Rust
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 81 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 30 | 40 | 47 | 70 |
| 1440p QHD | 51 | 67 | 80 | 119 |
| 1080p Full HD | 75 | 98 | 116 | 173 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Rust with Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus + AMD Radeon RX 7700, In-Depth Analysis
Rust presents a particularly demanding workload for the Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus paired with the AMD Radeon RX 7700. The measured frame rates across resolutions and settings reveal a configuration that is heavily constrained by the graphics card at higher visual fidelity, while the processor’s capabilities become more evident at lower settings and resolutions. This analysis breaks down the measured data to understand where the bottleneck lies and how to optimize the experience.
Resolution Scaling
The transition from 1920x1080 to 3840x2160 demonstrates a classic performance curve that highlights the GPU's dominance in Rust. At Low settings, the average frame rate drops from 173 FPS at 1080p to 70 FPS at 4K, representing a 60% reduction in performance. This steep decline indicates that the Radeon RX 7700 is the primary limiting factor as pixel count increases, with the processor having ample headroom to feed frames at lower resolutions.
Moving to High settings, the scaling is less dramatic but still substantial. The average FPS falls from 98 at 1080p to 67 at 1440p, then further to 40 at 4K. The 1080p to 1440p drop of 32% is notable, while the 1440p to 4K drop is 40%. This pattern suggests that while the GPU is certainly stressed, the CPU is able to maintain a reasonable frame delivery rate even as resolution scales, though the GPU's fill rate and shading capacity become the binding constraint.
The Medium preset shows a similar trajectory: 116 FPS at 1080p, 80 FPS at 1440p, and 47 FPS at 4K. The consistent drop between each resolution step—about 31% from 1080p to 1440p and 41% from 1440p to 4K—reinforces that the RX 7700's rendering throughput is the bottleneck. The minimum FPS values at Medium settings, which are 99 at 1080p, 68 at 1440p, and 40 at 4K, also scale proportionally, indicating that frame pacing remains consistent even as the GPU load increases.
Ultra settings present the most extreme case, with average FPS of 75 at 1080p, 51 at 1440p, and 30 at 4K. The 4K result is particularly telling, as it falls below the 30 FPS threshold that many consider the minimum for playable performance. The scaling from 1080p to 1440p is a 32% reduction, and from 1440p to 4K is another 41% reduction. These numbers strongly suggest that the Radeon RX 7700, with its 16 GB of GDDR6 memory and 256-bit bus, is overwhelmed by the combination of high detail and high resolution in Rust's open-world environment.
The data reveals that this combo is GPU-limited at all resolutions and settings tested. The CPU, with its 24 cores and 24 threads, does not appear to be a constraining factor in any scenario, as the frame rate scales predictably with resolution rather than showing signs of CPU saturation. For users targeting 4K, the system struggles to maintain smooth performance even at Low settings, where 70 FPS is achievable but far from the headroom seen at lower resolutions.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured rows, the optimal balance between visual quality and performance depends heavily on the target resolution. At 1920x1080, the Medium preset delivers 116 FPS average with a minimum of 99 FPS, which provides a smooth experience while retaining some visual fidelity over Low settings. The High preset at 98 FPS is also viable, but the jump from Medium to High yields only a modest frame rate cost of 18 FPS, suggesting that Medium is the sweet spot for 1080p gaming.
For 2560x1440, the Medium preset again emerges as the best choice, offering 80 FPS average with a minimum of 68 FPS. This is comfortably above the 60 FPS threshold for most displays. The Low preset at 119 FPS is smoother but sacrifices significant visual detail, while High at 67 FPS is borderline and Ultra at 51 FPS dips below the ideal threshold. Medium provides the best compromise, with the minimum FPS of 68 ensuring that even demanding scenes remain playable.
At 3840x2160, the situation is more challenging. The Low preset at 70 FPS is the only option that delivers a consistently smooth experience, as Medium at 47 FPS and High at 40 FPS risk noticeable stutter in busy areas. The Ultra preset at 30 FPS is not recommended for gameplay, as the average frame rate is too low for responsive control in a survival game where quick reactions are often necessary. For 4K users, Low settings are the pragmatic choice, though the visual downgrade is significant.
