Control
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 68 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 35 | 40 | 45 | 63 |
| 1440p QHD | 52 | 59 | 67 | 94 |
| 1080p Full HD | 68 | 78 | 88 | 124 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Control with Intel Core i7-12700KF + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050, In-Depth Analysis
The Intel Core i7-12700KF and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 combination delivers a highly playable experience in Control, though its performance ceiling varies significantly depending on resolution and graphics settings. The data shows a setup that is clearly capable of smooth frame rates at 1080p, but which begins to show its limits as the resolution increases to 4K, particularly when demanding presets are enabled.
CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The Intel Core i7-12700KF is a 12-core, 20-thread processor based on the Alder Lake architecture, built on Intel's 10 nm process. Its base clock is 3.60 GHz, and it can boost up to 5.00 GHz. This processor's specifications indicate a high level of single-thread and multi-thread capability, which is essential for maintaining high frame rates in a game like Control, where physics and AI calculations can be demanding. The processor's 25 MB of shared L3 cache and support for dual-channel DDR4 and DDR5 memory provide a solid foundation for gaming workloads.
In synthetic benchmarks, the i7-12700KF demonstrates its strength. It scores 4,071 in Cinebench R23 single-core and 28,838 in multi-core. Its Geekbench single-core score is 2,255, and multi-core is 14,367. The processor's performance is highly consistent with its closest rivals, as shown in the data. It is within 0.2% of the Intel Core i5-13600T and within 0.2% of the Intel Core i7-12700K, while being 0.1% behind the Intel Core i7-13700T and 0.2% behind the Intel Core 5 213PE. This indicates that the CPU is a well-balanced component whose performance is neither a bottleneck nor an outlier in its class.
For Control, the CPU's role is to feed the GPU with enough data to keep it busy. The benchmark results suggest that the CPU is rarely the limiting factor in this pairing. The frame rates achieved at lower resolutions and settings, such as 124 FPS at 1080p Low, are more likely to be constrained by the GPU's raw output rather than the CPU's processing speed. The processor's high single-thread performance, evidenced by its 3dmark single-thread score of 1,043, ensures that the game's main thread is handled efficiently, which is often the critical path in action-adventure titles. Even in demanding scenes with many destructible objects and particle effects, the 20 threads provide ample headroom for background tasks and engine systems, ensuring that frame pacing remains stable.
How This Combo Ranks — use comboRankInGame vs other tested combos
The measured performance of this specific combination places it at rank 1,756 out of 2,888 total tested combos in the database for Control. This position indicates that the combo sits in the lower-middle portion of the overall performance distribution. It is important to contextualize this rank, as it includes every possible CPU and GPU pairing, from flagship to entry-level components.
A rank of 1,756 means that approximately 61% of all tested combinations deliver higher average frame rates in Control. This is not a surprising result given the GPU's specifications and its own performance percentile of 66 when compared to all GPUs. The RTX 5050 is a capable card, but it is not positioned as a high-end performer. The combo's rank is reflective of this mid-range standing. The CPU's percentile of 85 indicates that it is a stronger component relative to its peers than the GPU is relative to its own peers.
This discrepancy suggests that in this particular pairing, the GPU is the component that defines the overall performance envelope. The CPU has the headroom to support a more powerful GPU, but the RTX 5050 sets the ceiling for the frame rates observed in Control. The data shows that the combo's performance is consistent with what one would expect from a strong CPU paired with a mid-range GPU, where the graphical workload is the primary determinant of the final score.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution for this combo to achieve a consistent 60 FPS experience?
A: Based on the measured data, 2560x1440 with High settings yields an average of 59 FPS. Lowering the settings to Medium at 2560x1440 increases the average to 67 FPS. At 1920x1080, the High preset provides an average of 78 FPS, ensuring a comfortable margin above 60 FPS.
