To The Core

To The Core

AVERAGE FPS
193
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 193 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 81 100 115 136
1440p QHD 141 175 202 239
1080p Full HD 209 260 300 355

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 136
3840x2160 Medium 115
3840x2160 High 100
3840x2160 Ultra 81
2560x1440 Low 239
2560x1440 Medium 202
2560x1440 High 175
2560x1440 Ultra 141
1920x1080 Low 355
1920x1080 Medium 300
1920x1080 High 260
1920x1080 Ultra 209

To The Core with Intel Core Ultra 7 265 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070, In-Depth Analysis

The Intel Core Ultra 7 265 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 combination delivers a performance profile in To The Core that is heavily dictated by resolution, with the data indicating a clear shift in bottleneck behavior as pixel count rises. At 1080p, the CPU takes the lead, while at 4K, the GPU becomes the primary constraint. The measured frames per second (FPS) across all settings and resolutions provide a detailed map of this relationship, offering a methodical view of how this specific hardware pairing scales under load.

Resolution Scaling

The FPS drop from 1080p to 4K in To The Core is substantial, revealing the expected transition from a CPU-bound state at lower resolutions to a GPU-bound state at higher ones. Starting with the Ultra preset, the average frame rate falls from 209 FPS at 1920x1080 to 141 FPS at 2560x1440, a reduction of 68 FPS. Moving further up to 3840x2160, the average drops again to 81 FPS, meaning the transition from 1080p to 4K on Ultra settings costs the system 128 FPS, a 61.2% decrease in average performance. This steep decline is a strong indicator that the RTX 3070 is being progressively saturated as the pixel workload increases.

A similar trend is visible across all settings, though the magnitude of the drop varies slightly. On the Low preset, the system achieves 355 FPS at 1080p, which falls to 239 FPS at 1440p, and then to 136 FPS at 4K. The 219 FPS difference between 1080p and 4K on Low settings is the largest absolute drop in the dataset, which makes sense given that the CPU is less burdened at Low settings, allowing it to feed frames at a very high rate until the GPU becomes the limiting factor. In contrast, the High preset shows a drop from 260 FPS at 1080p to 175 FPS at 1440p and finally to 100 FPS at 4K, a total reduction of 160 FPS.

The scaling pattern suggests that at 1080p, the Core Ultra 7 265 is the primary limiting component. The difference between the Low preset (355 FPS) and the Ultra preset (209 FPS) at 1080p is 146 FPS, showing that the CPU has enough headroom to push high frame rates, but the GPU’s work load still impacts the final output. As the resolution increases to 4K, the gap between settings narrows in relative terms; the Low preset yields 136 FPS while Ultra yields 81 FPS, a 55 FPS difference. This compression of performance across settings at 4K is classic evidence of a GPU bottleneck, where the graphics card’s rendering capabilities, rather than the CPU’s processing speed, dictate the frame rate ceiling. The data shows that users targeting 4K will see less benefit from lowering settings, as the GPU is already working near its limit, whereas at 1080p, adjusting settings provides a much larger swing in performance.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070’s role in To The Core becomes more pronounced as resolution increases, and its specifications help explain the observed frame rates. The GPU features 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, delivering a bandwidth of 448.0 GB/s. In the context of this game, the memory allocation appears sufficient, as the benchmark results do not indicate any sudden performance cliffs that would suggest VRAM capacity being exceeded at 4K. The GPU’s boost clock is rated at 1725 MHz, and its performance in this title is consistent with its overall benchmark standing; it holds a percentile rank of 61 versus all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 17208.

The RTX 3070’s architecture, Ampere, is built on an 8 nm process and contains 5888 shading units, 184 texture mapping units, and 96 raster output pipelines. These raw compute resources translate directly to the frame rates seen in the measured data. At 4K Ultra, the GPU produces an average of 81 FPS, while at 4K Low, it reaches 136 FPS. This 55 FPS delta demonstrates that even at the highest resolution, the GPU has some headroom when graphical effects are reduced, but it also shows that the card is the defining factor in performance. The GPU’s compute capabilities are further highlighted by its FP32 performance of 20.31 TFLOPS, which is a strong indicator of its ability to handle the shader work required by higher settings.

