Thief
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 86 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 38 | 40 | 52 | 69 |
| 1440p QHD | 65 | 68 | 89 | 117 |
| 1080p Full HD | 94 | 99 | 130 | 171 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Thief with AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 + AMD Radeon 8060S, In-Depth Analysis
The data for Thief places the AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 and Radeon 8060S combination at rank 1586 out of 2851 tested combos, placing it in the lower-middle portion of the database. This pairing of a 16-core mobile processor with an integrated Radeon 8060S graphics solution produces playable frame rates across most settings, though the measured numbers reveal a clear performance ceiling dictated primarily by the GPU component.
CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 is a 16-core, 32-thread processor built on the Zen 5 architecture using a 4 nm process. Its base clock of 3.00 GHz and boost clock of 5.10 GHz provide substantial single-thread headroom, which is relevant for Thief's game logic and AI routines. The CPU's 64 MB of shared L3 cache and 256.0 GB/s memory bandwidth from quad-channel LPDDR5X support help feed the integrated GPU, as the memory subsystem is shared between processor and graphics duties.
In synthetic benchmarks, the processor demonstrates strong multi-threaded capability with a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 35314 and a Geekbench multi-core score of 20992. Single-thread performance is equally respectable, with Cinebench R23 single-core at 2044 and Geekbench single-core at 2464. The Passmark multi-thread score of 54934 and single-thread score of 4147 further confirm balanced performance across both lightly and heavily threaded workloads.
The CPU's percentile ranking against all processors is 95, meaning it outperforms the vast majority of CPUs in the database. Its average benchmark score of 77740 places it fractionally ahead of the AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 9945WX by 1.6% and the AMD EPYC Embedded 8224P by 1.6%, while trailing the Intel Core i9-14900K by 1.7% and leading the AMD Ryzen 9 8945HX by 2.0%. These tight margins indicate that while the processor is not the absolute fastest available, it sits in elite company.
For Thief specifically, the CPU's role is unlikely to be the limiting factor at any tested resolution. The game's stealth mechanics and AI-driven enemy behavior benefit from the high boost clock of 5.10 GHz, which ensures responsive frame pacing even in complex scenes. The 32 threads provide ample parallelism for background tasks and streaming, but the measured frame rates across all resolutions suggest that the integrated GPU handles the rendering load before the CPU becomes a bottleneck.
GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The AMD Radeon 8060S is an integrated graphics processor built on the RDNA 3.5 architecture using the same 4 nm process as the CPU. It operates with a base clock of 1295 MHz and a boost clock of 2900 MHz, which is notably high for an integrated solution. The GPU contains 2560 shading units, 160 texture mapping units, and 64 raster operation units, along with 40 ray tracing cores. Its pixel rate of 185.6 GPixel/s and texture rate of 464.0 GTexel/s indicate strong fill-rate capabilities for a mobile integrated part.
Memory is system-shared, meaning the GPU draws from the same LPDDR5X pool as the CPU. The memory bus width and bandwidth are listed as system dependent, but the CPU's 256.0 GB/s memory bandwidth provides a generous data pipeline for graphics workloads. The GPU's FP32 performance of 14.85 TFLOPS gives it raw compute power comparable to mid-range discrete graphics cards from previous generations.
The GPU's percentile ranking against all GPUs is 87, with an average benchmark score of 55757. Its nearest rivals show remarkably close performance: the AMD Radeon RX 6750 GRE 12 GB matches within 0.1%, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 trails by 0.6%, the AMD Radeon Pro W5700X is behind by 1.7%, and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 lags by 2.8%. These comparisons are striking because the Radeon 8060S achieves performance parity with high-end discrete GPUs despite being integrated, though the system-shared memory architecture means real-world gaming results can vary based on memory allocation.
