Fortnite

Fortnite

AVERAGE FPS
49
playable

This combination offers playable performance with an average of 49 FPS, though you may want to lower settings for smoother gameplay.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 14 21 27 39
1440p QHD 26 40 51 73
1080p Full HD 41 63 81 115

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 39
3840x2160 Medium 27
3840x2160 High 21
3840x2160 Ultra 14
2560x1440 Low 73
2560x1440 Medium 51
2560x1440 High 40
2560x1440 Ultra 26
1920x1080 Low 115
1920x1080 Medium 81
1920x1080 High 63
1920x1080 Ultra 41

Fortnite with AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D + Intel Arc B390, In-Depth Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D paired with the Intel Arc B390 presents an extreme mismatch in Fortnite, where a high-end 8-core CPU is shackled by an integrated graphics solution that ranks in the bottom percentile of all GPUs. The data shows a combination ranked 2417 out of 2740 tested combos, indicating that despite the processor’s strength, the gaming experience is fundamentally limited by the graphics subsystem, producing playable frame rates only at 1080p with Low settings.

FAQ

Q: What is the best average FPS this combo can achieve in Fortnite?

A: The highest average FPS recorded is 115, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with Low settings. This is the only configuration in the measured data that approaches the level of smoothness typically desired for a competitive Battle Royale title.

Q: How does the Arc B390 perform relative to other GPUs in the database?

A: The Intel Arc B390 sits in the 9th percentile of all GPUs, with its only benchmark score (1482 in 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12) placing it just 1.3% ahead of the NVIDIA GeForce GT 520MX and 2.7% ahead of the GeForce GT 710 based on the nearest rival data.

Q: Is the Ryzen 7 5800X3D a significant bottleneck at 4K Ultra settings?

A: No, the CPU is not the bottleneck at 4K Ultra. The measured average FPS is 14, which is so low that it clearly indicates the GPU is overwhelmed. The CPU's 3DMark max-thread score of 7285 and 8-core/16-thread configuration are far beyond what is needed to drive this frame rate.

Q: What is the frame time consistency like at Medium settings?

A: The data shows measurable min and max FPS values for Medium settings across all resolutions. At 1920x1080, the average is 81 FPS with a minimum of 69 and a maximum of 93 FPS, representing a relatively tight band of fluctuation, while at 2560x1440 the average drops to 51 FPS with a wider spread from 44 to 59 FPS.

Q: Does the CPU's cache configuration provide any benefit in this gaming scenario?

A: The Ryzen 7 5800X3D features a 96 MB shared L3 cache, which is a hallmark of the 5000 series X3D parts. While this is generally beneficial for gaming, the benchmark results in Fortnite indicate the GPU is the limiting factor, as even the CPU's strong single-thread score of 884 in 3DMark cannot compensate for the Arc B390's low performance.

Q: What resolution shows the largest absolute FPS drop when moving to Ultra settings?

A: At 2560x1440, the drop from Low (73 FPS) to Ultra (26 FPS) is 47 FPS, which is the largest absolute reduction for any resolution. At 1920x1080, the drop from Low to Ultra is 74 FPS (115 to 41), which is a larger absolute drop but from a much higher starting point.

GPU Role

The Intel Arc B390 is not a discrete graphics card but an integrated graphics processor (IGP) based on the Xe3-LPG architecture and Panther Lake chip, fabricated on a 3 nm process. Its memory configuration is "System Shared," meaning it relies on the host system's DDR4 memory rather than dedicated VRAM, with bandwidth listed as "System Dependent." This fundamental design choice has a profound impact on Fortnite, a game that benefits significantly from dedicated video memory bandwidth. The GPU’s base clock is 300 MHz with a boost clock of 2500 MHz, and it features 1536 shading units, 48 TMUs, and 24 ROPs. The pixel rate is 60.00 GPixel/s and the texture rate is 120.0 GTexel/s, while FP32 performance is rated at 7.680 TFLOPS.

