Rust
This combination offers playable performance with an average of 49 FPS, though you may want to lower settings for smoother gameplay.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 19 | 24 | 29 | 43 |
| 1440p QHD | 31 | 41 | 49 | 73 |
| 1080p Full HD | 46 | 60 | 71 | 106 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Rust with Intel Core Ultra 5 225 + NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1660 Ti, In-Depth Analysis
The Intel Core Ultra 5 225 paired with the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1660 Ti is a combination defined by its generational gap: a modern, high-efficiency CPU mated to a legacy mid-range GPU. In Rust, this dynamic creates a clear performance ceiling dictated by the graphics card, though the CPU’s strong single-threaded capabilities ensure frame pacing holds up at lower settings. This analysis breaks down how this specific pairing behaves across resolutions and presets, using measured data to show exactly where the bottleneck lies and how to optimize the experience.
FAQ
Q: What is the overall performance ranking of this CPU and GPU combo in Rust?
A: The combination ranks 3188 out of 3723 tested combos for this game. This places it in the lower percentile of all systems tested, which aligns with the GPU’s position in the 41st percentile of all GPUs, indicating it is a lower-midrange performer in the current landscape.
Q: How does the Intel Core Ultra 5 225 compare to its closest CPU rivals in synthetic benchmarks?
A: The Ultra 5 225’s average benchmark score is 36938. It is statistically even with the AMD Ryzen 5 5600F (36945, deltaPct 0). The AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D is 0.2% faster, the AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450 is 0.4% faster, and the Intel Core i9-12900T is 0.5% faster. The performance difference between these four CPUs is negligible.
Q: What is the performance context of the GTX 1660 Ti relative to its nearest GPU rivals?
A: The GTX 1660 Ti’s average benchmark score is 7723. The closest rival, the AMD Radeon 540, scores 7673, making the 1660 Ti just 0.7% faster. The AMD Radeon Pro WX 3100 is 1.9% slower, and the AMD Radeon R7 250 is 2.2% slower. The Intel Arc A310 is 2.3% slower. This shows the 1660 Ti is only marginally faster than its immediate competitors in this dataset.
Q: What is the best-case scenario for this combo at 1080p?
A: The highest average frame rate recorded is 106 FPS at 1920x1080 with Low settings. This is the only configuration that breaks the 100 FPS mark. The next best is 71 FPS at Medium settings, showing a significant drop when moving up from the lowest preset.
Q: Can this combo handle 4K gaming in Rust?
A: The data suggests it is not viable for smooth play. At 3840x2160, the highest average FPS recorded is 43 on Low settings. This falls to 29 FPS on Medium and 24 FPS on High, making the experience choppy and below the threshold for comfortable playability.
Q: Is the CPU holding back the GPU in this pairing?
A: The benchmark data indicates the CPU is not the primary bottleneck. The Intel Core Ultra 5 225 ranks in the 85th percentile of all CPUs, showing strong synthetic performance. The GTX 1660 Ti, conversely, sits in the 41st percentile. The frame rate scaling from 1080p to 4K is consistent with a GPU-limited scenario, where performance drops as resolution increases.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1660 Ti is the defining component in this pairing for Rust. Its performance characteristics, stemming from its 6 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 192-bit bus, create a hard ceiling for frame rates. The memory bandwidth of 288.0 GB/s is a key specification, as Rust’s open-world environments can be demanding on memory throughput. The GPU’s boost clock of 1770 MHz and base clock of 1500 MHz dictate its raw processing speed, but the 5.437 TFLOPS of FP32 compute is modest by modern standards.
The data shows that the GPU’s limitations are most pronounced at higher settings. The transition from Low to Medium at any resolution results in a substantial FPS drop. For instance, at 2560x1440, the average FPS falls from 73 on Low to 49 on Medium, a reduction of 24 FPS. This suggests that the increased shading, texture detail, and draw distances of higher presets quickly saturate the 1660 Ti’s 1536 shading units and 48 ROPs. The GPU’s 6 GB VRAM capacity is also a factor; while it may be sufficient for 1080p, higher resolutions and Ultra settings can push memory usage, potentially causing stutters or texture pop-in.
The GPU’s performance percentile (41st) places it well below the CPU’s (85th), confirming that the graphics card is the limiting factor. The synthetic benchmarks for the GPU support this, with a Passmark G3D score of 12871 and a DirectX 12 score of only 51. These scores indicate a card that is competent for esports and older titles but struggles with modern, demanding games like Rust at high fidelity. The 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 1061 further underscores its limited modern rendering capabilities.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data shows a clear and predictable scaling pattern as resolution increases, which is characteristic of a GPU-bound workload. The most significant drop occurs when moving from 1920x1080 to 2560x1440, and again from 2560x1440 to 3840x2160. This is because the number of pixels the GPU must render increases exponentially, placing a greater load on the pixel fill rate and memory bandwidth.
At Low settings, the progression is: 106 FPS at 1080p, 73 FPS at 1440p, and 43 FPS at 4K. This is a 31% decrease from 1080p to 1440p and a 41% decrease from 1440p to 4K. This scaling shows that even at the lowest fidelity, the GPU is working progressively harder. At High settings, the frame rates are 60 FPS at 1080p, 41 FPS at 1440p, and 24 FPS at 4K. The drop to 4K is severe, rendering the game unplayable at that resolution with High settings.
