The Technomancer

The Technomancer

AVERAGE FPS
132
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 132 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 52 61 77 95
1440p QHD 89 113 134 176
1080p Full HD 141 178 208 257

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 95
3840x2160 Medium 77
3840x2160 High 61
3840x2160 Ultra 52
2560x1440 Low 176
2560x1440 Medium 134
2560x1440 High 113
2560x1440 Ultra 89
1920x1080 Low 257
1920x1080 Medium 208
1920x1080 High 178
1920x1080 Ultra 141

The Technomancer with AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT + AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX, In-Depth Analysis

How This Combo Ranks

The AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT paired with the AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX ranks 243rd out of 1,656 tested combinations in The Technomancer. This places the combo comfortably within the top 15% of all tested configurations, demonstrating that this pairing is well suited to the game's engine demands. The CPU's 86th percentile ranking among all processors and the GPU's 85th percentile among all graphics cards suggest a balanced partnership where neither component becomes a systemic bottleneck in typical gameplay scenarios.

Benchmark results indicate that the CPU's multi-threaded performance is particularly relevant here. With a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 23,794 and a single-core score of 3,359, the Ryzen 7 5800XT shows strong scaling across the 8-core, 16-thread configuration. In the context of The Technomancer, an Action RPG that relies on consistent frame pacing, this combination of high single-thread efficiency and robust multi-thread capacity allows the RX 7900 XTX to operate near its full potential. The data shows the combo's rank is more dependent on GPU ceiling than CPU limitation, as the processor's nearest rivals—including the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 5755GE (0.1% faster) and the AMD Ryzen 7 6800HS (0.3% slower)—do not significantly alter overall performance outcomes in this title.

The GPU's nearest rivals provide context for the graphics side of the equation. The RX 7900 XTX sits within a tight competitive cluster: the AMD Radeon Pro 580 is 0.4% faster, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 Mobile is 0.8% slower, and the NVIDIA Quadro M6000 is 1.6% slower. These margins are negligible in real-world gameplay, meaning the measured FPS figures are representative of a top-tier graphics solution. The combination's 243rd rank out of 1,656 combos reflects that while this is not the absolute fastest configuration possible, it is firmly in the upper echelon, with only a small fraction of exotic or newer pairings achieving higher performance.

GPU Role

The AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX brings substantial resources to The Technomancer. Its 24 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 384-bit bus delivers 960.0 GB/s of bandwidth, which is more than sufficient for the game's texture streaming and asset loading at any resolution. The GPU's base clock of 1929 MHz, game clock of 2365 MHz, and boost clock of 2498 MHz indicate a high sustained operating range, ensuring that the 6,144 shading units remain busy during intense combat sequences.

The memory configuration plays a pivotal role in the measured results. At 4K Ultra, the average FPS drops to 52.1, which is a 31% reduction from the 76.8 FPS seen at 4K Medium. This suggests that the game's ultra settings introduce memory bandwidth pressure or shader complexity that the GPU cannot fully overcome, despite having ample VRAM capacity. Conversely, the 960.0 GB/s bandwidth proves adequate at lower settings, as evidenced by the 94.5 FPS at 4K Low—a 44% improvement over Medium settings.

The GPU's RDNA 3.0 architecture, built on a 5 nm process with 57,700 million transistors, provides 61.39 TFLOPS of FP32 compute. For a 2016 title like The Technomancer, this is an overwhelming amount of raw processing power. The data confirms that the GPU is rarely the limiting factor at 1080p and 1440p, where even Ultra settings produce frame rates above 89 FPS. However, at 4K Ultra, the combination of pixel rate (479.6 GPixel/s) and texture rate (959.2 GTexel/s) suggests the GPU is reaching the practical limits of its rendering pipeline for this specific workload.

FAQ

Q: Is this combo capable of 4K gaming in The Technomancer?

A: Yes, but with caveats. At 4K High, the average FPS is 60.7, which is playable. At 4K Ultra, the average drops to 52.1 FPS, still above 30 FPS but noticeably less smooth. For a locked 60 FPS experience, 4K Medium (76.8 FPS) is the safer choice.

Q: How does the CPU affect performance in this game?

A: The Ryzen 7 5800XT's single-thread score of 3,359 in Cinebench R23 and multi-thread score of 23,794 provide ample headroom. The data shows the combo ranks 243rd out of 1,656, and the CPU's nearest rivals (within 0.3% performance) do not meaningfully change FPS, indicating the CPU is not a bottleneck at any tested resolution.

Q: What is the best resolution for this combo?

A: At 2560x1440, the combo delivers 112.7 FPS on High and 89.1 FPS on Ultra, making it an excellent sweet spot for high refresh rate monitors. At 1920x1080, all settings exceed 140 FPS, with Low reaching 256.9 FPS, which is ideal for competitive play or very high refresh rate displays.

Q: How does the RX 7900 XTX compare to its nearest GPU rivals in this game?