In the context of Fortnite, the GPU's role is dominant. The measured FPS data shows that even at 1080p Low, the average frame rate is 115 FPS, which is playable, but this is the ceiling. As settings increase to High, the frame rate plummets to 63 FPS at 1080p, and at 4K High it reaches a mere 21 FPS. The Arc B390’s percentile ranking of 9th overall, alongside its nearest rivals being the GeForce GT 520MX and GT 710, contextualizes its performance as entry-level. The 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 1482 is the sole benchmark for this GPU, and its 1.3% advantage over the GT 520MX suggests that in Fortnite, the integrated GPU is struggling to keep up with the demands of a modern game engine, regardless of the CPU's capabilities.

Settings Recommendations

Based strictly on the measured rows, the optimal experience is found at 1920x1080 with Low settings, yielding an average FPS of 115. This is the only preset that provides a frame rate comfortably above 100 FPS, which is crucial for a fast-paced Battle Royale. The Medium preset at 1080p is a compromise, offering an average of 81 FPS with a minimum of 69 FPS, which is still reasonably smooth but with a 24 FPS drop from Low. For users prioritizing visual fidelity over competitive performance, High settings at 1080p produce an average of 63 FPS, which is playable but not ideal for twitch-based gameplay.

At higher resolutions, the recommendations change drastically. At 2560x1440, Low settings are the only viable option, producing 73 FPS average, while Medium drops to 51 FPS and High falls to 40 FPS. The Ultra preset is not recommended at any resolution, as it yields 41 FPS at 1080p, 26 FPS at 1440p, and a slideshow-like 14 FPS at 4K. The data suggests that the GPU is the primary constraint; the CPU's power cannot overcome the graphics bottleneck. Therefore, the best experience per the measured data is 1080p Low for competitive play, with 1080p Medium as a fallback if visual quality is more important than achieving maximum frame rates.

How This Combo Ranks

The combo rank of 2417 out of 2740 tested combinations places this pairing in the bottom 12% of all systems tested in Fortnite. This ranking is a direct consequence of the Intel Arc B390's performance, as the GPU sits in the 9th percentile of all GPUs. The CPU, in contrast, is in the 80th percentile of all CPUs, highlighting a stark imbalance. The data indicates that while the Ryzen 7 5800X3D is a capable processor, its strength is rendered almost irrelevant in this configuration. The average benchmark score for the CPU is 27896, with nearest rivals including the AMD Ryzen 7 6800U (0% delta) and Intel Core i9-10900K (0.1% delta), showing it is a solid mid-to-high-range performer in synthetic tests.

However, in Fortnite, the GPU is the limiting factor. The 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 1482 for the Arc B390 is barely above that of the NVIDIA GeForce GT 520MX, which has a delta of 1.3%. This means that the frame rates achieved are almost entirely dictated by the GPU's fill rate and shading capabilities. The CPU could likely push much higher frame rates if paired with a stronger GPU, but as it stands, the combo's rank reflects the reality that the integrated graphics solution is not suited for demanding gaming workloads. The data implies that this setup would be more appropriate for esports titles at low settings or general productivity, not for high-fidelity Fortnite play.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D is an 8-core, 16-thread processor based on the Zen 3 architecture (Vermeer), with a base clock of 3.40 GHz and a boost clock of 4.50 GHz. It has a 96 MB shared L3 cache and a 105W TDP, launched at an MSRP of $449. In synthetic benchmarks, it scores 14317 in Cinebench R23 multicore and 1452 in single-core, with a 3DMark single-thread score of 884 and a max-thread score of 7285. These numbers indicate a strong CPU that can handle heavy multi-threaded workloads, as evidenced by its Passmark multithread score of 28309.

