Rust

Rust

AVERAGE FPS
66
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 66 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 25 32 38 57
1440p QHD 42 55 65 97
1080p Full HD 61 80 95 141

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 57
3840x2160 Medium 38
3840x2160 High 32
3840x2160 Ultra 25
2560x1440 Low 97
2560x1440 Medium 65
2560x1440 High 55
2560x1440 Ultra 42
1920x1080 Low 141
1920x1080 Medium 95
1920x1080 High 80
1920x1080 Ultra 61

Rust with Intel Core Ultra X7 368H + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 Mobile, In-Depth Analysis

How This Combo Ranks

The Intel Core Ultra X7 368H paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 Mobile sits at rank 2480 out of 3723 tested combos in Rust. That places it in the lower-middle tier of the database, around the 33rd percentile of all CPU-GPU pairings measured for this title. The ranking reflects a combination that is competent but far from elite, with the data showing a system that handles the game's demands without ever dominating them.

Benchmark results indicate the combo is roughly average in the grand scheme of tested hardware, but the individual components tell a more nuanced story. The CPU holds an 87th percentile ranking among all processors, while the GPU sits at a more modest 67th percentile among all graphics cards. This disparity suggests the pairing's overall rank is dragged down by the graphics side, which aligns with Rust's behavior as a title that can be surprisingly demanding on both fronts depending on the scenario.

When compared to other combos in the database, the 2480th position out of 3723 means a significant portion of tested systems outperform this laptop configuration. However, the data also shows that the components are well-matched in terms of their synthetic benchmark scores, with the CPU's average benchmark score of 40518 and the GPU's average of 22435 both landing near their respective nearest rivals. The gap between component potential and actual in-game ranking highlights how Rust's specific engine characteristics can alter expected performance.

CPU Role

The Intel Core Ultra X7 368H brings 16 cores and 16 threads to the table, with a base clock of 2.00 GHz and a boost clock of 5.00 GHz. This Panther Lake architecture chip, built on Intel's 3 nm process, features an 18 MB shared L3 cache and 2.5 MB of L2 cache per core. The 25 W TDP classifies it as a mobile processor designed for efficiency, yet the boost clock suggests it can stretch its legs when thermal headroom allows.

In synthetic tests, the CPU posts a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 28221 and a single-core score of 3984. The Passmark data shows a multithread score of 32956 and a single-thread score of 4005. These figures place the chip at the 87th percentile among all CPUs, with nearest rivals including the Intel Core 7 253PE (0.1% slower), Intel Core 5 223PE (0.2% slower), AMD Ryzen 9 7940H (0.2% faster), and Intel Xeon 6507P (0.2% faster). The tight clustering of these scores indicates the 368H is right in the middle of a competitive pack.

For Rust specifically, the CPU's role becomes apparent when examining frame rates across settings. At 1080p Low, the combo achieves 141 FPS, which is nearly double the 4K High result of 32 FPS. This scaling suggests that at lower resolutions and settings, the CPU has enough headroom to feed the GPU efficiently. The 16 threads align well with Rust's server-side and client-side processing demands, and the 5.00 GHz boost clock helps with the game's single-threaded portions that still exist in its engine.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 Mobile is built on the Blackwell 2.0 architecture with the GB206 chip, manufactured on TSMC's 5 nm process. It packs 8 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 128-bit bus, delivering 384.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The GPU's 3328 shading units, 104 texture mapping units, and 48 raster output pipelines are complemented by 26 ray tracing cores and 104 tensor cores.

Clock speeds are listed at 952 MHz base and 1455 MHz boost, with memory running at 1500 MHz (24 Gbps effective). The FP32 performance sits at 9.684 TFLOPS, and the GPU supports DirectX 12 Ultimate, OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4. With a 45 W TDP and PCIe 5.0 x16 interface, this is positioned as a mainstream mobile graphics solution.

The GPU's synthetic benchmark results include a 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 3013.5, a Geekbench OpenCL score of 96969, and a Geekbench Vulkan score of 96451. Passmark tests show a G3D score of 18852 and a GPU compute score of 7607. The 67th percentile among all GPUs places it near the AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT (0.5% faster), AMD Radeon RX 5700 (1.2% slower), AMD Radeon RX 6700S (1.3% slower), and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Mobile (1.3% faster).

In Rust, the GPU's 8 GB VRAM capacity becomes a relevant factor at higher resolutions and settings. The data shows a clear progression where 4K Ultra drops to 25 FPS, suggesting the GPU is struggling with the combination of high resolution and demanding settings. The 128-bit memory bus and 384.0 GB/s bandwidth are adequate for 1080p gaming but become limiting factors as resolution increases.

FAQ

Q: How does this combo rank among all tested systems in Rust?

A: The Intel Core Ultra X7 368H and RTX 5060 Mobile combination ranks 2480th out of 3723 tested combos, placing it in the lower-middle portion of the database.

Q: What is the best frame rate this combo achieves in Rust?

A: The highest average FPS recorded is 141 at 1920x1080 with Low settings. The lowest is 25 FPS at 3840x2160 with Ultra settings.

Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rivals in synthetic benchmarks?

A: The CPU's average benchmark score is 40518, sitting within 0.2% of the AMD Ryzen 9 7940H and Intel Xeon 6507P, and within 0.2% of the Intel Core 7 253PE and Intel Core 5 223PE.