This scaling pattern strongly suggests that the CPU is not a limiting factor. If the CPU were the bottleneck, the difference between 1080p and 4K would be minimal, as the CPU workload would remain similar. Instead, the FPS consistently halves as resolution quadruples, which is a textbook sign of a GPU bottleneck. The CPU’s strong single-threaded performance (Cinebench R23 single-core score of 3655) ensures it can keep up with the game’s simulation and draw-call submission, allowing the GPU to be the sole determinant of frame rate.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured data provides a clear picture of performance across all settings and resolutions.
1920x1080:
- Low: The average FPS is 106, which is the highest score recorded for this combo. This is the only setting that provides a high-refresh-rate experience.
- Medium: The average FPS drops to 71, with a minimum of 60 FPS and a maximum of 82 FPS. This is a solid experience for 60Hz monitors, but the drop from Low is significant.
- High: The average FPS falls to 60. This hits the 60 FPS target but leaves no headroom for demanding scenes.
- Ultra: The average FPS is 46. This is playable but not smooth, and likely to feel inconsistent.
2560x1440:
- Low: The average FPS is 73. This is still a good experience, suggesting that 1440p is viable for competitive play if settings are lowered.
- Medium: The average FPS is 49, with a minimum of 42 and maximum of 56. This is a playable but not ideal experience.
- High: The average FPS is 41. This is on the edge of smoothness and will show noticeable stutter in busy areas.
- Ultra: The average FPS is 31. This is borderline unplayable for a game that requires quick reactions.
3840x2160:
- Low: The average FPS is 43. This is the only playable setting at 4K, but it is still below the 60 FPS target.
- Medium: The average FPS is 29, with a minimum of 25 and maximum of 33. This is not a smooth experience.
- High: The average FPS is 24. The game becomes a slideshow at this point.
- Ultra: The average FPS is 19. This is the worst performance recorded.
The frame time data for Medium settings shows consistency relative to the average. At 1080p Medium, the spread from min to max is 22 FPS. At 1440p Medium, it is 14 FPS, and at 4K Medium, it is 8 FPS. This tightening spread at higher resolutions indicates that the GPU is so saturated that frame rates are more consistent, but at a much lower average.
How This Combo Ranks
The combo’s rank of 3188 out of 3723 tested systems places it in the bottom 15% of all configurations tested for Rust. This is a direct consequence of the GTX 1660 Ti’s age and performance tier, which is in the 41st percentile of all GPUs. The CPU, however, is a high performer, ranking in the 85th percentile. This mismatch is the defining feature of this pairing.
In the context of the CPU’s nearest rivals, the choice of processor makes little difference to the overall gaming experience. The Ryzen 5 5600F, Ryzen 5 5500X3D, Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450, and Core i9-12900T all perform within 0.5% of the Ultra 5 225 in synthetic benchmarks. This means that swapping the CPU for any of these alternatives would not alleviate the GPU bottleneck in Rust. The frame rates would remain nearly identical because the GTX 1660 Ti is the limiting factor.
The GPU’s nearest rivals are all significantly less powerful in the broader market, but the data shows they are close in this specific benchmark set. The GTX 1660 Ti is only 0.7% faster than the AMD Radeon 540, which is a surprising result and suggests that the 1660 Ti is not being utilized to its full potential, or that the synthetic benchmarks do not capture gaming performance accurately. Regardless, the ranking shows that this is a low-tier configuration for Rust, suitable only for low-to-medium settings at 1080p for a smooth experience.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal experience for this combo depends on the target resolution and refresh rate. The data shows a clear trade-off between visual fidelity and frame rate, with the GPU being the limiting factor.
For a 60 FPS target at 1920x1080, the High preset is the maximum setting that achieves this goal, with an average of 60 FPS. However, this leaves no margin for error, and demanding scenes with many players or complex bases may cause dips below 60. The Medium preset provides a more comfortable experience, with an average of 71 FPS and a minimum of 60 FPS, ensuring a more stable frame rate. For players with a 144Hz monitor, the Low preset, with an average of 106 FPS, is the only way to approach high refresh rates, though it will not fully saturate the display.
At 2560x1440, the Low preset is the only one that provides a consistently smooth experience, with an average of 73 FPS. The Medium preset, at 49 FPS, is playable but will feel less fluid. The High and Ultra presets are not recommended for this resolution, as they fall below 45 FPS.
At 3840x2160, the data clearly shows that this combo is not capable of a good gaming experience. The Low preset, at 43 FPS, is the only option that is remotely playable, but it still falls short of the 60 FPS standard. The Medium, High, and Ultra presets all result in average FPS below 30, which is not acceptable for a game like Rust.
The best overall experience is at 1920x1080 with the Medium preset. It offers a good balance between visual quality and performance, ensuring a stable 60+ FPS experience with a minimum frame rate of 60 FPS. The High preset is a viable alternative for those who prioritize visuals, but the Medium preset is the safest choice for consistent performance.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core Ultra 5 225
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1660 Ti
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 5 225 + NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1660 Ti in Rust
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 43.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 29.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 24.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 19.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 73.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 49.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 41.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 31.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 106.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 71.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 60.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 46.0 |
Rust with iUltra 5 225 + Other GPUs
See how Rust performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Rust with GTX 1660 Ti + Other CPUs
See how Rust performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with iUltra 5 225 + GTX 1660 Ti
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.