AMD Ryzen AI 5 440G vs Intel Core 9 270H Comparison
AMD Ryzen AI 5 440G
Core 9 270H
PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS
Analysis: AMD Ryzen AI 5 440G vs Intel Core 9 270H
Head-to-Head Benchmarks
The data records 11 head-to-head comparisons between the AMD Ryzen AI 5 440G and the Intel Core 9 270H. The results favor Intel decisively: the Core 9 270H wins 8 benchmarks, while the Ryzen AI 5 440G takes 3 wins. The average benchmark score tells a similar story, with AMD at 46187 and Intel at 38335, placing the AMD part in the 89th percentile of all CPUs versus Intel's 86th percentile.
The largest Intel victories come in floating-point math, where the Core 9 270H scores 70640 against AMD's 45711, a 35.3% gap. Physics benchmarks show a 32.4% deficit for the AMD chip (1966 vs. 1329), while data encryption delivers a 29.9% swing in Intel's favor (19369 vs. 13585). Integer math follows at 27% (97654 vs. 71251). These are substantial margins, indicating that the Intel processor handles compute-heavy workloads with considerably more headroom.
Multithreaded performance favors Intel by 18.3%, with scores of 28764 and 23487 respectively. Prime number finding shows a 19.6% edge for Intel (112 vs. 90), random string sorting comes in at 15.6% (36867 vs. 31106), and data compression trails by 12.3% (333785 vs. 292735). None of these gaps are trivial, but they are narrower than the floating-point and physics deltas.
The AMD Ryzen AI 5 440G claims its wins in single-threaded tasks and extended instruction processing. The passmark_single_thread test shows AMD ahead by 2.9% (4060 vs. 3944), and the duplicate singlethread result confirms the same margin. Extended instructions bring a 2.8% advantage for AMD (20648 vs. 20079). These are small but consistent edges, suggesting that the AMD architecture retains a per-core efficiency advantage even while losing heavily in parallel workloads.
Looking at the nearest rivals in the database, the AMD Ryzen AI 5 440G sits within 0.5% of the Intel Core i9-13900HX, Intel Core Ultra 5 235, AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 375, and AMD EPYC 4364P. The Intel Core 9 270H, by contrast, matches within 0.3% of the Intel Core Ultra 9 285H, Intel Xeon w3-2525, Intel Core i5-13600HX, and AMD Ryzen 7 250. Both processors occupy competitive positions among their respective peer groups, though the AMD part averages a higher absolute score.
Architecture Differences
The two processors come from fundamentally different design philosophies. The AMD Ryzen AI 5 440G uses the Gorgon Point codename and belongs to the Ryzen AI 400 generation, built on a hybrid Zen 5 / Zen 5c architecture. It is fabricated on a 4 nm process at TSMC with a die size of 195 mm². The Intel Core 9 270H uses the Raptor Lake architecture with the Raptor Lake-H codename, representing the Core 9 generation from a Raptor Lake Refresh. Intel produces this chip on a 10 nm node at its own foundry, with no die size listed in the database.
Core configurations diverge sharply. The AMD chip provides 6 cores and 12 threads, while the Intel chip offers 14 cores and 20 threads. This core count difference largely explains the multithreaded benchmark gap. The Intel part has more than twice the physical cores and nearly twice the threads, giving it a structural advantage in parallel tasks.
Cache hierarchies also differ. Both processors allocate 80 KB of L1 cache per core. L2 cache is 1 MB per core on the AMD side versus 2 MB per core on Intel. L3 cache totals 8 MB for AMD and 24 MB shared for Intel. The larger L3 allocation on Intel provides more capacity for frequently accessed data across the higher core count.
Process node and foundry choices represent a key divergence. The AMD chip uses TSMC's 4 nm process, while Intel uses its own 10 nm process. These process differences affect power characteristics and transistor density, though the database does not record transistor counts for either part. Clock speeds also differ: AMD lists a 2.00 GHz base clock and 4.80 GHz boost, while Intel runs at 2.70 GHz base and 5.80 GHz boost. The Intel chip boosts substantially higher, contributing to its single-thread performance despite losing narrowly to AMD in that specific benchmark.
Memory support separates the two as well. AMD supports DDR5 only with dual-channel configuration and 89.6 GB/s bandwidth, plus ECC memory support. Intel supports both DDR4 and DDR5 in dual-channel mode, but the database records no memory bandwidth figure and no ECC capability. PCIe generations differ: AMD provides Gen 4 with 12 CPU lanes, while Intel provides Gen 5 with 8 CPU lanes.
Integrated graphics take different forms. The AMD Ryzen AI 5 440G includes a Radeon 840M, while the Intel Core 9 270H uses Iris Xe Graphics 96EU. The database does not provide direct graphics benchmark comparisons, so evaluation of these iGPUs remains qualitative. Market segments differ as well: AMD targets desktop with an AM5 socket, while Intel targets mobile with a BGA 1744 socket.
Where Each One Wins
The Intel Core 9 270H wins across the majority of recorded workloads. Its largest margins appear in floating-point math (35.3% ahead), physics (32.4% ahead), and data encryption (29.9% ahead). These categories point toward scientific computing, physics simulation, and cryptographic workloads as clear Intel strengths. Integer math (27% ahead) and multithreaded performance (18.3% ahead) reinforce the pattern for CPU-bound parallel tasks. Data compression (12.3% ahead), random string sorting (15.6% ahead), and prime number finding (19.6% ahead) complete the Intel sweep of numerically intensive operations.
