Rust
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 79 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 30 | 39 | 46 | 69 |
| 1440p QHD | 50 | 66 | 78 | 117 |
| 1080p Full HD | 73 | 96 | 114 | 169 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Rust with Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti, In-Depth Analysis
The Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti presents a curious case in Rust, a game known for its demanding and uneven performance profile. The benchmark data reveals a system that is heavily constrained by its graphics card at higher resolutions, yet demonstrates the raw processing power of a top-tier CPU at lower settings. This analysis examines the measured frame rates to understand the balance between the 24-core processor and the 8 GB Ampere-based GPU, offering a clear picture of what users can expect from this specific combination.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data shows a significant and predictable impact as resolution increases from 1920x1080 to 3840x2160. At the "Low" preset, the average frame rate drops from 169 FPS at 1080p to 117 FPS at 1440p, a 30.8% reduction, and then further down to 69 FPS at 4K, which is a 41.0% decrease from the 1440p figure. This steep decline is a classic indicator that the GPU is the primary limiting factor. The RTX 3060 Ti, with its 8 GB of GDDR6 memory and 256-bit bus, is being saturated by the increasing pixel count, particularly at 4K where the fill rate and memory bandwidth demands outpace its capabilities.
The scaling pattern becomes even more pronounced when examining the "High" preset. Here, the average FPS falls from 96 at 1080p to 66 at 1440p, a 31.3% drop, and then to 39 at 4K, a 40.9% drop from 1440p. This consistent ~30% and ~40% reduction across presets suggests that the GPU's performance ceiling is being hit in a linear fashion relative to pixel count. The fact that the percentage drops are nearly identical between Low and High presets indicates that the processor is providing a stable data stream, and the bottleneck is purely the GPU's rendering throughput.
At the "Ultra" preset, the 4K average of 30 FPS is a stark indicator of the GPU's struggle, while the 1080p Ultra average of 73 FPS shows that the card can still deliver a playable experience at lower resolutions when visual fidelity is maximized. The data strongly suggests that for this game, the RTX 3060 Ti is the component that determines playability at 1440p and above. The performance gap between 1080p and 4K is so vast that it illustrates the GPU is being pushed far beyond its optimal operating range at the higher resolution, making it the definitive bottleneck in this configuration.
CPU Role
The Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus is a formidable processor with 24 cores and 24 threads, a base clock of 3.70 GHz, and a boost clock of 5.80 GHz. Its benchmark scores are exceptional, with a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 51731 and a single-core score of 7303. This places it in the 96th percentile of all CPUs, and its average benchmark score of 84003 is only 0.2% higher than its nearest rival, the Intel Core Ultra 9 285K. This processing power is clearly not the limiting factor in Rust, as evidenced by the high frame rates achieved at 1080p.
The CPU's role becomes apparent when examining the frame rates at lower resolutions. At 1080p with Low settings, the system achieves 169 FPS, which is a very high frame rate that demonstrates the CPU's ability to feed the GPU with enough data to keep it busy. The data shows a clear trend where the CPU can easily handle the game's logic and physics, allowing the GPU to be the sole determinant of performance. In a game like Rust, which is known for its complex world simulation and many entities, this high core count and boost clock are beneficial for maintaining stable frame times, even if the average FPS is not as high as some other titles.
The performance relative to its rivals further underscores its strength. The Core Ultra 9 290K Plus has an average benchmark score that is 1.1% higher than the AMD EPYC 4584PX and 1.2% higher than the AMD EPYC 9135, while being 1.3% higher than the AMD EPYC 7F72. This indicates that it is one of the most powerful consumer CPUs available, and in this test, it is effectively providing a massive headroom for the GPU. The data does not show any scenario where the CPU is causing a performance plateau; the frame rate scaling with resolution is smooth and consistent, which is the hallmark of a system where the processor is not a bottleneck.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti, with its 8 GB of GDDR6 memory and 448.0 GB/s of bandwidth, is the clear performance limiter in this pairing, particularly at higher resolutions. Its average benchmark score of 16129 places it in the 59th percentile of all GPUs, and it is closely matched with rivals such as the AMD Radeon RX 9060, which has a score that is 0.7% higher. The GPU's performance in Rust directly reflects its mid-range standing, as it provides excellent frame rates at 1080p but struggles to maintain playable levels at 4K with higher presets.
