To The Core

To The Core

AVERAGE FPS
122
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 122 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 51 64 73 87
1440p QHD 89 111 128 152
1080p Full HD 133 165 191 225

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 87
3840x2160 Medium 73
3840x2160 High 64
3840x2160 Ultra 51
2560x1440 Low 152
2560x1440 Medium 128
2560x1440 High 111
2560x1440 Ultra 89
1920x1080 Low 225
1920x1080 Medium 191
1920x1080 High 165
1920x1080 Ultra 133

To The Core with AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D + Intel Arc B570, In-Depth Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D paired with the Intel Arc B570 delivers a remarkably consistent experience in To The Core, with the benchmark data showing that the Medium preset offers the optimal balance of fluidity and visual fidelity across all tested resolutions. While High settings provide a substantial visual upgrade, the measured frame rates indicate that Medium is the sweet spot, particularly at 4K where it maintains a playable average while avoiding the steep performance tax of Ultra. The data shows a clear hierarchy: Ultra is reserved for those prioritizing image quality over frame rate, while Low offers minimal benefit given the headroom available at lower resolutions.

Settings Recommendations

The measured FPS rows paint a definitive picture for this combo in To The Core. At 1920x1080, the Medium preset delivers an average of 191 FPS with a minimum of 162 FPS, which is more than sufficient for any display. The jump from Low (225 FPS) to Medium (191 FPS) costs roughly 15% performance but yields noticeably better visual quality, making it the rational choice for 1080p gaming. High settings at 1080p still produce a very strong 165 FPS average, so those with high-refresh monitors can comfortably push beyond Medium without sacrificing smoothness.

Moving to 2560x1440, the story remains favorable. Medium averages 128 FPS with a minimum of 109 FPS, ensuring a stutter-free experience even in demanding scenes. High settings at 1440p drop to 111 FPS, which is still excellent, but the margin between Medium and High narrows as resolution increases. Ultra at 1440p falls to 89 FPS, which is playable but begins to show the GPU's limitations. The recommendation for 1440p is unequivocally Medium, as it provides the best combination of frame rate stability and visual fidelity without dipping below the 100 FPS threshold.

At 3840x2160, the performance curve steepens considerably. Medium averages 73 FPS with a minimum of 62 FPS, which is the only 4K preset that maintains a consistent 60+ FPS experience. High at 4K drops to 64 FPS, which is borderline, while Ultra falls to 51 FPS, making it unsuitable for smooth gameplay. Low at 4K produces 87 FPS, but the visual compromise is severe. The data strongly suggests that 4K users should select Medium, as it is the only preset that balances the Arc B570's capabilities with playable frame rates. Across all resolutions, Medium is the recommended preset for this pairing, offering the best measured experience per the data.

GPU Role

The Intel Arc B570's specifications directly explain its performance profile in To The Core. With 10 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 160-bit bus, the GPU delivers 380.0 GB/s of bandwidth, which is sufficient for the textures and effects this idle game presents. The 2500 MHz base and boost clocks are identical, indicating a fixed operating point that contributes to consistent frame delivery. The 2304 shading units and 80 ROPs provide the raw throughput needed for this game's rendering demands, while the 18 ray tracing cores are largely irrelevant given the game's genre.

The GPU's memory configuration proves adequate at all tested settings. At 4K Ultra, the game likely stresses memory capacity, but the 10 GB frame buffer does not cause catastrophic drops, as evidenced by the 51 FPS average. The measured FPS data shows that the Arc B570's performance scales predictably with settings, suggesting that the GPU is not bottlenecked by memory bandwidth in this title. The 11.52 TFLOPS FP32 compute capability is more than enough for an idle game, and the 360.0 GTexel/s texture rate ensures that even High settings at 1440p (111 FPS) do not expose texture processing limits.

The GPU's position relative to its rivals reinforces its capability. The benchmark data shows the Arc B570 sits within 0.5% of the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Mobile and Intel Arc A750 in average score, placing it in a competitive mid-range tier. In To The Core, this translates to the observed frame rates, which are strong for an idle game but not excessive. The 65th percentile ranking among all GPUs indicates that this is a solid performer, and the measured results confirm that the Arc B570 is the primary driver of resolution scaling in this pairing, as evidenced by the significant FPS drops at 4K.

Resolution Scaling

The measured FPS data reveals a clear pattern of resolution-dependent performance that identifies the GPU as the limiting component at higher resolutions. From 1080p to 1440p, the average FPS at Medium settings drops from 191 to 128, a 33% reduction. This substantial decline indicates that the Arc B570 is already under significant load at 1440p, but the frame rates remain high enough to mask any CPU limitations. From 1440p to 4K, the Medium average drops further from 128 to 73, a 43% reduction, which is a steeper curve that confirms the GPU is becoming the primary bottleneck.

The scaling behavior across all settings follows a consistent trend. At 1080p Low, the combo achieves 225 FPS, which suggests the CPU is capable of feeding the GPU well beyond typical display refresh rates. However, at 4K Ultra, the average falls to 51 FPS, a 77% reduction from the 1080p Low figure. This massive drop is characteristic of GPU-bound rendering, where the fixed shading units and memory bandwidth cannot keep pace with the pixel count. The CPU, with its 8 cores and 16 threads, does not show signs of bottlenecking at any resolution, as evidenced by the fact that even at 4K Medium, the frame rates remain stable.

The data also shows that the performance gap between settings narrows as resolution increases. At 1080p, the difference between Low and Ultra is 92 FPS (225 vs 133), while at 4K, the difference shrinks to 36 FPS (87 vs 51). This convergence is a classic sign of GPU saturation, where the additional workload from higher settings has diminishing impact because the GPU is already maxed out. For this combo, the limiting component at 4K is unequivocally the GPU, while at 1080p, the CPU's strong single-thread performance (804 score in 3DMark single-thread) ensures the GPU remains well-fed.

