Q: What is the only setting level where the GPU maintains 60+ FPS at 4K?

A: At 3840x2160, only Low settings achieve an average of 60 FPS. Medium drops to 50 FPS average (with minimums of 42), High falls to 37 FPS, and Ultra bottoms out at 29 FPS.

Q: How does the Arc B370's overall GPU percentile compare to its nearest rivals?

A: The Arc B370 scores 1184 in 3DMark Steel Nomad, placing it in the 5th percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rivals are the ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5570 (1186, 0.2% faster), ATI Radeon HD 5770 (1190, 0.5% faster), AMD Radeon HD 7650M (1192, 0.7% faster), and AMD FirePro M2000 (1168, 1.4% slower).

Q: What is the difference in FPS between Low and Ultra settings at 1080p?

A: At 1920x1080, Low averages 162 FPS while Ultra averages 78 FPS — a difference of 84 FPS. Medium sits at 134 FPS and High at 100 FPS, showing a nearly linear scaling pattern across the four preset levels.

Q: Does the CPU's benchmark performance suggest it could handle higher frame rates if paired with a stronger GPU?

A: The Core Ultra 7 265 scores 42216 in Cinebench R23 multi-core and 5960 in single-core, placing it in the 93rd percentile of all CPUs. Its nearest rival, the AMD EPYC 4464P, scores 64823 average benchmark score (0.3% higher), suggesting the CPU has ample headroom that the current GPU cannot utilize.

GPU Role

The Intel Arc B370 is an integrated graphics solution built on the Xe3-LPG architecture, using Intel's 3nm process with the Panther Lake chip. Its specifications reveal fundamental limitations: 1280 shading units, 40 texture mapping units, and only 20 raster output pipelines. The GPU operates at a 300 MHz base clock with a 2400 MHz boost, producing a pixel rate of 48.00 GPixel/s and a texture rate of 96.00 GTexel/s. Peak FP32 performance stands at 6.144 TFLOPS, with FP16 reaching 12.29 TFLOPS through 2:1 ratio.

Memory configuration is entirely system-dependent — the Arc B370 uses "System Shared" memory with bandwidth described as "System Dependent," meaning performance scales with the host system's DDR5 memory configuration. The Core Ultra 7 265 supports dual-channel DDR5 with 102.4 GB/s theoretical bandwidth, which becomes the effective memory ceiling for the GPU. This shared memory architecture explains why the GPU's performance collapses so dramatically when resolution increases, as the integrated solution must compete with CPU workloads for the same memory bandwidth.

The GPU's 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 1184 places it in the 5th percentile of all GPUs, with nearest rivals including the ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5570 (1186, 0.2% faster) and ATI Radeon HD 5770 (1190, 0.5% faster) — both legacy discrete parts from over a decade ago. The 25W TDP and IGP slot width confirm this is an integrated solution, not a discrete graphics card. It supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4, so feature support is modern even if raw throughput is not.

In Counter-Strike 2 specifically, the GPU's role as the primary bottleneck is evident from the scaling patterns. At 1080p Low, the system achieves 162 FPS, but this falls to 78 FPS at Ultra — a 52% reduction purely from settings changes. The GPU's limited ROP count (20) and texture units (40) create a hard ceiling on fill-rate intensive operations, which explains why Ultra settings at any resolution produce sub-60 FPS results.

How This Combo Ranks

The combo's rank of 2642 out of 2870 tested combinations places it in the 8th percentile of all systems tested for Counter-Strike 2. This is a remarkably low position for a system built around a 93rd-percentile CPU, indicating that the integrated GPU is the overwhelming performance limiter. To contextualize: the CPU alone outperforms 93% of all processors in general benchmarks, yet this combined system outperforms only 8% of tested game configurations.

The gap between component potential and game performance is instructive. The Core Ultra 7 265's average benchmark score of 64640 places it within 0.3% of the AMD EPYC 4464P (64823) and 0.7% of the AMD EPYC 7343 (64202), with the Intel Core Ultra 7 265F (64438) sitting 0.3% behind. All four CPUs cluster within a 1.4% performance band, showing the 265 is competitive with server-class silicon in raw compute. Yet in Counter-Strike 2, the GPU's 5th-percentile standing dominates the combined result.

