AMD Ryzen 5 7533HS vs Intel Core 7 150U Comparison
AMD Ryzen 5 7533HS
Core 7 150U
PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS
Analysis: AMD Ryzen 5 7533HS vs Intel Core 7 150U
Head-to-Head Benchmarks
The benchmark database records 17 head-to-head comparisons between the AMD Ryzen 5 7533HS and the Intel Core 7 150U. Intel wins 13 of those tests, while AMD takes 4, but the magnitude of the victories varies sharply by workload.
The single largest margin belongs to AMD in Cinebench R23 multi-core. The Ryzen 5 7533HS scores 12,342 against 8,883 for the Core 7 150U, a 38.9% advantage. That is the most decisive result in the entire comparison. In Cinebench R20 multi-core, however, the gap nearly disappears: AMD scores 5,183 and Intel scores 5,248, a 1.2% Intel lead. The two processors effectively trade blows across different Cinebench versions, which suggests the R23 result reflects a specific sustained-load behavior rather than a universal multi-core dominance.
Intel's biggest wins come in single-threaded and short-burst workloads. In Cinebench R15 single-core, Intel leads by 31.1% (254 vs 175). The PassMark single-thread test shows a 21.9% Intel advantage (3,508 vs 2,740). Cinebench R23 single-core is closer, with Intel ahead by 7.1% (1,875.5 vs 1,742). Cinebench R20 single-core is nearly even, Intel at 740 versus AMD at 731, a 1.2% margin.
The floating-point math test favors Intel strongly: 34,405 versus 27,800, a 19.2% lead. The physics test also goes to Intel by 18.9% (1,012 vs 821). Prime number finding shows Intel ahead by 17.2% (58 vs 48). Data compression and encryption, by contrast, favor AMD: compression by 6.3% (168,692 vs 158,622) and encryption by 6.9% (10,718 vs 10,025). The extended instructions test is a major AMD win at 28.2% (11,219 vs 8,748).
Near-ties appear in integer math and multi-threaded PassMark. Integer math: Intel 51,057 versus AMD 50,800, a 0.5% lead. PassMark multi-thread: Intel 14,700 versus AMD 14,520, a 1.2% lead. Random string sorting shows a 3.3% Intel edge (18,269 vs 17,669). The overall average benchmark scores reflect this split: AMD averages 19,364, Intel averages 17,395, meaning AMD's average is about 11.3% higher despite losing most head-to-head tests. That contradiction resolves when considering which tests feed the average versus which tests are compared directly.
Architecture Differences
The two processors come from different design philosophies. AMD uses a 6-core, 12-thread configuration built on the Zen 3+ architecture, codenamed Rembrandt-R. The silicon is fabricated on a 6 nm process at TSMC, with a die size of 208 mm². Intel counters with a 10-core, 12-thread setup based on Raptor Lake architecture, codenamed Raptor Lake-U, produced on Intel's 10 nm process.
Core counts differ substantially. Intel has 10 physical cores versus AMD's 6, yet both expose 12 threads. This means Intel relies on a mix of performance and efficiency cores (as is typical for Raptor Lake-U designs), while AMD uses 6 full cores with simultaneous multithreading. The base clock tells a similar story: AMD runs at 3.30 GHz, Intel at 1.80 GHz. Boost behavior differs even more: AMD reaches 4.40 GHz, while Intel boosts to 5.40 GHz.
Cache hierarchies are structured differently. AMD allocates 64 KB of L1 per core, 512 KB of L2 per core, and 16 MB of shared L3 cache. Intel uses 80 KB of L1 per core, 1.25 MB of L2 per core, and 12 MB of shared L3. The L3 totals favor AMD by 4 MB, which partially explains AMD's strong showing in data compression and encryption tests where larger shared caches can reduce memory traffic.
Power envelopes diverge sharply. The AMD part carries a 35 W TDP, while the Intel part is rated at 15 W. This explains the Cinebench R23 multi-core result: AMD can sustain higher power draw for longer all-core workloads, while Intel's lower TDP limits sustained throughput despite having more cores. The single-core results, however, show Intel's advantage in short bursts where the 5.40 GHz boost clock can be maintained before thermal or power limits apply.
Memory support differs. AMD supports DDR5 only, with a dual-channel bus and a recorded bandwidth of 76.8 GB/s. Intel supports both DDR4 and DDR5, also dual-channel, but the database lists no bandwidth figure for Intel. PCIe connectivity also differs: AMD provides Gen 4 with 20 lanes (CPU only), while Intel provides Gen 4 with 8 lanes (CPU only). This gives AMD more headroom for discrete GPUs or NVMe storage.
Integrated graphics are distinct as well. AMD uses the Radeon 660M, while Intel uses Iris Xe Graphics with 96 execution units. Neither processor supports ECC memory, and neither has an unlocked multiplier.
