Downfall

Downfall

AVERAGE FPS
126
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 126 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 45 72 87 107
1440p QHD 72 115 140 172
1080p Full HD 101 161 197 240

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 107
3840x2160 Medium 87
3840x2160 High 72
3840x2160 Ultra 45
2560x1440 Low 172
2560x1440 Medium 140
2560x1440 High 115
2560x1440 Ultra 72
1920x1080 Low 240
1920x1080 Medium 197
1920x1080 High 161
1920x1080 Ultra 101

Downfall with AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D + AMD Radeon RX 6750 XT, In-Depth Analysis

# Downfall with AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D + AMD Radeon RX 6750 XT

This combination of the AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D and AMD Radeon RX 6750 XT lands at rank 1282 out of 2928 tested combos in Downfall, placing it in the upper-middle tier of the database. The rank reflects a balanced pairing where the CPU's strong single-thread performance and the GPU's solid rasterization capabilities combine to deliver playable frame rates across most settings, though the data reveals clear limitations at higher resolutions and quality presets.

How This Combo Ranks

The combo's position at 1282 of 2928 represents the 56th percentile of all tested configurations, meaning roughly 44% of combos outperform it. This ranking is primarily constrained by the GPU, which sits at the 71st percentile among all GPUs, while the CPU achieves an 89th percentile ranking. The disparity suggests the graphics card is the limiting factor in most scenarios, a conclusion supported by the measured FPS data showing larger relative drops from settings changes than from resolution changes alone.

In the CPU's nearest rival comparisons, the Ryzen 5 7500X3D posts an average benchmark score of 44573, placing it just 0.2% ahead of the Intel Core Ultra X9 388H (44466) and 0.5% ahead of the Intel Core i9-13950HX (44342). It trails the Intel Core i5-14600 by 0.7% (44889). These margins are negligible in real-world gaming, meaning the CPU provides consistent, competitive performance without being a differentiator.

The GPU's nearest rivals show a similar pattern: the RX 6750 XT averages 26011, which is 0.5% ahead of the AMD Radeon R9 M395X (25891), 0.6% ahead of the AMD FirePro W7100 (25856), and 0.7% ahead of the AMD FirePro D700 (25842). The largest gap is 1.1% over the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Ti Mobile (25740). These small deltas indicate the GPU sits in a tightly clustered performance band where minor architectural differences translate to minimal FPS variation.

Within Downfall specifically, the combo achieves playable frame rates at most settings, but the Ultra preset pushes the GPU to its limits. The data shows a clear hierarchy: Low settings deliver the highest headroom, Medium provides a balanced experience with measurable minimums, High maintains smooth gameplay at lower resolutions, and Ultra becomes marginal at 4K.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured FPS rows, the Medium preset offers the best balance of visual quality and performance headroom across all three resolutions. At 1080p, Medium averages 197 FPS with a minimum of 167 FPS and maximum of 226 FPS, providing a substantial buffer above typical refresh rates. At 1440p, Medium averages 140 FPS with a minimum of 119 FPS and maximum of 162 FPS, still comfortably within high-refresh territory. Even at 4K, Medium averages 87 FPS with a minimum of 74 FPS and maximum of 100 FPS, making it the only preset besides Low that maintains an average above 60 FPS at the highest resolution.

The High preset is a viable alternative for users prioritizing visual fidelity, but it comes with significant performance costs. At 1080p, High averages 161 FPS, a 36 FPS drop from Medium. At 1440p, High averages 115 FPS, a 25 FPS drop. At 4K, High averages 72 FPS, a 15 FPS drop. The diminishing performance gap at higher resolutions suggests the GPU becomes more constrained by resolution than by settings complexity.

Ultra settings are only recommended for 1080p gaming, where the combo averages 101 FPS. At 1440p, Ultra drops to 72 FPS, which is still playable but approaches the threshold where frame pacing becomes noticeable. At 4K, Ultra averages 45 FPS, which falls below the 60 FPS target for smooth gameplay and should be avoided.

Low settings provide maximum frame rates but sacrifice visual quality. At 1080p, Low averages 240 FPS, which is likely beyond the refresh rate of most displays. At 1440p, Low averages 172 FPS, and at 4K, it averages 107 FPS. The Low preset demonstrates the combo's raw capability when unconstrained by graphics load.

FAQ

Q: Can this combo run Downfall at 4K with playable frame rates?

A: Yes, but only at Medium or Low settings. Medium averages 87 FPS with a minimum of 74 FPS, while Low averages 107 FPS. High averages 72 FPS, which is playable, but Ultra drops to 45 FPS and is not recommended.

Q: What is the best setting for 1440p gaming?

A: Medium provides the best experience, averaging 140 FPS with a minimum of 119 FPS and maximum of 162 FPS. High averages 115 FPS, while Low averages 172 FPS. Ultra averages 72 FPS, which is still playable but offers diminishing returns.

Q: How does the combo rank compared to other tested configurations?

