To The Core

To The Core

AVERAGE FPS
225
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 225 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 94 117 135 159
1440p QHD 164 204 235 278
1080p Full HD 244 303 350 414

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 159
3840x2160 Medium 135
3840x2160 High 117
3840x2160 Ultra 94
2560x1440 Low 278
2560x1440 Medium 235
2560x1440 High 204
2560x1440 Ultra 164
1920x1080 Low 414
1920x1080 Medium 350
1920x1080 High 303
1920x1080 Ultra 244

To The Core with Intel Core i5-14600KF + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080, In-Depth Analysis

CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The Intel Core i5-14600KF brings a 14-core, 20-thread configuration to this pairing, with a base clock of 3.50 GHz and a boost clock of 5.30 GHz. This is a Raptor Lake-R part built on Intel's 10 nm process, featuring 24 MB of shared L3 cache and 2 MB of L2 cache per core. The processor sits in the 90th percentile against all CPUs in the database, indicating strong overall compute capability, though the game's Idle genre means sustained multi-core workloads may not be the primary driver of frame rates.

In synthetic tests, the 14600KF scores 32,544 in Cinebench R23 multi-core and 4,594 in single-core, with a Geekbench multi-core score of 17,085 and single-core of 2,445. These numbers place it slightly ahead of the AMD Ryzen 9 7900 by 0.3% in average benchmark score, and 0.4% ahead of the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 5755G. The Intel Core Ultra 5 245 trails by 0.8%, while the AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 388 edges ahead by 0.8%. The PassMark multithread score of 38,697 and single-thread score of 4,273 further confirm a balanced profile—neither purely throughput-oriented nor solely latency-focused.

For an idle game like To The Core, the CPU's role is largely about maintaining a stable baseline so the GPU can stretch its legs. The 14600KF's high boost clock of 5.30 GHz is relevant for any physics or logic ticks that may run on a single thread, and the 20 threads ensure background tasks do not interfere with frame pacing. The processor's 125 W TDP and unlocked multiplier suggest headroom for tuning, though the data does not indicate whether overclocking was applied in the measured results. What the benchmarks show is a CPU capable of feeding a high-end GPU without becoming the bottleneck at most settings, a point that becomes clearer when examining the FPS breakdown across resolutions.

GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 is the graphics half of this combo, built on the Ampere architecture with a GA102 chip on Samsung's 8 nm process. It carries 10 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 320-bit bus, providing 760.3 GB/s of bandwidth—a figure that matters for high-resolution textures even in an idle game. The GPU's base clock is 1440 MHz with a boost of 1710 MHz, and memory runs at 19 Gbps effective. With 8,704 shading units, 272 TMUs, and 96 ROPs, the RTX 3080 is a substantial piece of silicon, and its FP32 throughput of 29.77 TFLOPS indicates raw compute headroom far beyond what an idle title would demand.

In the database, the RTX 3080 sits in the 68th percentile of all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 23,172. Its nearest rivals are oddly matched: the NVIDIA P106-100 is 0.3% ahead, the AMD Radeon Pro Vega 16 is 0.3% ahead, and the AMD Radeon RX 6600M is 0.4% ahead. The AMD Radeon R9 M290X also sits 0.4% ahead. These deltas are within noise, suggesting the RTX 3080's ranking is tightly clustered, but the PassMark G3D score of 25,086 and 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 4,407 confirm its real-world capability. The GPU's 320 W TDP and suggested 700 W PSU indicate a power-hungry part, but the measured FPS data shows it handles To The Core with ease.

For To The Core, the GPU's role is more about delivering high refresh rates at lower resolutions and maintaining playable frame rates at 4K. The 10 GB VRAM is ample for this title, and the memory bandwidth ensures no texture streaming stutters. The RTX 3080's performance in the measured rows reveals it is never the limiting factor until the highest settings at 4K, where frame rates still remain above 90 FPS. The GPU's end-of-life production status and launch MSRP of 699 USD are noted, but the data speaks to a card that remains competitive in this specific workload.

How This Combo Ranks — use comboRankInGame vs other tested combos

The combination of the Intel Core i5-14600KF and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 ranks 1049 out of 3,725 tested combos in To The Core. This places it in the upper 28% of all pairings, which is a respectable position given the game's low system requirements. The rank reflects the synergy between a high-percentile CPU and a mid-to-high-percentile GPU, but the idle genre means many lower-end combos may also achieve high frame rates, compressing the rankings.

