Undisputed
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 62 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 22 | 35 | 42 | 58 |
| 1440p QHD | 35 | 55 | 66 | 92 |
| 1080p Full HD | 49 | 76 | 91 | 127 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Undisputed with AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D + Intel Arc B390, In-Depth Analysis
# Undisputed with AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D + Intel Arc B390
The AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D paired with the Intel Arc B390 produces a highly unusual performance profile in Undisputed, one that is defined by extreme GPU limitation at higher resolutions and a surprisingly playable experience at 1080p with reduced settings. The combo ranks 2491st out of 2813 tested combinations, placing it in the bottom 11.5% of all systems, which is consistent with the Arc B390's very low 9th percentile ranking among all GPUs. The data reveals a system where the CPU's substantial processing power is almost entirely irrelevant to the final frame rates in this boxing title, as the integrated graphics solution becomes the overwhelming bottleneck at every resolution tested.
Resolution Scaling
The most striking pattern in the measured FPS data is how dramatically frame rates collapse as resolution increases. At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the combo achieves 127 FPS average, which is the highest number recorded across the entire test matrix. Moving to 2560x1440 at the same Low preset, the average drops to 92 FPS, a 27.6% reduction. At 3840x2160 Low, the average falls to 58 FPS, representing another 37.0% decline from the 1440p figure. This scaling pattern — from 127 to 92 to 58 FPS across the three resolutions — shows that the Intel Arc B390 is being saturated by pixel count well before any CPU limitation can manifest.
The High settings row tells a similar story with slightly lower absolute values. At 1080p High, the system produces 76 FPS, which drops to 55 FPS at 1440p (a 27.6% reduction) and then to 35 FPS at 4K (a 36.4% reduction from 1440p). Interestingly, the percentage drops between resolutions are nearly identical between Low and High settings, suggesting that the resolution scaling penalty is consistent regardless of graphical complexity. This consistency indicates that the limiting factor is purely the GPU's pixel throughput capability, not any interaction between resolution and shading workload.
The Medium settings row provides the only min/max FPS data in the entire set. At 1080p Medium, the system averages 91 FPS with a minimum of 78 and maximum of 105. At 1440p Medium, the average is 66 FPS with a range of 56 to 76. At 4K Medium, the average falls to 42 FPS with a narrow band of 36 to 48. The tightening of the FPS range at higher resolutions — from a 27 FPS spread at 1080p down to a 12 FPS spread at 4K — suggests that at 4K, the GPU is so consistently saturated that frame time variance diminishes. The system is essentially pegged at its maximum capability at 4K Medium, with little headroom for variation.
Ultra settings produce the lowest scores across the board: 49 FPS at 1080p, 35 FPS at 1440p, and 22 FPS at 4K. The 1080p Ultra score of 49 FPS is barely above the 4K High score of 35 FPS, which illustrates how much of the GPU's resources are consumed by the Ultra preset's additional graphical features. At 4K Ultra, the 22 FPS average is approaching unplayable territory, and the data indicates that no amount of CPU headroom can compensate for this GPU limitation. The resolution scaling analysis clearly identifies the Intel Arc B390 as the sole performance constraint in this pairing.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D is a desktop processor from the 5000 series built on TSMC's 7 nm process with a Zen 3 architecture codenamed Vermeer. It features 8 cores and 16 threads, with a base clock of 3.40 GHz and a boost clock of 4.50 GHz. The 96 MB of shared L3 cache is the defining characteristic of this chip, providing substantial capacity for game data that benefits from fast access. Its benchmark scores are respectable, including a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 14317 and a Geekbench multicore score of 11765, placing it in the 80th percentile among all CPUs.
However, in this specific game and combo, the CPU's capabilities are entirely untapped. The Arc B390's 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 1482 places it in the 9th percentile of all GPUs, with nearest rivals including the NVIDIA GeForce GT 520MX at a 1.3% delta and the GeForce 800M at a 1.5% delta. These are entry-level integrated or very low-end discrete graphics solutions from over a decade ago. The CPU's nearest rivals — the AMD Ryzen 7 6800U, Intel Core i9-10900K, AMD Ryzen AI 5 PRO 340, and Intel Core i5-12600KF — all score within 0.3% of the 5800X3D's average benchmark score of 27896, indicating that the CPU is in a performance tier far above what the GPU can feed.