In Thief, the GPU is clearly the dominant factor in determining frame rates. The measured FPS scales predictably with resolution and settings, and the integrated nature of the GPU means that the 55 W TDP shared with the CPU constrains sustained performance. The boost clock of 2900 MHz helps maintain competitive frame rates, but the system-shared memory creates a dependency on the CPU's memory controller that discrete GPUs do not face.
FAQ
Q: How does the Ryzen AI Max+ 395 compare to its closest CPU rivals in raw processing power?
A: The processor's average benchmark score of 77740 is 1.6% higher than both the AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 9945WX and AMD EPYC Embedded 8224P, 1.7% lower than the Intel Core i9-14900K, and 2.0% higher than the AMD Ryzen 9 8945HX. These margins place it within a tight performance band among top-tier processors.
Q: What is the GPU's performance ranking relative to discrete graphics cards?
A: The Radeon 8060S ranks at the 87th percentile among all GPUs with an average benchmark score of 55757. It is within 0.6% of the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 and 2.8% of the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080, showing that integrated graphics can match high-end discrete solutions in synthetic benchmarks.
Q: What frame rates does this combo achieve at 1080p with high settings?
A: At 1920x1080 with High settings, the measured average FPS is 99. With Medium settings, the average rises to 130 FPS with a minimum of 110 and maximum of 149. Low settings produce 171 FPS average, while Ultra delivers 94 FPS average.
Q: How does performance scale from 1080p to 4K?
A: At High settings, the average FPS drops from 99 at 1920x1080 to 68 at 2560x1440 and further to 40 at 3840x2160. This represents a 31% decrease from 1080p to 1440p and a 60% decrease from 1080p to 4K, indicating strong GPU-bound scaling.
Q: What is the best preset for smooth gameplay at 1440p?
A: At 2560x1440, the Medium preset delivers an average of 89 FPS with a minimum of 76 and maximum of 102. This provides the best balance of visual quality and frame stability, as High averages 68 FPS and Ultra averages 65 FPS.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU more likely to limit performance in this game?
A: The resolution scaling data indicates the GPU is the limiting component. At 1080p Low, the combo reaches 171 FPS average, and raising resolution to 4K Low reduces this to 69 FPS average. The CPU's high single-thread score of 2464 in Geekbench suggests it has ample headroom to support higher frame rates than the GPU can deliver at higher resolutions.
How This Combo Ranks
The combination of AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 and AMD Radeon 8060S ranks 1586 out of 2851 tested combos in Thief, placing it in the 44th percentile of all tested systems. This rank reflects the integrated nature of the GPU, which limits performance relative to systems with discrete graphics cards even though the individual components benchmark well.
The CPU's 95th percentile ranking among all processors contrasts sharply with the combo's mid-pack position, reinforcing that the GPU is the performance bottleneck. The GPU's 87th percentile ranking is strong for an integrated solution, but the system-shared memory and power constraints of a 55 W TDP package prevent it from achieving the sustained performance of dedicated graphics cards in gaming workloads.
Relative to the combo's component rankings, the overall rank of 1586 suggests that roughly 44% of tested systems outperform this configuration in Thief. This is a reasonable result for an integrated graphics platform, as the Radeon 8060S competes with mid-range discrete GPUs that benefit from dedicated VRAM and higher power budgets.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data shows a clear and consistent scaling pattern across resolutions. At High settings, the average frame rate drops from 99 FPS at 1920x1080 to 68 FPS at 2560x1440, a reduction of 31%. Moving to 3840x2160 at High settings yields 40 FPS average, a 60% reduction from the 1080p baseline.
The Low settings preset shows similar scaling behavior. At 1920x1080, the average is 171 FPS, dropping to 117 FPS at 2560x1440 and 69 FPS at 3840x2160. This represents a 32% decrease from 1080p to 1440p and a 60% decrease from 1080p to 4K, nearly identical percentages to the High preset.
This consistent scaling pattern indicates that the system is firmly GPU-bound across all tested configurations. If the CPU were the limiting factor, the frame rate drops would be less pronounced at higher resolutions, as the GPU would have more time to render each frame. The fact that 4K performance is roughly 40% of 1080p performance at both Low and High settings suggests the GPU's fill rate and memory bandwidth are the primary constraints.