Q: How does the GPU compare to its nearest rivals in synthetic benchmarks?

A: The GPU's average benchmark score is 22435, which is 0.5% behind the AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT, 1.2% ahead of the AMD Radeon RX 5700, 1.3% ahead of the AMD Radeon RX 6700S, and 1.3% behind the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Mobile.

Q: What is the memory configuration of the GPU and how does it affect performance?

A: The GPU has 8 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 128-bit bus with 384.0 GB/s bandwidth. This configuration appears to handle 1080p well but shows limitations at 4K, where frame rates drop significantly.

Q: What is the CPU's cache configuration?

A: The CPU features 192 KB of L1 cache per core, 2.5 MB of L2 cache per core, and 18 MB of shared L3 cache.

Resolution Scaling

The measured FPS data reveals a clear pattern of performance degradation as resolution increases, typical of a system where the GPU becomes the primary bottleneck at higher pixel counts. At 1080p Low, the combo delivers 141 FPS, which drops to 97 FPS at 1440p Low (a 31% reduction) and further to 57 FPS at 4K Low (a 60% reduction from 1080p). This scaling indicates that even at Low settings, the GPU's rendering load grows substantially with resolution.

The Medium settings tell a similar story: 95 FPS at 1080p, 65 FPS at 1440p (a 32% drop), and 38 FPS at 4K (a 60% drop from 1080p). High settings show 80 FPS at 1080p, 55 FPS at 1440p (a 31% drop), and 32 FPS at 4K (a 60% drop). Ultra settings follow with 61 FPS at 1080p, 42 FPS at 1440p (a 31% drop), and 25 FPS at 4K (a 59% drop).

The consistency of the percentage drops across all settings is notable. Regardless of whether the game runs at Low or Ultra, moving from 1080p to 1440p costs roughly 31% of the frame rate, and moving from 1080p to 4K costs roughly 60%. This uniform scaling suggests that the limiting component is the GPU, which must process roughly four times the pixel data at 4K compared to 1080p. The CPU's performance, by contrast, remains relatively static across resolutions since it handles the same game logic regardless of pixel count.

The data also shows that the gap between Low and Ultra settings narrows at higher resolutions. At 1080p, Low delivers 141 FPS versus Ultra's 61 FPS, a difference of 80 FPS. At 4K, Low delivers 57 FPS versus Ultra's 25 FPS, a difference of 32 FPS. This compression indicates that at 4K, the GPU is so saturated that the additional workload from higher settings has less relative impact on the already-low frame rates.

Settings Recommendations

The measured data provides clear guidance for optimizing the Rust experience with this hardware. At 1920x1080, the combo delivers playable frame rates across all settings, with Low at 141 FPS, Medium at 95 FPS, High at 80 FPS, and Ultra at 61 FPS. For competitive play or smooth gameplay on high-refresh-rate displays, Low or Medium settings at 1080p are the clear choice, as both exceed 90 FPS.

For users prioritizing visual fidelity at 1080p, High settings at 80 FPS offer a balanced experience, while Ultra at 61 FPS remains playable but approaches the threshold where frame pacing becomes noticeable. The Medium preset's minimum FPS of 81 and maximum of 109 indicate consistent performance, whereas the lack of min/max data for other presets makes it harder to assess stability.

At 2560x1440, the situation becomes more constrained. Low settings deliver 97 FPS, which is suitable for most displays, while Medium drops to 65 FPS with a minimum of 55 FPS. High at 55 FPS is borderline for smooth gameplay, and Ultra at 42 FPS falls below the threshold many players consider acceptable for a survival game where quick reactions matter. The data suggests that 1440p users should stick with Low or Medium settings to maintain responsiveness.

The 3840x2160 results are the least favorable for this combo. Low settings manage 57 FPS, Medium drops to 38 FPS with a minimum of 33 FPS, High falls to 32 FPS, and Ultra bottoms out at 25 FPS. None of these results provide a consistently smooth experience at 4K, and even Low settings hover near the edge of playability. Based on the measured rows, 1080p Medium or High offers the best balance of visual quality and performance, with 95 and 80 FPS respectively. For users who prefer maximum smoothness, 1080p Low at 141 FPS is the standout option, while 1440p Low at 97 FPS serves as a viable middle ground for those with higher-resolution displays.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core Ultra X7 368H

Cores / Threads 16 / 16
Base Clock 2000 MHz
Boost Clock 5000 MHz
TDP 25W
Socket Intel BGA 2540
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 Mobile

VRAM 8 GB GDDR7
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 1455 MHz MHz
TDP 45 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core Ultra X7 368H + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 Mobile in Rust

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 57.0
3840x2160 Medium 38.0
3840x2160 High 32.0
3840x2160 Ultra 25.0
2560x1440 Low 97.0
2560x1440 Medium 65.0
2560x1440 High 55.0
2560x1440 Ultra 42.0
1920x1080 Low 141.0
1920x1080 Medium 95.0
1920x1080 High 80.0
1920x1080 Ultra 61.0

Rust with iUltra X7 368H + Other GPUs

See how Rust performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Other Games with iUltra X7 368H + RTX 5060 Mobile

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.