The data shows no evidence of CPU bottlenecking at any resolution or settings level. At 1080p Low, where the system achieves 127 FPS, the CPU is still not the limiting factor, as the Arc B390's pixel rate of 60.00 GPixel/s and texture rate of 120.0 GTexel/s constrain output well below what an 8-core Zen 3 processor could theoretically feed. The 3DMark multi-threaded scores — 7299 for 16 threads, 5906 for 8 threads, 3392 for 4 threads, and 1746 for 2 threads — show strong scaling, but this scaling is irrelevant when the GPU operates at such a low performance ceiling. The CPU's single-thread score of 884 in 3DMark and 1452 in Cinebench R23 confirms adequate per-core performance for game logic, but the FPS data indicates that game rendering, not game logic, determines all measured outcomes.
FAQ
*Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in Undisputed?*
A: The data shows 1920x1080 as the only resolution where the system consistently exceeds 60 FPS across multiple settings. At 1080p Low, the average is 127 FPS; at 1080p Medium, it is 91 FPS; and at 1080p High, it is 76 FPS. The 1440p and 4K results all fall below 92 FPS even at Low settings, with 4K Ultra dropping to 22 FPS.
Q: How does the Arc B390 compare to its nearest GPU rivals?
A: The Arc B390's average benchmark score of 1482 is within 2.7% of the NVIDIA GeForce GT 520MX, GeForce 800M, GT 625 OEM, and GT 710. The closest rival is the GT 520MX at a 1.3% delta, meaning the Arc B390 performs essentially identically to these decade-old entry-level parts in synthetic testing.
Q: Is the Ryzen 7 5800X3D holding back performance?
A: No. The CPU's 80th percentile ranking among all CPUs and its benchmark scores (Cinebench R23 multicore of 14317, Geekbench multicore of 11765) place it far above the GPU's performance tier. The GPU's 9th percentile ranking makes it the clear bottleneck at all resolutions and settings.
Q: What settings should be used for 1440p gaming?
A: At 2560x1440, only the Low preset achieves above 60 FPS with an average of 92 FPS. Medium averages 66 FPS, High averages 55 FPS, and Ultra averages 35 FPS. For a 60 FPS target, Low is the only viable option, while Medium may suffice if minor dips below 60 FPS are acceptable.
Q: How much FPS does Ultra settings cost compared to Low?
A: At 1080p, Ultra averages 49 FPS versus 127 FPS for Low, a 61.4% reduction. At 1440p, the reduction is 62.0% (35 FPS vs 92 FPS). At 4K, Ultra averages 22 FPS versus 58 FPS for Low, a 62.1% reduction. The penalty is remarkably consistent across resolutions.
Q: What is the combo's overall ranking?
A: The combo ranks 2491st out of 2813 tested combinations in Undisputed, placing it in the bottom 11.5% of all systems tested. This is consistent with the GPU's 9th percentile ranking and reflects the severe performance limitation imposed by the Arc B390.
How This Combo Ranks
The combo's rank of 2491 out of 2813 combinations places it in the bottom 11.5% of all tested systems for Undisputed. This poor showing is directly attributable to the Intel Arc B390's extremely low performance ceiling. The GPU's percentile ranking of 9 means that 91% of all GPUs in the benchmark database outperform it, and its nearest rivals are all NVIDIA parts from the GT series — the GT 520MX, GeForce 800M, GT 625 OEM, and GT 710 — each scoring within 2.7% of the Arc B390's 1482 average benchmark score.
In contrast, the CPU's 80th percentile ranking places it well above the median processor, and its nearest rivals include the Intel Core i9-10900K and Intel Core i5-12600KF, both of which are capable desktop processors. The delta between the 5800X3D and its closest rival (the AMD Ryzen 7 6800U) is 0%, while the i9-10900K is 0.1% behind and the i5-12600KF is 0.3% behind. This means the CPU is performing exactly as expected for its class, but that class is far above what the GPU can utilize.
The combination of a top-quartile CPU with a bottom-decile GPU creates a system that ranks in the bottom 11.5% overall. The data indicates that pairing this CPU with even a modest discrete GPU would yield dramatically better results, as the CPU's headroom is completely wasted in this configuration. The rank relative to other combos is a direct consequence of the GPU's limitations, not any deficiency in the CPU's processing capability.
GPU Role
The Intel Arc B390 is an integrated graphics solution based on the Xe3-LPG architecture from the Arc Graphics-M (Panther Lake) generation, built on Intel's 3 nm process. It operates with a base clock of 300 MHz and a boost clock of 2500 MHz, featuring 1536 shading units, 48 texture mapping units, and 24 raster operation units. The GPU has 12 ray tracing cores and delivers 7.680 TFLOPS of FP32 performance. Its memory configuration is entirely system-shared, with no dedicated VRAM, making its bandwidth dependent on the host system's memory architecture.