To contextualize the rank: the CPU alone sits at the 90th percentile, while the GPU is at the 68th. The combo rank of 1049 suggests the GPU is the more limiting factor, as the CPU's headroom is not fully utilized in a title that is unlikely to stress 14 cores. The delta between the combo's rank and what one might expect from the CPU's percentile indicates that the RTX 3080's performance class is the binding constraint, particularly at higher resolutions. The data shows the combo outperforms many pairings with weaker CPUs, but it does not crack the top 1000, which is likely dominated by newer GPUs or more balanced pairings.

The measured FPS figures support this interpretation: at 1080p, the combo reaches 414 FPS on Low, which is far beyond any display's refresh rate, but at 4K Ultra, it drops to 94 FPS. This spread suggests the GPU is the primary driver of the combo's rank, as CPU-bound scenarios would show less variation across resolutions. The rank of 1049 is not a reflection of poor performance—it is a function of the game's low demands and the GPU's position in the broader market. In practical terms, this combo is overkill for To The Core, but the rank places it well above the median tested configuration.

Measured FPS Breakdown — resolution by resolution, settings by settings, exact numbers

The measured FPS data covers three resolutions and four settings tiers, providing a complete picture of performance. At 1920x1080, the combo starts at 414 FPS on Low, drops to 350 FPS on Medium with a minimum of 297 and maximum of 402, then 303 FPS on High, and finally 244 FPS on Ultra. The 1080p results show a clear scaling pattern: each step up in settings costs roughly 50-60 FPS, with the gap between Low and Ultra being 170 FPS. The Medium setting's min and max values show a 105 FPS range, indicating some frame time variance, but the averages remain high.

Moving to 2560x1440, the same settings tier progression yields 278 FPS on Low, 235 FPS on Medium (min 200, max 271), 204 FPS on High, and 164 FPS on Ultra. The drop from 1080p to 1440p is consistent: Low loses 136 FPS, Medium loses 115 FPS, High loses 99 FPS, and Ultra loses 80 FPS. This narrowing delta at higher settings suggests the GPU is becoming more of a factor, but the absolute numbers remain playable on any high-refresh monitor. The Medium setting's min of 200 FPS still exceeds most display capabilities.

At 3840x2160, the results are: 159 FPS on Low, 135 FPS on Medium (min 114, max 155), 117 FPS on High, and 94 FPS on Ultra. The 4K data shows a more compressed range—only 65 FPS separates Low from Ultra—indicating that the GPU is now the dominant constraint. The Medium setting's min of 114 FPS is still above 60, so even the lowest recorded frame rate is smooth for typical displays. The step from 1440p to 4K costs 119 FPS on Low, 100 FPS on Medium, 87 FPS on High, and 70 FPS on Ultra, showing that higher settings mitigate the resolution penalty.

Across all resolutions, the pattern is predictable: Low settings always deliver the highest frame rates, Ultra the lowest, and the gaps between settings shrink as resolution increases. The Medium setting consistently provides the only min/max data, suggesting it may be the most variable tier. At 1080p, the combo is clearly CPU-bound at Low and Medium, as the GPU has headroom to render more frames than the CPU can feed. At 4K, the GPU becomes the limiter, and the CPU's role diminishes.

FAQ

Q: What is the best resolution for this combo if I want the highest frame rates?

A: The data shows 1920x1080 on Low settings delivers 414 FPS, which is the highest measured average. Even at 1080p Ultra, the combo maintains 244 FPS, so any 1080p setting is viable for extreme refresh rates.

Q: Can this combo handle 4K gaming in To The Core?

A: Yes. At 3840x2160, the lowest average is 94 FPS on Ultra, and on Low it reaches 159 FPS. The Medium setting provides a minimum of 114 FPS, ensuring no drops below 60 FPS in any measured configuration.

Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rivals in synthetic benchmarks?

A: The Intel Core i5-14600KF has an average benchmark score of 49,394, which is 0.3% ahead of the AMD Ryzen 9 7900 (49,228) and 0.4% ahead of the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 5755G (49,196). It also leads the Intel Core Ultra 5 245 (48,995) by 0.8%, but trails the AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 388 (49,796) by 0.8%.

Q: What is the GPU's percentile ranking and how does it affect performance?

A: The RTX 3080 sits in the 68th percentile of all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 23,172. Its nearest rivals are within 0.4% in score, indicating a tight cluster. This percentile explains why the combo does not rank higher—the GPU is mid-pack relative to the full GPU landscape.

Q: Which settings preset offers the best balance of frame rate and visual quality?

A: Based on the measured rows, Medium at 2560x1440 provides 235 FPS with a minimum of 200 FPS, which is both smooth and visually improved over Low. At 4K, Medium at 135 FPS (min 114) is the recommended choice for quality without sacrificing performance.