In Fortnite, the CPU's role is to feed the GPU with draw calls and process game logic. Given the GPU's low performance, the CPU is rarely the bottleneck. At 1080p Low, where the GPU is less strained, the CPU's strong single-thread performance helps achieve 115 FPS, but this is still a modest result. The data shows that as resolution increases, the FPS drops proportionally with the GPU's capability, not the CPU's. For example, at 4K Low, the FPS is 39, which is a 66% drop from 1080p Low, indicating that the GPU is struggling to render the higher pixel count. The CPU's high cache and thread count are beneficial for maintaining stable frame pacing, but they cannot increase the raw output of the Arc B390. The benchmark results suggest that the CPU is overqualified for this GPU pairing, as it could easily support a much faster discrete graphics card.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the frame rates are as follows: Low settings produce an average of 115 FPS, Medium produces 81 FPS (min 69, max 93), High produces 63 FPS, and Ultra produces 41 FPS. This shows a clear degradation as graphical complexity increases, with the drop from Low to Ultra being 74 FPS.

Moving to 2560x1440, the averages are 73 FPS for Low, 51 FPS for Medium (min 44, max 59), 40 FPS for High, and 26 FPS for Ultra. The drop from Low to Ultra is 47 FPS. At 3840x2160, the results are 39 FPS for Low, 27 FPS for Medium (min 23, max 31), 21 FPS for High, and 14 FPS for Ultra. The drop from Low to Ultra is 25 FPS. The data reveals a pattern where the absolute FPS values at each setting are roughly halved when moving from 1080p to 4K, which is consistent with a GPU that has a fixed rendering capability and is being asked to process four times the pixels.

The Medium presets at each resolution are the only ones with min/max FPS data, providing insight into frame consistency. At 1080p, the 81 FPS average has a range of 24 FPS, while at 1440p, the 51 FPS average has a range of 15 FPS, and at 4K, the 27 FPS average has a range of 8 FPS. This suggests that at higher resolutions, the frame rate is more consistently low, whereas at lower resolutions, there is more variance, likely due to CPU-side fluctuations becoming more apparent when the GPU has spare capacity.

Resolution Scaling

The FPS drops from 1080p to 4K are steep and reveal the GPU as the primary limiting component. At Low settings, the average FPS drops from 115 at 1080p to 73 at 1440p (a 36.5% decrease) and then to 39 at 4K (a 46.6% decrease from 1440p). Similarly, at High settings, the FPS drops from 63 at 1080p to 40 at 1440p and 21 at 4K. This scaling behavior is characteristic of a GPU-bound scenario, where the rendering load increases quadratically with resolution.

If the CPU were the bottleneck, we would expect the FPS to remain relatively flat across resolutions, as the CPU would be the limiting factor regardless of pixel count. However, the data shows a near-linear relationship between pixel count and FPS, confirming that the Arc B390 is saturated. For instance, the 4K Low FPS of 39 is almost exactly one-third of the 1080p Low FPS of 115, which is close to the pixel ratio difference (3840x2160 is 4x the pixels of 1920x1080). The implication is that the Ryzen 7 5800X3D is not being fully utilized; its 3DMark 2-thread score of 1746 and single-thread score of 884 are more than sufficient for the frame rates being produced. The system's performance is entirely dictated by the GPU's ability to render frames, and the data suggests that even a modest discrete GPU would provide a significant uplift in Fortnite, whereas this integrated solution is the clear bottleneck.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D

Cores / Threads 8 / 16
Base Clock 3400 MHz
Boost Clock 4500 MHz
TDP 105W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

Intel Arc B390

VRAM System Shared System Shared
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2500 MHz MHz
TDP 80 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D + Intel Arc B390 in Fortnite

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 39.0
3840x2160 Medium 27.0
3840x2160 High 21.0
3840x2160 Ultra 14.0
2560x1440 Low 73.0
2560x1440 Medium 51.0
2560x1440 High 40.0
2560x1440 Ultra 26.0
1920x1080 Low 115.0
1920x1080 Medium 81.0
1920x1080 High 63.0
1920x1080 Ultra 41.0

Fortnite with Ryzen 7 5800X3D + Other GPUs

See how Fortnite performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Fortnite with Arc B390 + Other CPUs

See how Fortnite performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 7 5800X3D + Arc B390

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.