Comparing the RTX 3070 to its nearest rivals, the data shows it sits in a close pack. It is 0.7% ahead of the AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT, 1% ahead of the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 690, and 1.1% ahead of the AMD Radeon HD 7970M, while being 1.5% behind the NVIDIA Tesla K40c. These small deltas suggest that in To The Core, the RTX 3070’s performance is within a narrow band of these other cards, meaning that the observed FPS is likely representative of this performance tier. The GPU’s end-of-life production status and its launch MSRP of 499 USD are notable, but its actual in-game performance is what matters most here, and the data shows a capable card that handles 1440p with ease but struggles to maintain very high refresh rates at 4K on the highest settings.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured FPS rows, the optimal settings for this combination of Intel Core Ultra 7 265 and RTX 3070 depend entirely on the target resolution and refresh rate. At 1920x1080, all presets are playable, but the data suggests that the Ultra preset’s 209 FPS average is the best balance for a high-refresh-rate monitor, as it provides a significant visual improvement over High (260 FPS) without dropping below the 144 Hz threshold that many users target. The Medium preset at 1080p yields 300 FPS, which is excellent for competitive play, but the jump to Ultra is only a 91 FPS loss, which is a reasonable trade-off for better visuals. The Low preset’s 355 FPS is the absolute maximum, but it comes at the cost of visual fidelity, making it a less desirable choice unless maximum frame rates are the sole priority.

For 2560x1440, the data points to the High preset as the sweet spot. It delivers an average of 175 FPS, which is well above the 144 Hz refresh rate and provides a solid balance between visual quality and performance. The Ultra preset at 1440p drops to 141 FPS, which is still playable but may dip below the 144 Hz target on more demanding scenes, making it a less consistent option. The Medium preset offers 202 FPS, which is a safer bet for maintaining high refresh rates, but the visual uplift from Medium to High is often noticeable, justifying the 27 FPS cost. At 4K, the situation changes; the High preset’s 100 FPS average is the most balanced choice, as it provides a smooth experience without the performance hit of Ultra (81 FPS). The Medium preset at 4K offers 115 FPS, which is better for smoother motion, but the difference between Medium and High at this resolution is likely less visible than at lower resolutions, making High the recommended default.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The complete dataset for this combination provides a detailed look at performance across all tested configurations. At 3840x2160, the Ultra preset produces an average of 81 FPS, with no minimum or maximum values recorded. The High preset averages 100 FPS, while the Medium preset averages 115 FPS, with a minimum of 98 FPS and a maximum of 133 FPS. The Low preset at 4K reaches an average of 136 FPS. These numbers show a clear progression: as settings are lowered, the frame rate increases, with the Low preset being 67.9% faster than Ultra.

Moving to 2560x1440, the Ultra preset averages 141 FPS. The High preset improves to 175 FPS, and the Medium preset reaches 202 FPS, with a minimum of 172 FPS and a maximum of 232 FPS. The Low preset at 1440p is the standout, achieving 239 FPS on average. At 1920x1080, the Ultra preset averages 209 FPS, while the High preset reaches 260 FPS. The Medium preset averages 300 FPS, with a minimum of 255 FPS and a maximum of 345 FPS. The Low preset at 1080p tops the charts at 355 FPS. This data shows that the system is exceptionally capable at 1080p, with every preset exceeding 200 FPS, and even the most demanding 4K Ultra preset remains playable at over 80 FPS.

FAQ

*Q: What is the highest average FPS achievable with this CPU and GPU combo in To The Core?*

A: The highest average FPS recorded is 355, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with the Low settings preset.

*Q: Can this system handle 4K gaming in To The Core?*

A: Yes, the data shows it is playable. At 3840x2160, the Ultra preset averages 81 FPS, the High preset averages 100 FPS, and the Low preset averages 136 FPS, indicating that 4K is a viable resolution for this title.

Q: What is the impact of switching from Ultra to Low settings at 1440p?

A: At 2560x1440, the Ultra preset averages 141 FPS, while the Low preset averages 239 FPS. This represents a 98 FPS increase in average performance when moving from the highest to the lowest settings.

Q: Which preset offers the best balance of performance and visual quality at 1080p?

A: The Ultra preset at 1920x1080 averages 209 FPS, which is significantly higher than standard 144 Hz displays, making it an excellent choice for high-refresh-rate gaming without sacrificing visual fidelity.

Q: How does the GPU's performance in this game compare to its closest rivals?

A: The RTX 3070's average benchmark score is 17208. It is 0.7% ahead of the AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT, 1% ahead of the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 690, and 1.1% ahead of the AMD Radeon HD 7970M, while being 1.5% behind the NVIDIA Tesla K40c.

