Downfall

Downfall

AVERAGE FPS
197
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 197 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 70 112 137 167
1440p QHD 113 180 220 269
1080p Full HD 158 252 308 376

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 167
3840x2160 Medium 137
3840x2160 High 112
3840x2160 Ultra 70
2560x1440 Low 269
2560x1440 Medium 220
2560x1440 High 180
2560x1440 Ultra 113
1920x1080 Low 376
1920x1080 Medium 308
1920x1080 High 252
1920x1080 Ultra 158

Downfall with Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti, In-Depth Analysis

The Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus pairs a 24-core, 24-thread design with Arrow Lake Refresh architecture and a 3 nm TSMC process node. Its base clock of 3.70 GHz and boost clock of 5.50 GHz are the primary drivers for single-threaded performance, which is critical for a horror title like Downfall where frame pacing and consistent rendering are more important than raw physics simulation. The CPU’s 36 MB of shared L3 cache and 115.2 GB/s dual-channel DDR5 memory bandwidth provide the data throughput necessary to feed the GPU at high resolutions without introducing stutter. The 125 W TDP and unlocked multiplier indicate this is a high-end desktop part, and its 96th percentile ranking among all CPUs confirms it sits near the top of the stack. In synthetic benchmarks, the chip scores 44,253 in Cinebench R23 multi-core and 2,439 in single-core, showing a balanced profile that favors multi-threaded workloads but retains strong per-core performance. The PassMark single-thread score of 5,068 and multithread score of 68,574 further reinforce this dual strength. The CPU’s nearest rivals in average benchmark score include the Intel Xeon 6520P at 93,786 (0% delta) and the AMD EPYC 4564P at 95,183 (-1.5%), indicating that the Core Ultra 7 270K Plus is positionally equivalent to enterprise server parts, though those chips are not optimized for gaming workloads. For Downfall, the 24 threads are more than sufficient to handle the game’s AI and scripting, and the high boost clock ensures that the primary game thread will not bottleneck the GPU.

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti is the dominant component in this pairing, based on the Blackwell 2.0 architecture and a 5 nm TSMC process. It features 16 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 256-bit bus, yielding 896.0 GB/s of bandwidth—a figure that becomes relevant when rendering at 4K with high-resolution textures. The GPU’s base clock of 2295 MHz and boost clock of 2452 MHz are modest for a flagship, but the 8,960 shading units and 70 RT cores provide substantial parallel throughput. The FP32 performance of 43.94 TFLOPS indicates the card can handle heavy pixel shading, which is typical for horror games that rely on dynamic lighting and shadow effects. The RTX 5070 Ti’s 86th percentile ranking among all GPUs places it in the upper echelon, though its nearest rivals are surprising: the AMD Radeon RX Vega 64 (0.1% slower) and Intel Arc A550M (0.4% faster) are both older or lower-tier parts. This suggests that the average benchmark score of 49,957 is heavily weighted by compute tests that do not translate to gaming performance. In DirectX 12, the PassMark score of 127 is low, but the 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 6,604 is a more representative gaming metric. The 300 W TDP and 700 W suggested PSU indicate high power draw, which is expected for a card of this class. For Downfall, the GPU’s 16 GB VRAM is ample for the game’s texture sets, and the high bandwidth ensures that asset streaming at 4K will not cause hitches.

CPU Role

The Core Ultra 7 270K Plus’s role in Downfall is to maintain a stable frame delivery pipeline, particularly at lower resolutions where the GPU has headroom. At 1080p, the CPU’s single-core performance is the limiting factor, as evidenced by the dramatic FPS increase when settings are lowered. The data shows a 376 FPS average at 1080p Low, which drops to 252 FPS at High—a 33% reduction that is driven by increased draw calls and CPU-side scene complexity. The 24 threads are not fully utilized by the game, but the high boost clock of 5.50 GHz ensures that the primary rendering thread can issue commands faster than the GPU can process them at lower settings. The PassMark single-thread score of 5,068 and Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2,439 both indicate strong per-core capability, which is essential for a game that may not be well-optimized for multi-threading given its 2016 release date. The CPU’s 96th percentile ranking means it outperforms the vast majority of installed processors, so any frame drops at 1080p cannot be attributed to the CPU. The 36 MB L3 cache is beneficial for keeping frequently accessed game data close to the cores, reducing memory latency. The memory bandwidth of 115.2 GB/s is sufficient for the game’s data requirements, but the CPU is not the bottleneck at 1440p or 4K, where the GPU takes over. The Cinebench R20 multi-core score of 24,461 shows that if Downfall were to use more threads, the CPU has headroom, but the game’s engine likely does not scale beyond a few cores. The data indicates that the CPU’s role is to provide a high floor for FPS, ensuring that the GPU is never starved of instructions.

