Valorant

Valorant

AVERAGE FPS
371
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 371 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 256 268 282 428
1440p QHD 320 336 352 501
1080p Full HD 375 393 413 528

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 428
3840x2160 Medium 282
3840x2160 High 268
3840x2160 Ultra 256
2560x1440 Low 501
2560x1440 Medium 352
2560x1440 High 336
2560x1440 Ultra 320
1920x1080 Low 528
1920x1080 Medium 413
1920x1080 High 393
1920x1080 Ultra 375

Valorant with AMD Ryzen 9 5950X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050, In-Depth Analysis

Valorant is a competitive FPS where frame rates far beyond display refresh rates are the norm, and this specific combination of an AMD Ryzen 9 5950X and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 delivers exceptional headroom. The data shows a system that is overwhelmingly CPU-limited at lower resolutions, with the GPU only beginning to assert its influence as resolution scales to 4K. Across all tested settings, the average frame rates never dip below 256 FPS, indicating a pairing that prioritizes maximum responsiveness for esports play.

Resolution Scaling

The measured FPS data reveals a clear and predictable pattern of performance degradation as resolution increases, but the severity of that drop is heavily dependent on the graphics preset. At the Low preset, the average frame rate falls from 528 FPS at 1920x1080 to 501 FPS at 2560x1440, a relatively modest decline of approximately 5.1%. However, moving from 2560x1440 to 3840x2160 at Low settings shows a steeper drop of about 14.6%, landing at 428 FPS. This indicates that even at Low settings, the GPU is beginning to encounter a more significant workload at 4K, though the frame rates remain astronomically high.

The Medium preset shows a similar trend with a slightly more pronounced scaling penalty. At 1920x1080, the average is 413 FPS, which drops to 352 FPS at 2560x1440—a reduction of 14.8%. The jump to 3840x2160 yields an average of 282 FPS, marking another 19.9% decrease. This progressive scaling suggests that while the CPU remains the primary bottleneck at lower resolutions, the GPU's rendering workload becomes increasingly relevant as pixel count grows. The High preset follows this pattern, with averages of 393 FPS at 1080p, 336 FPS at 1440p (a 14.5% drop), and 268 FPS at 4K (a 20.2% drop from 1440p).

The Ultra preset exhibits the most consistent scaling behavior, with average frame rates of 375 FPS at 1080p, 320 FPS at 1440p, and 256 FPS at 4K. This represents a 14.7% drop from 1080p to 1440p and a 20.0% drop from 1440p to 4K. The consistency of these percentage drops across Medium, High, and Ultra suggests that the scaling penalty is primarily tied to resolution rather than specific settings. The fact that the Low preset shows a smaller relative drop from 1080p to 1440p (5.1%) strongly suggests that at lower settings, the CPU is the limiting factor, and the GPU has ample headroom to handle the increased pixel count without significant frame rate loss.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 plays a critical, yet secondary, role in this system's Valorant performance. The GPU is built on the Blackwell 2.0 architecture with a 5 nm process and features a boost clock of 2572 MHz. It is equipped with 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, providing 320.0 GB/s of bandwidth. This memory configuration, while modest by modern standards, is more than sufficient for Valorant's relatively lightweight visual demands, as evidenced by the fact that even at 4K Ultra, the system maintains an average of 256 FPS.

The RTX 5050's benchmark scores place it in the 66th percentile of all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 21035. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Radeon RX Vega M GL (avg score 21153, deltaPct -0.6), AMD Radeon HD 8970M (avg score 21237, deltaPct -1), AMD Radeon RX 5600 XT (avg score 20713, deltaPct 1.6), and NVIDIA RTX A4000 Mobile (avg score 21379, deltaPct -1.6). This places the RTX 5050 in a competitive position, slightly ahead of the RX 5600 XT but marginally behind the other listed rivals. In the context of Valorant, these raw compute differences are largely irrelevant, as the game's engine is not heavily GPU-bound.

