Dave The Diver
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 60 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 33 | 37 | 41 | 49 |
| 1440p QHD | 49 | 55 | 62 | 74 |
| 1080p Full HD | 65 | 73 | 82 | 98 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Dave The Diver with AMD Ryzen 7 7700X + Intel Arc B370, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 7 7700X paired with the Intel Arc B370 is a combination that sits at a specific performance tier in the database for Dave The Diver. With a combo rank of 2642 out of 2867 tested combinations, this setup places in the lower 8th percentile of all recorded hardware pairings for this title. This is a decisive indicator that while the CPU is a high-end component, the overall gaming experience is heavily constrained by the integrated graphics solution, resulting in a system that is functional for the game but far from the top of the leaderboard.
How This Combo Ranks
The data places this specific pairing at rank 2642 out of 2867 total combos tested in Dave The Diver. This places the system in the bottom tier of performance, which is expected given the nature of the components involved. The Intel Arc B370 is an integrated graphics processor (IGP) with a percentile rank of just 5 against all other GPUs, meaning it outperforms only 5% of the database's graphics solutions. Given this, a lower combo rank is a logical consequence of the GPU's position rather than a reflection of the CPU's capabilities.
To understand the CPU's potential, the AMD Ryzen 7 7700X holds an 85th percentile rank among all CPUs, showing it is a robust processor. Its average benchmark score of 35,909 places it in close competition with several other high-end chips. The nearest rival, the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 5845, scores 35,802, a marginal delta of 0.3%. The Intel Core 7 250H is next with a score of 35,728 (0.5% delta), followed by the AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 350 at 35,719 (0.5% delta) and the Intel Core Ultra 9 185H at 35,670 (0.7% delta). These scores show the 7700X is statistically tied with its immediate rivals, but the measured frames per second in this game will not reflect that parity because the GPU becomes the dominant factor.
The combination of a top-tier CPU and an entry-level IGP creates a scenario where the bottleneck is profound. While the combo rank is low, it is not a reflection of the CPU's ability to process game logic or physics. Instead, it signals that the rendering pipeline is the limiting factor, capping the system's overall performance in Dave The Diver to the levels seen in the measured FPS data.
GPU Role
The Intel Arc B370 is the primary component dictating this combo's performance in Dave The Diver. It is an integrated graphics processor based on the Panther Lake chip and Xe3-LPG architecture. Its role is defined by its memory configuration, which is "System Shared," meaning it relies on the system's main DDR5 memory rather than dedicated VRAM. The memory bandwidth is listed as "System Dependent," indicating that performance can fluctuate based on the system's memory speed and configuration.
Clock speeds for the Arc B370 are modest, with a base clock of 300 MHz and a boost clock of 2400 MHz. The GPU has 1280 shading units, 40 texture mapping units (TMUs), and 20 render output units (ROPs). It also features 10 ray tracing cores, although this is less relevant for a 2D pixel-art adventure like Dave The Diver. The theoretical pixel rate is 48.00 GPixel/s, and the texture rate is 96.00 GTexel/s, with FP32 performance at 6.144 TFLOPS. The GPU's power envelope is just 25 W, confirming its integrated and power-efficient nature.
The measured 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score for the Arc B370 is 1184. This score places it in a tight cluster with older discrete GPUs. The nearest rival, the ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5570, scores 1186, a delta of -0.2%, while the ATI Radeon HD 5770 scores 1190 (-0.5%). The AMD Radeon HD 7650M scores 1192 (-0.7%), and the AMD FirePro M2000 scores 1168 (1.4%). These comparisons underscore that the Arc B370's raw graphics power is comparable to legacy hardware from over a decade ago, which sets expectations for its performance in modern games.
