Archeage
This combination offers playable performance with an average of 59 FPS, though you may want to lower settings for smoother gameplay.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 17 | 29 | 40 | 45 |
| 1440p QHD | 33 | 47 | 72 | 80 |
| 1080p Full HD | 52 | 72 | 106 | 119 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Archeage with Intel Core i5-11400F + AMD Radeon RX 6600, In-Depth Analysis
The Intel Core i5-11400F paired with the AMD Radeon RX 6600 presents a classic mid-range matchup in Archeage, and the measured data shows that resolution scaling is steep but predictable. At 1080p with Low settings, the combo achieves 118.8 FPS, which drops to 80.2 FPS at 1440p and further to 44.6 FPS at 4K. That represents a 32.5% performance loss from 1080p to 1440p and a 62.5% loss from 1080p to 4K, indicating that the GPU becomes the primary limiting factor as pixel count rises. The pattern holds across all settings, but the severity varies. At High settings, the drop from 1080p (72.1 FPS) to 1440p (46.5 FPS) is a 35.5% reduction, while the 4K result (29.3 FPS) shows a 59.4% decline from 1080p. The Medium preset follows a similar trajectory: 106.2 FPS at 1080p, 71.7 FPS at 1440p, and 40 FPS at 4K. The Ultra preset is the outlier, crashing from 52.1 FPS at 1080p to 33 FPS at 1440p and a nearly unplayable 16.8 FPS at 4K — a 67.8% loss from 1080p to 4K, suggesting that Ultra settings impose a disproportionate load that neither component can sustain at high resolutions.
What this scaling data reveals about the system's balance is that the RX 6600, with its 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, is well-suited for 1080p but struggles to maintain playable frame rates at 4K, especially under heavier graphical presets. The CPU, a 6-core/12-thread Rocket Lake part with a 4.40 GHz boost clock, appears to provide sufficient headroom at lower resolutions, as evidenced by the 118.8 FPS result at 1080p Low — a figure that suggests the GPU is not being fully taxed at that setting. However, the 4K Ultra result of 16.8 FPS points to a scenario where both the GPU's compute resources and memory bandwidth are overwhelmed, making the system firmly a 1080p-class solution for this MMORPG. The delta between Low and Ultra at 1080p is 66.7 FPS, while at 4K it narrows to 27.8 FPS, indicating that at higher resolutions, the GPU's limitations compress the performance envelope across all presets.
Resolution Scaling
The data shows that 1080p is the sweet spot for this combination, with all presets except Ultra delivering playable frame rates. At 1080p Low, the system hits 118.8 FPS, which is more than double the 4K Low result of 44.6 FPS. This wide gap confirms that the RX 6600's 224.0 GB/s memory bandwidth and 8.928 TFLOPS of FP32 compute are sufficient for 1080p gaming but become bottlenecks as resolution increases. The 1440p results are middling: Low hits 80.2 FPS, Medium 71.7 FPS, and High 46.5 FPS, with Ultra falling to 33 FPS. For a 1440p monitor, only Low and Medium settings provide a consistently smooth experience, while High dips below the 60 FPS threshold. At 4K, the situation is dire across the board: even Low settings only manage 44.6 FPS, and Ultra drops to 16.8 FPS, making 4K gaming impractical for this hardware combo.
The scaling behavior also hints at the CPU's role. At 1080p Low, the 118.8 FPS result suggests the i5-11400F is keeping up with the GPU's output, as the frame rate is high enough that CPU-bound scenarios would typically show instability or lower numbers. The 3DMark scores for the CPU (5,652 for max threads and 868 for single thread) indicate a capable mid-range processor, but the game's MMORPG nature, which often involves large player counts and complex scenes, could introduce CPU-related dips that the average FPS data does not capture. The measured data, however, shows no such bottleneck at 1080p, as the GPU appears to be the limiting factor when moving from Low to Ultra — the frame rate drops by 56.3% from Low to Ultra at 1080p, a pattern consistent with GPU-bound rendering.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal experience for this combo is at 1080p with Medium settings, which delivers 106.2 FPS — a 10.6% improvement over High (72.1 FPS) and only a 12.6 FPS loss compared to Low (118.8 FPS). Medium provides a substantial visual upgrade over Low while keeping frame rates well above the 60 FPS threshold, making it the best balance of performance and fidelity. High settings at 1080p are also viable at 72.1 FPS, but the 34.1 FPS drop from Medium to High suggests that the additional graphical features exact a heavy toll, possibly due to effects like shadows or draw distances that stress the GPU's 1792 shading units. Ultra at 1080p is not recommended, as 52.1 FPS falls below the smooth-play threshold, and the 54.1 FPS gap between Ultra and Medium indicates poor scaling for the visual gain.
For 1440p users, the data suggests Medium is the only sensible choice, with 71.7 FPS providing a playable experience, while Low (80.2 FPS) offers a smoother alternative if visual fidelity is less important. High at 1440p (46.5 FPS) and Ultra (33 FPS) are both below acceptable playability for an MMORPG where quick reactions matter. At 4K, the recommendation is straightforward: avoid this resolution entirely, as even Low settings (44.6 FPS) fail to reach 60 FPS, and the visual quality compromise is not worth the performance loss. The best course for 4K owners is to run at 1080p Medium or High, as the GPU's 8 GB memory and 128-bit interface are simply not equipped for 4K rendering in this title.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution for this CPU-GPU combo in Archeage?