Q: Is the combo more CPU-limited or GPU-limited in this game?

A: The data indicates the GPU is the limiting factor at higher resolutions. At 1080p Low, the combo hits 414 FPS, which is likely CPU-bound, but at 4K Ultra, it drops to 94 FPS, showing GPU constraint. The 170 FPS gap between Low and Ultra at 1080p narrows to 65 FPS at 4K, confirming the GPU's growing role.

Settings Recommendations — which preset gives the best experience per the measured rows

For a balanced experience, the Medium preset at 2560x1440 is the standout choice. The measured average of 235 FPS with a minimum of 200 FPS and maximum of 271 FPS provides a consistent frame rate that exceeds any high-refresh monitor's needs, while the visual upgrade from Low is substantial. At 1440p, Medium offers 31 FPS more than High and 71 FPS more than Ultra, making it the clear sweet spot for performance and quality.

If 4K is the target, Medium at 3840x2160 is the recommended preset. The average of 135 FPS with a minimum of 114 FPS ensures no noticeable stutter, and it is 18 FPS faster than High and 41 FPS faster than Ultra. The step from Medium to High costs 18 FPS, while High to Ultra costs 23 FPS, so Medium provides the best return on visual quality per frame. At 1080p, the choice depends on the display: for 240 Hz monitors, High at 303 FPS is sufficient, while Ultra at 244 FPS still clears 240 FPS for most panels.

For players prioritizing maximum frame rates, Low at 1080p delivers 414 FPS, but this is only useful for 360 Hz displays or competitive scenarios. The data shows that Medium at any resolution offers a minimum above 114 FPS, which is the most reliable tier for avoiding frame drops. The Ultra preset, while visually richest, incurs a significant cost: at 4K it drops to 94 FPS, which is still playable but leaves less headroom for background tasks. Overall, Medium at 1440p is the most balanced configuration in the measured dataset, offering the highest minimum FPS relative to visual quality.

Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component

The transition from 1920x1080 to 3840x2160 reveals a clear scaling pattern across all settings. At Low, the average FPS drops from 414 to 278 to 159, representing a 61.6% reduction from 1080p to 4K. At Medium, the progression is 350 to 235 to 135, a 61.4% drop. High goes from 303 to 204 to 117, a 61.4% reduction, and Ultra from 244 to 164 to 94, a 61.5% drop. The consistency of these percentage reductions—all hovering around 61-62%—indicates that the scaling is resolution-driven rather than settings-driven.

This uniformity suggests the GPU is the primary limiting component at higher resolutions. If the CPU were the bottleneck, the percentage drop from 1080p to 4K would be larger at lower settings (where the CPU is more stressed) and smaller at higher settings (where the GPU takes over). Instead, the proportional drop is nearly identical across all settings, meaning the GPU's rendering load scales predictably with pixel count. The RTX 3080's 760.3 GB/s memory bandwidth and 10 GB VRAM are sufficient for this game, but the raw pixel throughput becomes the constraint at 4K.

The absolute FPS drops are also telling: from 1080p to 1440p, the average loss is 119 FPS at Low, but only 70 FPS at Ultra. From 1440p to 4K, the loss is 119 FPS at Low and 70 FPS at Ultra again. This symmetry indicates that the GPU's performance scales linearly with resolution, regardless of settings. The CPU's role is evident at 1080p Low, where 414 FPS likely approaches the processor's frame delivery limit, but by 1440p and beyond, the GPU dominates. The data clearly shows that for this combo, resolution scaling is a GPU-bound phenomenon, and the Intel Core i5-14600KF provides sufficient headroom to avoid becoming the bottleneck until frame rates exceed 400 FPS.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core i5-14600KF

Cores / Threads 14 / 20
Base Clock 3500 MHz
Boost Clock 5300 MHz
TDP 125W
Socket Intel Socket 1700
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080

VRAM 10 GB GDDR6X
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 1710 MHz MHz
TDP 320 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core i5-14600KF + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 in To The Core

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 159.0
3840x2160 Medium 135.0
3840x2160 High 117.0
3840x2160 Ultra 94.0
2560x1440 Low 278.0
2560x1440 Medium 235.0
2560x1440 High 204.0
2560x1440 Ultra 164.0
1920x1080 Low 414.0
1920x1080 Medium 350.0
1920x1080 High 303.0
1920x1080 Ultra 244.0

To The Core with ii5-14600KF + Other GPUs

See how To The Core performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

To The Core with RTX 3080 + Other CPUs

See how To The Core performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with ii5-14600KF + RTX 3080

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.