Rust
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 76 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 29 | 38 | 44 | 66 |
| 1440p QHD | 48 | 64 | 75 | 112 |
| 1080p Full HD | 70 | 92 | 110 | 163 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Rust with Intel Core i5-14600K + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060, In-Depth Analysis
The Intel Core i5-14600K paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 lands at rank 2008 out of 3723 tested combinations for Rust. This places the combo in the 46th percentile of all tested systems, meaning slightly more than half of the tested configurations deliver higher average frame rates in this title. The position suggests a mid-pack outcome where neither component dominates the pairing, but the combination is far from the bottom of the field. For a survival game with persistent world simulation, this rank implies the system can handle the core gameplay loop without being among the elite performers that would be needed for high-refresh-rate competitive play or maxed-out 4K sessions.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 brings 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, with memory clocked at 2125 MHz (17 Gbps effective) and bandwidth rated at 272.0 GB/s. The GPU’s boost clock reaches 2460 MHz, while the base clock sits at 1830 MHz. For Rust, the data shows that this memory configuration is a meaningful factor at higher resolutions. At 3840x2160 Ultra settings, the average FPS drops to 29, while at 1920x1080 Ultra it reaches 70. The 8 GB frame buffer appears sufficient for the game’s textures at 1080p, but the steep decline at 4K suggests either memory capacity or bandwidth becomes a limiting factor as resolution scales.
The GPU’s benchmark profile shows a Passmark G3D score of 19545, with a percentile rank of 61 among all GPUs. Its nearest rivals in synthetic benchmarks include the AMD Radeon HD 7790 (deltaPct -0.2), AMD Radeon 780M (deltaPct 0.3), AMD Radeon Pro 560 (deltaPct 0.5), and AMD Radeon Pro 460 (deltaPct 0.7). These deltas are all within a fraction of a percent, indicating the RTX 4060 sits in a tightly contested performance band. However, in Rust specifically, the measured FPS figures reveal that the GPU’s real-world gaming performance is more nuanced than the synthetic scores suggest, with the card showing strong scaling at lower resolutions but struggling to maintain playable rates at 4K with higher presets.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data reveals a clear pattern of resolution scaling that points to the GPU as the primary bottleneck at higher settings. Moving from 1920x1080 to 2560x1440 at Low settings, the average FPS drops from 163 to 112, a 31% reduction. Continuing to 3840x2160 at Low yields 66 FPS, which is a 41% drop from the 1440p figure and a 60% drop from 1080p. At High settings, the progression goes from 92 FPS at 1080p to 64 FPS at 1440p (30% lower) and then to 38 FPS at 4K (41% lower from 1440p). The scaling pattern is consistent: each resolution step costs roughly 30-40% of the previous frame rate, which is typical for a GPU-bound scenario.
The Ultra preset tells a similar story with more dramatic absolute numbers. Starting at 70 FPS in 1080p, the average drops to 48 FPS at 1440p and then plummets to 29 FPS at 4K. The 4K Ultra result is particularly telling — at 29 FPS, the experience falls below the threshold for smooth gameplay, and the data suggests the GPU is saturated. The Medium preset shows the same relative scaling, with 110 FPS at 1080p, 75 FPS at 1440p, and 44 FPS at 4K. The consistent percentage drops across all presets indicate that the limiting component does not change with settings — the RTX 4060 is the constraining factor at every resolution, and the CPU has sufficient headroom to feed the GPU without becoming a bottleneck.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured rows, the Medium preset at 1920x1080 offers the best balance of performance and visual quality, delivering 110 average FPS with a minimum of 93 and maximum of 126. This is a significant improvement over High at the same resolution, which averages 92 FPS with no reported minimum or maximum. The jump from Low to Medium at 1080p costs 53 FPS (from 163 to 110), but the visual uplift from Low is substantial, and the frame rate remains well above the 60 FPS threshold for smooth play. At 2560x1440, Medium delivers 75 average FPS with a minimum of 64 and maximum of 87, which remains playable for most users, though the minimum dips close to the 60 FPS line.
For users with 4K displays, the data recommends Low settings, which produces 66 average FPS compared to Medium’s 44 and High’s 38. The 44 FPS average at Medium 4K with a 38 FPS minimum would likely feel stuttery in fast-paced combat, while Low at 66 FPS maintains a smoother experience. Ultra is not recommended at any resolution above 1080p, as it yields 48 FPS at 1440p and 29 FPS at 4K, both below acceptable thresholds. The optimal configuration per the data is Medium at 1080p, which provides the highest minimum frame rate (93 FPS) among all settings that exceed 60 average FPS, ensuring consistent performance during crowded server moments or resource-heavy base raids.
Measured FPS Breakdown
1920x1080: Low settings produce the highest average at 163 FPS with no reported minimum or maximum. Medium averages 110 FPS with a minimum of 93 and maximum of 126. High averages 92 FPS without min/max data. Ultra averages 70 FPS without min/max data. The spread from Low to Ultra spans 93 FPS, indicating that settings have a massive impact at this resolution.
2560x1440: Low averages 112 FPS with no min/max reported. Medium averages 75 FPS with a minimum of 64 and maximum of 87. High averages 64 FPS without min/max data. Ultra averages 48 FPS without min/max data. The gap between Low and Ultra narrows to 64 FPS, showing that resolution scaling compresses the settings range.