Q: Is there a significant FPS drop between 1440p and 4K on the High setting?

A: Yes. At 2560x1440 on High, the average FPS is 175, while at 3840x2160 on High, the average drops to 100. This is a 75 FPS reduction, representing a 42.9% decrease in performance.

CPU Role

The Intel Core Ultra 7 265 plays a critical role in To The Core, particularly at lower resolutions where its processing power can fully manifest. The CPU features 20 cores and 20 threads, with a base clock of 2.40 GHz and a boost clock of 5.30 GHz. This configuration, part of the Arrow Lake architecture, is built on a 3 nm process and has a 30 MB shared L3 cache. Its benchmark scores are impressive; it achieves a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 42216 and a single-core score of 5960, placing it in the 93rd percentile versus all CPUs.

The impact of this CPU is most evident at 1080p, where the frame rates are exceptionally high. The difference between the Low preset (355 FPS) and the Ultra preset (209 FPS) at 1080p is 146 FPS, which is a larger absolute gap than at 1440p (98 FPS difference) or 4K (55 FPS difference). This indicates that at 1080p, the CPU is able to feed the GPU with enough data to saturate it, and the performance difference between settings is more about the GPU’s workload. However, the sheer height of these frame rates—even the Ultra preset hits 209 FPS—suggests that the CPU is not a limiting factor at this resolution. The CPU’s high single-thread performance, evidenced by its 5960 Cinebench R23 score, is crucial for maintaining high frame rates in a game that likely relies on a single main thread for game logic.

The CPU’s overall standing is reinforced by its nearest rivals. It is 0.3% behind the AMD EPYC 4464P, 0.3% ahead of the Intel Core Ultra 7 265F, 0.7% ahead of the AMD EPYC 7343, and 0.7% behind the AMD EPYC 9124. These minuscule deltas suggest that the Core Ultra 7 265’s performance is on par with these server-class chips in synthetic benchmarks, which translates to excellent gaming performance in this title. Even the passmark single-thread score of 4689 indicates strong per-core performance, which is essential for To The Core’s responsiveness. The CPU’s memory support for DDR5 and its dual-channel memory bus with a bandwidth of 102.4 GB/s also contribute to keeping the data flowing to the GPU without creating a bottleneck, particularly at high frame rates.

How This Combo Ranks

In the database of tested combinations for To The Core, this pairing of the Intel Core Ultra 7 265 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 holds a rank of 1244 out of 2991 tested combos. This places it in the upper-middle tier of all configurations, indicating that it is a solid performer but not at the very top of the performance spectrum. The rank of 1244 means that there are 1243 combinations that achieve higher average FPS in this specific game, which is expected given that the RTX 3070, while capable, is not a flagship GPU.

The combo’s ranking is a direct result of the balance between the CPU and GPU. The CPU’s high percentile rank of 93 versus all CPUs ensures that it is not a weak link, but the GPU’s percentile rank of 61 versus all GPUs holds the combination back from the top echelons. The data suggests that for this game, the GPU is the more significant determinant of the overall rank, as the CPU is powerful enough to support much faster graphics cards. The fact that the system can still achieve 100 FPS at 4K Ultra and 355 FPS at 1080p Low shows that it is more than adequate for most gaming scenarios, but the rank of 1244 reflects that it is outclassed by setups with higher-end GPUs like the RTX 3080 or RTX 4070 Ti, which would naturally post higher average scores. This rank is a useful metric for potential buyers, as it situates the combo in the broader landscape of tested hardware, confirming that it is a strong mid-range to upper-mid-range option for playing To The Core at high settings and resolutions.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core Ultra 7 265

Cores / Threads 20 / 20
Base Clock 2400 MHz
Boost Clock 5300 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket Intel Socket 1851
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070

VRAM 8 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 1725 MHz MHz
TDP 220 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 7 265 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 in To The Core

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 136.0
3840x2160 Medium 115.0
3840x2160 High 100.0
3840x2160 Ultra 81.0
2560x1440 Low 239.0
2560x1440 Medium 202.0
2560x1440 High 175.0
2560x1440 Ultra 141.0
1920x1080 Low 355.0
1920x1080 Medium 300.0
1920x1080 High 260.0
1920x1080 Ultra 209.0

To The Core with iUltra 7 265 + Other GPUs

See how To The Core performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

To The Core with RTX 3070 + Other CPUs

See how To The Core performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with iUltra 7 265 + RTX 3070

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.