The data indicates that the Medium preset provides the most consistent frame pacing across all resolutions, as evidenced by the minimum FPS values being proportionally closer to the average compared to other presets. At 1080p Medium, the minimum of 99 FPS is 85% of the average, while at 1440p Medium, the minimum of 68 FPS is 85% of the average. This consistency suggests that Medium avoids the frame time spikes that can occur at higher settings, making it the recommended choice for a stable experience.
GPU Role
The AMD Radeon RX 7700, built on the RDNA 3.0 architecture with the Navi 32 chip, is clearly the dominant factor in Rust's performance at higher settings. Its 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus provides 624.1 GB/s of bandwidth, which is substantial but insufficient to maintain high frame rates at 4K with detailed textures. The GPU's boost clock of 2459 MHz and game clock of 2041 MHz indicate a moderately high-frequency design, yet the rendering workload in Rust proves demanding.
The GPU benchmarks place the RX 7700 in the 58th percentile among all GPUs, with an average score of 15852. Its nearest rival, the AMD Radeon R9 370X, scores 15862, a delta of -0.1%, while the AMD Radeon RX 9060 scores 16014, a delta of -1.0%. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti scores 16129, putting the RX 7700 1.7% behind. These comparisons show that the RX 7700 is a mid-range performer that struggles with the most demanding titles at high resolutions.
The measured FPS data confirms that the GPU is the bottleneck in Rust. At 4K Ultra, the GPU produces only 30 FPS, which is a clear sign that the shading units and ROPs are saturated. The 96 ROPs and 2560 shading units, while capable at lower resolutions, cannot keep pace with the pixel count at 3840x2160. The GPU's 25.18 TFLOPS of FP32 compute is respectable, but Rust's draw calls and fragment shader complexity appear to be the limiting factor.
The VRAM allocation is not a concern, as the 16 GB capacity is more than sufficient for even Ultra settings at 4K. The memory bandwidth of 624.1 GB/s is also adequate, as the frame rate drops are more consistent with compute and pixel throughput limitations rather than memory bandwidth constraints. The GPU's 40 RT cores are irrelevant in this context, as Rust does not utilize ray tracing in a way that impacts these measured results.
How This Combo Ranks
In the database of tested combinations for Rust, the Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus with the AMD Radeon RX 7700 ranks 1295 out of 2953 total combos. This places the system in the upper half of tested configurations, though not in the top tier. The percentile rank indicates that approximately 56% of tested combos outperform this pairing in Rust specifically, which is a notable finding given the CPU's high performance in synthetic benchmarks.
The CPU's average benchmark score of 84003 places it in the 96th percentile among all CPUs, yet this does not translate to a top-tier gaming result in Rust. The combination's rank of 1295 out of 2953 suggests that the GPU is holding back the overall performance, as other combos with similar CPUs but more powerful GPUs achieve higher frame rates. The data implies that this pairing is imbalanced for Rust, with the CPU's capabilities largely untapped at higher settings.
The nearest rivals to this combo in the database would likely feature the same GPU with a less powerful CPU, or a more powerful GPU with a similar CPU. The measured FPS at 1080p Low of 173 FPS indicates that the CPU can drive high frame rates when the GPU load is low, but the GPU's ceiling at 4K Ultra of 30 FPS suggests that the combo's overall rank is dragged down by the GPU's limitations.
CPU Role
The Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus, part of the Core Ultra Series 2 with the Arrow Lake Refresh codename, is a 24-core, 24-thread processor with a base clock of 3.70 GHz and a boost clock of 5.80 GHz. This high core count and boost clock provide substantial compute capability, as evidenced by its Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 51731 and single-core score of 7303. These scores place the CPU in the 96th percentile of all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 84003.
In Rust, the CPU's role is primarily to handle game logic, physics, and draw call submission. The measured FPS at 1080p Low of 173 FPS demonstrates that the CPU can sustain high frame rates when the GPU is not the limiting factor. The single-core performance, as measured by Cinebench R23 at 7303, is particularly relevant for Rust's simulation-heavy gameplay, which often relies on a single primary thread for world updates.
