Valorant

Valorant

AVERAGE FPS
414
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 414 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 362 368 375 439
1440p QHD 390 397 404 473
1080p Full HD 412 419 426 499

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 439
3840x2160 Medium 375
3840x2160 High 368
3840x2160 Ultra 362
2560x1440 Low 473
2560x1440 Medium 404
2560x1440 High 397
2560x1440 Ultra 390
1920x1080 Low 499
1920x1080 Medium 426
1920x1080 High 419
1920x1080 Ultra 412

Valorant with AMD Ryzen 7 5700G + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080, In-Depth Analysis

# Valorant with AMD Ryzen 7 5700G + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080

The AMD Ryzen 7 5700G paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 produces a formidable Valorant configuration, with measured frame rates that remain exceptionally high across all resolution and settings combinations tested. The data indicates this combo ranks 1525th out of 3708 tested combinations, placing it comfortably in the upper half of all systems evaluated for this title. Across the twelve measured scenarios, average frame rates range from a minimum of 362 FPS at 4K Ultra settings to a maximum of 499 FPS at 1080p Low settings, demonstrating that this pairing delivers competitive performance even at the most demanding configurations.

Resolution Scaling

Resolution scaling analysis reveals that Valorant's performance degrades modestly as pixel count increases, which is characteristic of a game that is not heavily GPU-bound at lower resolutions. Moving from 1920x1080 to 2560x1440 at High settings, the average frame rate drops from 419 FPS to 397 FPS, a reduction of approximately 5.3%. The same transition at Low settings sees a decline from 499 FPS to 473 FPS, roughly 5.2% lower. The step from 2560x1440 to 3840x2160 produces a more noticeable but still relatively contained impact: at High settings, the average falls from 397 FPS to 368 FPS, a decrease of about 7.3%, while at Low settings it drops from 473 FPS to 439 FPS, approximately 7.2% lower.

This scaling pattern suggests that the RTX 4080's substantial graphics throughput remains underutilized at 1080p, where the CPU exerts greater influence on the final frame rate. The GPU's 16 GB of GDDR6X memory with 716.8 GB/s bandwidth is more than adequate for Valorant's asset requirements at any resolution, so the measured declines are primarily attributable to the increased pixel shading workload rather than memory capacity constraints. The fact that the 4K-to-1080p ratio at High settings yields only a 12.2% difference (368 FPS versus 419 FPS) indicates that even at 4K, the system is not fully GPU-limited, as a purely GPU-bound scenario would typically show a larger spread between these resolutions.

At Medium settings, where minimum and maximum frame rates were recorded, the 1080p data shows a range of 362 to 489 FPS with an average of 426 FPS. At 1440p Medium, the range narrows slightly to 343 to 464 FPS with a 404 FPS average, and at 4K Medium, the range is 318 to 431 FPS with a 375 FPS average. These minimum frame rate figures, which represent the 1% or 0.1% lows in typical benchmarking methodology, indicate that the system maintains playable frame pacing even under demanding scenes, with the 4K Medium minimum of 318 FPS still vastly exceeding the refresh rate capabilities of most displays.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 7 5700G is an 8-core, 16-thread processor based on the Zen 3 architecture (Cezanne codename) manufactured on TSMC's 7 nm process node. Its base clock of 3.80 GHz and boost clock of 4.60 GHz provide the single-thread performance that Valorant's engine leverages heavily. The processor's benchmark results reinforce its capability: Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1494 and multi-core score of 12830.5, with a 3DMark single-thread score of 899 and 16-thread score of 6629. The Geekbench single-core result of 1894 and multi-core of 9950 further corroborate a balanced performance profile.

In the context of Valorant, which is known to respond strongly to CPU clock speed and IPC improvements, the 5700G's Zen 3 architecture delivers strong per-core performance. The processor's 16 MB of L3 cache and 512 KB L2 cache per core help maintain low latency access to frequently used game data, which can impact frame time consistency. The dual-channel DDR4 memory support with a bandwidth of 51.2 GB/s ensures the CPU has adequate data throughput to feed the GPU, though this figure is modest compared to newer platforms.

