AMD Ryzen AI 5 430 vs Intel Core i5-14401TE Comparison
AMD Ryzen AI 5 430
Core i5-14401TE
PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS
Analysis: AMD Ryzen AI 5 430 vs Intel Core i5-14401TE
FAQ
Q: Which processor has more cores and threads?
A: The Intel Core i5-14401TE has 6 cores and 12 threads, while the AMD Ryzen AI 5 430 has 4 cores and 8 threads.
Q: What are the base and boost clock speeds of these CPUs?
A: Both processors share the same base clock of 2.00 GHz and boost clock of 4.50 GHz.
Q: Which CPU has the larger L3 cache?
A: The Intel Core i5-14401TE features 20 MB of shared L3 cache, compared to only 4 MB on the AMD Ryzen AI 5 430.
Q: What process node does each processor use?
A: The AMD Ryzen AI 5 430 is built on TSMC's 4 nm process, while the Intel Core i5-14401TE uses Intel's 10 nm process.
Q: Do these CPUs support ECC memory?
A: Yes, both the AMD Ryzen AI 5 430 and the Intel Core i5-14401TE support ECC memory.
Q: What integrated graphics do they include?
A: The AMD Ryzen AI 5 430 uses Radeon 840M graphics, while the Intel Core i5-14401TE has UHD Graphics 730.
Architecture Differences
The two processors come from fundamentally different design philosophies. The AMD Ryzen AI 5 430, codenamed Gorgon Point, uses the Ryzen AI 400 generation built on Zen 5 / Zen 5c cores. Fabricated by TSMC on a 4 nm process, it is a mobile-focused chip with a 28 W TDP and AMD Socket FP8. The Intel Core i5-14401TE belongs to the Core 14th Gen family, using Raptor Lake architecture (Raptor Lake Refresh) on Intel's own 10 nm node. It is a desktop part with a 45 W TDP and Intel Socket 1700.
The core layouts differ substantially. The AMD chip packs 4 cores and 8 threads, while the Intel chip offers 6 cores and 12 threads. Both run at identical base and boost clocks, 2.00 GHz and 4.50 GHz. Cache design separates them clearly: the AMD part provides 80 KB of L1 per core and 1 MB of L2 per core, with only 4 MB of L3. The Intel part also has 80 KB of L1 per core but a larger 1.25 MB of L2 per core and a much larger 20 MB of shared L3. That L3 advantage is significant for workloads with repeated data access across threads.
Memory support also diverges. The AMD chip supports DDR5 and LPDDR5X memory over a dual-channel bus, with a recorded memory bandwidth of 89.6 GB/s. The Intel chip supports both DDR4 and DDR5 on a dual-channel bus, with no memory bandwidth figure recorded. PCIe connectivity differs as well: AMD provides Gen 4 with 14 CPU lanes, while Intel provides Gen 5 with 16 CPU lanes. The Intel die is listed at 215 mm², while the AMD die size is not recorded.
Both processors have locked multipliers, so neither supports unlocked overclocking. Both remain in active production. The AMD part carries part number 100-000001787 and the Intel part carries Q4T4SRNJP.
Head-to-Head Benchmarks
The database contains no direct head-to-head benchmark results between the AMD Ryzen AI 5 430 and the Intel Core i5-14401TE. The Intel Core i5-14401TE has no recorded benchmark scores in the database, with an average benchmark score of 0 and a percentile ranking of 50. This means direct numerical comparisons between the two are not possible from the recorded data.
However, the AMD Ryzen AI 5 430 has a full benchmark profile. In Cinebench R23, it scores 8130 in multi-core and 1797 in single-core. In Cinebench R15, it scores 1195 multi-core and 269 single-core. PassMark results include data compression at 158912, data encryption at 7591, extended instructions at 11455, and prime number finding at 44. Floating point math scores 27193, integer math scores 39637, and multithread score is 13320. Physics tests show 726, random string sorting shows 16623, and single-thread performance is 3683.
The AMD processor ranks at the 73rd percentile among all CPUs in the database, with an average benchmark score of 19617. Its nearest rivals in the database provide context. The AMD Ryzen 5 5500 scores 19593 on average, a delta of 0.1% relative to the Ryzen AI 5 430. The Intel Core i5-12500 scores 19668, which is 0.3% lower. The Intel Core i5-11600KF scores 19723, 0.5% lower. The Intel Core i7-10700F scores 19499, 0.6% higher. These deltas are all within roughly a percentage point, indicating the AMD Ryzen AI 5 430 sits in a tight performance cluster around the 19600 average score mark.