The GPU's role becomes more apparent when examining the frame rate deltas between settings at the same resolution. At 4K, the difference between Low and Ultra presets is 172 FPS (428 vs 256), which is a substantial 40.2% reduction. This gap narrows at 1440p, where the difference is 181 FPS (501 vs 320), representing a 36.1% reduction. At 1080p, the gap is 153 FPS (528 vs 375), a 29.0% reduction. This trend shows that as resolution increases, the GPU's workload grows, and the impact of settings adjustments becomes more pronounced. The data indicates that the RTX 5050 is a capable GPU for this title, but its performance headroom is so vast that it rarely becomes the primary constraint at competitive settings.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 9 5950X is the dominant component in this pairing, and its immense processing power is the primary reason for the astronomical frame rates observed. This 16-core, 32-thread processor based on the Zen 3 architecture (codenamed Vermeer) has a base clock of 3.40 GHz and a boost clock of 4.90 GHz. It is manufactured on a 7 nm process by TSMC, with a substantial 64 MB of L3 cache. For a game like Valorant, which typically relies on a limited number of threads for its main game logic and rendering thread, the high boost clock and large cache are more critical than the raw core count.

The CPU's benchmark scores reinforce its high-end positioning. It achieves 26017 points in Cinebench R23 multicore and 1614 points in single-core, with a Geekbench single-core score of 2083. The processor sits in the 91st percentile of all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 51947. Its nearest rivals include the Intel Core Ultra 5 235HX (avg score 52073, deltaPct -0.2), AMD EPYC 8124P (avg score 52121, deltaPct -0.3), Intel Core i9-13900F (avg score 51730, deltaPct 0.4), and Intel Core i7-14700 (avg score 52301, deltaPct -0.7). These negligible percentage differences (all within 0.7%) indicate that the 5950X is firmly in the top tier of processors, with performance essentially on par with these modern rivals.

The CPU's influence is most apparent when observing the frame rate consistency across different resolutions at the Low preset. The minimal drop from 1080p to 1440p (528 to 501 FPS) suggests that the CPU is capable of feeding the GPU with enough data to maintain near-peak performance, and the GPU is not yet saturated. However, the larger drop to 4K (428 FPS) indicates that the GPU is finally becoming a limiting factor. The 5950X's single-threaded performance, as evidenced by its 1614 point Cinebench R23 single-core score, is the key metric for Valorant. This ensures that the game's main thread is never starved, allowing for the exceptionally high frame rates observed in the data.

FAQ

Q: What is the maximum average frame rate achievable with this combo?

A: The highest average frame rate recorded is 528 FPS, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with the Low preset. This indicates exceptional headroom for high-refresh-rate monitors.

Q: How does the RTX 5050's performance compare to its nearest rival, the AMD Radeon RX 5600 XT?

A: The RTX 5050 has an average benchmark score of 21035, which is 1.6% higher than the AMD Radeon RX 5600 XT's score of 20713. This places the RTX 5050 slightly ahead in raw compute performance.

Q: Is the Ryzen 9 5950X a bottleneck at 4K resolution?

A: The data suggests that the CPU is less of a bottleneck at 4K. At the Low preset, the frame rate drops from 501 FPS at 1440p to 428 FPS at 4K, a 14.6% decrease, indicating the GPU is taking on a more significant workload at higher resolutions.

Q: What is the frame rate difference between Low and Ultra settings at 1080p?

A: At 1920x1080, the Low preset averages 528 FPS, while the Ultra preset averages 375 FPS. This represents a 153 FPS difference, which is a 29.0% reduction from Low to Ultra.

Q: How does the Ryzen 9 5950X's average benchmark score compare to the Intel Core i9-13900F?

A: The Ryzen 9 5950X has an average benchmark score of 51947, which is 0.4% higher than the Intel Core i9-13900F's score of 51730. The two processors are effectively on par in synthetic benchmarks.

Q: What is the lowest average frame rate recorded across all tested configurations?

A: The lowest average frame rate is 256 FPS, observed at 3840x2160 resolution with the Ultra preset. Even at the most demanding settings, the system maintains a frame rate well above 240 Hz.