*Q: Can this system handle 4K gaming in Control?*
A: Yes, but with compromises. At 3840x2160, the Low preset delivers an average of 63 FPS, which is playable. The Medium preset drops to 45 FPS, and the High preset falls to 40 FPS. The Ultra preset is the most demanding, producing only 35 FPS. For a smooth 4K experience, the Low preset is the only viable option.
Q: How does the RTX 5050 compare to its nearest rivals in terms of overall performance?
A: The RTX 5050 has an average benchmark score of 21,035. It is 1.6% faster than the AMD Radeon RX 5600 XT, which scores 20,713. It is 0.6% slower than the AMD Radeon RX Vega M GL (21,153) and 1.6% slower than the NVIDIA RTX A4000 Mobile (21,379).
Q: What kind of frame rate uplift does dropping from High to Low settings provide?
A: The data shows a significant uplift. At 1920x1080, the average FPS increases from 78 on High to 124 on Low, which is a 59% improvement. At 2560x1440, the average goes from 59 FPS on High to 94 FPS on Low, a 59% improvement. At 3840x2160, the average goes from 40 FPS on High to 63 FPS on Low, a 57.5% improvement.
Q: Is there a significant difference between the Medium and High presets?
A: Yes, the Medium preset consistently offers higher frame rates than High. At 1920x1080, the average is 88 FPS on Medium versus 78 FPS on High. At 2560x1440, it is 67 FPS on Medium versus 59 FPS on High. At 3840x2160, it is 45 FPS on Medium versus 40 FPS on High.
*Q: Does the CPU limit the performance of this combo in Control?*
A: The data suggests the CPU is not the primary bottleneck. The i7-12700KF has a high performance percentile of 85 and multi-threaded scores like 28,838 in Cinebench R23. The frame rate scaling from 1080p to 4K indicates a GPU-bound workload, as the FPS drops significantly with resolution increases.
Measured FPS Breakdown — resolution by resolution, settings by settings, exact numbers
The measured FPS data provides a clear picture of the combo's performance across different configurations. At 1920x1080, the combo performs admirably. With Low settings, the average frame rate is 124 FPS. Moving to Medium settings, the average drops to 88 FPS, with a minimum of 75 FPS and a maximum of 101 FPS. The High preset yields an average of 78 FPS. The Ultra preset brings the average down to 68 FPS. This shows that at 1080p, the combo can easily provide a smooth experience on any preset, with even the most demanding Ultra settings maintaining a high frame rate.
At 2560x1440, the performance scales down as expected. The Low preset provides an average of 94 FPS. The Medium preset averages 67 FPS, with a minimum of 57 FPS and a maximum of 77 FPS. The High preset averages 59 FPS, which is just below the 60 FPS threshold. The Ultra preset averages 52 FPS. This indicates that 1440p is a viable resolution for this combo, but users will need to be selective with their settings to maintain a consistent 60 FPS.
At 3840x2160, the combo's limitations become apparent. The Low preset is the only one that achieves a playable average, at 63 FPS. The Medium preset drops to an average of 45 FPS, with a minimum of 38 FPS and a maximum of 52 FPS. The High preset averages 40 FPS, and the Ultra preset averages 35 FPS. The frame rates at 4K indicate that the GPU is heavily taxed, and users should expect to make significant compromises to maintain playability.
GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 is the primary driver of graphics performance in this combo. It features 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, providing a memory bandwidth of 320.0 GB/s. The GPU's base clock is 2317 MHz, with a boost clock of 2572 MHz. It is built on the Blackwell 2.0 architecture and is manufactured on a 5 nm process by TSMC. The GPU's memory configuration and clock speeds are critical for handling the high-resolution textures and effects in Control.
The GPU's 8 GB of VRAM is a key factor in its performance at higher resolutions. While it is sufficient for 1080p and 1440p gaming, it may become a limiting factor at 4K with Ultra settings, where texture memory usage is higher. The data shows a significant performance drop when moving from 1440p to 4K, which is indicative of the GPU's memory bandwidth and capacity being strained. The 320.0 GB/s bandwidth is a solid figure for a mid-range card, but it is not enough to maintain high frame rates at 4K with demanding settings.
