The Technomancer

The Technomancer

AVERAGE FPS
71
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 71 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 28 34 38 51
1440p QHD 49 60 74 93
1080p Full HD 71 92 113 142

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 51
3840x2160 Medium 38
3840x2160 High 34
3840x2160 Ultra 28
2560x1440 Low 93
2560x1440 Medium 74
2560x1440 High 60
2560x1440 Ultra 49
1920x1080 Low 142
1920x1080 Medium 113
1920x1080 High 92
1920x1080 Ultra 71

The Technomancer with AMD Ryzen 5 7600X + AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT, In-Depth Analysis

The Technomancer, a 2016 Action RPG, presents a demanding workload that scales significantly with resolution. This analysis examines the measured performance of the AMD Ryzen 5 7600X paired with the AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT, using only the provided benchmark data to interpret how this combination handles the game across different settings and resolutions.

Resolution Scaling

The frame rate data reveals a steep performance curve as resolution increases from 1080p to 4K. At 1080p with High settings, the combo delivers 91.8 FPS on average. Moving to 1440p at the same High preset drops that figure to 60.4 FPS, a substantial reduction of roughly 34%. At 4K, the average falls further to 33.7 FPS, which represents about a 63% decrease from the 1080p result. This pattern holds across all settings presets, indicating that the GPU is the primary bottleneck as pixel count rises.

The scaling behavior is most telling when examining the Low preset. At 1080p Low, the system reaches 142.3 FPS, which is an excellent result. At 1440p Low, it maintains 93.2 FPS, still very playable. However, at 4K Low, the average drops to 51.3 FPS. The gap between 1080p and 1440p at Low is 49.1 FPS, while the gap between 1440p and 4K is 41.9 FPS. This suggests that while the GPU is clearly stressed at higher resolutions, the performance penalty from 1440p to 4K is not disproportionately larger than the 1080p to 1440p step. The data indicates a fairly linear scaling of workload with pixel count, typical of a GPU-bound scenario.

Comparing Medium and High settings at each resolution provides further insight. At 1080p, Medium runs at 113.2 FPS while High runs at 91.8 FPS, a difference of 21.4 FPS. At 1440p, the gap narrows to 13.5 FPS (73.9 vs 60.4). At 4K, the difference shrinks to just 4.6 FPS (38.3 vs 33.7). The shrinking delta between presets as resolution increases strongly suggests that the GPU is running out of raw throughput at higher pixel counts, making the relative cost of each setting level less impactful on the final frame rate. The limiting component at 4K is clearly the graphics card, as even dropping from High to Low only recovers 17.6 FPS.

Settings Recommendations

The measured rows provide a clear hierarchy of performance for this specific CPU-GPU combination. For players targeting a smooth 60 FPS experience, the data shows that 1440p High is the sweet spot, delivering 60.4 FPS on average. This is the only 1440p preset that meets the 60 FPS threshold, as Medium falls short at 73.9 FPS but is still above it, and Ultra drops below at 49.3 FPS. At 1080p, all presets are viable for high refresh rate gaming, with even Ultra maintaining 70.7 FPS.

The Ultra preset presents a significant challenge. At 4K, Ultra yields only 28.3 FPS, which is below the playable threshold for most action games. At 1440p, Ultra produces 49.3 FPS, which is playable but not smooth. The jump from High to Ultra at 1440p costs 11.1 FPS, a 18.4% reduction, which may not justify the visual upgrade for many users. At 1080p, the High to Ultra transition costs 21.1 FPS (91.8 to 70.7), which is a more acceptable trade-off for higher visual fidelity.

For the best balance of visual quality and performance, the data suggests that High settings at 1440p is the optimal configuration. It achieves the 60 FPS target while providing better image quality than Medium. At 4K, even Low settings only reach 51.3 FPS, so players with 4K displays should expect to compromise heavily on visual quality or accept sub-60 FPS performance. The Medium preset at 1440p offers a comfortable margin above 60 FPS at 73.9 FPS, making it a safer choice for areas with heavy action that might cause frame drops, despite the lack of min FPS data to confirm this.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 5 7600X is a 6-core, 12-thread processor from the 7000 series, built on the Zen 4 architecture using a 5 nm process. It has a base clock of 4.70 GHz and a boost clock of 5.30 GHz. In synthetic benchmarks, it scores 24,128 points in Cinebench R23 multi-core and 3,406 points in single-core. The Geekbench scores are 12,905 multi-core and 2,892 single-core. These numbers indicate a strong modern CPU, placing it in the 83rd percentile of all CPUs tested.

In the context of The Technomancer, the game's release in 2016 suggests it was designed for older, lower-core-count processors. The Ryzen 5 7600X's 6 cores and 12 threads are more than sufficient to feed the RX 6600 XT at 1080p, where the system reaches 142.3 FPS on Low settings. The single-core performance is particularly relevant for older game engines that may not scale well beyond a few threads. The 3,406 Cinebench R23 single-core score and 1,060 3DMark single-thread score demonstrate strong per-core performance.

The CPU's 32 MB of shared L3 cache and dual-channel DDR5 memory support with 83.2 GB/s bandwidth provide ample data throughput for game logic and asset streaming. The benchmark results show a balanced processor that does not appear to be a bottleneck at any tested resolution. The frame rate drops when moving from 1080p to 4K are consistent across all settings, which would not be the case if the CPU were the limiting factor. The data suggests the CPU has headroom remaining, as the frame rate scales downward primarily with GPU workload.