The measured FPS data confirms this analysis. Even at the most favorable settings (1080p Low, 162 FPS), the system barely reaches the refresh rates that competitive FPS players typically demand. At 4K Ultra, the 29 FPS average is below the threshold for comfortable playability in any genre, let alone a fast-paced shooter. The combo's ranking reflects a fundamental mismatch: a high-end 20-core CPU paired with entry-level integrated graphics creates a system that underperforms even modest discrete GPU configurations from previous generations.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the resolution most common among Counter-Strike 2 players, the combo delivers its strongest results. Low settings produce 162 FPS average, Medium reaches 134 FPS (with 114 FPS minimum and 154 FPS maximum), High manages 100 FPS, and Ultra drops to 78 FPS. The spread from Low to Ultra represents an 84 FPS difference, and even at Ultra, the frame rate remains playable for casual users though below competitive thresholds.

Moving to 2560x1440 reveals significant degradation. Low settings still achieve 107 FPS, but Medium falls to 89 FPS (76 minimum, 102 maximum), High drops to 66 FPS, and Ultra collapses to 52 FPS. The 1440p results show the GPU struggling with the 78% increase in pixel count from 1080p, with each setting tier losing roughly 30-35% of its 1080p performance.

At 3840x2160, the limitations become severe. Only Low settings manage 60 FPS average. Medium produces 50 FPS (42 minimum, 57 maximum), High falls to 37 FPS, and Ultra bottoms out at 29 FPS. The 4K results demonstrate that this combo cannot sustain 60 FPS at any setting above Low, and even Low barely achieves the target. The minimum FPS data at Medium (42 FPS at 4K, 76 FPS at 1440p, 114 FPS at 1080p) shows that frame pacing becomes increasingly erratic as resolution rises, which is particularly problematic for a competitive shooter where consistent frame times matter more than averages.

Resolution Scaling

The scaling from 1080p to 1440p to 4K reveals the GPU's fill-rate limits with mathematical clarity. At Low settings, 162 FPS at 1080p drops to 107 FPS at 1440p (66% of 1080p performance) and 60 FPS at 4K (37% of 1080p). This scaling is steeper than the pixel-count increase would suggest — 1440p has 1.78x the pixels of 1080p, yet performance only drops to 0.66x, while 4K has 4x the pixels but performance falls to 0.37x. The non-linear relationship indicates that the GPU is not purely pixel-bound but also limited by memory bandwidth and cache efficiency.

At Medium settings, the scaling pattern shifts: 134 FPS at 1080p becomes 89 FPS at 1440p (66%) and 50 FPS at 4K (37%) — nearly identical ratios to Low settings. High settings show 100 FPS at 1080p, 66 FPS at 1440p (66%), and 37 FPS at 4K (37%). Ultra settings follow the same pattern: 78 FPS at 1080p, 52 FPS at 1440p (67%), and 29 FPS at 4K (37%). The consistency of these ratios across all settings levels — approximately 66% from 1080p to 1440p and 37% from 1080p to 4K regardless of preset — strongly suggests a single bottleneck: the GPU's memory system and ROP throughput.

This uniform scaling pattern indicates that the limiting component is not the CPU (which would show different scaling across settings) but rather the GPU's fixed resources. The Arc B370's system-shared memory architecture means that as resolution increases, the working set grows, and the GPU must contend with the CPU for DDR5 bandwidth. The 102.4 GB/s theoretical bandwidth of the Core Ultra 7 265's dual-channel memory is shared between both components, creating an effective ceiling that no settings change can overcome.

Settings Recommendations

For users prioritizing competitive playability at standard resolutions, Low settings at 1080p (162 FPS) or 1440p (107 FPS) provide the only paths to triple-digit frame rates. The data suggests that Low settings at 1080p is the optimal configuration for this combo, delivering 162 FPS average — more than double the 78 FPS achieved at Ultra. The jump from Low to Medium at 1080p costs 28 FPS (162 to 134), while Medium to High costs another 34 FPS (134 to 100), and High to Ultra costs 22 FPS (100 to 78).