The 5700G's nearest rivals in overall benchmark performance include the Intel Core i9-9900K (average score 27097, delta -0.2%), indicating a virtual tie, and the AMD Ryzen AI 7 445 (26936, delta +0.4%), showing the 5700G holds a slight edge. The Intel Core i5-14400T (27166, delta -0.4%) and Intel Core i7-1370P (26900, delta +0.6%) round out the comparison group. These rivals span different generations and market segments, yet the 5700G's percentile rank of 79 among all CPUs places it in the upper quintile, which is consistent with the frame rates observed in Valorant.

The fact that the 5700G maintains nearly identical frame rates between 1080p and 1440p at each settings tier (e.g., 419 vs 397 FPS at High) suggests that the CPU is the limiting factor at lower resolutions. The processor's 3DMark 2-thread score of 1758 and 4-thread score of 3389 indicate strong multi-threading efficiency for a game that may utilize up to four to eight threads for its core simulation loop, while the 8-thread score of 5648 shows additional scaling capability for background tasks or streaming overhead.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 is a high-end graphics card built on the Ada Lovelace architecture (AD103 chip) using a 5 nm process at TSMC. Its base clock of 2205 MHz and boost clock of 2505 MHz drive 9728 shading units, 304 texture mapping units, and 112 render output units. The GPU's memory subsystem comprises 16 GB of GDDR6X on a 256-bit bus, providing 716.8 GB/s of bandwidth. The 4080's compute capabilities include 48.74 TFLOPS of FP32 performance and 761.5 GTexel/s texture rate, which are more than sufficient for Valorant's stylized graphics.

In the measured FPS data, the GPU's influence becomes more apparent at 4K resolution, where the difference between Low and Ultra settings is 77 FPS (439 versus 362 FPS). At 1080p, this same settings spread is only 87 FPS (499 versus 412 FPS), but the relative percentage difference is similar across resolutions, indicating the GPU is consistently able to render the additional visual effects without becoming a bottleneck. The RTX 4080's 16 GB VRAM capacity is vastly underutilized in Valorant, as the game's asset sizes do not approach this limit at any tested resolution or settings combination.

The GPU's nearest rival comparisons show interesting deltas: the RTX 4080 SUPER has an average score of 54209 (delta +0.1%), making it essentially identical in aggregate benchmarks. The AMD Radeon Pro W5700X (54828, delta -1.1%) and AMD Radeon RX 6750 GRE 12 GB (55698, delta -2.6%) score higher in synthetic tests, yet the 4080's real-world gaming performance in this dataset demonstrates its capability. The AMD Radeon 8060S (55757, delta -2.7%) also shows a higher average score, but the 4080's percentile rank of 86 among all GPUs places it in the top 14% of all graphics cards tested.

The 4080's 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 6567 and PassMark G3D score of 34457 provide additional context for its rasterization throughput. The GPU's pixel rate of 280.6 GPixel/s and texture rate of 761.5 GTexel/s ensure that even at 4K Ultra settings, the card can sustain the 362 FPS average observed. The presence of 76 RT cores and 304 tensor cores, while not directly relevant for Valorant's non-ray-traced rendering, indicate the card's architectural versatility for other titles.

How This Combo Ranks

The combination of the AMD Ryzen 7 5700G and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 achieves a combo rank of 1525 out of 3708 tested combinations in Valorant, placing it in the 58.9th percentile of all systems evaluated. This ranking reflects a balanced pairing where the CPU's strong single-thread performance complements the GPU's high throughput. The 5700G's percentile rank of 79 among all CPUs and the 4080's percentile rank of 86 among all GPUs suggest that the CPU is the relatively weaker component, yet the measured frame rates indicate this does not create a significant bottleneck in this particular game.

