Downfall

Downfall

AVERAGE FPS
231
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 231 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 82 132 161 196
1440p QHD 132 212 258 315
1080p Full HD 185 296 361 442

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 196
3840x2160 Medium 161
3840x2160 High 132
3840x2160 Ultra 82
2560x1440 Low 315
2560x1440 Medium 258
2560x1440 High 212
2560x1440 Ultra 132
1920x1080 Low 442
1920x1080 Medium 361
1920x1080 High 296
1920x1080 Ultra 185

Downfall with Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090, In-Depth Analysis

# Downfall with Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090

This pairing combines Intel's 24-core Arrow Lake Refresh flagship with NVIDIA's top-end Ada Lovelace GPU, and in Downfall the data shows a system that can push well past 100 FPS at every resolution tested, with the CPU and GPU trading the limiting role depending on settings and resolution. The measured frame rates across 1080p, 1440p, and 4K reveal a setup that is overkill for this 2016 horror title, yet the scaling patterns still expose where each component's headroom ends and the other's begins.

CPU Role

The Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus brings 24 cores and 24 threads to the table, with a base clock of 3.70 GHz and a boost clock of 5.50 GHz. This is a 3 nm Arrow Lake Refresh part built by TSMC, and it sits in the 96th percentile of all CPUs in the database, meaning it outperforms roughly 96% of processors tested. Its Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 44253 and single-core score of 2439 put it in elite territory, though its nearest rivals in the overall benchmark average are all server-class EPYC and Xeon parts — the AMD EPYC 4564P trails by 1.5%, the AMD EPYC 9175F by 1.9%, and the AMD EPYC 4565P by 2.1%, while the Intel Xeon 6520P matches essentially dead even with a 0% delta.

In Downfall, the CPU's role becomes evident when examining the 1080p results. At Low settings with 1920x1080 resolution, the system hits 442 FPS average — a figure that places heavy demands on the processor to feed the GPU. The single-core performance, as measured by Cinebench R23's 2439 score, is what allows the game's main thread to keep up at such high frame rates. The 24 cores and 24 threads matter less for a horror title from 2016, but the high boost clock of 5.50 GHz ensures that even at 442 FPS, the CPU isn't the bottleneck. The PassMark single-thread score of 5068 reinforces this: the 270K Plus has the per-core muscle to drive frame rates that most CPUs would struggle to reach.

The L3 cache of 36 MB shared and L2 cache of 3 MB per core provide ample on-die storage for game assets and instructions, which helps when the GPU is requesting data at high rates. The memory bandwidth of 115.2 GB/s over dual-channel DDR5 is sufficient for this workload, as Downfall is not a memory-bandwidth-intensive title. The PassMark physics score of 4064 and multithread score of 68574 indicate that even if the game were to utilize more threads, the CPU has significant headroom. However, the data suggests that at 1080p Low, the GPU is still the limiting factor — the 442 FPS average is not a ceiling imposed by the processor, but rather the maximum the RTX 4090 can produce at those settings.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 is built on the AD102 chip using a 5 nm process from TSMC, with 16,384 shading units, 512 TMUs, and 176 ROPs. Its base clock runs at 2235 MHz with a boost clock of 2520 MHz, and the 24 GB of GDDR6X memory operates at 1313 MHz with a 21 Gbps effective data rate across a 384-bit bus, delivering 1.01 TB/s of bandwidth. The GPU's PassMark G3D score of 38194 and 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 9223 place it in the 88th percentile of all GPUs, though its nearest rivals in the average benchmark score are unexpected — the Intel Arc Pro A60 matches with a 0% delta, the AMD Radeon Pro Vega 48 trails by 0.3%, and the AMD Radeon Pro W6600M leads by 2.5%. These comparisons reflect the average benchmark score across all tests, not gaming performance specifically.

In Downfall, the RTX 4090's role becomes apparent in the resolution scaling. At 4K Ultra, the system drops to 82 FPS average, which is a dramatic reduction from the 132 FPS at 4K High. The GPU's 24 GB of VRAM is more than sufficient for any settings in this game, and the 1.01 TB/s bandwidth ensures texture streaming is never a bottleneck. The 128 RT cores and 512 tensor cores are largely irrelevant for a 2016 horror title that predates widespread ray tracing, but the raw rasterization power of 82.58 TFLOPS FP32 is what drives the high frame rates. The pixel rate of 443.5 GPixel/s and texture rate of 1,290.2 GTexel/s are the specs that matter most when pushing 4K resolution at High settings and achieving 132 FPS.