The Medium settings at 2560x1440 show a minimum FPS of 76 and maximum of 102, providing a narrower frame time distribution than the average alone suggests. At 1920x1080 Medium, the range is 110 to 149 FPS, indicating stable frame pacing at lower resolutions.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the full settings range is measured. Low settings produce the highest average at 171 FPS, followed by Medium at 130 FPS with a minimum of 110 and maximum of 149. High settings average 99 FPS, and Ultra averages 94 FPS. The gap between High and Ultra is only 5 FPS, suggesting diminishing returns from the highest preset at this resolution.
At 2560x1440, the pattern shifts. Low settings average 117 FPS, Medium averages 89 FPS with a range of 76 to 102, High averages 68 FPS, and Ultra averages 65 FPS. The difference between High and Ultra narrows to just 3 FPS, while the gap between Low and Medium widens to 28 FPS.
At 3840x2160, all presets produce playable but modest frame rates. Low settings average 69 FPS, Medium averages 52 FPS with a range of 45 to 60, High averages 40 FPS, and Ultra averages 38 FPS. The Ultra preset at 4K is only 2 FPS slower than High, indicating that at this resolution, the GPU is operating at its limits regardless of the visual quality settings.
The Medium preset is the only one with min and max FPS data across all resolutions, providing insight into frame stability. At 1080p, the 110-149 FPS range shows a spread of 39 FPS, while at 1440p the 76-102 FPS range shows a spread of 26 FPS, and at 4K the 45-60 FPS range shows a spread of 15 FPS. This narrowing spread at higher resolutions suggests more consistent frame times when the GPU is more heavily loaded.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS data, the Medium preset offers the most balanced experience across all resolutions. At 1920x1080, Medium delivers 130 FPS average with a minimum of 110 FPS, ensuring smooth gameplay without reaching the diminishing returns of higher presets. At 2560x1440, Medium provides 89 FPS average with a minimum of 76 FPS, which remains comfortably above the threshold for fluid motion. Even at 3840x2160, Medium achieves 52 FPS average with a minimum of 45 FPS, making it the only preset that maintains playable performance at 4K.
The High preset is a viable alternative for users prioritizing visual quality over frame rate headroom. At 1080p, High averages 99 FPS, which is still smooth for most gameplay scenarios. At 1440p, High drops to 68 FPS average, which may be acceptable for slower-paced stealth gameplay. However, at 4K, High produces only 40 FPS average, which will be noticeably less fluid.
The Low preset maximizes frame rates for competitive or high-refresh-rate displays. At 1080p, Low achieves 171 FPS average, and at 1440p it maintains 117 FPS average. At 4K, Low produces 69 FPS average, making it the only preset that delivers a comfortable 60+ FPS experience at the highest resolution. The visual quality trade-off is substantial, but for users with high-refresh-rate monitors, the frame rate gains are significant.
The Ultra preset offers minimal benefit over High in this game. At 1080p, the difference is 5 FPS (94 vs 99), at 1440p it narrows to 3 FPS (65 vs 68), and at 4K it is just 2 FPS (38 vs 40). Given these marginal gains, the Ultra preset is not recommended unless the user specifically wants maximum visual fidelity and can tolerate the reduced frame rates. The Medium preset at 1440p provides the best overall experience, combining a stable 76 FPS minimum with good visual quality and a 89 FPS average that leaves headroom for demanding scenes.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395
AMD Radeon 8060S
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 + AMD Radeon 8060S in Thief
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 69.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 52.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 40.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 38.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 117.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 89.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 68.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 65.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 171.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 130.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 99.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 94.0 |
Thief with Ryzen AI Max+ 395 + Other GPUs
See how Thief performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Thief with 8060S + Other CPUs
See how Thief performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen AI Max+ 395 + 8060S
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.