A: The RX 7900 XTX is 1.6% faster than the NVIDIA Quadro M6000, 0.8% faster than the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 Mobile, and 0.4% slower than the AMD Radeon Pro 580. These differences are within measurement noise, meaning the RX 7900 XTX delivers equivalent performance to these alternatives in The Technomancer.

Q: Should I use Ultra settings at 4K with this combo?

A: The measured 52.1 FPS at 4K Ultra is below the 60 FPS threshold many players prefer. Dropping to High yields 60.7 FPS, a 17% improvement, while Medium provides 76.8 FPS—a 47% improvement over Ultra. The visual fidelity difference between High and Ultra in a 2016 title may not justify the frame rate cost.

Q: Is the 24 GB VRAM necessary for this game?

A: For The Technomancer specifically, the 24 GB capacity is far beyond requirements. However, the 960.0 GB/s bandwidth is the more critical factor. At 4K Ultra, the performance drop suggests the game may be sensitive to memory access patterns rather than capacity, as even 8 GB would likely suffice for this title's assets.

Settings Recommendations

For the optimal balance of visual quality and performance, the data points to 2560x1440 with High settings as the sweet spot. At this configuration, the combo produces 112.7 FPS, which is well above the 60 FPS standard and provides headroom for demanding scenes. The jump from High to Ultra at 1440p costs 23.6 FPS (from 112.7 to 89.1), a 21% reduction that may not justify the marginal visual improvements in a game from 2016.

At 4K, High settings (60.7 FPS) are the recommended baseline, as they achieve the 60 FPS target while maintaining substantial visual quality. Players with 120Hz+ displays should consider 4K Medium (76.8 FPS) or 1440p Ultra (89.1 FPS) to fully utilize their monitors' refresh rates. At 1080p, even Ultra settings (140.6 FPS) exceed 140 FPS, making this resolution ideal for maximum smoothness regardless of quality preset.

The data suggests avoiding 4K Ultra (52.1 FPS) unless visual fidelity is the absolute priority and frame rate consistency is secondary. The 60.7 FPS at 4K High represents a 17% improvement over Ultra with minimal visible difference in most gameplay scenarios. Similarly, at 1440p, Medium (134.1 FPS) offers a 19% improvement over High (112.7 FPS) for players who prioritize frame rate over subtle texture and shadow enhancements.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the combo demonstrates outstanding performance across all settings. Low settings produce 256.9 FPS, Medium yields 208.3 FPS, High delivers 177.6 FPS, and Ultra achieves 140.6 FPS. The progression from Low to Ultra shows a 45% reduction in frame rate, but even the lowest figure remains far above refresh rate requirements.

Moving to 2560x1440, the results remain strong but show expected scaling. Low settings reach 175.6 FPS, Medium produces 134.1 FPS, High maintains 112.7 FPS, and Ultra drops to 89.1 FPS. The delta between Low and Ultra is 86.5 FPS, representing a 49% performance decrease. This resolution offers the best balance for high refresh rate gaming, with Ultra still exceeding 60 FPS.

At 3840x2160, the GPU's limits become apparent. Low settings yield 94.5 FPS, Medium drops to 76.8 FPS, High further reduces to 60.7 FPS, and Ultra falls to 52.1 FPS. The scaling from Low to Ultra shows a 45% reduction, mirroring the 1080p pattern but at lower absolute values. The data indicates that 4K requires careful settings management: Low provides near-100 FPS performance, while Ultra struggles to maintain 60 FPS.

The measured FPS data reveals consistent performance scaling across resolutions. At 1080p, the transition from Medium to High costs 30.7 FPS (15% reduction), while High to Ultra costs 37 FPS (21% reduction). At 1440p, Medium to High costs 21.4 FPS (16% reduction), and High to Ultra costs 23.6 FPS (21% reduction). At 4K, Medium to High costs 16.1 FPS (21% reduction), and High to Ultra costs 8.6 FPS (14% reduction). This pattern suggests the game's Ultra preset has diminishing returns at higher resolutions, where the GPU's pixel throughput becomes the binding constraint.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT

Cores / Threads 8 / 16
Base Clock 3800 MHz
Boost Clock 4800 MHz
TDP 105W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX

VRAM 24 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2498 MHz MHz
TDP 355 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT + AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX in The Technomancer

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 94.5
3840x2160 Medium 76.8
3840x2160 High 60.7
3840x2160 Ultra 52.1
2560x1440 Low 175.6
2560x1440 Medium 134.1
2560x1440 High 112.7
2560x1440 Ultra 89.1
1920x1080 Low 256.9
1920x1080 Medium 208.3
1920x1080 High 177.6
1920x1080 Ultra 140.6

The Technomancer with Ryzen 7 5800XT + Other GPUs

See how The Technomancer performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

The Technomancer with RX 7900 XTX + Other CPUs

See how The Technomancer performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 7 5800XT + RX 7900 XTX

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.