The GPU's boost clock of 2520 MHz is the key specification for Downfall's performance, as the game's rendering workload scales directly with clock speed. At 1080p Low, the GPU produces 442 FPS, which suggests it is operating near its architectural limits — the frame rate cannot go much higher regardless of CPU performance. The PassMark DirectX 12 score of 150 and DirectX 11 score of 326 are lower than expected for such a powerful GPU, but these are synthetic benchmarks that do not reflect the game's specific rendering paths. The Geekbench Vulkan score of 271631 and OpenCL score of 255416 show the GPU's compute capabilities, which are not heavily utilized in Downfall.

Resolution Scaling

The measured FPS data reveals a clear pattern: as resolution increases from 1080p to 4K, the average frame rates drop consistently across all settings, indicating that the RTX 4090 becomes the limiting component at higher resolutions while the CPU's role diminishes. At Low settings, the system produces 442 FPS at 1080p, 315 FPS at 1440p, and 196 FPS at 4K — a drop of 28.7% from 1080p to 1440p, and another 37.8% from 1440p to 4K. This steep decline is characteristic of a GPU-bound scenario, where pixel throughput becomes the bottleneck.

At Medium settings, the pattern is similar but with more moderate absolute numbers: 361 FPS at 1080p, 258 FPS at 1440p, and 161 FPS at 4K. The minimum FPS at Medium settings also scales predictably — 307 at 1080p, 219 at 1440p, and 136 at 4K — while the maximum FPS follows suit at 416, 297, and 185 respectively. These figures show that the GPU's rendering load increases proportionally with pixel count, and the CPU remains capable of feeding the GPU at all resolutions.

High settings show the same trend: 296 FPS at 1080p, 212 FPS at 1440p, and 132 FPS at 4K. The drop from 1080p to 1440p is 28.4%, nearly identical to the Low setting drop, which further confirms that the GPU is the limiting factor. Ultra settings produce the lowest frame rates: 185 FPS at 1080p, 132 FPS at 1440p, and 82 FPS at 4K. The 4K Ultra result of 82 FPS is the only measurement that dips below the 100 FPS threshold, and it highlights how much of a toll Ultra settings take on the GPU at high resolutions.

The scaling from 1080p to 4K at each setting reveals that the CPU is not the bottleneck at any resolution. If the CPU were limiting performance, the frame rates would remain flat as resolution increased, because the CPU's workload (game logic, draw calls) stays constant while the GPU's workload scales with pixels. Instead, the consistent 28-38% drops between resolutions indicate that the RTX 4090 is the primary constraint, and the 270K Plus has sufficient headroom to avoid becoming a bottleneck even at 442 FPS.

FAQ

Q: Is this CPU-GPU combo overkill for Downfall?

A: Yes. The data shows the system achieves 132 FPS average at 4K High settings and 82 FPS at 4K Ultra, meaning even the most demanding configuration in the measured results runs smoothly. At 1080p Low, it hits 442 FPS, which is far beyond what any display can show.

Q: What is the best resolution to play Downfall at with this hardware?

A: The 2560x1440 resolution at High settings provides a good balance, delivering 212 FPS average. If you prefer maximum visual quality, 4K High at 132 FPS is also excellent, while 4K Ultra at 82 FPS remains playable but drops below the 100 FPS mark.

Q: How does the CPU compare to its closest rivals in overall performance?

A: The Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus sits at the 96th percentile of all CPUs. Its average benchmark score of 93785 is essentially identical to the Intel Xeon 6520P (0% delta), while the AMD EPYC 4564P is 1.5% faster, the AMD EPYC 9175F is 1.9% faster, and the AMD EPYC 4565P is 2.1% faster.

Q: Does the GPU's 24 GB of VRAM matter for Downfall?

A: No. Downfall is a 2016 horror title that does not require large amounts of video memory. The 24 GB of GDDR6X is far more than the game needs at any resolution or settings level, and the 1.01 TB/s bandwidth ensures no texture streaming bottlenecks occur.

Q: What is the difference between Low and Ultra settings at 4K?

A: At 3840x2160, Low settings produce 196 FPS average while Ultra settings produce 82 FPS average — a difference of 114 FPS, meaning Ultra is about 58% slower. The gap reflects the increased shading, texture filtering, and geometry loads that Ultra settings place on the GPU.

Q: Should I worry about the GPU's end-of-life production status?

