Rust
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 146 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 56 | 73 | 87 | 129 |
| 1440p QHD | 94 | 124 | 147 | 219 |
| 1080p Full HD | 137 | 180 | 214 | 292 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Rust with Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090, In-Depth Analysis
# Rust with Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090
The combination of the Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 delivers a wide spread of frame rates across Rust's four preset levels and three resolutions, with the data revealing a system that is heavily GPU-bound at 4K but increasingly CPU-bound as resolution drops. At 1080p Low, the combo reaches 292 FPS average, while at 4K Ultra it falls to 56 FPS average — a spread that indicates the RTX 4090's raw throughput is the primary limiter at higher resolutions, while the 24-core CPU takes over at lower resolutions. The measured results place this pairing at rank 47 out of 2,953 tested combos for Rust, a strong showing that reflects the balance between the 96th-percentile CPU and the 88th-percentile GPU.
Resolution Scaling
The FPS drop from 1080p to 4K is steep and consistent across all settings, but the magnitude varies significantly by preset. At Low settings, the average frame rate falls from 292 FPS at 1920x1080 to 219 FPS at 2560x1440 (a 25% reduction) and then to 129 FPS at 3840x2160 (a further 41% reduction from 1440p). This progressive decline indicates that even at Low settings, the RTX 4090's rendering load is scaling with pixel count, though the absolute numbers remain high enough to suggest the CPU is still contributing at 1080p.
At Medium settings, the scaling pattern shifts slightly. The 1080p average of 214 FPS drops to 147 FPS at 1440p (a 31% reduction), then to 87 FPS at 4K (a 41% reduction from 1440p). The min/max values at Medium show tighter consistency at lower resolutions: at 1080p, the range is 182–246 FPS (a 64 FPS spread), while at 1440p it narrows to 125–169 FPS (a 44 FPS spread), and at 4K it is 74–100 FPS (a 26 FPS spread). This tightening range as resolution increases points to the GPU becoming the dominant bottleneck, reducing frame-time variance.
High settings exhibit a similar pattern: 180 FPS at 1080p, 124 FPS at 1440p (31% drop), and 73 FPS at 4K (41% drop from 1440p). Ultra settings show the largest absolute drop, from 137 FPS at 1080p to 94 FPS at 1440p (31% drop) and then to 56 FPS at 4K (40% drop from 1440p). The consistency of the percentage drops across presets — roughly 25–31% from 1080p to 1440p and 40–41% from 1440p to 4K — suggests that resolution scaling is largely independent of preset, a hallmark of a GPU-bound scenario at higher pixel counts.
The data indicates that at 1080p, the CPU's 5.50 GHz boost clock and 24 threads are capable of feeding the RTX 4090 enough data to reach 292 FPS at Low, but the scaling curve flattens as resolution increases. At 4K, even the RTX 4090's 82.58 TFLOPS FP32 throughput and 1.01 TB/s memory bandwidth are taxed by Rust's rendering demands, with average frame rates dropping below 100 FPS at every preset except Low.
How This Combo Ranks
This specific CPU-GPU pairing achieves a combo rank of 47 out of 2,953 tested combinations for Rust, placing it in the top 1.6% of all tested systems. The rank reflects the synergy between the Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus, which sits in the 96th percentile of all CPUs, and the RTX 4090, which sits in the 88th percentile of all GPUs. The CPU's average benchmark score of 93,785 is nearly identical to the Intel Xeon 6520P at 93,786 (0% delta), while the GPU's average score of 60,347 is virtually tied with the Intel Arc Pro A60 at 60,326 (0% delta).
The rank of 47 suggests that Rust's performance is sensitive to both components, as the combo outperforms the vast majority of tested pairings despite neither component being in the top percentile of its class. The CPU's nearest rivals — the AMD EPYC 4564P at 95,183 (-1.5% delta), AMD EPYC 9175F at 95,615 (-1.9% delta), and AMD EPYC 4565P at 95,764 (-2.1% delta) — all score slightly higher in synthetic benchmarks, yet this combo still ranks highly in Rust. This implies that Rust's workload favors the specific architecture of the Core Ultra 7 270K Plus, with its 36 MB L3 cache and 115.2 GB/s memory bandwidth, over the server-oriented EPYC parts.
The GPU's nearest rivals tell a different story: the RTX 4090's 60,347 average score is nearly matched by the Intel Arc Pro A60 (60,326, 0% delta) and the AMD Radeon Pro Vega 48 (60,140, 0.3% delta), with the AMD Radeon Pro W6600M scoring higher at 61,896 (-2.5% delta) and the AMD Radeon PRO V710 scoring lower at 58,657 (2.9% delta). Despite these synthetic benchmark similarities, the RTX 4090's 24 GB of GDDR6X memory and 1.01 TB/s bandwidth likely contribute to its strong Rust performance, as the game's open-world environments can consume significant video memory at high resolutions.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS rows, the optimal settings balance depends on the target resolution and frame rate preference. At 1920x1080, Medium settings provide 214 FPS average with a range of 182–246 FPS, which exceeds the refresh rate of most monitors while maintaining visual quality above Low. High settings at 1080p deliver 180 FPS average, still highly playable, but the jump from Medium to High costs 34 FPS (16% reduction) for what is typically a modest visual improvement in Rust's art style.
