Thief
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 121 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 84 | 85 | 109 | 115 |
| 1440p QHD | 112 | 115 | 125 | 142 |
| 1080p Full HD | 131 | 130 | 143 | 158 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Thief with AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 combination ranks 305th out of 1,642 tested combos for Thief, placing it in the top 18.6% of all configurations. This is a strong showing for a pairing that pairs an older, end-of-life CPU with a current-generation flagship GPU. The data indicates that this combo delivers high frame rates across all tested settings and resolutions, but the performance gap between this combination and the very top of the rankings suggests that the CPU is holding back the GPU in certain scenarios, a point that becomes clearer when examining resolution scaling.
How This Combo Ranks
With a rank of 305 out of 1,642 combos, this system sits comfortably in the upper echelon of tested configurations for Thief. The ranking implies that the majority of the 1,337 combos ranked below it will produce lower average frame rates, while only 304 configurations outperform it. This is a notable result given the CPU’s age, as the Ryzen 7 5800X3D was released in April 2022 and is now marked as end-of-life, yet its 8-core, 16-thread Zen 3 architecture with a massive 96 MB of shared L3 cache continues to deliver competitive gaming performance. The GPU, an RTX 5090, is the newest component here, released in January 2025, and its high benchmark scores suggest it should be the dominant performer. The fact that this combo does not rank higher points to a potential CPU limitation, especially at lower resolutions where the processor has more influence over frame pacing.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 is a behemoth with 32 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 512-bit bus, providing a staggering 1.79 TB/s of bandwidth. Its memory clock runs at 1750 MHz, translating to 28 Gbps effective, and the GPU operates at a base clock of 2017 MHz with a boost of 2407 MHz. For a game like Thief, which is a stealth title from 2014, this GPU has an enormous amount of memory bandwidth and capacity that far exceeds the game’s requirements. The benchmark results show that the GPU’s performance is not the limiting factor at higher resolutions; for instance, at 4K Ultra, the combo still manages 84.4 FPS, which is a playable frame rate. The GPU’s 94th percentile ranking among all GPUs, alongside an average benchmark score of 84,306, suggests it is one of the most capable cards available, but the measured FPS numbers in Thief do not reflect the massive gap one might expect between this card and older ones, hinting that the game’s engine is not fully utilizing the GPU’s raw power.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS data, the best experience comes from the High preset at 1440p or 1080p, where the frame rates are smooth and the visual quality is high. At 1080p High, the combo achieves 129.6 FPS, while at 1440p High, it drops slightly to 115.3 FPS, both of which are excellent for a stealth game that benefits from smooth camera movement. The Ultra preset offers a marginal visual improvement over High but comes with a measurable performance cost: at 1440p, Ultra drops to 112.4 FPS, a 2.5% decrease from High, and at 4K, Ultra falls to 84.4 FPS, a 0.6% decrease from High. The Low preset provides the highest frame rates, reaching 157.9 FPS at 1080p, but it sacrifices visual fidelity, which is counterproductive for a game that relies on lighting and shadow to convey atmosphere. The data suggests that High is the sweet spot, offering a balance of frame rate and image quality that neither Low nor Ultra can match effectively.
Measured FPS Breakdown
Examining the data resolution by resolution, the pattern is consistent. At 1920x1080, the average frame rates are 157.9 FPS on Low, 142.9 FPS on Medium, 129.6 FPS on High, and 130.7 FPS on Ultra. The jump from Low to Medium is a 9.5% drop, while the drop from Medium to High is another 9.3%, but High to Ultra is a surprising increase of 0.8%, suggesting that the Ultra preset may be using a different rendering path or the CPU is becoming a bottleneck. Moving to 2560x1440, the frame rates are 142.3 FPS on Low, 125.4 FPS on Medium, 115.3 FPS on High, and 112.4 FPS on Ultra. Here, the drop from Low to Medium is 11.9%, and Medium to High is 8.1%, but High to Ultra is only 2.5%, again indicating diminishing returns. At 3840x2160, the frame rates are 114.6 FPS on Low, 109 FPS on Medium, 84.9 FPS on High, and 84.4 FPS on Ultra. The drop from Low to Medium is 4.9%, but the drop from Medium to High is a substantial 22.1%, showing that the High preset at 4K places a significant load on the GPU, while Ultra offers no additional performance penalty over High.