The AMD Ryzen AI 5 440G wins in single-threaded performance by 2.9% and extended instruction processing by 2.8%. These wins are narrow but meaningful. Single-thread performance matters for applications that rely on a single core, such as certain legacy software, lightweight scripting, or interactive workloads. Extended instruction wins suggest that AMD's implementation of newer instruction sets performs slightly better on this benchmark, which could benefit specialized code paths in encryption or media processing.
The overall benchmark split gives Intel 8 wins and AMD 3 wins out of 11 recorded tests. However, the AMD chip holds a higher average benchmark score (46187 vs. 38335) and a higher percentile ranking (89th vs. 86th). This apparent contradiction resolves when considering that the average includes all recorded benchmarks for each part, and the AMD sample set contains only PassMark tests while the Intel sample set also includes Cinebench results. The Cinebench scores for Intel (R15 multicore 2464, R15 singlecore 347, R20 multicore 10268, R20 singlecore 1449, R23 multicore 18000, R23 singlecore 2040) pull down the Intel average relative to its PassMark performance.
Specification Differences
The two processors differ in several recorded specifications. Core and thread counts: AMD has 6 cores and 12 threads, Intel has 14 cores and 20 threads. Base clock: AMD at 2.00 GHz, Intel at 2.70 GHz. Boost clock: AMD at 4.80 GHz, Intel at 5.80 GHz. TDP: AMD rated at 65 watts, Intel at 45 watts. Socket: AMD uses AMD Socket AM5, Intel uses Intel BGA 1744. Process node: AMD at 4 nm, Intel at 10 nm. Foundry: TSMC for AMD, Intel for Intel. L2 cache: 1 MB per core for AMD, 2 MB per core for Intel. L3 cache: 8 MB for AMD, 24 MB shared for Intel. Memory support: DDR5 only for AMD, DDR4/DDR5 for Intel. Memory bandwidth: 89.6 GB/s for AMD, not recorded for Intel. ECC support: yes for AMD, no for Intel. PCIe: Gen 4 with 12 lanes for AMD, Gen 5 with 8 lanes for Intel. Integrated graphics: Radeon 840M for AMD, Iris Xe Graphics 96EU for Intel. Market segment: desktop for AMD, mobile for Intel. Multiplier: unlocked for AMD, locked for Intel. Release date: AMD on 2026-02-28, Intel on 2024-12-17. Launch MSRP: $697 for Intel, not recorded for AMD.
FAQ
Q: Which processor wins in single-threaded performance?
A: The AMD Ryzen AI 5 440G wins by 2.9% in the passmark_single_thread test, scoring 4060 versus Intel's 3944.
Q: What is the largest performance gap in the head-to-head benchmarks?
A: The largest gap is in passmark_floating_point_math, where the Intel Core 9 270H leads by 35.3% with a score of 70640 versus AMD's 45711.
Q: How do the core counts compare?
A: The Intel Core 9 270H has 14 cores and 20 threads, while the AMD Ryzen AI 5 440G has 6 cores and 12 threads.
Q: Which processor has a higher average benchmark score?
A: The AMD Ryzen AI 5 440G has an average benchmark score of 46187, compared to 38335 for the Intel Core 9 270H.
Q: What memory types does each processor support?
A: The AMD chip supports DDR5 only, while the Intel chip supports both DDR4 and DDR5.
Q: Does the Intel processor support ECC memory?
A: No, the Intel Core 9 270H does not support ECC memory, while the AMD Ryzen AI 5 440G does.
The Verdict
The data presents a clear split between parallel throughput and per-core efficiency. The Intel Core 9 270H dominates multithreaded and numerically intensive workloads: 8 of 11 head-to-head benchmarks favor it, with margins ranging from 12.3% in data compression to 35.3% in floating-point math. Its 14-core, 20-thread configuration, 5.80 GHz boost clock, and 24 MB of shared L3 cache provide the resources for CPU-heavy tasks such as physics simulation, encryption, integer math, and data compression.
The AMD Ryzen AI 5 440G wins in single-threaded performance and extended instruction processing, both by roughly 2.9% and 2.8% respectively. Its 4 nm TSMC process, smaller 6-core design, and 4.80 GHz boost clock deliver a more efficient per-core experience. The AMD part also holds a higher average benchmark score (46187 vs. 38335) and a higher percentile rank (89th vs. 86th), though part of that difference stems from the Intel sample set including Cinebench results that lower its average.
For users prioritizing desktop builds with ECC memory support, an unlocked multiplier, and DDR5-only memory, the AMD Ryzen AI 5 440G fits those requirements. It also offers a 65-watt TDP and an AM5 socket. For users prioritizing mobile deployments with higher core counts, faster boost clocks, broader memory compatibility (DDR4 and DDR5), and PCIe Gen 5 connectivity, the Intel Core 9 270H delivers those features at a 45-watt TDP. The Intel chip also carries a recorded launch MSRP of $697, while no MSRP is recorded for the AMD part.
The choice hinges on workload type. Parallel compute tasks favor Intel by wide margins. Single-threaded or instruction-specific tasks favor AMD by narrow margins. The database records no graphics benchmarks for either integrated GPU, so that comparison remains unresolved. Overall, the Intel Core 9 270H delivers stronger raw throughput across most measured categories, while the AMD Ryzen AI 5 440G offers superior single-core efficiency and a higher average benchmark score in the recorded data.