Rust
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 62 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 26 | 33 | 34 | 57 |
| 1440p QHD | 42 | 54 | 60 | 89 |
| 1080p Full HD | 57 | 74 | 88 | 133 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Rust with Intel Core i5-12400F + Intel Arc B580, In-Depth Analysis
The Intel Core i5-12400F paired with the Intel Arc B580 presents a compelling mid-range configuration for Rust, a survival title known for its demanding simulation and rendering workloads. The measured data reveals a system that is highly capable at mainstream resolutions, though it struggles to maintain fluid frame rates at 4K with higher graphical presets. This analysis breaks down the optimal settings, performance scaling, and how this specific combination of CPU and GPU ranks against other tested hardware configurations in the database.
Settings Recommendations
Based strictly on the measured average FPS data, the optimal experience balances visual fidelity against frame rate. At 1920x1080, the Low preset delivers the highest performance at 132.5 FPS, which is ideal for competitive play. However, for a more balanced experience, the Medium preset at 88.1 FPS offers a substantial improvement in visual quality while still maintaining a frame rate well above the 60 FPS threshold for smooth gameplay. The High preset at 73.6 FPS remains very playable and is likely the best choice for users with 144Hz monitors who prioritize image clarity.
At 2560x1440, the situation becomes more nuanced. The Low preset achieves 89.1 FPS, but the Medium preset drops to 59.9 FPS. For users with standard 60Hz displays, the Medium preset at 1440p is the sweet spot, providing a sharp image with acceptable frame pacing. The High preset at 54.3 FPS is borderline; it is playable but may feel less fluid in fast-paced scenarios. The data indicates that the Ultra preset at 41.9 FPS should be avoided for a comfortable experience at this resolution.
At 3840x2160, the hardware is clearly pushed to its limits. The Low preset is the only viable option for playable performance, yielding 56.8 FPS. All other presets fall below 34 FPS, making them unsuitable for a smooth experience. For 4K gaming, the data suggests that users must significantly lower settings to achieve a consistent frame rate, or they should consider a more powerful GPU configuration. The recommendation is to prioritize the Medium preset at 1080p and the Low preset at 4K for the best compromise between quality and playability.
FAQ
Q: What is the best preset for a 1080p gaming monitor?
A: The data shows that the Medium preset at 1920x1080 provides an average of 88.1 FPS, which is a strong balance. If a higher frame rate is desired, the Low preset achieves 132.5 FPS, but this comes at a significant visual cost.
Q: Can this system achieve a stable 60 FPS at 1440p?
A: Yes, but only on the Low preset, which yields 89.1 FPS. The Medium preset averages 59.9 FPS, which is just under the 60 FPS mark. The High and Ultra presets fall below 55 FPS.
Q: How does the CPU compare to its closest rival in synthetic benchmarks?
A: The Intel Core i5-12400F has an average benchmark score of 19221. This places it virtually tied with the Intel Core i7-8700K, which scores 19210, representing a 0.1% difference.
Q: Is the Intel Arc B580 more powerful than a GeForce RTX 4060?
A: According to the benchmark data, the Arc B580 has an average score of 23021. The GeForce RTX 4060 scores 23181, which is 0.7% higher. The performance is effectively equivalent.
Q: What is the frame rate difference between the Low and Ultra presets at 4K?
A: The difference is substantial. The Low preset at 3840x2160 achieves 56.8 FPS, while the Ultra preset drops to 25.9 FPS. This represents a performance penalty of over 50% for the highest visual settings.
Q: Does the system favor CPU or GPU performance in this game?
A: The performance scaling suggests a GPU bottleneck at higher resolutions. At 1080p, frame rates are high, but they drop significantly as resolution increases, indicating that the Arc B580 is the limiting component at 4K.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data across the three resolutions reveals a clear and predictable scaling pattern that points to the GPU as the primary bottleneck at higher pixel counts. At the Low preset, the system achieves 132.5 FPS at 1080p. This drops to 89.1 FPS at 1440p, a reduction of 32.8%. Moving to 4K, the frame rate falls to 56.8 FPS, which is a 57.1% decrease from the 1080p baseline.