A: The data shows 1080p is the only resolution where all presets except Ultra achieve playable frame rates. At 1080p Low, the combo hits 118.8 FPS, Medium reaches 106.2 FPS, and High delivers 72.1 FPS, making 1080p the clear sweet spot.
Q: Can this system handle 1440p gaming in Archeage?
A: Yes, but only at Low and Medium settings, which produce 80.2 FPS and 71.7 FPS respectively. High settings drop to 46.5 FPS and Ultra to 33 FPS, both below the 60 FPS threshold for smooth gameplay.
Q: How does the Ultra preset perform compared to Low at 1080p?
A: The Ultra preset at 1080p averages 52.1 FPS, which is 66.7 FPS lower than Low settings (118.8 FPS). This 56.3% reduction indicates that Ultra's visual enhancements heavily tax the GPU, making it unsuitable for consistent 60 FPS play.
Q: Is 4K gaming viable with this hardware?
A: No. The best 4K result is 44.6 FPS at Low settings, while Medium drops to 40 FPS, High to 29.3 FPS, and Ultra to a mere 16.8 FPS. None of these meet the 60 FPS standard for a smooth experience.
Q: What settings provide the highest frame rate above 100 FPS?
A: Only 1080p Low (118.8 FPS) and 1080p Medium (106.2 FPS) exceed 100 FPS in the measured data. Both are viable for high-refresh-rate monitors, with Medium offering better visuals at a 12.6 FPS cost.
Q: How does this combo rank among all tested configurations?
A: The combo ranks 1379th out of 1727 tested combinations, placing it in the lower 20% of all systems tested for Archeage, which aligns with its mid-range component classification.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the system's performance is strongest. Low settings produce 118.8 FPS, Medium 106.2 FPS, High 72.1 FPS, and Ultra 52.1 FPS. The progression from Low to Ultra shows a steep decline, with each preset step costing significant frame rates: Low to Medium costs 12.6 FPS, Medium to High costs 34.1 FPS, and High to Ultra costs 20 FPS. This pattern indicates that the Medium to High transition is the most punishing, likely due to increased texture detail and lighting effects that strain the GPU's memory bandwidth.
At 2560x1440, performance drops noticeably. Low settings hit 80.2 FPS, Medium 71.7 FPS, High 46.5 FPS, and Ultra 33 FPS. The delta between Low and Medium narrows to 8.5 FPS, suggesting that at this resolution, the GPU is already becoming the bottleneck, and preset changes have less relative impact. The High and Ultra results (46.5 and 33 FPS) are both below 60 FPS, making them unsuitable for competitive play. The transition from Medium to High costs 25.2 FPS, the largest single drop at this resolution.
At 3840x2160, the results are uniformly poor. Low settings manage 44.6 FPS, Medium 40 FPS, High 29.3 FPS, and Ultra 16.8 FPS. The gap between Low and Medium is only 4.6 FPS, and Medium to High costs 10.7 FPS, while High to Ultra costs 12.5 FPS. This compression of frame rates across presets indicates that the GPU is saturated at 4K, and altering settings yields diminishing returns. The 4K Ultra result of 16.8 FPS is the lowest measured frame rate in the entire dataset, confirming that this resolution is beyond the hardware's capabilities.
How This Combo Ranks
In the database of tested combinations for Archeage, this specific pairing of the Intel Core i5-11400F and AMD Radeon RX 6600 ranks 1379th out of 1727 total combos. This places it in the bottom 20% of all systems tested, a position that reflects the mid-range nature of both components. The GPU's percentile ranking of 69% against all GPUs and the CPU's 75% percentile against all CPUs suggest that while each part is individually above average, their combination in this MMORPG does not boost the system's standing, likely due to the game's optimization patterns or the GPU's 8 GB memory limitation.
The nearest rivals for the CPU include the AMD Ryzen 7 5700U (delta 0%), Intel Core i7-1260P (-0.2%), and Intel Core Ultra 7 164U (-0.2%), indicating that the i5-11400F's processing power is competitive with these parts, though none are particularly high-end. The GPU's nearest rivals are the AMD Radeon 890M (0%), AMD Radeon RX 580 2048SP (-0.2%), and AMD Radeon RX 6700M (0.2%), which shows the RX 6600 sits in a crowded mid-range segment. Given the low combo rank, the measured FPS data suggests that Archeage may be more demanding on GPU memory or bandwidth than the RX 6600 provides, as evidenced by the steep performance drop at 4K and the inability to maintain 60 FPS at 1440p High. The system is best classified as a 1080p performer, and its rank reflects that limitation in a game that scales poorly with this hardware configuration.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core i5-11400F
AMD Radeon RX 6600
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core i5-11400F + AMD Radeon RX 6600 in Archeage
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 44.6 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 40.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 29.3 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 16.8 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 80.2 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 71.7 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 46.5 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 33.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 118.8 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 106.2 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 72.1 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 52.1 |
Archeage with ii5-11400F + Other GPUs
See how Archeage performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Archeage with RX 6600 + Other CPUs
See how Archeage performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with ii5-11400F + RX 6600
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.