How This Combo Ranks

Within the benchmark database, this specific combination of the AMD Ryzen 9 5950X and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 ranks 2088 out of 3708 tested combos for Valorant. This places it in the 56.3rd percentile of all tested systems, which is a solid mid-to-upper tier ranking. The ranking reflects a balance between the extremely high-performing CPU and the mid-range GPU. While the CPU is in the 91st percentile of all CPUs, the GPU is in the 66th percentile, and the overall combo ranking of 2088 suggests that the GPU is the limiting factor in determining the system's overall standing among all tested configurations.

The combo rank of 2088 indicates that there are 1620 other tested combos that achieve higher performance in Valorant. These are likely systems pairing the same or similar high-end CPUs with more powerful GPUs, such as RTX 40-series or higher-end 50-series cards. However, it is crucial to interpret this rank in the context of the actual frame rates. The measured data shows that this combo achieves an average of 375 FPS at 1080p Ultra, which is likely to be higher than many systems ranked above it that might be limited by weaker CPUs. The rank is a holistic measure, but the raw performance for this specific game is exceptional.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings for this combo depend on the user's display refresh rate and resolution preference. For competitive play at 1920x1080, the Medium preset offers an excellent balance, averaging 413 FPS with a minimum of 351 FPS. This ensures that even in the most demanding scenarios, the frame rate remains above 350 FPS, providing a smooth and responsive experience. The Low preset pushes the average to 528 FPS, but the visual quality reduction may not be worth the extra headroom for most players, especially since the Medium preset already exceeds the refresh rate of virtually all 1080p monitors.

At 2560x1440, the Medium preset again appears to be the sweet spot, averaging 352 FPS with a minimum of 300 FPS. This guarantees a consistent 300+ FPS experience, which is ideal for high-refresh-rate 1440p displays. The High preset at 1440p averages 336 FPS, which is also excellent, but the Medium preset's higher minimum frame rate (300 vs null) may offer more consistency. For 4K gaming, the Medium preset is the recommended choice, averaging 282 FPS with a minimum of 239 FPS. The Ultra preset at 4K drops to 256 FPS, which is still very high, but the Medium preset provides a better balance of visual fidelity and performance headroom.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The following is the complete breakdown of measured average FPS for the AMD Ryzen 9 5950X and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 combination in Valorant:

1920x1080

  • Low: Avg 528 FPS
  • Medium: Avg 413 FPS (min 351, max 475)
  • High: Avg 393 FPS
  • Ultra: Avg 375 FPS

2560x1440

  • Low: Avg 501 FPS
  • Medium: Avg 352 FPS (min 300, max 405)
  • High: Avg 336 FPS
  • Ultra: Avg 320 FPS

3840x2160

  • Low: Avg 428 FPS
  • Medium: Avg 282 FPS (min 239, max 324)
  • High: Avg 268 FPS
  • Ultra: Avg 256 FPS

The data shows a consistent hierarchy, with Low settings always providing the highest frame rates and Ultra the lowest. The Medium preset is the only configuration with recorded minimum and maximum frame rates, indicating more variance in frame times. Across all resolutions and settings, the system never falls below an average of 256 FPS, demonstrating that this is a top-tier configuration for Valorant. The scaling from 1080p to 4K is smooth and predictable, with the CPU maintaining its dominance until the GPU becomes the limiting factor at higher resolutions and settings.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 9 5950X

Cores / Threads 16 / 32
Base Clock 3400 MHz
Boost Clock 4900 MHz
TDP 105W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050

VRAM 8 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2572 MHz MHz
TDP 130 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 9 5950X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 in Valorant

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 428.0
3840x2160 Medium 282.0
3840x2160 High 268.0
3840x2160 Ultra 256.0
2560x1440 Low 501.0
2560x1440 Medium 352.0
2560x1440 High 336.0
2560x1440 Ultra 320.0
1920x1080 Low 528.0
1920x1080 Medium 413.0
1920x1080 High 393.0
1920x1080 Ultra 375.0

Valorant with Ryzen 9 5950X + Other GPUs

See how Valorant performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Valorant with RTX 5050 + Other CPUs

See how Valorant performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 9 5950X + RTX 5050

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.