A: The RTX 4090 is marked as end-of-life, but the measured data shows it still performs in the 88th percentile of all GPUs. Its benchmark scores, including a PassMark G3D score of 38194 and 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 9223, indicate it remains highly capable for this game.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the system produces its highest frame rates across all settings. Low settings yield an average of 442 FPS. Medium settings produce 361 FPS with a minimum of 307 FPS and maximum of 416 FPS. High settings drop to 296 FPS average. Ultra settings produce 185 FPS average. The progression from Low to Ultra shows a consistent decrease of roughly 20% per step, with Ultra being 58% slower than Low overall.

At 2560x1440, the frame rates remain high but show the GPU working harder. Low settings average 315 FPS. Medium settings average 258 FPS with a minimum of 219 FPS and maximum of 297 FPS. High settings produce 212 FPS average. Ultra settings drop to 132 FPS average. The drop from 1080p to 1440p at each setting is approximately 28%, which is consistent with the 1.78x increase in pixel count.

At 3840x2160, the system still delivers playable frame rates at all settings. Low settings average 196 FPS. Medium settings average 161 FPS with a minimum of 136 FPS and maximum of 185 FPS. High settings produce 132 FPS average. Ultra settings drop to 82 FPS average. The 4K results show the RTX 4090's limits — even at Low settings, the frame rate is less than half of what the system achieves at 1080p Low.

The Medium settings rows are the only ones that include minimum and maximum FPS data, providing insight into frame time consistency. At 1080p Medium, the range is 307-416 FPS, a spread of 109 FPS. At 1440p Medium, the range is 219-297 FPS, a spread of 78 FPS. At 4K Medium, the range is 136-185 FPS, a spread of 49 FPS. This narrowing range at higher resolutions indicates that the GPU's workload becomes more uniform as pixel count increases, reducing frame time variance.

Settings Recommendations

The data points to High settings at 2560x1440 as the best overall experience, delivering 212 FPS average with no minimum FPS data indicating no concerning dips. This resolution provides a meaningful visual upgrade over 1080p while maintaining frame rates well above the 144 Hz refresh rate that most high-end monitors offer. The 28% performance drop from 1080p High (296 FPS) to 1440p High (212 FPS) is a fair trade for the increased sharpness and detail.

If you prefer 4K gaming, High settings at 3840x2160 with 132 FPS average is the recommended configuration. This gives you the full resolution of a 4K display while staying above the 120 FPS threshold that high-refresh 4K monitors support. The step down to Medium at 4K (161 FPS) offers 22% more performance but at a noticeable visual quality reduction, while the step up to Ultra (82 FPS) costs 38% of the High setting's frame rate for marginal visual gains that are difficult to perceive in a dark horror game.

For competitive or high-refresh 1080p play, Low settings at 1920x1080 at 442 FPS is the fastest configuration measured, though this is likely unnecessary for a single-player horror title. Medium settings at 1080p (361 FPS) provide a better balance if you want some visual quality while still staying above 360 Hz. The Ultra settings at any resolution are not recommended — the 82 FPS at 4K Ultra is the only result below 100 FPS, and the visual difference between Ultra and High in a 2016 horror game is unlikely to justify the performance penalty.

The system's overall rank of 90 out of 2928 combos in Downfall places it in the top 3% of tested configurations, confirming that this pairing is one of the strongest available for this game. Given that the RTX 4090 is end-of-life and the CPU was released in 2026, this represents a high-end but still current pairing. The 24 GB of VRAM and 24 cores provide substantial future-proofing, though Downfall itself does not stress either resource particularly hard. For a game that can run on modest hardware, this configuration delivers exceptional headroom, ensuring smooth performance even in the most demanding scenes the horror genre can throw at it.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus

Cores / Threads 24 / 24
Base Clock 3700 MHz
Boost Clock 5500 MHz
TDP 125W
Socket Intel Socket 1851
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090

VRAM 24 GB GDDR6X
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2520 MHz MHz
TDP 450 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 in Downfall

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 196.0
3840x2160 Medium 161.0
3840x2160 High 132.0
3840x2160 Ultra 82.0
2560x1440 Low 315.0
2560x1440 Medium 258.0
2560x1440 High 212.0
2560x1440 Ultra 132.0
1920x1080 Low 442.0
1920x1080 Medium 361.0
1920x1080 High 296.0
1920x1080 Ultra 185.0

Downfall with iUltra 7 270K Plus + Other GPUs

See how Downfall performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Downfall with RTX 4090 + Other CPUs

See how Downfall performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with iUltra 7 270K Plus + RTX 4090

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.