The GPU's pixel rate of 60.00 GPixel/s and texture rate of 120.0 GTexel/s provide the theoretical maximum throughput for this chip. At 4K resolution (3840x2160), the GPU must process approximately 8.3 million pixels per frame. At 60 FPS, this would require a pixel rate of roughly 500 GPixel/s, which is more than 8 times the Arc B390's capability. Even at 30 FPS, the requirement of 250 GPixel/s exceeds the chip's rated throughput by a factor of 4. The measured FPS data confirms this: at 4K Medium, the system averages 42 FPS, and at 4K Low, it achieves 58 FPS, both far below the 60 FPS target.
The GPU's benchmark score of 1482 in 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 places it in the 9th percentile, with nearest rivals being the NVIDIA GeForce GT 520MX (1463, 1.3% delta), GeForce 800M (1460, 1.5% delta), GT 625 OEM (1446, 2.5% delta), and GT 710 (1443, 2.7% delta). These are all entry-level GPUs from the early 2010s, indicating that the Arc B390's performance level is comparable to graphics hardware from over a decade ago. The 80 W TDP and IGP slot width confirm this is an integrated solution designed for low-power portable devices, not for gaming desktops.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the system produces its best results. The Low preset averages 127 FPS, which is the only setting to exceed 120 FPS. Medium averages 91 FPS with a minimum of 78 and maximum of 105, providing a smooth experience with minor frame dips. High averages 76 FPS, which is above the 60 FPS threshold but with no min/max data to assess frame consistency. Ultra averages 49 FPS, falling below the 60 FPS target and indicating a compromised experience at maximum settings.
At 2560x1440, performance drops noticeably. Low averages 92 FPS, still above 60 FPS but with a 27.6% reduction from the 1080p Low result. Medium averages 66 FPS with a minimum of 56 and maximum of 76, meaning the system can dip below 60 FPS at times. High averages 55 FPS, below the 60 FPS threshold, and Ultra averages 35 FPS, which is only marginally playable. The 1440p data shows that only Low settings reliably maintain 60+ FPS, with Medium being borderline.
At 3840x2160, the system struggles across all settings. Low averages 58 FPS, just below the 60 FPS target. Medium averages 42 FPS with a range of 36 to 48, meaning the minimum is below 40 FPS. High averages 35 FPS, and Ultra averages 22 FPS, which is effectively unplayable for a sports title requiring responsive input. The 4K results demonstrate that this combo is not suitable for 4K gaming in Undisputed at any settings level, as even the Low preset fails to maintain 60 FPS.
Settings Recommendations
For the best playable experience, the data points to 1920x1080 with the Medium preset as the optimal balance. This configuration averages 91 FPS with a minimum of 78 FPS, ensuring that frame rates never drop below 78 FPS — well above the 60 FPS threshold for smooth gameplay. The 78 FPS minimum provides a comfortable margin for fast-paced boxing animations and camera cuts, while the 91 FPS average leaves headroom for occasional scene complexity. The Medium preset at 1080p delivers 91 FPS, which is 15 FPS higher than High at the same resolution (76 FPS) and 42 FPS higher than Ultra (49 FPS).
For players prioritizing maximum frame rates, 1080p Low at 127 FPS is the clear choice, though the visual quality reduction may be noticeable. The High preset at 1080p (76 FPS) offers a middle ground between visual fidelity and performance, but the Medium preset's minimum FPS of 78 makes it more consistent than High, which lacks min/max data. At 1440p, only the Low preset (92 FPS) provides a comfortable margin above 60 FPS, while Medium (66 FPS) is acceptable if the 56 FPS minimum is tolerable. The data does not support 4K gaming for this combo, as even the Low preset (58 FPS) fails to reach 60 FPS, and all other settings fall significantly below playable thresholds.
The Ultra preset is not recommended at any resolution, as it produces the lowest scores across the board — 49 FPS at 1080p, 35 FPS at 1440p, and 22 FPS at 4K. The consistency of the performance penalty (roughly 62% reduction from Low to Ultra at each resolution) suggests that Ultra settings impose a fixed overhead that this GPU cannot handle. The measured data indicates that players seeking a stable 60+ FPS experience should use 1080p Medium, while those with higher refresh rate displays can utilize 1080p Low. For 1440p, Low is the only reliable option for 60+ FPS, and 4K should be avoided entirely given the sub-60 FPS results at every settings level.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D
Intel Arc B390
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D + Intel Arc B390 in Undisputed
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 58.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 42.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 35.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 22.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 92.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 66.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 55.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 35.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 127.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 91.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 76.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 49.0 |
Undisputed with Ryzen 7 5800X3D + Other GPUs
See how Undisputed performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Undisputed with Arc B390 + Other CPUs
See how Undisputed performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 5800X3D + Arc B390
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.