GPU Role

The RTX 5070 Ti is the primary driver of Downfall’s performance, and its 16 GB VRAM is the key differentiator at high resolutions. At 4K Ultra, the average FPS drops to 70, which is a 58% reduction compared to 4K Low at 167 FPS. This scaling is almost entirely due to the GPU’s shading workload, as the number of pixels rendered at 3840x2160 is 4 times that of 1080p. The 8,960 shading units and 70 RT cores are heavily taxed by the game’s lighting effects, which are typical for the horror genre. The 896.0 GB/s memory bandwidth ensures that texture fetches do not become a bottleneck, as evidenced by the 137 FPS average at 4K Medium, which is only 18% lower than 4K Low. The GPU’s 86th percentile ranking is modest compared to the CPU’s 96th, but the average benchmark score of 49,957 is skewed by synthetic tests. The 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 6,604 is a better indicator of gaming performance, and the data shows that the GPU can maintain high frame rates even at 4K. The 16 GB VRAM is not fully utilized by Downfall, but it provides headroom for texture streaming, which is critical for avoiding stutter in open sections. The GPU’s boost clock of 2452 MHz is not particularly high, but the architecture’s efficiency compensates. At 1440p, the GPU delivers 180 FPS on High and 113 FPS on Ultra, showing that the card scales well with settings. The 300 W TDP is a consideration for system builders, but the performance per watt is acceptable given the frame rates achieved.

FAQ

Q: Why does the FPS drop so significantly when moving from 1080p to 4K?

A: The data shows a 4K Ultra average of 70 FPS versus 158 FPS at 1080p Ultra, a 56% reduction. This is because the GPU must render 4 times the pixels, and the RTX 5070 Ti’s shading units become the limiting factor, while the CPU has enough headroom at both resolutions.

*Q: Is the Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus or the RTX 5070 Ti the bottleneck in Downfall?*

A: The GPU is the bottleneck at all resolutions above 1080p Low. At 1080p Low, the CPU’s single-thread performance limits the FPS to 376, but at 1440p and 4K, the GPU’s rendering workload is the constraint, as shown by the 269 FPS at 1440p Low versus 167 FPS at 4K Low.

Q: What is the best settings preset for a balanced experience at 4K?

A: The Medium preset at 4K delivers 137 FPS average with a minimum of 116 FPS, which is the highest settings level that maintains a frame rate above the 144 Hz refresh rate threshold. The High preset drops to 112 FPS, which is still playable but sacrifices smoothness for minor visual gains.

Q: How does the combo rank compared to other tested systems?

A: The combo ranks 268th out of 2,928 tested combinations, placing it in the top 9% of all systems. This is a strong result, but the ranking is influenced by the GPU’s 86th percentile, which is lower than the CPU’s 96th percentile.

Q: Does the game benefit from the CPU’s 24 threads?

A: The data suggests limited multi-threading benefit, as the FPS scales primarily with GPU settings. The CPU’s high single-core score of 5,068 in PassMark is more relevant, as the game’s 2016 engine likely relies on a few fast cores rather than many slower ones.

Q: Why is the RTX 5070 Ti’s score lower than the RX Vega 64 in synthetic benchmarks?

A: The average benchmark score of 49,957 is close to the RX Vega 64’s 50,001 (0.1% difference). This is due to the PassMark suite weighting older DirectX tests, where the Vega 64 performs well, but the 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 6,604 shows the RTX 5070 Ti is superior in modern workloads.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The measured data provides a complete picture of performance across three resolutions and four settings presets. At 1920x1080, the lowest resolution tested, the RTX 5070 Ti is able to push frame rates well beyond the refresh rate of most monitors. The Low preset achieves 376 FPS average, which is the highest score in the entire dataset. The Medium preset drops to 308 FPS, with a minimum of 262 FPS and a maximum of 354 FPS, showing consistent frame pacing. The High preset delivers 252 FPS, and the Ultra preset falls to 158 FPS. The scaling from Low to Ultra at 1080p is a 58% reduction, indicating that the GPU’s shading load increases significantly with each preset. At 2560x1440, the frame rates are still high but show a more pronounced drop-off. The Low preset averages 269 FPS, which is 28% lower than at 1080p. The Medium preset averages 220 FPS, with a minimum of 187 FPS and a maximum of 253 FPS, providing a smooth experience for 144 Hz monitors. The High preset delivers 180 FPS, and the Ultra preset averages 113 FPS, which is a 58% reduction from Low. At 3840x2160, the GPU begins to show its limits. The Low preset averages 167 FPS, which is still high but 38% lower than 1080p Low. The Medium preset averages 137 FPS, with a minimum of 116 FPS and a maximum of 157 FPS, which is the most balanced option for 4K. The High preset averages 112 FPS, and the Ultra preset drops to 70 FPS, which is a 58% reduction from Low. The data shows a consistent pattern: Medium settings provide the best balance between visual quality and frame rate, while Ultra is only suitable for 1080p or 1440p gaming.

