Counter-Strike 2
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 137 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 49 | 63 | 85 | 102 |
| 1440p QHD | 88 | 113 | 151 | 182 |
| 1080p Full HD | 133 | 171 | 229 | 275 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Counter-Strike 2 with AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT + Intel Arc B570, In-Depth Analysis
Resolution Scaling
The measured frame rates for Counter-Strike 2 with this AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT and Intel Arc B570 pairing reveal a steep performance curve as resolution climbs. At 1080p with Low settings, the combo delivers 275 FPS average. Moving to 1440p Low drops that to 182 FPS, a reduction of roughly one-third, and 4K Low further reduces it to 102 FPS. This scaling behavior indicates that the system is heavily dependent on resolution, with the gap between 1080p and 4K at Low settings being approximately 63%.
The pattern holds across other settings presets. At High settings, the average frame rate falls from 171 FPS at 1080p to 113 FPS at 1440p, then to 63 FPS at 4K. The 4K High result is less than 40% of the 1080p High figure. This severe drop-off suggests that the Intel Arc B570's rendering throughput becomes the limiting factor at higher resolutions, particularly when graphical complexity increases. The GPU's 10 GB of GDDR6 memory and 160-bit bus width are adequate for 1080p and 1440p, but the data shows the card struggling to maintain playable rates at 4K with demanding presets.
Interestingly, the scaling from Medium to Ultra at each resolution shows a consistent pattern of diminishing returns. At 1080p, Medium produces 229 FPS while Ultra yields 133 FPS, a gap of 96 FPS. At 1440p, the same comparison shows 151 FPS versus 88 FPS, a 63 FPS difference. At 4K, Medium manages 85 FPS while Ultra falls to 49 FPS, a 36 FPS spread. The relative penalty for Ultra settings grows as resolution increases, which points to the GPU being the primary constraint in this configuration. The data strongly suggests that 4K gaming with this combo is only viable at Low or Medium settings, and even then, the 102 FPS Low result is the only 4K figure that exceeds typical high-refresh thresholds.
GPU Role
The Intel Arc B570, built on the Xe2-HPG architecture with the BMG-G21 chip, is the dominant component in determining this game's frame rates at higher resolutions. Its 2500 MHz base and boost clocks are identical, indicating a fixed operating point under load. The GPU features 2304 shading units, 144 texture mapping units, and 80 raster output units, with 18 ray tracing cores. The memory subsystem consists of 10 GB of GDDR6 on a 160-bit interface, delivering 380.0 GB/s of bandwidth. These specifications place the card in the 65th percentile among all GPUs tested.
Benchmark results for the Arc B570 show a PassMark G3D score of 14195 and a PassMark GPU Compute score of 7281. Its average benchmark score is 20556, which places it in close competition with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Mobile (0.1% faster), the Intel Arc A750 (0.1% slower), the NVIDIA Quadro M4000M (0.4% faster), and the AMD Radeon R9 M390X (0.5% slower). These nearest rivals demonstrate that the Arc B570 sits in a specific performance tier, and the measured Counter-Strike 2 results align with that positioning.
The GPU's 11.52 TFLOPS of FP32 compute and 360.0 GTexel/s texture rate are respectable for competitive esports titles, but the 4K Ultra result of 49 FPS average indicates that the card cannot sustain high fidelity at maximum resolution. The pixel rate of 200.0 GPixel/s becomes a bottleneck when fill-rate demands increase with resolution. The data shows that at 1080p, the GPU has ample headroom, with even Ultra settings producing 133 FPS. However, the transition to 1440p and 4K exposes the card's limitations, particularly with the Ultra preset which likely stresses shading and memory bandwidth simultaneously.
The 10 GB VRAM capacity is sufficient for Counter-Strike 2 at all tested settings, as the game is not known for extreme memory demands. The memory clock of 2375 MHz (19 Gbps effective) provides the 380.0 GB/s bandwidth, which supports the texture-heavy scenes at 1440p Medium and High without apparent stuttering, as evidenced by the minimum FPS figures of 129 and 174 respectively. The GPU's performance percentile of 65% relative to all GPUs aligns with its mid-range positioning, and the Counter-Strike 2 results reflect that classification.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT provides the processing foundation for this configuration, bringing 6 cores and 12 threads based on the Zen 3 architecture with the Cezanne codename. Its base clock of 3.60 GHz and boost clock of 4.60 GHz, combined with a 65 W TDP, make it a mainstream desktop processor. The CPU's 16 MB of L3 cache and dual-channel DDR4 memory support (51.2 GB/s bandwidth) are typical for this segment. The processor ranks in the 74th percentile among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 20733.
In synthetic tests, the Ryzen 5 5600GT achieves a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 17272 and a single-core score of 2438. The Geekbench results show 7986 multicore and 1843 single-core. PassMark multithread score is 20325, with a single-thread score of 3348. These figures place the CPU in close proximity to the Intel Core i5-12490F (0.3% faster), Intel Xeon 6325P (0.4% faster), Intel Core Ultra 5 125U (0.4% faster), and AMD EPYC 7J13 (0.5% faster). The tight grouping of these rival scores indicates that the 5600GT is well-matched to its expected performance tier.
For Counter-Strike 2, the CPU's role is primarily to feed the GPU with draw calls and maintain consistent frame pacing. The 3DMark scores show a single-thread result of 913 and a 2-thread result of 1794, which are relevant for a game that relies heavily on a few primary threads. At 1080p Low settings, the system achieves 275 FPS, which suggests the CPU can sustain very high frame rates without becoming a bottleneck. The fact that 1080p Ultra still produces 133 FPS indicates that even with increased GPU load, the CPU maintains adequate throughput.
