Archeage
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 81 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 26 | 38 | 55 | 62 |
| 1440p QHD | 45 | 66 | 97 | 109 |
| 1080p Full HD | 67 | 98 | 144 | 162 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Archeage with AMD Ryzen 5 5600 + AMD Radeon RX 7700, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 5 5600 and AMD Radeon RX 7700 combination delivers a playable but demanding experience in Archeage, with performance scaling that clearly shifts the bottleneck between the CPU and GPU depending on the resolution and quality preset selected. The measured data shows a system that can handle the game at 1080p with high refresh rates, but which struggles to maintain fluidity at 4K Ultra, revealing a configuration where the GPU is often the limiting factor at higher resolutions.
Resolution Scaling
The FPS drop from 1080p to 4K is dramatic and tells a clear story about the limiting component in this setup. At High settings, the average frame rate falls from 98 FPS at 1920x1080 to 66 FPS at 2560x1440, a reduction of 32 FPS, and then further to just 38 FPS at 3840x2160. This represents a 61% decrease in performance from 1080p to 4K at High settings. The scaling pattern indicates that the AMD Radeon RX 7700 is increasingly overwhelmed as pixel count rises, with its 16 GB of GDDR6 memory and 624.1 GB/s bandwidth proving insufficient to maintain high frame rates at 4K.
The gap between Low and Ultra settings widens significantly at higher resolutions. At 1080p, the difference between Low (162 FPS) and Ultra (67 FPS) is 95 FPS, while at 4K, the difference between Low (62 FPS) and Ultra (26 FPS) is only 36 FPS. This compression of the settings range at 4K suggests that the GPU is saturated even at Low settings, with the 38 FPS at High and 26 FPS at Ultra indicating that the RX 7700's 25.18 TFLOPS of FP32 performance is simply not enough to drive 4K at high quality levels. The data implies that at 4K, the GPU is the primary bottleneck, while at 1080p, the Ryzen 5 5600's capabilities become more relevant.
Notably, the Medium preset at 4K shows a minimum FPS of 47 and a maximum of 64, with an average of 55 FPS. This is a relatively stable performance window compared to the High preset at 4K, which averages 38 FPS without recorded minimum or maximum values. The Medium 4K result suggests that the RX 7700 can maintain a playable experience if settings are moderated, but the jump from Medium to High at 4K incurs a 17 FPS penalty, indicating a steep performance cliff for this GPU when quality increases at 4K.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 5 5600 provides 6 cores and 12 threads based on the Zen 3 architecture, with a base clock of 3.50 GHz and a boost clock of 4.40 GHz. This CPU has a 32 MB shared L3 cache and supports DDR4 memory with dual-channel configuration, achieving 51.2 GB/s memory bandwidth. In Archeage, an MMORPG that can be sensitive to single-thread performance, the 5600's 3dmark_single_thread score of 882 and passmark_single_thread score of 3256 suggest solid per-core capability. The CPU's 3dmark_max_threads score of 5659 and cinebench_r23_multicore score of 18309 indicate that it can handle multiple threads effectively, which is important for an MMORPG that may process many player characters and NPCs simultaneously.
The CPU's role becomes more apparent at 1080p, where the GPU is less stressed. At 1080p Low, the system reaches 162 FPS average, and at Medium, 144 FPS with a minimum of 122 FPS. These high frame rates suggest that the Ryzen 5 5600 can feed the RX 7700 adequately at lower resolutions. However, the CPU's percentileVsAllCpus of 74 places it in the upper quartile of all CPUs, but its nearest rival, the Intel Core Ultra 7 258V, has an average score that is only 0.1% different, indicating that the 5600 is not exceptionally ahead of its peers. The CPU's 3dmark_16_threads score of 5641 versus its 3dmark_8_threads score of 4798 shows that scaling beyond 8 threads provides only a 17.5% improvement, suggesting that Archeage may not fully utilize all 12 threads.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS rows, the Medium preset at 2560x1440 offers the best balance between visual quality and performance. At this setting, the system achieves an average of 97 FPS with a minimum of 82 FPS and a maximum of 111 FPS, providing a smooth experience that stays well above the 60 FPS threshold for most displays. The Medium preset at 4K also performs acceptably at 55 FPS average, but the minimum of 47 FPS dips below 60, which could cause noticeable stuttering in fast-paced combat. For 1080p users, the Medium preset at 144 FPS average is excellent, but the High preset at 98 FPS is also viable and offers better visuals.