This scaling pattern is characteristic of a system where the graphics card is being saturated. The Intel Arc B580, with its 12 GB of GDDR6 memory and 456.0 GB/s bandwidth, is a capable mid-range card, but the raw pixel throughput required by 4K (3840x2160) is more than double that of 1080p (1920x1080). The data shows that the performance drop is not linear, but rather exponential as resolution increases, which is typical for GPU-bound scenarios.
The High preset follows a similar trend but starts from a lower baseline. At 1080p, it averages 73.6 FPS. This falls to 54.3 FPS at 1440p and further to 33 FPS at 4K. The performance loss from 1080p to 4K is 55.2%. The fact that even the Low preset cannot maintain 60 FPS at 4K strongly indicates that the Arc B580 is the limiting factor. If the CPU were the bottleneck, the frame rates would show less variance across resolutions, especially at lower settings where CPU overhead becomes more significant.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The full set of measured average FPS values is as follows:
- 1920x1080: The Low preset delivers the highest average at 132.5 FPS. The Medium preset follows with 88.1 FPS, and the High preset achieves 73.6 FPS. The Ultra preset is the most demanding, yielding 56.5 FPS.
- 2560x1440: At this resolution, the Low preset averages 89.1 FPS. The Medium preset drops to 59.9 FPS, and the High preset to 54.3 FPS. The Ultra preset is the weakest performer here, with an average of 41.9 FPS.
- 3840x2160: The Low preset is the only setting that remains playable, achieving 56.8 FPS. The Medium preset falls to 33.7 FPS, and the High preset to 33 FPS. The Ultra preset is the lowest of all measurements, at 25.9 FPS.
The data shows a consistent pattern: each step up in settings from Low to Ultra incurs a significant performance cost. At 1080p, the difference between Low and Ultra is 76 FPS, a 57.3% performance deficit. At 4K, the absolute difference is smaller (30.9 FPS), but the relative impact is similar. This suggests that the graphical settings have a uniform impact on the GPU workload, regardless of resolution.
How This Combo Ranks
In the comprehensive database of tested hardware combinations for Rust, this specific pairing of the Intel Core i5-12400F and Intel Arc B580 currently holds the 1321st position out of 1717 total tested combos. This places it in the lower-middle tier of all configurations, which is a direct reflection of the performance limitations observed at higher resolutions.
While the individual components are competitive—the CPU sits in the 77th percentile of all processors and the GPU in the 66th percentile of all graphics cards—their combined performance in Rust is hampered by the game’s demanding nature, particularly at 4K. The rank suggests that while this combo is more than adequate for 1080p gaming, it is outclassed by a significant number of other pairings that can handle 1440p and 4K with higher fidelity settings.
The benchmark data for the CPU shows it is effectively tied with the Intel Core i7-8700K, with a 0.1% difference in average score. Similarly, the GPU is within 0.7% of the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060. This indicates that the combo represents a balanced pairing of mid-range hardware. However, the low overall rank in Rust specifically highlights that the game’s engine is particularly sensitive to the GPU’s raw compute capabilities at higher resolutions, where the Arc B580’s performance is insufficient to push frame rates into a range that would boost the combo’s standing.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core i5-12400F
Intel Arc B580
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core i5-12400F + Intel Arc B580 in Rust
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 56.8 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 33.7 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 33.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 25.9 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 89.1 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 59.9 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 54.3 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 41.9 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 132.5 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 88.1 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 73.6 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 56.5 |
Rust with ii5-12400F + Other GPUs
See how Rust performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Rust with Arc B580 + Other CPUs
See how Rust performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with ii5-12400F + Arc B580
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.