The Technomancer

The Technomancer

AVERAGE FPS
96
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 96 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 36 45 52 69
1440p QHD 66 83 97 124
1080p Full HD 100 131 148 197

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 69
3840x2160 Medium 52
3840x2160 High 45
3840x2160 Ultra 36
2560x1440 Low 124
2560x1440 Medium 97
2560x1440 High 83
2560x1440 Ultra 66
1920x1080 Low 197
1920x1080 Medium 148
1920x1080 High 131
1920x1080 Ultra 100

The Technomancer with AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT + AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT, In-Depth Analysis

The Technomancer, an Action RPG from 2016, presents an interesting stress test for the AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT and AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT combination. The benchmark data reveals a system that scales predictably with resolution, but the performance ceiling is clearly dictated by the graphics card. This pairing places the system at a mid-pack rank of 747 out of 1656 tested combos, indicating a balanced but not exceptional standing in the database. The measured frames per second (FPS) across various settings and resolutions provide a detailed look into where this hardware excels and where it begins to struggle.

Resolution Scaling

The data shows a classic GPU-bound scaling pattern as resolution increases. At 1080p with High settings, the system produces an average of 130.8 FPS. Moving to 1440p drops that to 83 FPS, a reduction of roughly 36%. Pushing further to 4K at High settings yields 44.7 FPS, a significant 46% decrease from the 1440p figure. This steep decline indicates that the rendering load is overwhelming the Radeon RX 7700 XT’s capabilities at higher pixel counts.

The pattern becomes even more pronounced when examining the Ultra preset. At 1080p, the system manages 100.1 FPS, but this falls to 66.3 FPS at 1440p and a demanding 35.9 FPS at 4K. The scaling between 1440p and 4K is particularly harsh, with a 45% performance loss. This suggests that the 12 GB of VRAM and the GPU's memory bandwidth are being saturated, as the jump in pixel count from 1440p to 4K (2.25 times more pixels) is not being met with proportional processing power.

Interestingly, the gap between Low and Ultra settings widens with resolution. At 1080p, Low settings achieve 196.7 FPS, which is nearly double the Ultra score. At 4K, the Low preset still delivers 69.1 FPS, but Ultra only manages 35.9 FPS. This widening gap confirms that the GPU is the limiting component at higher resolutions, as lowering settings directly reduces the pixel shading workload. The CPU’s role, while relevant for high frame rates at 1080p, becomes secondary as the resolution increases and the GPU becomes the primary bottleneck.

How This Combo Ranks

The AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT and Radeon RX 7700 XT combination sits at rank 747 out of 1656 tested combos for The Technomancer. This places it in the 45th percentile, meaning it outperforms a slight majority of the systems in the database but is far from the top tier. This ranking reflects a hardware pairing that is competent for this game but does not deliver top-tier performance.

The CPU itself holds an 86th percentile ranking against all CPUs in the broader benchmark suite, and the GPU sits at a 73rd percentile. The combined in-game rank of 747 suggests that the game is more demanding than the average workload, or that this specific pairing has a synergy that doesn't translate into top-tier results for this title. The data indicates that the system is more than capable for 1080p and 1440p gaming, but the 4K performance, particularly at Ultra settings, pulls its overall ranking down. The combo’s position is a direct reflection of the GPU’s 73rd percentile standing; it’s a solid mid-range performer, not a high-end one.

CPU Role

The Ryzen 7 5800XT is a Zen 3 architecture processor with 8 cores and 16 threads. Its boost clock of 4.80 GHz and substantial 32 MB of L3 cache provide ample processing power for modern games. In The Technomancer, the CPU’s influence is most apparent at 1080p, where the system achieves a 196.7 FPS average at Low settings. This high frame rate indicates that the CPU is capable of feeding the GPU with enough data to prevent it from being idle at lower resolutions.

However, the CPU's performance in synthetic benchmarks shows a mixed picture. Its single-thread performance, as measured by Cinebench R23 at 3359 points, is decent but not exceptional. The multi-core score of 23794 points is strong, leveraging the 8-core/16-thread configuration. This suggests that while the CPU can handle heavy multi-threaded workloads, its single-core performance might be a slight limiting factor for games that rely heavily on a single thread.

The data shows that the CPU is not the primary bottleneck in this game. The FPS drop from 1080p to 4K at any given setting is far more dramatic than any difference between CPU-bound scenarios. For instance, at 4K Low, the system still manages 69.1 FPS, which is a significant drop from the 196.7 FPS at 1080p Low. This indicates that the GPU's rendering limits are being hit long before the CPU's processing limits are reached. The CPU provides a robust foundation, but the GPU is the component determining the final frame rate in most scenarios.

FAQ

Q: What is the highest average FPS achievable with this combo?

A: The highest measured average FPS is 196.7, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with Low settings.

Q: How does the system perform at 4K with High settings?

A: At 3840x2160 with High settings, the system produces an average of 44.7 FPS, which is playable but not ideal for fast-paced action.

Q: Is this system better suited for 1080p or 1440p gaming?