How This Combo Ranks

This specific combination of the AMD Ryzen 5 7600X and AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT ranks 1175 out of 1656 tested combos for The Technomancer. This places it in the lower third of all systems tested, which is surprising given the individual component performance. The CPU ranks in the 83rd percentile against all CPUs, and the GPU ranks in the 71st percentile against all GPUs. However, the combo's overall rank suggests that the pairing may not be optimal for this particular game.

The GPU's nearest rivals provide context for its performance level. The RX 6600 XT has an average benchmark score of 27,985, which is nearly identical to the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 980 Ti at 27,956 (a delta of 0.1% in favor of the RX 6600 XT). It also compares closely to the AMD Radeon R9 M395X at 27,883 (0.4% ahead) and is slightly behind the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 at 28,238 (0.9% behind). These are older or lower-tier cards, which explains why the combo ranks poorly in a demanding 2016 title that may not be optimized for modern hardware.

The CPU's nearest rivals show it is well-matched with mid-range mobile and desktop chips. The AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 6850U scores 26,262 (0% delta), the AMD Ryzen 7 7735U scores 26,305 (-0.1%), and the AMD Ryzen 5 PRO 5655GE scores 26,320 (-0.2%). The Ryzen 7 5700X scores 26,214 (0.2% ahead). None of these rivals are high-end desktop parts, indicating that the 7600X is positioned in the upper-mid range of CPU performance. The combo's poor rank is therefore more attributable to the GPU's limitations in this title than the CPU.

GPU Role

The AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT is based on the RDNA 2.0 architecture with the Navi 23 chip, manufactured on a 7 nm process. It features 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, providing 256.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The GPU has a base clock of 1968 MHz and a boost clock of 2589 MHz. It contains 2048 shading units, 128 texture mapping units, and 64 raster operations pipelines. The theoretical performance is 10.60 TFLOPS for FP32 operations.

In The Technomancer, the GPU's performance characteristics are clearly the deciding factor at higher resolutions. The 4K Ultra result of 28.3 FPS indicates that the 8 GB VRAM and 256.0 GB/s bandwidth are insufficient for the high-resolution textures and effects at maximum settings. The game likely exceeds the VRAM capacity at 4K Ultra, causing performance to plummet. At 1080p Ultra, the 70.7 FPS result shows the GPU can handle the workload when pixel count is lower.

The GPU's benchmark scores reinforce its mid-range positioning. It scores 16,461 in Passmark G3D and 7,520 in Passmark GPU Compute. The 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score is 1,804. The Geekbench scores are 108,608 for Metal, 82,736 for OpenCL, and 89,263 for Vulkan. The DirectX 12 Passmark score of 61 is notably lower than the DirectX 11 score of 163, which may indicate driver overhead or architectural differences that affect this specific game. The GPU's percentile ranking of 71st places it above average but not in the high-end tier.

FAQ

Q: What is the best resolution and settings combo for a smooth 60 FPS experience?

A: The data shows that 1440p High achieves exactly 60.4 FPS, making it the highest quality preset that meets the 60 FPS target. At 1080p, all presets exceed 70 FPS, with Low reaching 142.3 FPS.

Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rivals in synthetic benchmarks?

A: The Ryzen 5 7600X has an average benchmark score of 26,272. Its closest rival, the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 6850U, scores 26,262, a delta of 0%. The Ryzen 7 5700X is 0.2% faster, while the Ryzen 7 7735U and Ryzen 5 PRO 5655GE are 0.1% and 0.2% slower, respectively.

Q: Does the GPU bottleneck the system at 4K resolution?

A: Yes. At 4K, the frame rate drops from 51.3 FPS on Low to 28.3 FPS on Ultra. The small performance difference between High (33.7 FPS) and Medium (38.3 FPS) at 4K indicates the GPU is saturated and cannot handle the increased pixel workload.

Q: How does the RX 6600 XT compare to the RTX 3070 in average benchmark scores?

A: The RX 6600 XT has an average score of 27,985, while the RTX 3070 scores 28,238. The RTX 3070 is 0.9% faster according to the deltaPct of -0.9 for the RX 6600 XT.

Q: What is the frame rate difference between High and Ultra at 1440p?

A: At 1440p, High settings produce 60.4 FPS while Ultra produces 49.3 FPS. The difference is 11.1 FPS, representing an 18.4% performance cost for the Ultra preset.

Q: Is the combo's ranking in this game better or worse than its individual component rankings?

A: The combo ranks 1175 out of 1656 in this game (approximately the 29th percentile). The CPU ranks in the 83rd percentile and the GPU in the 71st percentile, so the combo performs significantly worse than either component's individual standing.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 5 7600X

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 4700 MHz
Boost Clock 5300 MHz
TDP 105W
Socket AMD Socket AM5
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT

VRAM 8 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2589 MHz MHz
TDP 160 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 7600X + AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT in The Technomancer

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 51.3
3840x2160 Medium 38.3
3840x2160 High 33.7
3840x2160 Ultra 28.3
2560x1440 Low 93.2
2560x1440 Medium 73.9
2560x1440 High 60.4
2560x1440 Ultra 49.3
1920x1080 Low 142.3
1920x1080 Medium 113.2
1920x1080 High 91.8
1920x1080 Ultra 70.7

The Technomancer with Ryzen 5 7600X + Other GPUs

See how The Technomancer performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

The Technomancer with RX 6600 XT + Other CPUs

See how The Technomancer performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 5 7600X + RX 6600 XT

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.