The RTX 5050's compute capabilities, including its 2,560 shading units and 32 ROPs, determine its raw pixel-pushing power. Its passmark G3D score of 17,326 and 3dmark Steel Nomad score of 2,502 reflect its overall gaming performance. The GPU's performance is closest to the AMD Radeon RX 5600 XT, which it edges out by 1.6%. It sits within a tight performance band of its rivals, with a 0.6% deficit to the RX Vega M GL and a 1.6% deficit to the RTX A4000 Mobile. This suggests that the RTX 5050 is a solid mid-range option, capable of delivering good performance in most games, but not designed to compete with higher-tier cards.
Settings Recommendations — which preset gives the best experience per the measured rows
The data reveals that the best experience depends heavily on the target resolution. At 3840x2160, the Low preset is the only choice for a consistent 60 FPS experience, averaging 63 FPS. The Medium preset, at 45 FPS, is playable but not ideal for fast-paced action. The High and Ultra presets, at 40 FPS and 35 FPS respectively, are too demanding for a smooth experience. For 4K, the recommendation is to use the Low preset to prioritize frame rate over visual fidelity.
At 2560x1440, the Medium preset provides the best balance, with an average of 67 FPS and a minimum of 57 FPS. This ensures that the frame rate rarely dips below the 60 FPS threshold. The High preset is a close second, averaging 59 FPS, but the minimum FPS is not recorded, making it a riskier choice for maintaining smoothness. The Low preset, at 94 FPS, is excellent for competitive play, but it sacrifices visual quality. The Ultra preset, at 52 FPS, is not recommended for a smooth experience.
At 1920x1080, the High preset is the sweet spot, offering an average of 78 FPS. This provides a great balance of visual quality and performance. The Medium preset, at 88 FPS, is also an excellent choice for those who want higher frame rates. The Ultra preset, at 68 FPS, is perfectly playable and offers the best visual experience. The Low preset, at 124 FPS, is for those who prioritize maximum frame rates. For most users at 1080p, the High or Ultra presets will provide the most visually impressive and smooth experience.
Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component
The frame rate scaling from 1920x1080 to 3840x2160 is a clear indicator of a GPU-bound system. At Low settings, the average FPS drops from 124 at 1080p to 94 at 1440p, a 24.2% decrease. Moving to 4K, the average drops to 63 FPS, which is a 49.2% decrease from 1080p. This significant drop is typical of a system where the GPU is the primary bottleneck, as the resolution increase directly increases the pixel count and the workload on the graphics card.
This trend is consistent across all settings presets. At High settings, the average FPS drops from 78 at 1080p to 59 at 1440p (a 24.4% decrease) and then to 40 at 4K (a 48.7% decrease from 1080p). At Medium settings, the drop is from 88 at 1080p to 67 at 1440p (a 23.9% decrease) and then to 45 at 4K (a 48.9% decrease from 1080p). Ultra settings show a similar pattern, dropping from 68 at 1080p to 52 at 1440p (a 23.5% decrease) and then to 35 at 4K (a 48.5% decrease from 1080p).
The relative consistency of the percentage drops across different settings is a strong indicator that the GPU is the limiting factor. If the CPU were the bottleneck, the frame rate would be less affected by resolution changes, especially at lower settings where the CPU workload is a larger proportion of the total. The data shows that the CPU, with its high single-thread and multi-thread performance, is capable of feeding the GPU at all tested resolutions. The RTX 5050's 8 GB of VRAM and 320.0 GB/s of bandwidth are the components that determine the final frame rates, and the scaling pattern confirms that its capabilities are the defining factor in this combo's performance in Control.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core i7-12700KF
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core i7-12700KF + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 in Control
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 63.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 45.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 40.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 35.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 94.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 67.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 59.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 52.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 124.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 88.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 78.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 68.0 |
Control with ii7-12700KF + Other GPUs
See how Control performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Control with RTX 5050 + Other CPUs
See how Control performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with ii7-12700KF + RTX 5050
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.