Thief

Thief

AVERAGE FPS
73
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 73 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 37 38 49 65
1440p QHD 62 62 87 95
1080p Full HD 87 88 101 108

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 65
3840x2160 Medium 49
3840x2160 High 38
3840x2160 Ultra 37
2560x1440 Low 95
2560x1440 Medium 87
2560x1440 High 62
2560x1440 Ultra 62
1920x1080 Low 108
1920x1080 Medium 101
1920x1080 High 88
1920x1080 Ultra 87

Thief with AMD Ryzen 5 2600 + AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT, In-Depth Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 5 2600 paired with the AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT presents a clear picture in Thief: this is a combination where the graphics card dictates the experience at higher resolutions, while the processor is more than capable of keeping up at 1080p. The measured frame rates show a predictable scaling curve that moves from highly playable at 1080p to demanding at 4K, with the GPU being the primary bottleneck as pixel count increases.

Resolution Scaling

The data reveals a steep performance drop as resolution climbs, which is the classic signature of a GPU-bound scenario. At 1080p with High settings, the combo averages 87.8 FPS. Moving to 1440p drops that to 62.4 FPS, a 29% reduction. At 4K, the average falls to 37.9 FPS, which is another 39% lower than the 1440p result. This scaling pattern indicates that the RX 7600 XT's rendering throughput is the limiting factor at higher resolutions; the Ryzen 5 2600 is not holding the system back here.

The gap between Low and Ultra settings widens with resolution, further confirming the GPU bottleneck. At 1080p, the spread from Low (108 FPS) to Ultra (86.9 FPS) is 21.1 FPS. At 1440p, the spread from Low (95 FPS) to Ultra (61.8 FPS) expands to 33.2 FPS. At 4K, the spread from Low (65.4 FPS) to Ultra (37.1 FPS) is 28.3 FPS. The fact that even Low settings at 4K only reaches 65.4 FPS suggests the GPU is saturated regardless of quality preset, whereas at 1080p, the CPU has enough headroom to push higher frame rates when settings are lowered.

Interestingly, the difference between High and Ultra is minimal at every resolution. At 1080p, High averages 87.8 FPS while Ultra averages 86.9 FPS — a negligible 0.9 FPS difference. This pattern holds at 1440p (62.4 vs 61.8) and 4K (37.9 vs 37.1). The data strongly suggests that Ultra offers no tangible benefit over High for this hardware, as the extra graphical fidelity costs almost nothing in performance but also delivers no measurable speed advantage.

CPU Role

The Ryzen 5 2600 is a 6-core, 12-thread processor from the 2000 series, built on the Zen+ architecture. Its base clock of 3.40 GHz and boost clock of 3.90 GHz are modest by modern standards, but its multi-threaded capabilities are solid for a 2018 release. In Cinebench R23, it scores 11,186 points in multi-core and 1,579 points in single-core. This places it in the 77th percentile of all CPUs, indicating it outperforms a majority of processors on the market.

The CPU's role in Thief appears to be secondary to the GPU, especially at higher resolutions. At 1080p Low, the combo hits 108 FPS, which is the highest measured result across all configurations. This suggests the CPU can feed the GPU adequately at this resolution. The PassMark single-thread score of 2,239 is adequate for gaming, and the multi-thread score of 13,160 shows 6 cores are working effectively. However, the processor's age shows in its nearest rivals — the Intel Core i5-11600KF scores 19,740 (0.6% higher) and the Intel Core i7-10700F scores 19,485 (0.7% lower). The Ryzen 5 2600's average benchmark score of 19,616 is essentially on par with these newer chips, with deltas under 1%.

For Thief specifically, the 6-core/12-thread configuration is sufficient. The game does not appear to be heavily CPU-bound, as evidenced by the smooth scaling from 1080p to 1440p. The processor's 16 MB of shared L3 cache and dual-channel DDR4 memory support provide a stable platform for the RX 7600 XT. The CPU's PCIe Gen 3 interface (16 lanes) does not bottleneck the GPU, which supports PCIe 4.0 x8, as the bandwidth difference is negligible in this title.

FAQ

Q: What frame rate can I expect at 1080p with High settings?

A: The measured average is 87.8 FPS. This is well above the 60 FPS threshold and provides a smooth experience. Low settings pushes this to 108 FPS, while Medium reaches 100.7 FPS.

Q: Is this combo capable of 4K gaming in Thief?

A: Only at Low settings, where it averages 65.4 FPS. At Medium, it drops to 49.2 FPS, and at High/Ultra it falls to 37.9/37.1 FPS. This is playable but not ideal for fast-paced action.

Q: How does the RX 7600 XT compare to its closest rivals?

