AMD Ryzen AI 5 430 vs Intel Core i5-14600 Comparison
AMD Ryzen AI 5 430
Core i5-14600
PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS
Analysis: AMD Ryzen AI 5 430 vs Intel Core i5-14600
The Verdict
The data in this comparison is unambiguous: the Intel Core i5-14600 wins every single one of the 15 recorded head-to-head benchmarks. The AMD Ryzen AI 5 430 does not claim a single victory in any test. For a desktop user seeking maximum compute performance, the Core i5-14600 is the clear choice. It delivers a 73.3% higher score in Cinebench R23 multi-core, a 58.2% higher score in the single-core version of that test, and a 63.4% advantage in PassMark data compression. The Ryzen AI 5 430, by contrast, is a mobile processor with a 28 TDP, designed for efficiency in a compact package. Its only relevant context is as a low-power part for laptops, where its performance profile is acceptable for light workloads but not competitive with a desktop chip. The database places the Intel part at the 89th percentile of all CPUs, while the AMD part sits at the 73rd percentile, confirming a substantial gap in overall capability.
Architecture Differences
The two processors come from different design philosophies and target completely different market segments. The AMD Ryzen AI 5 430 is a mobile chip built on a 4 nm process at TSMC, using the Gorgon Point codename and a hybrid Zen 5 / Zen 5c core configuration. It has 4 cores and 8 threads, with a base clock of 2.00 GHz and a boost clock of 4.50 GHz. The Intel Core i5-14600 is a desktop processor from the Raptor Lake-R family, built on a 10 nm process at Intel, with 14 cores and 20 threads, a base clock of 2.70 GHz and a boost clock of 5.20 GHz. The Intel part uses a larger die size of 257 mm² and offers significantly more cache: 24 MB of shared L3 cache versus just 4 MB on the AMD chip. The L2 cache also differs, with Intel providing 2 MB per core versus 1 MB per core on AMD.
The integrated graphics also differ. The AMD part uses a Radeon 840M, while the Intel part uses UHD Graphics 770. The AMD chip supports DDR5 and LPDDR5X memory with a dual-channel bus, while the Intel part supports DDR4 and DDR5, also dual-channel. The AMD part has a memory bandwidth rating of 89.6 GB/s, while the Intel part has no recorded bandwidth figure in the database. Both support ECC memory. The PCIe interface differs: AMD uses Gen 4 with 14 lanes (CPU only), while Intel uses Gen 5 with 16 lanes (CPU only). The AMD part is a mobile processor on Socket FP8, while the Intel part is a desktop processor on Socket 1700. Neither has an unlocked multiplier.
Head-to-Head Benchmarks
The benchmark results are consistently lopsided. In Cinebench R15 multi-core, the Intel part scores 3070 against the AMD's 1195, a delta of 61.1% in favor of Intel. In the single-core R15 test, Intel scores 433 against 269, a delta of 37.9%. The gap widens in Cinebench R23: Intel scores 30464 against 8130 in multi-core, a delta of 73.3%, and 4300 against 1797 in single-core, a delta of 58.2%. The Intel part also wins the PassMark suite across the board. Data compression shows 434620 versus 158912, a delta of 63.4%. Data encryption shows 25082 versus 7591, a delta of 69.7%. Extended instructions show 25674 versus 11455, a delta of 55.4%. Finding prime numbers shows 155 versus 44, a delta of 71.6%. Floating point math shows 85759 versus 27193, a delta of 68.3%. Integer math shows 117078 versus 39637, a delta of 66.1%. Multithread shows 35848 versus 13320, a delta of 62.8%. Physics shows 2330 versus 726, a delta of 68.8%. Random string sorting shows 48043 versus 16623, a delta of 65.4%.
The narrowest margin is in the single-thread PassMark test, where Intel scores 4167 versus 3683, a delta of only 11.6%. That is still a clear win, but it suggests the AMD architecture is more competitive in lightly threaded workloads relative to its multi-core performance. The Intel part also has recorded Geekbench scores of 14680 multi-core and 2424 single-core, while the AMD part has no Geekbench entries in the database, so no direct comparison is possible for that suite.