A: It ranks 1282 out of 2928 combos, placing it in the upper-middle tier. The CPU ranks in the 89th percentile among all CPUs, while the GPU ranks in the 71st percentile, indicating the GPU is the primary bottleneck.

Q: Is the CPU or GPU the limiting factor in Downfall?

A: The GPU is the limiting factor. The CPU's 89th percentile ranking and strong benchmark scores, including a single-thread score of 3494 and multithread score of 25047, exceed the GPU's 71st percentile ranking. The measured FPS drops are consistent with GPU-bound performance.

Q: What frame rates can I expect at 1080p with Ultra settings?

A: The combo averages 101 FPS at 1080p Ultra, which is smooth for most displays. However, this is a significant drop from Medium's 197 FPS, indicating Ultra imposes a heavy load on the GPU.

Q: How does the GPU's memory configuration affect Downfall performance?

A: The RX 6750 XT features 12 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 192-bit bus with 432.0 GB/s bandwidth. The 12 GB capacity is sufficient for Downfall's requirements, and the memory bandwidth supports the measured frame rates across all resolutions.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the combo shows a wide performance spread across settings. Low settings achieve an average of 240 FPS, representing the absolute ceiling for this configuration. Medium averages 197 FPS with a minimum of 167 FPS and maximum of 226 FPS, providing excellent consistency. High averages 161 FPS, which is still well above standard 144Hz refresh rates. Ultra averages 101 FPS, marking a 139 FPS drop from Low, a 96 FPS drop from Medium, and a 60 FPS drop from High. The scaling from Low to Ultra shows a 58% reduction in average FPS, indicating the GPU's rendering load increases dramatically with quality settings.

At 2560x1440, the pattern continues but with compressed margins. Low averages 172 FPS, Medium averages 140 FPS with a minimum of 119 FPS and maximum of 162 FPS, High averages 115 FPS, and Ultra averages 72 FPS. The transition from Low to Ultra represents a 100 FPS drop, with the largest single-step decline occurring between High and Ultra at 43 FPS. The Medium preset shows a minimum of 119 FPS, which is only 4 FPS above the High average, suggesting frame timing is consistent in this range.

At 3840x2160, the combo's limitations become evident. Low averages 107 FPS, Medium averages 87 FPS with a minimum of 74 FPS and maximum of 100 FPS, High averages 72 FPS, and Ultra averages 45 FPS. The Ultra preset falls below the 60 FPS threshold, making it unsuitable for smooth gameplay. The Medium preset's minimum of 74 FPS indicates some frame drops occur, but the average remains respectable. The scaling from Low to Ultra shows a 62 FPS drop, a 58% reduction that mirrors the 1080p pattern.

The data shows that the combo maintains playable frame rates (above 60 FPS average) at all resolutions through High settings, with Ultra being the only preset that becomes unplayable at 4K. The Medium preset consistently provides the best balance of performance and visual quality, with measured minimums that stay above 60 FPS at all resolutions.

GPU Role

The AMD Radeon RX 6750 XT is the primary determinant of Downfall's performance in this combo. Based on the RDNA 2.0 architecture and built on TSMC's 7 nm process, the GPU features 2560 shading units, 160 texture mapping units, and 64 render output units. The chip, codenamed Navi 22, contains 17,200 million transistors on a 335 mm² die, with a transistor density of 51.3 million per square millimeter.

The GPU operates with a base clock of 2150 MHz, a game clock of 2495 MHz, and a boost clock of 2600 MHz. Memory runs at 2250 MHz with 18 Gbps effective speed across a 192-bit bus, yielding 432.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The 12 GB GDDR6 frame buffer is sufficient for Downfall's demands, and the measured performance suggests memory capacity is not a limiting factor at any tested resolution.

The GPU's pixel rate of 166.4 GPixel/s and texture rate of 416.0 GTexel/s provide the raw throughput needed for the game's rendering tasks. The FP32 performance of 13.31 TFLOPS and FP16 performance of 26.62 TFLOPS (2:1 ratio) indicate the GPU handles shader workloads efficiently. The 40 ray tracing cores are present but Downfall's rendering workload appears to rely primarily on traditional rasterization, based on the measured FPS data.

The GPU's benchmark scores reinforce its mid-range positioning. The PassMark G3D score of 20700 and PassMark GPU compute score of 9550 place it in the 71st percentile among all GPUs. The 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 2548 provides additional context for DirectX 12 workloads, which Downfall likely utilizes given its 2016 release and the GPU's DirectX 12 Ultimate support.

The GPU's performance characteristics explain the measured FPS scaling. At 1080p, the GPU has ample headroom, allowing Low settings to reach 240 FPS. As resolution increases to 1440p and 4K, the pixel fill rate and memory bandwidth become more constrained, resulting in the observed FPS drops. The GPU's 250 W TDP and dual-slot design with 1x 6-pin + 1x 8-pin power connectors indicate it draws significant power, but this does not directly correlate with gaming performance in the measured data.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D provides the processing foundation for this combo, ranking in the 89th percentile among all CPUs. This 7000 series processor features 6 cores and 12 threads, based on the Zen 4 Raphael architecture manufactured on TSMC's 5 nm process. The chip contains 11,270 million transistors on a 71 mm² die, with a base clock of 4.00 GHz and boost clock of 4.50 GHz.