A: The RX 7600 XT's average benchmark score is 20,146. It is 0.3% ahead of the RX 460 (20,088), 0.6% behind the RX 7600 (20,258), and 1.9% ahead of the RTX 2060 SUPER (19,774). These are all within a 2% margin.

Q: Is the Ryzen 5 2600 a bottleneck for this GPU?

A: The data suggests no. At 1080p Low, the combo achieves 108 FPS, indicating the CPU can keep up. The CPU scores in the 77th percentile and its nearest rivals are within 1% of its performance, so it is not a weak link.

Q: What is the best resolution for this combo?

A: 1440p with High settings (62.4 FPS) offers a good balance of visual quality and performance. If you prioritize frame rate, 1080p with Medium (100.7 FPS) or High (87.8 FPS) is excellent.

Q: How does the combo rank among all tested combinations?

A: It ranks 1,309th out of 1,642 tested combos, placing it in the lower 20% of all configurations. This is largely due to the CPU's age, as the GPU is a modern part.

How This Combo Ranks

The combo ranks 1,309th out of 1,642 tested combinations in Thief, putting it in the 21st percentile overall. This position is influenced by both components, but the ranking suggests that many other pairings deliver higher frame rates. The RX 7600 XT itself sits in the 63rd percentile of all GPUs, which is respectable, while the Ryzen 5 2600 sits in the 77th percentile of CPUs. The combination of a mid-range GPU with an older mid-range CPU results in a system that is functional but not competitive with top-tier builds.

The rank is not a reflection of poor performance in absolute terms — the combo can hit 108 FPS at 1080p Low — but rather a measure against the entire database of tested configurations. Many newer CPUs with higher single-thread performance and more cores will push higher frame rates in CPU-bound scenarios. However, for Thief specifically, the GPU is the limiting factor at 1440p and above, so the CPU's age has less impact on the final ranking than the GPU's tier.

The nearest rival CPUs (i5-1345U, Ryzen 5 7530U, i5-11600KF, i7-10700F) all have similar average scores within 1% of the Ryzen 5 2600, suggesting that swapping to a newer CPU with comparable multi-thread performance would not drastically change the ranking in this game. The bottleneck is clearly the GPU at higher resolutions.

Settings Recommendations

For a balanced experience, High settings at 1440p (62.4 FPS) is the sweet spot. This resolution offers a significant visual upgrade over 1080p while maintaining a frame rate above 60. If you have a 1080p monitor, High settings (87.8 FPS) is the optimal choice, as it provides near-Ultra visuals with a comfortable performance margin.

Avoid Ultra settings at any resolution. The data shows that Ultra provides no measurable performance benefit over High — the difference is less than 1 FPS at all resolutions. This suggests Ultra either adds negligible graphical detail in Thief or that the settings are not properly optimized for this hardware. Stick with High for the best visual-to-performance ratio.

For 4K, only Low settings (65.4 FPS) are playable. Medium (49.2 FPS) is borderline, and High/Ultra (37.9/37.1 FPS) fall below the 40 FPS threshold that many players find acceptable. If 4K is your target, you will need to accept Low settings or consider a more powerful GPU.

Measured FPS Breakdown

1080p:

  • Low: 108 FPS average
  • Medium: 100.7 FPS average
  • High: 87.8 FPS average
  • Ultra: 86.9 FPS average

1440p:

  • Low: 95 FPS average
  • Medium: 86.9 FPS average
  • High: 62.4 FPS average
  • Ultra: 61.8 FPS average

4K (3840x2160):

  • Low: 65.4 FPS average
  • Medium: 49.2 FPS average
  • High: 37.9 FPS average
  • Ultra: 37.1 FPS average

The performance delta from 1080p to 1440p at High settings is 25.4 FPS (from 87.8 to 62.4), while the delta from 1440p to 4K at High is 24.5 FPS (from 62.4 to 37.9). This nearly linear drop confirms that the GPU is the primary constraint. The CPU's influence is minimal, as evidenced by the consistent frame rates at 1080p across all settings, where the processor has ample headroom to feed the graphics card.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 5 2600

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 3400 MHz
Boost Clock 3900 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT

VRAM 16 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2755 MHz MHz
TDP 190 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 2600 + AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT in Thief

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 65.4
3840x2160 Medium 49.2
3840x2160 High 37.9
3840x2160 Ultra 37.1
2560x1440 Low 95.0
2560x1440 Medium 86.9
2560x1440 High 62.4
2560x1440 Ultra 61.8
1920x1080 Low 108.0
1920x1080 Medium 100.7
1920x1080 High 87.8
1920x1080 Ultra 86.9

Thief with Ryzen 5 2600 + Other GPUs

See how Thief performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Thief with RX 7600 XT + Other CPUs

See how Thief performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 5 2600 + RX 7600 XT

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.