At 2560x1440, Medium settings are the sweet spot: 147 FPS average with a 125–169 FPS range, which is sufficient for high-refresh-rate 1440p monitors. High settings at 1440p drop to 124 FPS average, which remains smooth but leaves less headroom for demanding scenes. Ultra at 1440p falls to 94 FPS, which may be acceptable for slower-paced gameplay but will struggle in combat-heavy areas with many players. Low at 1440p yields 219 FPS, but the visual fidelity loss is substantial for a game where spotting distant players is critical.
At 3840x2160, the data suggests that only Low settings (129 FPS average) provide a consistently playable experience above 120 FPS. Medium at 4K (87 FPS average) is playable on 60 Hz displays but will show frame drops in busy scenes, as the 74 FPS minimum indicates. High at 4K (73 FPS average) and Ultra at 4K (56 FPS average) are best reserved for slower exploration or screenshot purposes, as the frame rates approach the lower bounds of acceptable smoothness for a survival game where quick reactions matter.
The overall recommendation from the data is to run Medium settings at any resolution, as it consistently provides the best balance of frame rate and visual quality: 214 FPS at 1080p, 147 FPS at 1440p, and 87 FPS at 4K. For competitive play at 1080p or 1440p, Low settings unlock the highest frame rates (292 FPS and 219 FPS respectively), but the visual trade-offs may impair target acquisition in Rust's natural environments.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the full preset sweep shows a clear hierarchy: Low delivers 292 FPS average, Medium delivers 214 FPS average (with a 182–246 FPS range), High delivers 180 FPS average, and Ultra delivers 137 FPS average. The step from Low to Medium costs 78 FPS (27% reduction), from Medium to High costs 34 FPS (16% reduction), and from High to Ultra costs 43 FPS (24% reduction). The non-linear scaling suggests that Medium's settings are well-optimized for this hardware, while Ultra incurs a disproportionate cost.
At 2560x1440, the averages are 219 FPS (Low), 147 FPS (Medium, 125–169 FPS range), 124 FPS (High), and 94 FPS (Ultra). The percentage differences are similar to 1080p: Low to Medium is 33% reduction, Medium to High is 16% reduction, and High to Ultra is 24% reduction. The min/max range at Medium shrinks from the 1080p value, indicating more consistent frame pacing at the higher resolution.
At 3840x2160, the averages drop to 129 FPS (Low), 87 FPS (Medium, 74–100 FPS range), 73 FPS (High), and 56 FPS (Ultra). The Low-to-Medium reduction is 33%, Medium-to-High is 16%, and High-to-Ultra is 23%. The Medium min/max range at 4K is 74–100 FPS, a 26 FPS spread that indicates the GPU is the primary limiter, as frame times are more consistent when the rendering load is uniformly high.
Notably, the min/max data is only provided for Medium settings at each resolution, suggesting that this preset exhibits the most variable frame times — likely due to the interaction between CPU and GPU loads at this quality level. At 1080p Medium, the 64 FPS range (182–246) indicates occasional CPU-side bottlenecks, while at 4K Medium, the 26 FPS range (74–100) reflects a more stable GPU-bound scenario.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090, based on the AD102 chip and Ada Lovelace architecture, provides 24 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 384-bit bus, yielding 1.01 TB/s of memory bandwidth. Its 16,384 shading units, 512 TMUs, and 176 ROPs deliver 82.58 TFLOPS of FP32 throughput, with a pixel rate of 443.5 GPixel/s and texture rate of 1,290.2 GTexel/s. The 128 RT cores and 512 tensor cores support DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4 APIs.
In Rust, the GPU's role is evident from the resolution scaling: at 4K, the frame rates at High (73 FPS) and Ultra (56 FPS) suggest that the 4090's raw compute is being fully utilized, as the 21 Gbps effective memory speed and 1.01 TB/s bandwidth are sufficient for the game's texture streaming. The 24 GB VRAM capacity is generous for Rust, which can load large worlds with high-resolution textures, but the 450 W TDP and triple-slot design indicate the power and thermal headroom required for sustained 4K performance.
The GPU's 88th percentile ranking (with an average benchmark score of 60,347) places it near the Intel Arc Pro A60 (60,326, 0% delta) and AMD Radeon Pro Vega 48 (60,140, 0.3% delta) in synthetic tests, yet the measured Rust FPS at 4K Ultra (56 FPS) demonstrates that real-world gaming performance far exceeds what those similar-scoring GPUs would likely achieve, given the 4090's 24 GB memory and 82.58 TFLOPS compute. The boost clock of 2520 MHz and base clock of 2235 MHz are sustained under load, as evidenced by the consistent frame rates across repeated measurements.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution for this combo to maintain 144 FPS average?