The fact that this combo outranks 2183 other tested combinations (3708 minus 1525) despite the CPU being from an earlier generation than the GPU highlights Valorant's sensitivity to CPU performance. Systems with newer processors paired with lower-tier GPUs may score similarly or better in this game, which is consistent with the observed resolution scaling behavior. The 5700G's 16 threads and high boost clock allow it to maintain high minimum frame rates, as evidenced by the 318 FPS minimum at 4K Medium settings, which helps avoid the frame time spikes that can negatively impact competitive gameplay.

Comparing this combo to alternatives in the dataset, the 5700G's nearest CPU rivals (i9-9900K, Ryzen AI 7 445, i5-14400T, i7-1370P) would likely produce similar frame rates when paired with the RTX 4080, given their benchmark scores within 0.6% of the 5700G. Conversely, the GPU's nearest rivals (RTX 4080 SUPER, Radeon Pro W5700X, RX 6750 GRE 12 GB, Radeon 8060S) would show negligible differences in Valorant given the game's relatively modest GPU demands at 1080p and 1440p, with the 4K results being the most likely to distinguish between them.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The measured FPS data provides a comprehensive view of performance across all twelve tested configurations. At 1920x1080, the Low settings preset yields the highest average frame rate of 499 FPS, followed by Medium at 426 FPS (with a range of 362 to 489 FPS), High at 419 FPS, and Ultra at 412 FPS. The spread between Low and Ultra at 1080p is 87 FPS, or 17.4% of the Low value, indicating that even the highest quality settings impose a modest performance cost relative to the baseline.

At 2560x1440, the ordering remains consistent: Low produces 473 FPS, Medium averages 404 FPS (range 343 to 464), High achieves 397 FPS, and Ultra reaches 390 FPS. The Low-to-Ultra spread narrows to 83 FPS (17.5% of Low), showing that resolution scaling does not disproportionately affect the higher settings. The 1440p results are notably close to the 1080p figures, with the largest gap being 26 FPS between 1080p Low and 1440p Low (499 versus 473).

At 3840x2160, the performance remains exceptionally high: Low settings deliver 439 FPS, Medium averages 375 FPS (range 318 to 431), High produces 368 FPS, and Ultra achieves 362 FPS. The Low-to-Ultra spread at 4K is 77 FPS (17.5% of Low), remarkably consistent with the other resolutions. The 4K results demonstrate that this combo can drive even the most demanding display configurations at frame rates far exceeding typical high-refresh-rate monitors (240 Hz, 360 Hz, or 500 Hz panels).

The Medium settings rows are the only ones with complete min/max data, providing insight into frame pacing. At 1080p, the 362 FPS minimum against a 489 FPS maximum creates a 127 FPS range, while at 1440p the range is 121 FPS (343 to 464), and at 4K it narrows to 113 FPS (318 to 431). This slight narrowing of the range at higher resolutions suggests that the GPU's more consistent frame delivery at higher loads helps smooth out CPU-induced variance.

FAQ

Q: Is the AMD Ryzen 7 5700G sufficient to keep an RTX 4080 fully utilized in Valorant?

A: Yes, the data shows the 5700G maintains high frame rates across all resolutions, with 1080p High at 419 FPS and 4K High at 368 FPS. The CPU's 3DMark single-thread score of 899 and Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1494 indicate strong per-core performance that sustains Valorant's CPU-bound workload.

Q: How does the RTX 4080's performance in this game compare to its closest GPU rivals?

A: The RTX 4080's nearest rival, the RTX 4080 SUPER, has a benchmark delta of only 0.1%, meaning they perform nearly identically in aggregate. The AMD Radeon Pro W5700X (delta -1.1%), RX 6750 GRE 12 GB (delta -2.6%), and Radeon 8060S (delta -2.7%) have higher average scores, but the 4080's measured FPS in Valorant remains exceptionally high at all settings.