Since the Intel Core i5-14401TE has no benchmark entries, the recorded data cannot confirm whether it would outperform or underperform the AMD part. The absence of scores for the Intel chip is itself a key finding: no measured performance data exists in the database for that processor.
The Verdict
Based strictly on the recorded data, the AMD Ryzen AI 5 430 is the only processor in this comparison with measured benchmark results. It holds a 73rd percentile ranking among all CPUs and an average benchmark score of 19617. The Intel Core i5-14401TE has no benchmark scores recorded and sits at the 50th percentile with an average score of 0, which reflects missing data rather than measured performance.
The AMD chip also uses a smaller 4 nm process node from TSMC, draws 28 W versus 45 W, and supports LPDDR5X memory. The Intel chip counters with more cores and threads, a much larger L3 cache, DDR4 compatibility, and PCIe Gen 5 support. For users prioritizing an established benchmark profile, the AMD Ryzen AI 5 430 has the data to back its position. For users prioritizing core count and cache capacity, the Intel Core i5-14401TE offers those specifications on paper, but the database contains no performance measurements to verify how they translate into real-world results.
Specification Differences
The two CPUs differ across several key specification fields.
Cores and threads: AMD has 4 cores and 8 threads. Intel has 6 cores and 12 threads.
Process node: AMD uses 4 nm from TSMC. Intel uses 10 nm from Intel.
Die size: Intel lists 215 mm². AMD has no recorded die size.
L2 cache per core: AMD has 1 MB per core. Intel has 1.25 MB per core.
L3 cache: AMD has 4 MB. Intel has 20 MB shared.
Memory support: AMD supports DDR5 and LPDDR5X. Intel supports DDR4 and DDR5.
Memory bandwidth: AMD records 89.6 GB/s. Intel has no recorded bandwidth.
PCIe: AMD provides Gen 4 with 14 CPU lanes. Intel provides Gen 5 with 16 CPU lanes.
Integrated graphics: AMD uses Radeon 840M. Intel uses UHD Graphics 730.
TDP: AMD is 28 W. Intel is 45 W.
Socket: AMD uses AMD Socket FP8. Intel uses Intel Socket 1700.
Market segment: AMD is mobile. Intel is desktop.
Release date: AMD released 2026-01-04. Intel released 2024-06-30.
Part number: AMD is 100-000001787. Intel is Q4T4SRNJP.
The shared traits include base clock of 2.00 GHz, boost clock of 4.50 GHz, dual-channel memory bus, ECC memory support, locked multipliers, and active production status.
Where Each One Wins
The AMD Ryzen AI 5 430 wins in efficiency and mobility. Its 28 W TDP is lower than the Intel chip's 45 W, making it better suited for thin-and-light systems. The 4 nm process node from TSMC suggests a more modern manufacturing approach. Support for LPDDR5X memory aligns with mobile designs. Its recorded 89.6 GB/s memory bandwidth gives it a measurable memory throughput advantage. The Radeon 840M integrated graphics and the full set of benchmark scores, including a 73rd percentile ranking and an average score of 19617, establish it as a capable performer in the database.
The Intel Core i5-14401TE wins on raw specification counts. It has 50% more cores and 50% more threads. Its 20 MB of shared L3 cache is five times larger than the AMD chip's 4 MB. Per-core L2 cache is also larger at 1.25 MB versus 1 MB. The Intel chip supports DDR4 memory, which broadens platform compatibility, and its PCIe Gen 5 with 16 CPU lanes offers a newer and wider interface for expansion. The larger die size of 215 mm² and the desktop market segment indicate it is designed for socketed systems rather than mobile integration.
The data shows a clear split: the AMD processor has measurable performance results and efficiency credentials, while the Intel processor has structural advantages in core count, cache, and platform connectivity. Without benchmark scores for the Intel chip, the database cannot confirm which CPU delivers higher performance in actual workloads. The choice depends on whether the user values the verified performance profile of the AMD part or the higher core and cache specifications of the Intel part.