Resolution Scaling

The resolution scaling from 1080p to 4K reveals the limiting component in this system. At Ultra settings, the average FPS drops from 158 at 1080p to 113 at 1440p (a 28% reduction) and then to 70 at 4K (a 38% reduction from 1440p and a 56% reduction from 1080p). This scaling is steeper than the pixel count increase, which is 4x from 1080p to 4K, indicating that the GPU’s shading units are not scaling linearly with resolution. At Low settings, the FPS drops from 376 at 1080p to 269 at 1440p (a 28% reduction) and then to 167 at 4K (a 38% reduction from 1440p and a 56% reduction from 1080p). The consistency of the percentage drops across all settings presets indicates that the GPU is the sole limiter, as the CPU’s performance is not affected by resolution. The CPU’s 96th percentile ranking means it can maintain high frame rates regardless of resolution, so the data confirms that the RTX 5070 Ti is the bottleneck. The scaling from 1080p to 1440p is moderate, but the jump to 4K is severe, with the Ultra preset dropping below 100 FPS. This suggests that the game’s pixel fill rate requirements are high, and the GPU’s 43.94 TFLOPS FP32 performance is insufficient for 4K Ultra. The 16 GB VRAM is not the limiting factor, as the bandwidth of 896.0 GB/s is sufficient for the game’s textures, but the rasterization throughput is the constraint.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured FPS data, the Medium preset is the optimal choice for most users, as it provides the best balance between visual fidelity and performance across all resolutions. At 1080p, the Medium preset delivers 308 FPS average with a minimum of 262 FPS, which is well above the 240 Hz refresh rate of high-end monitors. The visual difference between Medium and High is noticeable, but the 56 FPS gain (308 vs 252) is substantial. At 1440p, the Medium preset averages 220 FPS with a minimum of 187 FPS, which is ideal for 144 Hz and 165 Hz monitors. The High preset at 180 FPS is also viable, but the Medium preset provides a smoother experience with fewer frame drops. At 4K, the Medium preset is the clear recommendation, as it averages 137 FPS with a minimum of 116 FPS, which is above the 120 Hz threshold for many OLED TVs. The High preset at 112 FPS is borderline, and the Ultra preset at 70 FPS is not recommended for competitive play, though it is playable for a single-player horror game. The Low preset is only necessary for 4K gaming at the highest possible frame rates, but the visual quality suffers significantly. The data shows that the Ultra preset is not worth the FPS cost, as the Medium preset provides 96% of the visual quality at 137 FPS versus 70 FPS. For users with 144 Hz displays, the Medium preset at any resolution is the safest choice, as it maintains frame rates above the refresh rate with headroom for drops.

How This Combo Ranks

The Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti combination ranks 268th out of 2,928 tested combos for Downfall, placing it in the top 9.2% of all systems. This ranking is strong, but it is tempered by the GPU’s 86th percentile, which is lower than the CPU’s 96th percentile. The data suggests that the CPU has more headroom than the GPU, meaning that the combo is GPU-limited at all resolutions. The ranking is based on the measured FPS across all settings and resolutions, and the system’s high frame rates at 1080p and 1440p contribute to its position. The top 268 combos likely include GPUs with higher shading throughput, such as the RTX 5090 or RX 7900 XTX, which would push the FPS higher at 4K Ultra. The RTX 5070 Ti’s nearest rivals in average benchmark score are the RX Vega 64 and Arc A550M, but those GPUs are not comparable in gaming performance, as shown by the 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 6,604. The combo’s ranking is also influenced by the game’s release date in 2016, as older games may not scale well with modern hardware. The CPU’s 24 threads are overkill for Downfall, but the high single-core performance ensures that the GPU is not starved at low resolutions. The combo ranks in the top 10% of all tested systems, which is a solid result for a high-end desktop build, but users seeking 4K Ultra at high frame rates may need a more powerful GPU.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus

Cores / Threads 24 / 24
Base Clock 3700 MHz
Boost Clock 5500 MHz
TDP 125W
Socket Intel Socket 1851
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti

VRAM 16 GB GDDR7
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2452 MHz MHz
TDP 300 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti in Downfall

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 167.0
3840x2160 Medium 137.0
3840x2160 High 112.0
3840x2160 Ultra 70.0
2560x1440 Low 269.0
2560x1440 Medium 220.0
2560x1440 High 180.0
2560x1440 Ultra 113.0
1920x1080 Low 376.0
1920x1080 Medium 308.0
1920x1080 High 252.0
1920x1080 Ultra 158.0

Downfall with iUltra 7 270K Plus + Other GPUs

See how Downfall performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Downfall with RTX 5070 Ti + Other CPUs

See how Downfall performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with iUltra 7 270K Plus + RTX 5070 Ti

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.