A: The data shows strong performance at both resolutions. At 1440p High, it averages 83 FPS, while at 1080p High it averages 130.8 FPS. Both are smooth, but 1080p offers a significant frame rate advantage.

Q: What is the performance difference between Low and Ultra settings at 1440p?

A: At 2560x1440, Low settings yield 124.3 FPS, while Ultra settings yield 66.3 FPS. This represents a 58 FPS difference, indicating that graphics settings have a substantial impact on performance.

Q: How does this combo rank compared to other tested systems?

A: The combo ranks 747th out of 1656 tested combinations, placing it in the middle of the pack for The Technomancer.

Q: Does the CPU or GPU limit performance more in this game?

A: The GPU is the primary limiting factor. The FPS scales down significantly with resolution, which is characteristic of a GPU-bound workload. The CPU's performance is sufficient to avoid being a major bottleneck, especially at higher resolutions.

GPU Role

The AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT is the clear driver of performance in this pairing. With a boost clock of 2544 MHz and 12 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 192-bit bus, it provides a bandwidth of 432.0 GB/s. This hardware configuration is well-suited for 1080p and 1440p gaming, but the 4K results show its limitations. The GPU’s 73rd percentile ranking against all GPUs underscores its position as a solid mid-range option.

The data shows that the GPU’s memory configuration is a critical factor. The 12 GB VRAM is sufficient for this game at all settings, but the 192-bit bus width may limit performance at higher resolutions where memory bandwidth becomes more crucial. The massive drop in FPS from 1440p to 4K, regardless of settings, points to the GPU’s compute units and memory subsystem being overwhelmed by the increased pixel load.

The GPU’s performance in synthetic benchmarks, such as a G3D score of 22547, reflects its gaming capabilities. However, the in-game results are more telling. The transition from 130.8 FPS at 1080p High to 44.7 FPS at 4K High is a 66% reduction in performance. This indicates that the GPU is the bottleneck, and users seeking 4K gaming would need to significantly lower settings or consider a more powerful graphics card. The Radeon RX 7700 XT is best viewed as a high-refresh-rate 1080p and 1440p card, not a 4K powerhouse.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured data, the optimal experience for this system depends on the user's resolution and frame rate priorities. For 1080p gaming, the High preset at 130.8 FPS offers an excellent balance of visual fidelity and smoothness. While Ultra is playable at 100.1 FPS, the 30 FPS gain from dropping to High is substantial and may be preferable for competitive play. For 1440p, the Medium preset at 96.9 FPS provides a good experience, though High at 83 FPS is also viable for those prioritizing visuals.

At 4K, the situation is more challenging. The High preset only achieves 44.7 FPS, which may not be smooth enough for some players. The Low preset at 69.1 FPS is the only 4K setting that breaks the 60 FPS threshold, but it comes with significant visual compromises. Therefore, for 4K, the Low preset is the only recommendation for a consistently playable experience. The Medium preset at 51.9 FPS is a middle ground, but it falls short of the 60 FPS target. The data suggests that this hardware is best utilized at 1080p or 1440p, where it can maintain high frame rates without sacrificing too much visual quality.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The complete set of measured average FPS values provides a clear picture of performance scaling.

At 1920x1080, the system delivers high frame rates across all settings. Low settings achieve 196.7 FPS, Medium yields 148.4 FPS, High produces 130.8 FPS, and Ultra drops to 100.1 FPS. This shows that even at the highest settings, the system maintains a triple-digit frame rate, making 1080p the resolution where this combo is most comfortable.

Moving to 2560x1440, the performance drops but remains solid. Low settings average 124.3 FPS, Medium achieves 96.9 FPS, High produces 83 FPS, and Ultra falls to 66.3 FPS. The step from High to Ultra at this resolution results in a 16.7 FPS loss, which might be noticeable to some users. The 1440p results are consistently above 60 FPS, confirming this as a good target resolution for the hardware.

Finally, at 3840x2160, the system struggles to maintain high frame rates. Low settings average 69.1 FPS, Medium achieves 51.9 FPS, High produces 44.7 FPS, and Ultra drops to 35.9 FPS. The performance cliff between 1440p and 4K is steep, with even the Low preset at 4K falling below the 1080p Ultra score. This data reinforces that 4K gaming is not a strong suit for this AMD combination.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT

Cores / Threads 8 / 16
Base Clock 3800 MHz
Boost Clock 4800 MHz
TDP 105W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT

VRAM 12 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2544 MHz MHz
TDP 245 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT + AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT in The Technomancer

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 69.1
3840x2160 Medium 51.9
3840x2160 High 44.7
3840x2160 Ultra 35.9
2560x1440 Low 124.3
2560x1440 Medium 96.9
2560x1440 High 83.0
2560x1440 Ultra 66.3
1920x1080 Low 196.7
1920x1080 Medium 148.4
1920x1080 High 130.8
1920x1080 Ultra 100.1

The Technomancer with Ryzen 7 5800XT + Other GPUs

See how The Technomancer performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

The Technomancer with RX 7700 XT + Other CPUs

See how The Technomancer performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 7 5800XT + RX 7700 XT

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.