The GPU's memory capacity and bandwidth are critical in Rust, a game that can be demanding on VRAM due to its large maps and numerous assets. At 4K with Ultra settings, the average FPS drops to 30, and at High it is 39. These low numbers indicate that the 8 GB VRAM is likely being exhausted, forcing the card to manage data less efficiently. The 256-bit memory bus and 14 Gbps effective memory speed are sufficient for 1080p and 1440p, but the 4K data points show a clear wall where the GPU's compute and memory performance are no longer adequate for the workload.
The GPU's clock speeds of 1410 MHz base and 1665 MHz boost are standard for the Ampere architecture. The data shows that the GPU's performance scales almost perfectly with resolution, from 169 FPS at 1080p Low to 69 FPS at 4K Low. This consistent scaling suggests that the card is purely render-bound, with no other component interfering. The RTX 3060 Ti is a capable card for 1080p gaming, but the benchmark results make it clear that for a game like Rust, it is not a 4K or even consistently high-refresh 1440p solution. The user must rely on the powerful CPU to push frame rates up, but the GPU's hardware limits will always cap the maximum output.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings for this combination depend heavily on the target resolution and desired frame rate. For a smooth 60+ FPS experience at 1920x1080, the "High" preset is the best choice, delivering an average of 96 FPS. Pushing to "Ultra" at 1080p yields 73 FPS, which is still playable but represents a significant drop for marginal visual gains. The "Low" preset at 1080p achieves 169 FPS, which is ideal for competitive play or high refresh rate monitors, but it sacrifices visual quality.
At 2560x1440, the "High" preset provides an average of 66 FPS, which is right on the edge of a smooth experience. For a more stable and higher frame rate, the "Low" preset at 117 FPS is the better choice, as it offers a significant performance boost and ensures the game remains fluid. The "Medium" preset at 1440p is a compromise at 78 FPS, but the "High" preset is the highest visual setting that stays near the 60 FPS mark. The "Ultra" preset at 1440p, with an average of 50 FPS, is not recommended for most users due to the noticeable drop in smoothness.
For 3840x2160, the data shows that the RTX 3060 Ti is not well-suited for high-fidelity gaming. The "Low" preset at 69 FPS is the only setting that provides a consistently playable frame rate. The "Medium" preset at 46 FPS is borderline, and the "High" and "Ultra" presets at 39 and 30 FPS, respectively, are too slow for a responsive experience. Therefore, the recommendation for 4K is to use the "Low" preset if you must play at this resolution, but the system is much better suited for 1440p, where the "High" preset offers a great balance of visual quality and performance.
How This Combo Ranks
Within the database of tested hardware combinations for Rust, this specific pairing of the Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti is ranked 1408 out of 2953 total combos. This places it in the 47.7th percentile of all tested systems, meaning that a slight majority of other combinations perform better. This mid-pack ranking is unsurprising, given the significant imbalance between the exceptionally high-performing CPU and the mid-range GPU. The rank reflects that while the system is very fast in CPU-bound scenarios, the GPU holds it back in overall game performance compared to systems with more balanced components.
The ranking is a direct consequence of the GPU's limitations, as the processor's own performance is in the 96th percentile. The combo rank in the 48th percentile suggests that many users are pairing less powerful CPUs with more powerful GPUs, achieving better overall frame rates in Rust. The data implies that the Core Ultra 9 290K Plus is overkill for this specific GPU in this game, as it provides a massive performance headroom that the RTX 3060 Ti cannot utilize. A system with a more modest CPU and a stronger GPU would likely rank higher, as the overall frame rate is more dependent on the graphics card.