The Ultra preset is difficult to recommend for this combination. At 1080p, it produces 67 FPS average, which is playable but not ideal for competitive play. At 1440p, Ultra drops to 45 FPS, and at 4K, it falls to 26 FPS, making it effectively unplayable at higher resolutions. The data suggests that the RX 7700, despite its 16 GB VRAM, lacks the raw compute power to handle Ultra settings in Archeage at anything above 1080p. The Low preset, while achieving high frame rates (162 FPS at 1080p, 109 FPS at 1440p, 62 FPS at 4K), sacrifices too much visual fidelity for an MMORPG where the environment and character details are part of the experience. The Medium preset at 1440p appears to be the sweet spot, offering a 97 FPS average with a minimum of 82 FPS that maintains smoothness even during intense gameplay moments.
How This Combo Ranks
The combination of the AMD Ryzen 5 5600 and AMD Radeon RX 7700 ranks 1739 out of 3708 tested combos in Archeage, placing it in the 53rd percentile of all systems tested. This mid-pack ranking indicates that while this configuration is competent, it is not exceptional for this specific game. The ranking suggests that many other CPU-GPU pairings deliver better performance in Archeage, likely because the game's engine may favor certain hardware configurations over others. The GPU's percentileVsAllGpus of 58 is lower than the CPU's percentileVsAllCpus of 74, implying that the graphics card is the weaker link in this pairing for Archeage.
The RX 7700's nearest rivals provide context for its performance. The AMD Radeon R9 370X has an average score only 0.1% different from the RX 7700, which is surprising given the generational gap between these cards. The RX 9060 is 1% faster, and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti is 1.7% faster, while the AMD Radeon Pro W5500 is 1.1% slower. These small deltas suggest that the RX 7700's raw benchmark performance is not particularly strong for its class, and in Archeage, this translates to the 4K Ultra score of 26 FPS being a significant weakness. The combo's rank of 1739 out of 3708 means that approximately 54% of tested combinations perform better, which is a notable consideration for users looking to play Archeage at high settings.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution for this CPU-GPU combo in Archeage?
A: The data shows that 2560x1440 with Medium settings provides a 97 FPS average and 82 FPS minimum, making it the most balanced choice. At 1920x1080, the combo achieves 144 FPS on Medium, but the visual upgrade to 1440p is significant for an MMORPG.
Q: Can this system run Archeage at 4K?
A: Yes, but only at reduced settings. At 4K Medium, the average FPS is 55, while High drops to 38 FPS and Ultra falls to 26 FPS. Low at 4K reaches 62 FPS, but the playable experience is limited to Medium or below.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU the limiting factor in this configuration?
A: At 4K, the GPU is clearly the bottleneck, as shown by the 38 FPS High score versus the 62 FPS Low score. At 1080p, the CPU becomes more relevant, with the 162 FPS Low score indicating that the Ryzen 5 5600 can keep up with the RX 7700 at lower resolutions.
Q: How does the RX 7700 compare to its nearest rivals in synthetic benchmarks?
A: The RX 7700 has an average benchmark score of 15852, with the AMD Radeon R9 370X being 0.1% slower, the AMD Radeon RX 9060 being 1% faster, the AMD Radeon Pro W5500 being 1.1% slower, and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti being 1.7% faster.
Q: What is the frame rate difference between Low and Ultra settings at 1080p?