The CPU's cache hierarchy is substantial for gaming workloads: 64 KB of L1 cache per core, 1 MB of L2 cache per core, and 96 MB of shared L3 cache. The large L3 cache is particularly beneficial for gaming, as it reduces memory latency and improves data locality. The CPU supports DDR5 memory through a dual-channel interface with 83.2 GB/s bandwidth, and it includes ECC memory support.

Benchmark results show the CPU's capabilities across various workloads. The PassMark single-thread score of 3494 indicates strong per-core performance, which is critical for games that rely on a few heavily-threaded tasks. The multithread score of 25047 and integer math score of 70774 demonstrate solid multi-core throughput. The floating point math score of 43594 and extended instructions score of 20455 provide additional context for the CPU's computational capabilities.

The CPU's nearest rivals show it performs within a narrow band. It is 0.2% faster than the Intel Core Ultra X9 388H, 0.5% faster than the Intel Core i9-13950HX, and 0.6% faster than the AMD Ryzen AI Max 385. It trails the Intel Core i5-14600 by 0.7%. These sub-1% differences mean the CPU choice has minimal impact on Downfall's frame rates.

In Downfall, the CPU's role is to feed the GPU with draw calls and game logic. The measured FPS data shows the combo is GPU-bound in most scenarios, as evidenced by the significant FPS drops when increasing resolution at the same settings. At 1080p Low, the CPU can drive 240 FPS, which is likely near the CPU's practical limit for this game. At 4K Ultra, the GPU is the clear bottleneck, with the CPU having ample headroom.

The CPU's 65 W TDP and 5 nm process node make it power-efficient, but this efficiency does not translate to higher frame rates in Downfall. The CPU's performance is sufficient to avoid becoming a limiting factor at any tested setting, as the GPU consistently shows larger relative performance drops from settings and resolution changes.

Resolution Scaling

The measured FPS data reveals how the combo's performance scales from 1080p to 4K, and this scaling pattern provides insight into which component limits performance. At Low settings, the average FPS drops from 240 at 1080p to 172 at 1440p (a 28% reduction) and then to 107 at 4K (a 38% reduction from 1440p). This scaling is consistent with GPU-bound performance, where pixel count directly impacts frame rate.

At Medium settings, the scaling is similar: 197 FPS at 1080p drops to 140 FPS at 1440p (a 29% reduction) and then to 87 FPS at 4K (a 38% reduction). The consistency of these percentage drops across settings suggests the GPU's rendering pipeline is the primary constraint, as the CPU's workload does not change significantly with resolution.

At High settings, the pattern continues: 161 FPS at 1080p drops to 115 FPS at 1440p (a 29% reduction) and then to 72 FPS at 4K (a 37% reduction). At Ultra settings, the scaling is 101 FPS at 1080p, 72 FPS at 1440p (a 29% reduction), and 45 FPS at 4K (a 38% reduction). The uniform ~29% drop from 1080p to 1440p and ~38% drop from 1440p to 4K across all settings is a strong indicator of GPU-bound performance.

The pixel count increases by 78% from 1080p to 1440p, and by 125% from 1440p to 4K. The measured FPS drops are smaller than these pixel count increases, suggesting the GPU has some efficiency headroom at higher resolutions or that other factors, such as memory bandwidth, partially mitigate the increased load.

The resolution scaling analysis confirms that the GPU is the limiting component in this combo. If the CPU were the bottleneck, we would expect FPS to remain relatively constant across resolutions at the same settings, particularly at lower settings where the GPU has less work. Instead, the FPS drops consistently with resolution, and the CPU's high percentile ranking (89th) compared to the GPU's (71st) further supports this conclusion. For users seeking higher frame rates at 4K, upgrading the GPU would yield the most significant improvement, while the CPU has sufficient headroom to support a more powerful graphics card.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 4000 MHz
Boost Clock 4500 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM5
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 6750 XT

VRAM 12 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2600 MHz MHz
TDP 250 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D + AMD Radeon RX 6750 XT in Downfall

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 107.0
3840x2160 Medium 87.0
3840x2160 High 72.0
3840x2160 Ultra 45.0
2560x1440 Low 172.0
2560x1440 Medium 140.0
2560x1440 High 115.0
2560x1440 Ultra 72.0
1920x1080 Low 240.0
1920x1080 Medium 197.0
1920x1080 High 161.0
1920x1080 Ultra 101.0

Downfall with Ryzen 5 7500X3D + Other GPUs

See how Downfall performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Downfall with RX 6750 XT + Other CPUs

See how Downfall performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 5 7500X3D + RX 6750 XT

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.