Resolution Scaling
The scaling behavior reveals a critical insight into which component is the limiting factor. From 1080p to 1440p, the frame rates drop by an average of 9.8% across all settings, which is a modest decrease. For example, on High, the drop is from 129.6 FPS to 115.3 FPS, a 11.0% reduction. From 1440p to 4K, the drop is much more pronounced: on High, it falls from 115.3 FPS to 84.9 FPS, a 26.4% reduction. This pattern indicates that at 1080p, the CPU is likely the primary bottleneck, as the GPU has enough headroom to render frames quickly, but the processor cannot feed it fast enough. As resolution increases to 4K, the GPU becomes the limiting factor, as the pixel count increases dramatically, and the frame rate drops by a larger margin. The fact that the 1080p to 1440p drop is relatively small suggests that the Ryzen 7 5800X3D is still capable of pushing high frame rates, but the 4K drop shows that the RTX 5090’s raw power is the deciding factor at higher resolutions.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution for this combo to maintain a high frame rate?
A: The data shows that 1080p offers the highest frame rates, with a peak of 157.9 FPS on Low, while 1440p maintains above 112 FPS on all settings, making it a viable option for higher fidelity without a major performance hit.
Q: Is the Ultra preset worth the performance cost over High?
A: No, the benchmark results show that Ultra provides almost no benefit over High. At 1440p, Ultra is 112.4 FPS versus 115.3 FPS for High, and at 4K, Ultra is 84.4 FPS versus 84.9 FPS, a negligible difference.
Q: Does the RTX 5090’s 32 GB of memory matter for Thief?
A: The game is from 2014 and does not require that much memory, but the GPU’s 1.79 TB/s bandwidth ensures that memory is never a bottleneck, as evidenced by the high frame rates even at 4K.
Q: How does this combo rank compared to other tested systems?
A: It ranks 305th out of 1,642 combos, placing it in the top 18.6% of all configurations tested for Thief.
Q: What is the frame rate drop from 1080p to 4K on High settings?
A: The average frame rate drops from 129.6 FPS at 1080p to 84.9 FPS at 4K, a reduction of 34.5%, indicating that the GPU is the limiting factor at higher resolutions.
Q: Is the CPU a bottleneck at any resolution?
A: At 1080p, the frame rates are high but the scaling to 1440p is modest, suggesting the CPU is limiting performance, while at 4K, the larger frame rate drop indicates the GPU takes over as the primary constraint.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D is an 8-core, 16-thread processor based on the Zen 3 architecture, with a base clock of 3.40 GHz and a boost clock of 4.50 GHz. Its most distinctive feature is the 96 MB of shared L3 cache, which is designed to improve gaming performance by reducing memory latency. In Thief, the CPU’s role is evident in the frame rate scaling: at 1080p, where the GPU is less stressed, the CPU manages to deliver between 129.6 and 157.9 FPS depending on settings, which is a strong result. However, the combo’s rank of 305 suggests that other CPUs, such as the Intel Core i9-11900K or AMD Ryzen 5 7600, which are listed as nearest rivals with similar average benchmark scores, may offer slightly better performance in this specific game. The CPU’s 83rd percentile ranking and average benchmark score of 26,574 are respectable, but the data indicates that the 5800X3D’s strengths in cache-heavy workloads do not fully translate to Thief, as the frame rates at 1080p are not exceptionally higher than those at 1440p, implying that the processor is not the sole bottleneck but also not the primary driver of performance at lower resolutions.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 in Thief
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 114.6 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 109.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 84.9 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 84.4 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 142.3 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 125.4 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 115.3 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 112.4 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 157.9 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 142.9 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 130.7 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 129.6 |
Thief with Ryzen 7 5800X3D + Other GPUs
See how Thief performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Thief with RTX 5090 + Other CPUs
See how Thief performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 5800X3D + RTX 5090
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.