The 4.60 GHz boost clock is crucial for this game's engine, which typically responds well to higher single-core frequencies. The 12 threads provide sufficient parallelism for background tasks and the game's secondary threads. The data does not show any CPU-limited scenarios in the measured results, as the frame rates consistently scale with resolution and settings, implying the GPU is the constraining factor throughout. The CPU's 74th percentile ranking and its benchmark scores demonstrate that it is not a weak link in this pairing, but rather a competent mid-range processor that allows the Arc B570 to operate within its capabilities.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the configuration delivers its highest frame rates. Low settings produce an average of 275 FPS, while Medium achieves 229 FPS with a minimum of 194 and maximum of 263. High settings reach 171 FPS average, and Ultra drops to 133 FPS. These numbers show a clear progression where each settings tier costs approximately 40-55 FPS. The Medium preset's minimum of 194 FPS is particularly notable, as it exceeds the average of the High preset, indicating that the Medium experience is more consistent.
Moving to 2560x1440, the averages decrease significantly. Low settings yield 182 FPS, Medium provides 151 FPS with a minimum of 129 and maximum of 174, High achieves 113 FPS, and Ultra falls to 88 FPS. The Medium preset's minimum of 129 FPS is still above 120 Hz, which is a common high-refresh target. The gap between Low and Ultra at this resolution is 94 FPS, showing that settings choice has a substantial impact on performance.
At 3840x2160, the results become more constrained. Low settings average 102 FPS, Medium achieves 85 FPS with a minimum of 72 and maximum of 97, High drops to 63 FPS, and Ultra falls to 49 FPS. The Medium preset's minimum of 72 FPS is the only 4K figure that remains comfortably above 60 FPS, while the Ultra result of 49 FPS is below the 60 FPS threshold that many players consider playable. The progression from Low to Ultra at 4K shows a 53% reduction in average frame rate.
The data reveals that the Medium preset offers the best balance of quality and performance across all resolutions. At 4K, the Medium result of 85 FPS average with a 72 FPS minimum is the only preset that maintains playability without sacrificing too much visual fidelity. The High and Ultra presets at 4K are marginal, with averages of 63 and 49 FPS respectively, which may cause noticeable judder on higher refresh displays. The Low preset, while delivering 102 FPS at 4K, likely sacrifices too much visual detail for competitive play.
How This Combo Ranks
This specific pairing of the AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT and Intel Arc B570 ranks 2286 out of 2870 tested combinations for Counter-Strike 2. This places the combo in the bottom 20% of all tested systems, which is a critical insight given the strong individual component scores. The CPU's 74th percentile and GPU's 65th percentile rankings do not translate to a proportional game performance ranking, suggesting that the combination is not optimized for this particular title.
The rank of 2286 out of 2870 indicates that most other tested combinations outperform this pairing in Counter-Strike 2. This is likely due to the game's sensitivity to specific hardware characteristics that favor other components. The fact that the CPU and GPU each rank above the 50th percentile individually, yet the combo ranks in the 79th percentile from the bottom, highlights a potential mismatch or inefficiency in how these two components interact in this game.
Comparatively, the nearest rival CPUs to the Ryzen 5 5600GT, such as the Intel Core i5-12490F (0.3% faster in average score), would likely produce different results when paired with the same GPU. Similarly, the GPU's nearest rivals, including the Intel Arc A750 (0.1% slower) and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Mobile (0.1% faster), might yield different frame rates in this title. The data suggests that while each component is individually competent in synthetic benchmarks, the combined performance in Counter-Strike 2 does not reflect those standings.
The low combo rank implies that players using this hardware for Counter-Strike 2 should expect performance below what the component benchmarks might suggest. This is not a condemnation of the hardware, but rather a reflection of the game's specific demands and how this particular combination addresses them. The measured frame rates, while not class-leading, are still functional for many use cases, particularly at 1080p and 1440p.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS data, the Medium preset provides the most favorable experience across all resolutions for this hardware combination. At 1080p, Medium delivers 229 FPS average with a 194 FPS minimum, which is well above the refresh rates of most monitors and provides a smooth competitive experience. The 1440p Medium result of 151 FPS average and 129 FPS minimum still exceeds the 120 Hz threshold, making it an excellent choice for high-refresh displays.
For players prioritizing frame rate above all else, the Low preset at 1080p yields 275 FPS average, offering maximum responsiveness for competitive play. The Low preset at 1440p produces 182 FPS, which remains highly playable. However, the visual compromise may not be worth the additional frames for most users, as the Medium preset provides a better balance.
At 4K, the recommendations become more constrained. The Medium preset is the only viable option, delivering 85 FPS average with a 72 FPS minimum. The Low preset achieves 102 FPS but likely sacrifices too much detail for a game where visibility is crucial. The High preset at 63 FPS and Ultra at 49 FPS are borderline at best, with the Ultra result being insufficient for smooth gameplay on standard 60 Hz displays.
The data indicates that players should avoid Ultra settings entirely with this combo, as even at 1080p, the 133 FPS result is only marginally above the 144 Hz threshold and comes with significant visual overhead. The High preset at 1440p produces 113 FPS, which is acceptable but not ideal for high-refresh displays. The optimal configuration for most users will be Medium at 1080p or 1440p, depending on monitor resolution and refresh rate, as this provides the best combination of frame rate consistency and visual quality.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT
Intel Arc B570
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT + Intel Arc B570 in Counter-Strike 2
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 102.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 85.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 63.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 49.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 182.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 151.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 113.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 88.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 275.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 229.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 171.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 133.0 |
Counter-Strike 2 with Ryzen 5 5600GT + Other GPUs
See how Counter-Strike 2 performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Counter-Strike 2 with Arc B570 + Other CPUs
See how Counter-Strike 2 performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 5600GT + Arc B570
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.