3840x2160: Low averages 66 FPS with no min/max reported. Medium averages 44 FPS with a minimum of 38 and maximum of 51. High averages 38 FPS without min/max data. Ultra averages 29 FPS without min/max data. At 4K, the difference between Low and Ultra is only 37 FPS, with every preset except Low falling below the 60 FPS playable threshold.
The Medium preset is the only settings level that includes min/max data across all three resolutions, providing the most complete picture of frame time consistency. At 1080p Medium, the 93-126 range indicates tight frame pacing, while 1440p Medium’s 64-87 range shows more variation but remains stable. At 4K Medium, the 38-51 range reveals significant dips that would be noticeable during gameplay.
CPU Role
The Intel Core i5-14600K features 14 cores (20 threads) with a base clock of 3.50 GHz and boost clock of 5.30 GHz. The CPU’s cache hierarchy includes 80 KB L1 per core, 2 MB L2 per core, and 24 MB shared L3. In synthetic benchmarks, the CPU scores 24491 in Cinebench R23 multi-core and 2064 in single-core, with a Passmark multithread score of 38682 and single-thread score of 4270. Its percentile rank among all CPUs is 90, meaning it outperforms 90% of tested processors in aggregate benchmark scores.
The CPU’s nearest rivals in synthetic benchmarks include the Intel Xeon Gold 5318H (deltaPct -0.2), AMD EPYC 4345P (deltaPct 0.3), Intel Core Ultra 5 245HX (deltaPct 0.7), and Intel Core Ultra 5 245 (deltaPct -0.8). These deltas are minimal, showing the i5-14600K sits at the edge of a tightly clustered performance group. For Rust, the measured FPS data shows that at 1080p Low, the combo achieves 163 FPS, which is high enough to suggest the CPU can feed the GPU effectively at lower settings. The fact that FPS scales similarly across resolutions (roughly 30-40% drop per step) indicates the CPU is not the limiting factor in this pairing — if the CPU were the bottleneck, the FPS would remain flat as resolution decreased.
The 14-core configuration with 20 threads is well-suited for Rust’s server-side simulation and entity processing, which can leverage multiple threads. The 3.50 GHz base clock ensures consistent performance under sustained load, while the 5.30 GHz boost provides headroom for single-threaded game logic. The 24 MB shared L3 cache helps with the game’s large world data and asset streaming. The CPU’s integrated UHD Graphics 770 is present but irrelevant for this GPU configuration, as the RTX 4060 handles all rendering duties.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in Rust?
A: The data shows 1920x1080 with Medium settings provides 110 average FPS with a minimum of 93, which is the highest minimum frame rate among all tested configurations that exceed 60 average FPS. At 2560x1440, Medium drops to 75 average FPS with a 64 FPS minimum, which remains playable, while 3840x2160 only achieves playable performance at Low settings (66 average FPS).
Q: How does the RTX 4060 compare to its nearest GPU rivals?
A: In synthetic benchmarks, the RTX 4060 scores 19545 on Passmark G3D, with a percentile rank of 61. Its nearest rivals are the AMD Radeon HD 7790 (-0.2% delta), AMD Radeon 780M (+0.3% delta), AMD Radeon Pro 560 (+0.5% delta), and AMD Radeon Pro 460 (+0.7% delta). These deltas are all within 1%, indicating the RTX 4060 performs nearly identically to these GPUs in aggregate benchmarks.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU the limiting factor in this game?
A: The FPS scaling pattern suggests the GPU is the primary bottleneck. Moving from 1080p to 1440p at Low settings drops FPS from 163 to 112 (31% reduction), and from 1440p to 4K drops to 66 (41% reduction). If the CPU were the bottleneck, frame rates would remain more consistent across resolutions. The CPU’s 90th percentile rank and high multi-core scores (24491 in Cinebench R23) indicate it has sufficient headroom.
Q: What settings should I use for 4K gaming with this combo?
A: At 3840x2160, Low settings produce 66 average FPS, which is the only preset above 60 FPS at this resolution. Medium averages 44 FPS with a 38 FPS minimum, High averages 38 FPS, and Ultra averages 29 FPS. For a smooth experience, Low is the recommended preset at 4K.
Q: How much performance is lost when increasing resolution?
A: At Medium settings, FPS drops from 110 at 1080p to 75 at 1440p (32% reduction) and then to 44 at 4K (41% reduction from 1440p). At High settings, the progression is 92 to 64 (30% reduction) to 38 (41% reduction). The consistency of these percentage drops across presets indicates a predictable GPU-bound scaling pattern.
Q: What is the combo’s ranking among all tested systems?
A: The combo ranks 2008 out of 3723 tested combinations for Rust, placing it in the 46th percentile of all systems. This means approximately 46% of tested configurations perform better, while 54% perform worse. The ranking reflects a mid-pack position that is neither exceptional nor inadequate for the game’s requirements.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core i5-14600K
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core i5-14600K + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 in Rust
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 66.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 44.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 38.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 29.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 112.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 75.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 64.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 48.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 163.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 110.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 92.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 70.0 |
Rust with ii5-14600K + Other GPUs
See how Rust performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Rust with RTX 4060 + Other CPUs
See how Rust performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with ii5-14600K + RTX 4060
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.