Where Each One Wins
AMD's wins concentrate in sustained multi-core compute and data-heavy operations. The 38.9% Cinebench R23 multi-core lead is the headline result. The 28.2% advantage in extended instructions (which typically includes AVX-512-style workloads or similar vector extensions) points to a meaningful edge in scientific or media-encoding tasks. Data compression and encryption wins, at 6.3% and 6.9% respectively, suggest that the larger 16 MB L3 cache and the Zen 3+ memory controller handle repetitive data access patterns efficiently.
Intel's wins span single-thread responsiveness, floating-point throughput, and mixed-core parallelism. The 31.1% Cinebench R15 single-core lead and the 21.9% PassMark single-thread lead indicate that the 5.40 GHz boost clock delivers clear advantages in latency-sensitive applications. Floating-point math at 19.2% ahead and physics at 18.9% ahead show strength in simulation and rendering tasks that rely on scalar or packed FP arithmetic. Prime number finding (17.2% ahead) and random string sorting (3.3% ahead) round out Intel's edge in algorithmic workloads.
The near-ties in integer math (0.5% Intel), PassMark multi-thread (1.2% Intel), and Cinebench R20 multi-core (1.2% Intel) indicate that neither processor dominates general-purpose throughput. The PassMark multi-thread score, which aggregates several tests, lands at 14,700 for Intel and 14,520 for AMD, a negligible difference. Average benchmark scores, however, favor AMD: 19,364 versus 17,395, which places AMD in the 73rd percentile of all CPUs and Intel in the 71st percentile.
FAQ
Q: Which processor has the higher multi-core performance in the database?
A: The AMD Ryzen 5 7533HS wins Cinebench R23 multi-core by 38.9% (12,342 vs 8,883), but Intel wins Cinebench R15 multi-core by 17.4% (1,505.5 vs 1,243) and Cinebench R20 multi-core by 1.2% (5,248 vs 5,183). PassMark multi-thread is nearly even, Intel ahead by 1.2% (14,700 vs 14,520).
Q: How do the single-core scores compare?
A: Intel leads every single-core test in the database. The margins are 31.1% in Cinebench R15 (254 vs 175), 21.9% in PassMark single-thread (3,508 vs 2,740), 7.1% in Cinebench R23 (1,875.5 vs 1,742), and 1.2% in Cinebench R20 (740 vs 731).
Q: What is the difference in power consumption?
A: The AMD Ryzen 5 7533HS has a 35 W TDP, while the Intel Core 7 150U has a 15 W TDP. This difference helps explain why AMD sustains higher multi-core throughput in Cinebench R23, while Intel wins in short single-thread bursts.
Q: Which processor has more cache?
A: AMD has 16 MB of shared L3 cache, Intel has 12 MB. Intel has more L1 cache per core (80 KB vs 64 KB) and more L2 per core (1.25 MB vs 512 KB), but AMD's larger L3 total gives it an advantage in data compression and encryption tests.
Q: How do the average benchmark scores compare to their nearest rivals?
A: AMD's average score of 19,364 places it 0% away from the Intel Core Ultra 5 226V (19,368) and 0.7% above the Intel Core i7-8700K (19,238). Intel's average of 17,395 is 0.4% above the AMD Ryzen 5 4500 (17,333) and 0.6% below the AMD Ryzen 5 4600G (17,507).
Q: Which processor supports faster memory?
A: AMD supports DDR5 only, with a recorded memory bandwidth of 76.8 GB/s. Intel supports both DDR4 and DDR5, but the database lists no bandwidth figure for Intel. Both use dual-channel memory buses.
The Verdict
The data paints a clear split. For sustained all-core workloads, the AMD Ryzen 5 7533HS is the stronger choice. The 38.9% lead in Cinebench R23 multi-core, combined with 28.2% in extended instructions and wins in compression and encryption, shows a processor that maintains throughput when all cores are active for extended periods. The larger 16 MB L3 cache and 35 W TDP directly support this behavior.
For single-thread responsiveness and short-burst tasks, the Intel Core 7 150U is the better performer. Every single-core test goes to Intel, with the largest margin at 31.1% in Cinebench R15 single-core. The 15 W TDP and 5.40 GHz boost clock make it well suited for workloads that alternate between idle and brief high-intensity activity, where Intel's higher boost frequency can be exploited before power limits throttle it.
The middle ground is crowded with near-ties. Integer math, PassMark multi-thread, and Cinebench R20 multi-core all fall within 1.2% of each other. For mixed or unpredictable workloads, the choice matters less than the benchmark averages suggest. AMD's average score of 19,364 versus Intel's 17,395 is a meaningful gap, but it comes primarily from AMD's strong showing in the specific tests that feed the average (including the R23 result and extended instructions), not from a universal advantage.
The percentile rankings confirm the overall positioning: AMD sits at the 73rd percentile of all CPUs, Intel at the 71st. Users prioritizing sustained multi-core compute should select the AMD part. Users prioritizing single-core latency and lower power draw should select the Intel part. The database shows no single winner across all tests, only a trade-off between sustained throughput and burst responsiveness.