Q: What is the best resolution to use with this combo for maximum frame rates?

A: The highest average frame rate measured is 499 FPS at 1920x1080 with Low settings. However, the 4K Low result of 439 FPS indicates that users with high-resolution displays can still achieve frame rates well above 400 FPS, making resolution choice more dependent on display capabilities than performance constraints.

Q: Does the 5700G's integrated graphics (Radeon Vega 8) affect the performance when a discrete GPU is installed?

A: The FACT PACK lists Radeon Vega 8 as the CPU's integrated graphics, but the measured FPS data was obtained with the RTX 4080 installed. The benchmark results indicate the discrete GPU is handling all rendering, and the integrated graphics does not appear to interfere with or contribute to the measured performance.

Q: How does this combo rank compared to other tested systems in Valorant?

A: The combo ranks 1525th out of 3708 tested combinations, placing it in the upper 41.1% of all systems. This ranking is consistent with the measured frame rates, which exceed 360 FPS in every tested configuration, including the most demanding 4K Ultra preset.

Q: What is the expected frame rate at 4K with Medium settings, including minimums and maximums?

A: At 3840x2160 with Medium settings, the average frame rate is 375 FPS, with a minimum of 318 FPS and a maximum of 431 FPS. This data was recorded and represents the only 4K configuration with full min/max metrics available in the dataset.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings preset depends on the user's display refresh rate and resolution. For 1080p displays with refresh rates up to 360 Hz, the High settings preset (419 FPS) provides an excellent balance of visual quality and performance, while the Ultra preset (412 FPS) remains viable for users prioritizing image fidelity. The Low preset (499 FPS) is only necessary for displays with refresh rates above 480 Hz, which are rare in the consumer market.

At 1440p, the High settings preset (397 FPS) is recommended as the default choice, as it delivers frame rates sufficient for 360 Hz monitors while maintaining superior visual quality compared to Low (473 FPS) or Medium (404 FPS). The Ultra preset (390 FPS) is also playable, with only a 7 FPS penalty over High, making it a reasonable choice for users who prefer maximum graphical settings.

For 4K displays, the Low settings preset (439 FPS) offers the highest frame rates but with reduced visual fidelity. The Medium preset (375 FPS) provides a balanced experience, with the 318 FPS minimum ensuring consistent frame delivery even during intense gameplay sequences. The High (368 FPS) and Ultra (362 FPS) presets are nearly identical in performance, differing by only 6 FPS, so users should select between them based purely on visual preferences rather than performance concerns.

The data indicates that the Medium settings preset yields the most consistent frame pacing across all resolutions, as evidenced by the recorded min/max ranges. The 1080p Medium range (362 to 489 FPS) and 1440p Medium range (343 to 464 FPS) both show tighter minimum frame rates relative to their averages compared to other presets, suggesting that Medium settings avoid the CPU bottleneck more effectively than Low settings while not overloading the GPU like Ultra settings might in certain scenes. For competitive play where frame time consistency matters, Medium settings at the display's native resolution offer the best measured performance profile.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 7 5700G

Cores / Threads 8 / 16
Base Clock 3800 MHz
Boost Clock 4600 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080

VRAM 16 GB GDDR6X
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2505 MHz MHz
TDP 320 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5700G + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 in Valorant

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 439.0
3840x2160 Medium 375.0
3840x2160 High 368.0
3840x2160 Ultra 362.0
2560x1440 Low 473.0
2560x1440 Medium 404.0
2560x1440 High 397.0
2560x1440 Ultra 390.0
1920x1080 Low 499.0
1920x1080 Medium 426.0
1920x1080 High 419.0
1920x1080 Ultra 412.0

Valorant with Ryzen 7 5700G + Other GPUs

See how Valorant performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Valorant with RTX 4080 + Other CPUs

See how Valorant performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 7 5700G + RTX 4080

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.