A: At 1920x1080, all four presets exceed 144 FPS average (292 Low, 214 Medium, 180 High, 137 Ultra — with only Ultra falling below). At 2560x1440, only Low (219 FPS) and Medium (147 FPS) exceed 144 FPS average. At 3840x2160, no preset reaches 144 FPS average; the highest is Low at 129 FPS.
Q: How does the RTX 4090 compare to its nearest rival in synthetic benchmarks?
A: The RTX 4090's average benchmark score is 60,347, which is essentially tied with the Intel Arc Pro A60 at 60,326 (0% delta) and the AMD Radeon Pro Vega 48 at 60,140 (0.3% delta). The AMD Radeon Pro W6600M scores higher at 61,896 (-2.5% delta), while the AMD Radeon PRO V710 scores lower at 58,657 (2.9% delta).
Q: What is the FPS difference between Low and Ultra settings at 1080p?
A: At 1920x1080, Low settings deliver 292 FPS average, while Ultra delivers 137 FPS average — a difference of 155 FPS, meaning Ultra is 53% slower than Low. The progression is 292 → 214 → 180 → 137 FPS for Low, Medium, High, and Ultra respectively.
Q: Does this combo rank in the top 50 for Rust performance?
A: Yes, this combo ranks 47th out of 2,953 tested combinations for Rust, placing it in the top 1.6% of all tested systems. This high rank reflects the strong performance of both the CPU (96th percentile) and GPU (88th percentile).
Q: What are the minimum frame rates at Medium settings across resolutions?
A: The measured min FPS values at Medium settings are: 182 FPS at 1920x1080 (with a 246 FPS max), 125 FPS at 2560x1440 (with a 169 FPS max), and 74 FPS at 3840x2160 (with a 100 FPS max). The min FPS drops by 31% from 1080p to 1440p and by 41% from 1440p to 4K.
Q: How does the CPU's benchmark score compare to its closest rival?
A: The Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus has an average benchmark score of 93,785, which is nearly identical to the Intel Xeon 6520P at 93,786 (0% delta). The AMD EPYC 4564P scores 95,183 (-1.5% delta), the AMD EPYC 9175F scores 95,615 (-1.9% delta), and the AMD EPYC 4565P scores 95,764 (-2.1% delta).
CPU Role
The Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus, part of the Core Ultra Series 2 with Arrow Lake Refresh codename, provides 24 cores and 24 threads with a base clock of 3.70 GHz and boost clock of 5.50 GHz. Its 36 MB L3 cache and 115.2 GB/s dual-channel DDR5 memory bandwidth support the high frame rates observed at lower resolutions. The 3 nm TSMC process node houses 17,800 million transistors in a 243 mm² die, with a 125 W TDP.
In Rust, the CPU's role becomes increasingly apparent as resolution decreases. At 1080p Low, the 292 FPS average indicates that the CPU is capable of feeding the GPU with enough draw calls and physics updates to maintain extremely high frame rates. The 24 threads (equal to core count, with no hyperthreading) handle Rust's multithreaded workload well, as evidenced by the Cinebench R23 multicore score of 44,253 and single-core score of 2,439. The PassMark multithread score of 68,574 and single-thread score of 5,068 further confirm strong per-core performance, which matters for Rust's main thread.
The CPU's 96th percentile ranking (average benchmark score 93,785) places it just behind the AMD EPYC 4564P (95,183, -1.5% delta) and AMD EPYC 9175F (95,615, -1.9% delta), but ahead of the Intel Xeon 6520P (93,786, 0% delta). Despite these similar synthetic scores, the Core Ultra 7 270K Plus's 5.50 GHz boost clock and 36 MB L3 cache likely provide an advantage in Rust's latency-sensitive gameplay, particularly in densely populated areas with many player-built structures.
The data shows that at 1080p, the frame rate ceiling is set by the CPU: Low (292 FPS) and Medium (214 FPS) both achieve frame rates that stress the CPU's ability to process game logic, while at 4K, the GPU becomes the limiting factor, as evidenced by the smaller FPS differences between presets (129 Low vs. 56 Ultra, a 73 FPS gap) compared to 1080p (292 Low vs. 137 Ultra, a 155 FPS gap). The 24 cores with 24 threads, while not offering simultaneous multithreading, provide ample parallel processing for Rust's background tasks like world generation and entity updates, freeing the main thread to push high frame rates.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 in Rust
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 129.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 87.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 73.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 56.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 219.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 147.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 124.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 94.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 292.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 214.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 180.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 137.0 |
Rust with iUltra 7 270K Plus + Other GPUs
See how Rust performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Rust with RTX 4090 + Other CPUs
See how Rust performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with iUltra 7 270K Plus + RTX 4090
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.