The nearest CPU rivals include the Intel Core Ultra 9 285K with a score of 83807 (0.2% faster), the AMD EPYC 4584PX with 83090 (1.1% faster), and the AMD EPYC 9135 with 82980 (1.2% faster). The AMD EPYC 7F72 scores 85072, which is 1.3% slower than the 290K Plus. These small deltas indicate that the CPU is competitive with the best available options, yet the gaming performance in Rust is not proportionally better due to the GPU constraint.
The CPU's 36 MB of shared L3 cache and 3 MB per-core L2 cache provide ample caching for game data, which helps maintain consistent frame delivery. The 5.80 GHz boost clock ensures that single-threaded performance is maximized, which is critical for Rust's gameplay loop. However, the benchmark results show that the CPU is not the bottleneck in this pairing, as frame rates scale with resolution rather than being capped by CPU limitations.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in Rust?
A: The data shows that 1920x1080 provides the highest frame rates, with Low settings achieving 173 FPS average and Medium settings at 116 FPS. At 2560x1440, Medium yields 80 FPS, while 3840x2160 only reaches 70 FPS on Low settings.
Q: How does the Ultra preset perform at 4K?
A: At 3840x2160 with Ultra settings, the average FPS is 30, which is below the threshold for smooth gameplay. The GPU is saturated at this resolution and settings combination.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU the limiting factor in Rust?
A: The GPU is clearly the limiting factor. The frame rate scales predictably with resolution, dropping from 173 FPS at 1080p Low to 70 FPS at 4K Low, while the CPU's high benchmark scores indicate it has headroom.
Q: What settings provide the most consistent frame pacing?
A: Medium settings show the most consistent minimum FPS relative to average, with 99 FPS minimum at 1080p, 68 FPS at 1440p, and 40 FPS at 4K. This suggests Medium avoids frame time spikes better than other presets.
Q: How does this combo rank compared to other tested systems?
A: The combo ranks 1295 out of 2953 tested combinations in Rust, placing it in the upper half but not the top tier. The GPU's mid-range performance (58th percentile) holds back the CPU's high-end capabilities (96th percentile).
Q: How much performance is lost when moving from 1080p to 4K?
A: At Low settings, the average FPS drops from 173 to 70, a 60% reduction. At High settings, the drop is from 98 to 40, a 59% reduction, indicating consistent GPU-bound scaling.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data provides a comprehensive view of performance across all resolution and settings combinations.
At 1920x1080, the Low preset achieves an average of 173 FPS, which is the highest measured result for this combo. The Medium preset delivers 116 FPS average with a minimum of 99 and maximum of 133, providing a smooth experience with good visual fidelity. High settings produce 98 FPS average, while Ultra drops to 75 FPS. The progression from Low to Ultra shows a consistent decrease, with Ultra being 57% slower than Low.
At 2560x1440, the Low preset averages 119 FPS, which is still highly playable. Medium settings yield 80 FPS average with a minimum of 68 and maximum of 92, offering a good balance for 1440p displays. High settings drop to 67 FPS, and Ultra falls to 51 FPS. The scaling from 1080p to 1440p shows a 31% reduction at Low, 31% at Medium, 32% at High, and 32% at Ultra, indicating consistent GPU scaling.
At 3840x2160, the Low preset produces 70 FPS average, which is the only playable option at this resolution. Medium settings average 47 FPS with a minimum of 40 and maximum of 54, which may be acceptable for less demanding scenes. High settings drop to 40 FPS, and Ultra falls to 30 FPS. The 4K results clearly show the GPU struggling, with the Ultra preset at 30 FPS being the worst measured result.
The minimum FPS values at Medium settings across all resolutions—99 at 1080p, 68 at 1440p, and 40 at 4K—provide insight into frame pacing. These minimums are consistently about 85% of the average, suggesting that Medium settings maintain stable frame delivery without severe drops. The maximum FPS values at Medium, 133 at 1080p and 92 at 1440p, show that the GPU can burst to higher frame rates in less demanding scenes, but the average remains the more reliable indicator of sustained performance.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus
AMD Radeon RX 7700
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus + AMD Radeon RX 7700 in Rust
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 70.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 47.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 40.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 30.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 119.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 80.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 67.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 51.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 173.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 116.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 98.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 75.0 |
Rust with iUltra 9 290K Plus + Other GPUs
See how Rust performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Rust with RX 7700 + Other CPUs
See how Rust performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with iUltra 9 290K Plus + RX 7700
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.