A: At 1920x1080, Low averages 162 FPS, while Ultra averages 67 FPS, a difference of 95 FPS. Medium sits at 144 FPS and High at 98 FPS, showing a linear scaling pattern at this resolution.
Q: Does the CPU's 12-thread capability help in Archeage?
A: The Ryzen 5 5600's 3dmark_16_threads score of 5641 is only 17.5% higher than its 8-thread score of 4798, suggesting that Archeage does not heavily utilize more than 8 threads, so the extra 4 threads provide marginal benefit.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 3840x2160, the Ultra preset yields an average of 26 FPS, the Low preset achieves 62 FPS, the High preset averages 38 FPS, and the Medium preset provides 55 FPS with a minimum of 47 and maximum of 64. This 4K resolution clearly stresses the RX 7700, with even the Medium preset dipping below 60 FPS at its minimum. The 36 FPS spread between Low and Ultra at 4K is narrow compared to other resolutions, indicating that the GPU is the dominant constraint.
At 2560x1440, the Low preset reaches 109 FPS average, Medium achieves 97 FPS with a minimum of 82 and maximum of 111, High averages 66 FPS, and Ultra drops to 45 FPS. The 1440p results show a wider performance envelope, with Low and Medium both providing smooth gameplay above 90 FPS. The High preset at 66 FPS is still playable, but the 31 FPS drop from Medium to High suggests a significant quality-to-performance tradeoff.
At 1920x1080, the Low preset delivers 162 FPS average, Medium achieves 144 FPS with a minimum of 122 and maximum of 166, High averages 98 FPS, and Ultra produces 67 FPS. This is the only resolution where all presets maintain at least 60 FPS, with Low and Medium offering high-refresh-rate performance. The gap between Medium (144 FPS) and High (98 FPS) is 46 FPS, showing that the High preset incurs a substantial penalty for its visual upgrades.
GPU Role
The AMD Radeon RX 7700 is built on the RDNA 3.0 architecture with the Navi 32 chip, manufactured on a 5 nm process by TSMC. It features 2560 shading units, 160 TMUs, and 96 ROPs, along with 40 ray tracing cores. The GPU's boost clock of 2459 MHz and game clock of 2041 MHz contribute to its FP32 performance of 25.18 TFLOPS. The 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus provides 624.1 GB/s bandwidth, which is substantial for an MMORPG but insufficient for 4K Ultra in Archeage. The GPU's texture rate of 393.4 GTexel/s and pixel rate of 236.1 GPixel/s are moderate, and the 200 W TDP with the suggested 550 W PSU indicates a power-hungry card that may throttle under sustained load.
The GPU's benchmark scores show a mixed picture. Its passmark_g3d score of 20974 is strong, but its 3dmark_steel_nomad_dx12 score of 2865 is relatively low, suggesting that the card performs better in older DirectX 11 workloads (passmark_directx_11 score of 186) than in modern DX12 titles. The GPU's percentileVsAllGpus of 58 places it just above the median, and its avgBenchmarkScore of 15852 is close to the AMD Radeon R9 370X at 15862, which is a much older card. This suggests that the RX 7700's architecture may not be optimally suited for all workloads, and in Archeage, this manifests as the 4K Ultra score of 26 FPS. The GPU's 16 GB VRAM is never fully utilized in this game, as even at 4K Ultra, the bottleneck is compute-bound rather than memory-bound, evidenced by the steep FPS drops across settings rather than a flat performance ceiling.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 5600
AMD Radeon RX 7700
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 5600 + AMD Radeon RX 7700 in Archeage
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 62.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 55.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 38.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 26.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 109.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 97.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 66.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 45.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 162.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 144.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 98.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 67.0 |
Archeage with Ryzen 5 5600 + Other GPUs
See how Archeage performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Archeage with RX 7700 + Other CPUs
See how Archeage performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 5600 + RX 7700
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.