The rank also indicates that this is not a poorly performing system; it is simply outclassed by other configurations. The 1408th position out of 2953 means it is better than roughly half of all tested combos, which is a solid result for a mid-range GPU. However, for users looking to maximize their performance in Rust, this data suggests that the CPU investment is not being fully realized. The benchmark results show that the system's potential is capped by the GPU, and the high combo rank from the CPU alone cannot compensate for the frame rate limitations imposed by the RTX 3060 Ti.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the combination delivers its highest frame rates. With the Low preset, the average FPS is 169, providing an extremely smooth experience. The Medium preset yields an average of 114 FPS, with a minimum of 97 FPS and a maximum of 131 FPS, indicating stable performance. The High preset averages 96 FPS, which is excellent for most monitors. The Ultra preset is the most demanding, with an average of 73 FPS, still playable but showing a significant drop from the lower presets.
Moving to 2560x1440, the frame rates decrease noticeably. The Low preset averages 117 FPS, which is very good for 1440p. The Medium preset delivers an average of 78 FPS, with a minimum and maximum of 67 FPS and 90 FPS, respectively. The High preset averages 66 FPS, which is playable but not ideal for high refresh rate displays. The Ultra preset drops to an average of 50 FPS, which is on the lower end of playability and not recommended for fast-paced action.
At 3840x2160, the GPU is heavily taxed. The Low preset is the only one that provides a smooth experience, with an average of 69 FPS. The Medium preset averages 46 FPS, with a minimum of 39 FPS and a maximum of 53 FPS, which can feel stuttery. The High preset averages 39 FPS, and the Ultra preset averages 30 FPS, both of which are generally considered too low for a fluid gaming experience. The data shows a clear gradient of performance, with the system being excellent at 1080p, good at 1440p with adjusted settings, and only marginal at 4K with the lowest settings.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution to play Rust with this CPU and GPU combo?
A: Based on the measured data, 1920x1080 is the best resolution, as it allows for high frame rates (96 FPS on High, 169 FPS on Low). 2560x1440 is also viable with the Low or Medium presets (117 and 78 FPS respectively), but 3840x2160 requires the Low preset (69 FPS) for a playable experience.
Q: How much faster is the system at 1080p compared to 4K with the High preset?
A: At the High preset, the average frame rate at 1920x1080 is 96 FPS, while at 3840x2160 it is 39 FPS. This means the system is approximately 2.5 times faster at 1080p than at 4K.
Q: Is the Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus the bottleneck in this system?
A: No, the data indicates the opposite. The CPU performs in the 96th percentile of all processors, and the frame rates scale consistently with resolution, showing that the GPU is the limiting factor. The CPU has significant headroom, as evidenced by the high 169 FPS result at 1080p Low.
Q: How does the GPU's performance compare to its closest rivals?
A: The RTX 3060 Ti has an average benchmark score of 16129, which is 0.7% lower than the AMD Radeon RX 9060 and 1.4% lower than the AMD Radeon Pro 5600M. It is 1.4% higher than the AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT and 1.7% higher than the AMD Radeon R9 370X.
Q: What is the performance difference between the Low and Ultra presets at 1440p?
A: At 2560x1440, the Low preset achieves an average of 117 FPS, while the Ultra preset achieves an average of 50 FPS. This represents a 67 FPS difference, or a 57.3% reduction in performance when moving from the lowest to the highest quality settings.
Q: Is this system ranked highly among all tested combinations for Rust?
A: The combo is ranked 1408 out of 2953 tested combinations, placing it in the middle of the pack. This is due to the GPU's mid-range performance, which limits the overall frame rates despite the processor's top-tier capabilities.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti in Rust
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 69.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 46.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 39.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 30.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 117.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 78.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 66.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 50.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 169.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 114.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 96.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 73.0 |
Rust with iUltra 9 290K Plus + Other GPUs
See how Rust performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Rust with RTX 3060 Ti + Other CPUs
See how Rust performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with iUltra 9 290K Plus + RTX 3060 Ti
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.