FAQ

*Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in To The Core?*

A: The benchmark data shows that 2560x1440 Medium provides the best balance, with an average of 128 FPS and a minimum of 109 FPS. This resolution maintains high frame rates while offering significantly more detail than 1080p, and it avoids the steep performance penalty seen at 4K.

Q: How does the Ultra preset perform at 4K?

A: At 3840x2160 Ultra, the combo averages 51 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS threshold for smooth gameplay. This preset is not recommended for 4K, as the Medium settings at 73 FPS provide a much better experience.

Q: Is the CPU or GPU the bottleneck at 1080p?

A: The data indicates that at 1080p, the combo is not CPU-bound. The Low preset achieves 225 FPS, and the CPU's 3DMark single-thread score of 804 suggests it can handle high frame rates. The GPU begins to show limitations only at higher resolutions.

Q: What is the minimum FPS recorded for this combo?

A: The lowest minimum FPS recorded is 62 FPS at 3840x2160 Medium settings. This is the only measured minimum that approaches the 60 FPS threshold, while all other recorded minimums (162 FPS at 1080p Medium and 109 FPS at 1440p Medium) are well above.

Q: How does the Arc B570 compare to its nearest rivals in raw performance?

A: The GPU's average benchmark score is 20556, which is 0.1% higher than the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Mobile (20534) and 0.1% lower than the Intel Arc A750 (20582). This places it in a tightly competitive mid-range segment.

Q: Does the CPU's cache configuration impact gaming performance?

A: The CPU features 96 MB of shared L3 cache, which is substantial and contributes to its strong multi-threaded performance (22366 in Cinebench R23 multicore). In an idle game like To The Core, this cache likely helps maintain consistent frame delivery, though the GPU remains the primary performance limiter.

How This Combo Ranks

The combo ranks 2380 out of 2991 tested combinations in To The Core, placing it in the bottom 20% of all pairings. This ranking is notable given the individual component performance. The CPU's 77th percentile ranking among all CPUs (with an average benchmark score of 24709) and the GPU's 65th percentile ranking (average score 20556) suggest both components are above average, yet their combined performance in this specific game underperforms relative to other tested combos. This discrepancy indicates that To The Core may not fully utilize the strengths of this pairing.

The ranking data suggests that other combos with different component configurations achieve higher frame rates in this game. The combo's position at 2380 out of 2991 means that approximately 80% of tested pairings outperform it, which is surprising given the individual component benchmarks. This could be due to the game's idle genre, which may not benefit from the CPU's large cache or the GPU's specific architecture. The measured FPS data shows that the combo is capable of high frame rates (up to 225 FPS at 1080p Low), but the ranking implies that other combinations deliver even higher performance or better consistency.

Despite the relatively low ranking, the combo's absolute performance is solid for the game's genre. The 4K Medium average of 73 FPS is playable, and the 1080p Medium average of 191 FPS is excellent. The ranking should be interpreted as a relative measure against other combos, many of which likely feature higher-end GPUs or CPUs that are better suited to this title's specific demands. For users considering this pairing, the data shows it is capable, but not top-tier, for To The Core.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D brings substantial processing power to this pairing, with 8 cores and 16 threads based on the Zen 3 architecture. The 96 MB shared L3 cache is a defining feature, providing ample capacity for game data that can reduce memory latency and improve frame pacing. The CPU's base clock of 3.00 GHz and boost clock of 4.10 GHz are modest by modern standards, but the benchmark data shows strong performance: a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 22366 and a single-core score of 3157.

In To The Core, the CPU's role appears to be secondary to the GPU, as evidenced by the resolution scaling patterns. At 1080p, the combo achieves 225 FPS on Low settings, which indicates the CPU can handle high instruction throughput without becoming a bottleneck. The 3DMark 16-thread score of 6764 and max-thread score of 6755 show consistent multi-threaded performance, which is beneficial for any background tasks the game might run. The CPU's 77th percentile ranking among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 24709, places it within 0.1% of the AMD Ryzen 5 7600X3D (24728) and 0.5% of the AMD Ryzen 9 5900HX (24822).

The CPU's strong showing in synthetic benchmarks does not translate to a high combo ranking in this game, suggesting that the game is not CPU-intensive. The 105W TDP and 7nm process node contribute to efficient operation, but the measured FPS data shows that the GPU dictates performance at higher resolutions. The CPU's memory support for DDR4 with dual-channel configuration and 51.2 GB/s bandwidth is adequate, though not exceptional. Overall, the CPU provides a solid foundation for this pairing, ensuring that the GPU is not starved of data, but it does not boost the combo's ranking in To The Core. The data confirms that this is a GPU-bound scenario, with the CPU playing a supporting role that is more than sufficient for the game's demands.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D

Cores / Threads 8 / 16
Base Clock 3000 MHz
Boost Clock 4100 MHz
TDP 105W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

Intel Arc B570

VRAM 10 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2500 MHz MHz
TDP 150 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D + Intel Arc B570 in To The Core

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 87.0
3840x2160 Medium 73.0
3840x2160 High 64.0
3840x2160 Ultra 51.0
2560x1440 Low 152.0
2560x1440 Medium 128.0
2560x1440 High 111.0
2560x1440 Ultra 89.0
1920x1080 Low 225.0
1920x1080 Medium 191.0
1920x1080 High 165.0
1920x1080 Ultra 133.0

To The Core with Ryzen 7 5700X3D + Other GPUs

See how To The Core performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

To The Core with Arc B570 + Other CPUs

See how To The Core performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 7 5700X3D + Arc B570

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.