In Dave The Diver, the GPU's lack of dedicated VRAM and its low relative performance mean it will struggle to maintain high frame rates at demanding settings. The data shows that even at 1080p Low, the average FPS is 98, which drops to 65 at Ultra. This pattern indicates the GPU is working at its limits as settings increase, but it is still capable of rendering the game at playable speeds, thanks to the game's relatively simple visual style.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data reveals a clear pattern of performance scaling as resolution increases from 1920x1080 up to 3840x2160. This scaling demonstrates where the bottleneck lies. At 1080p with High settings, the system achieves an average of 73 FPS. Moving to 1440p High reduces this to 55 FPS, a drop of approximately 24.7%. At 4K High, the average FPS falls to 37, representing a 32.7% decrease from 1440p and a 49.3% decrease from 1080p. This significant drop at higher resolutions indicates that the GPU is the limiting component, as the rendering load increases with pixel count.
The trend is consistent across all settings. With Low settings, the system averages 98 FPS at 1080p, 74 FPS at 1440p, and 49 FPS at 4K. The percentage drops from 1080p to 4K are roughly 24.5% and 50%, respectively. For Medium settings, the FPS goes from 82 at 1080p to 62 at 1440p and 41 at 4K. The Ultra preset yields 65 FPS at 1080p, 49 at 1440p, and 33 at 4K.
This scaling pattern is a classic sign of a GPU-bound scenario. The CPU, with its high multi-threaded performance (Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 19,088), is more than capable of feeding frames at any of these resolutions. The fact that FPS drops by nearly half when going from 1080p to 4K confirms that the Arc B370's shading units, ROPs, and memory bandwidth are saturated by the increased pixel workload. If the CPU were the bottleneck, the FPS would remain relatively flat across resolutions, which is not the case here.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured rows, the optimal balance between visual quality and performance for this combo in Dave The Diver is the Medium preset at 1080p. This setting yields an average FPS of 82, which is comfortably above the 60 FPS threshold for smooth gameplay. It also provides a 9 FPS improvement over the High preset at the same resolution (73 FPS) while still offering a more visually detailed experience than the Low preset.
At 1080p, the Ultra preset is playable but less desirable, with an average of 65 FPS. The Low preset offers the highest frame rate at 98 FPS, which is useful for players prioritizing maximum smoothness, but the Medium preset represents a better visual compromise for a modest performance cost. The High preset at 1080p, averaging 73 FPS, is also a viable option if the user prefers higher visual fidelity, but Medium provides a larger performance headroom.
For users with 1440p displays, the Medium preset is the highest setting that maintains a playable experience, averaging 62 FPS. The High preset at 1440p drops to 55 FPS, which may be acceptable for some, but it falls below the ideal 60 FPS target. The Low preset at 1440p, at 74 FPS, is the recommended setting for a smoother experience, though it sacrifices visual quality. At 4K, all settings yield average FPS below 50, with the Low preset at 49 FPS being the only one that approaches playability. The Ultra preset at 4K (33 FPS) is not recommended for a responsive experience.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The following is a breakdown of the measured average FPS for this combo in Dave The Diver.
1920x1080 (1080p)
- Low: 98 FPS average.
- Medium: 82 FPS average, with minimum and maximum values of 70 and 94 FPS.
- High: 73 FPS average.
- Ultra: 65 FPS average.
At 1080p, the system offers a wide range of performance. The gap between Low and Ultra is 33 FPS, showing that the settings have a significant impact on the GPU load. The Medium preset's minimum FPS of 70 indicates that even in more demanding scenes, the frame rate stays above the 60 FPS target.
2560x1440 (1440p)
- Low: 74 FPS average.
- Medium: 62 FPS average, with minimum and maximum values of 52 and 71 FPS.
- High: 55 FPS average.
- Ultra: 49 FPS average.
At 1440p, the performance drops noticeably. The Low preset remains above 60 FPS, but the Medium preset's average dips to 62 with a minimum of 52 FPS, suggesting occasional stutters in busy areas. The High and Ultra presets fall below the ideal 60 FPS threshold.
3840x2160 (4K)
- Low: 49 FPS average.
- Medium: 41 FPS average, with minimum and maximum values of 35 and 47 FPS.
- High: 37 FPS average.
- Ultra: 33 FPS average.