At 1440p, the choice narrows. Low settings (107 FPS) are the only option that clears 100 FPS, while Medium (89 FPS) remains playable but with a 76 FPS minimum that could dip into uncomfortable territory during intense firefights. At 4K, Low (60 FPS) is the only setting that achieves the 60 FPS target, and even that is marginal with no minimum FPS data to confirm stability.

Given Counter-Strike 2's competitive nature, where higher frame rates directly translate to reduced input latency and smoother tracking, the measured data points clearly toward Low settings at either 1080p or 1440p as the recommended configuration. Users who prioritize visual fidelity over performance should note that even Medium at 1080p (134 FPS) offers a reasonable compromise, but the 76 FPS minimum at 1440p Medium suggests frame drops during demanding scenes. The absence of minimum FPS data for High and Ultra settings at most resolutions makes it impossible to fully assess their frame-time consistency, but the average FPS figures alone suggest these presets are only viable at 1080p.

CPU Role

The Intel Core Ultra 7 265 is a 20-core, 20-thread processor based on Arrow Lake architecture, manufactured on TSMC's 3nm process with 17,800 million transistors in a 243 mm² die. It operates at a 2.40 GHz base clock with 5.30 GHz boost, featuring a 192 KB L1 cache per core, 3 MB L2 per core, and 30 MB shared L3 cache. The CPU supports DDR5 memory over a dual-channel bus with 102.4 GB/s bandwidth and connects via PCIe Gen 5 with 20 lanes.

In Counter-Strike 2, the CPU's role is paradoxical. The 265's Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 42216 and single-core score of 5960 place it in the 93rd percentile of all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 64640. Its nearest rival, the AMD EPYC 4464P, scores 64823 (0.3% higher), while the AMD EPYC 7343 scores 64202 (0.7% lower) — all within a 1% band. This compute headroom suggests the CPU is far from being the limiting factor in this system.

The uniform FPS scaling across all settings levels (66% from 1080p to 1440p, 37% to 4K regardless of preset) provides strong evidence that the CPU is not the bottleneck. If the CPU were limiting, we would expect to see frame rates plateau at higher settings (where GPU load increases) or show inconsistent scaling patterns. Instead, the consistent ratios point to the GPU's memory bandwidth and fill-rate limitations as the sole constraint.

The CPU's 20 cores and 20 threads also indicate that Counter-Strike 2, which is primarily single-thread-bound in its game logic, likely uses only a fraction of the available compute resources. The 5.30 GHz boost clock and 5960 Cinebench R23 single-core score suggest the 265 can deliver strong single-thread performance, but this headroom is wasted when the GPU cannot feed frames fast enough. In a system with a discrete GPU, this CPU would likely support much higher frame rates in Counter-Strike 2 — the data shows the CPU is capable of 93rd-percentile performance, while the combined system delivers bottom-8% game performance, a 85-percentile gap that can only be attributed to the GPU.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core Ultra 7 265

Cores / Threads 20 / 20
Base Clock 2400 MHz
Boost Clock 5300 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket Intel Socket 1851
View Full CPU Details →

Intel Arc B370

VRAM System Shared System Shared
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2400 MHz MHz
TDP 25 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 7 265 + Intel Arc B370 in Counter-Strike 2

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 60.0
3840x2160 Medium 50.0
3840x2160 High 37.0
3840x2160 Ultra 29.0
2560x1440 Low 107.0
2560x1440 Medium 89.0
2560x1440 High 66.0
2560x1440 Ultra 52.0
1920x1080 Low 162.0
1920x1080 Medium 134.0
1920x1080 High 100.0
1920x1080 Ultra 78.0

Counter-Strike 2 with iUltra 7 265 + Other GPUs

See how Counter-Strike 2 performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Counter-Strike 2 with Arc B370 + Other CPUs

See how Counter-Strike 2 performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with iUltra 7 265 + Arc B370

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.