Specification Differences
The two processors differ in nearly every specification field. The AMD Ryzen AI 5 430 has 4 cores and 8 threads, while the Intel Core i5-14600 has 14 cores and 20 threads. The base clock is 2.00 GHz on AMD versus 2.70 GHz on Intel, and the boost clock is 4.50 GHz versus 5.20 GHz. The TDP is 28 watts on AMD versus 65 watts on Intel. The socket is AMD Socket FP8 versus Intel Socket 1700. The process node is 4 nm (TSMC) versus 10 nm (Intel). The die size is not recorded for AMD, but is 257 mm² for Intel. The cache configuration differs: L1 is 80 KB per core on both, L2 is 1 MB per core on AMD versus 2 MB per core on Intel, and L3 is 4 MB on AMD versus 24 MB shared on Intel. Memory support differs: AMD supports DDR5 and LPDDR5X, while Intel supports DDR4 and DDR5. Memory bandwidth is recorded at 89.6 GB/s for AMD, while no figure is recorded for Intel. PCIe is Gen 4 with 14 lanes on AMD versus Gen 5 with 16 lanes on Intel. The integrated graphics are Radeon 840M on AMD versus UHD Graphics 770 on Intel. The market segment is mobile on AMD versus desktop on Intel. The part numbers are 100-000001787 for AMD and SRN44 for Intel. The Intel part has a launch MSRP of $255, while the AMD part has no recorded launch MSRP. The release date for AMD is 2026-01-04, while for Intel it is 2024-01-07.
FAQ
Q: Which processor has more cores and threads?
A: The Intel Core i5-14600 has 14 cores and 20 threads, while the AMD Ryzen AI 5 430 has 4 cores and 8 threads.
Q: What is the performance gap in multi-core workloads?
A: In Cinebench R23 multi-core, the Intel part scores 30464 versus 8130 for the AMD part, a delta of 73.3% in favor of Intel.
Q: Is the AMD part competitive in single-threaded performance?
A: The AMD part is closer in the PassMark single-thread test, scoring 3683 versus 4167, a delta of 11.6%, but it still loses that test.
Q: What memory types does each support?
A: The AMD part supports DDR5 and LPDDR5X, while the Intel part supports DDR4 and DDR5. Both use a dual-channel bus.
Q: What is the TDP difference?
A: The AMD Ryzen AI 5 430 has a TDP of 28 watts, while the Intel Core i5-14600 has a TDP of 65 watts.
Q: Which processor has a higher boost clock?
A: The Intel Core i5-14600 has a boost clock of 5.20 GHz, while the AMD Ryzen AI 5 430 has a boost clock of 4.50 GHz.
Where Each One Wins
The Intel Core i5-14600 wins every benchmark in the database. It is the only choice for any workload that benefits from high core counts, high clock speeds, or large cache. The data shows a 73.3% advantage in Cinebench R23 multi-core, a 71.6% advantage in prime number finding, and a 68.3% advantage in floating point math. These are tasks that scale with parallel resources, and the Intel part's 14 cores and 20 threads dominate the AMD's 4 cores and 8 threads. The Intel part also wins in memory-heavy tasks like data compression (63.4% delta) and random string sorting (65.4% delta), likely due to its larger 24 MB L3 cache versus 4 MB on the AMD part. For desktop users running rendering, video encoding, compilation, or scientific simulations, the Intel part is the only rational pick.
The AMD Ryzen AI 5 430 does not win any benchmark, so its value lies outside raw performance. It is a mobile part with a 28 watt TDP, which suggests it is intended for thin and light laptops where power consumption and heat are more critical than peak throughput. Its boost clock of 4.50 GHz is respectable for a low-power chip, and its single-thread PassMark score of 3683 is within 11.6% of the Intel part, so it should handle everyday tasks like web browsing, office applications, and light media work without feeling sluggish. The Radeon 840M integrated graphics may be adequate for basic display output, though the database does not record any graphics benchmarks. The AMD part also supports LPDDR5X memory, which is common in mobile platforms. Its 4 MB L3 cache is small, but for a 4-core part it is sufficient for light workloads. The Intel part, with its 65 watt TDP and desktop socket, is not a viable option for mobile use, so the AMD part wins in the context of portability and efficiency, even though it loses every performance test.