At 4K, the system struggles to maintain fluid motion. Even the Low preset barely averages 49 FPS, and the higher presets all fall into the low 30s to low 40s. The data indicates that 4K gaming with this combo is not a viable option for a smooth experience in Dave The Diver.
FAQ
*Q: Can this combo run Dave The Diver at 60 FPS?*
A: Yes, at 1080p. The data shows that all four presets at 1920x1080 achieve an average FPS above 60, with the lowest being Ultra at 65 FPS. At 1440p, only the Low preset (74 FPS) and Medium preset (62 FPS) average above 60 FPS.
Q: What is the best setting for 1440p gaming with this hardware?
A: The Medium preset is the highest quality option that maintains an average FPS above 60 (62 FPS). The Low preset offers a higher average FPS of 74, but with reduced visual fidelity.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU the limiting factor in this game?
A: The GPU is the limiting factor. The AMD Ryzen 7 7700X has a high average benchmark score of 35,909, placing it in the 85th percentile. The Intel Arc B370, however, is in the 5th percentile for GPUs. The significant FPS drops when increasing resolution from 1080p to 4K confirm the GPU is the bottleneck.
Q: How does the Intel Arc B370 compare to its nearest rivals?
A: In 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12, the Arc B370 scores 1184. This is nearly identical to the ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5570, which scores 1186 (a -0.2% delta), and the ATI Radeon HD 5770 at 1190 (-0.5% delta). It is slightly ahead of the AMD FirePro M2000, which scores 1168 (a 1.4% delta).
Q: What is the performance difference between Low and Ultra settings at 1080p?
A: At 1920x1080, the Low preset averages 98 FPS, while the Ultra preset averages 65 FPS. This represents a 33 FPS difference, or approximately a 33.7% reduction in average FPS when moving from the lowest to the highest quality settings.
Q: Is 4K gaming possible with this combo?
A: It is technically possible but not recommended. At 3840x2160, the highest average FPS is 49 with the Low preset. The Ultra preset averages 33 FPS, which is below the threshold for smooth, responsive gameplay.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 7 7700X is a high-end desktop processor featuring 8 cores and 16 threads. It is based on the Zen 4 architecture, codenamed Raphael, and manufactured on a 5 nm process by TSMC. The CPU has a base clock of 4.50 GHz and a boost clock of 5.40 GHz, with a TDP of 105 W. It supports DDR5 memory in a dual-channel configuration, offering a memory bandwidth of 83.2 GB/s. The processor also includes 64 KB of L1 cache per core, 1 MB of L2 cache per core, and a shared 32 MB L3 cache.
In terms of raw compute power, the Ryzen 7 7700X produces a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 19,088 and a single-core score of 1,987. Its Geekbench scores are 12,451 multi-core and 2,289 single-core. These scores are consistent with a processor that can handle complex game logic, AI routines, and background tasks without breaking a sweat. The CPU's average benchmark score of 35,909 places it in the 85th percentile of all CPUs, and its nearest rivals are all within a 0.7% performance delta, confirming its position as a top-tier chip.
In Dave The Diver, the CPU's role is to manage the game's simulation, including the ocean ecosystem, shop management, and character interactions. The game is not CPU-intensive by nature, and the 7700X has ample headroom. The measured FPS data, particularly the consistent scaling with resolution, shows that the CPU is not the bottleneck. Even at 1080p with Ultra settings, where the GPU is stressed the least, the average FPS is 65, which is far below what this CPU could theoretically push if paired with a more powerful GPU. The processor's high single-thread performance (PassMark single-thread score of 4,190) ensures that the game's main thread is well-served, but the integrated graphics are unable to translate that CPU strength into high frame rates.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 7700X
Intel Arc B370
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 7700X + Intel Arc B370 in Dave The Diver
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 49.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 41.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 37.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 33.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 74.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 62.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 55.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 49.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 98.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 82.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 73.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 65.0 |
Dave The Diver with Ryzen 7 7700X + Other GPUs
See how Dave The Diver performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Dave The Diver with Arc B370 + Other CPUs
See how Dave The Diver performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 7700X + Arc B370
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.