Rust

Rust

AVERAGE FPS
117
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 117 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 52 69 81 121
1440p QHD 88 116 133 154
1080p Full HD 128 141 150 175

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 121
3840x2160 Medium 81
3840x2160 High 69
3840x2160 Ultra 52
2560x1440 Low 154
2560x1440 Medium 133
2560x1440 High 116
2560x1440 Ultra 88
1920x1080 Low 175
1920x1080 Medium 150
1920x1080 High 141
1920x1080 Ultra 128

Rust with Intel Core i5-11400F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080, In-Depth Analysis

Settings Recommendations

The measured data shows a clear hierarchy: Low settings deliver the highest frame rates at every resolution, but Medium offers the best balance of visual quality and performance. At 1080p, Low produces 175 FPS, Medium drops to 150 FPS, High sits at 141 FPS, and Ultra falls to 128 FPS. The step from Low to Medium costs 25 FPS, while the step from Medium to High costs only 9 FPS. For competitive play, Low is the obvious choice, but for most users, Medium provides a substantial visual upgrade for a relatively modest performance hit.

At 1440p, the pattern shifts. Low delivers 154 FPS, Medium 133 FPS, High 116 FPS, and Ultra 88 FPS. The gap between Medium and High widens to 17 FPS, suggesting the GPU is becoming more involved. Medium remains the sweet spot, as it preserves a 133 FPS average while still offering better shadows and textures than Low. At 4K, Medium averages 81 FPS with a minimum of 69 FPS and a maximum of 94 FPS, which is playable but not ideal for fast-paced encounters. Low jumps to 121 FPS at 4K, making it the only 4K setting that comfortably exceeds 100 FPS.

Ultra is consistently the worst performer across all resolutions. At 1080p, Ultra still manages 128 FPS, which is respectable, but at 1440p it drops to 88 FPS, and at 4K it falls to just 52 FPS. The data indicates that Ultra settings impose a heavy load on the GPU, and the visual gains over High are unlikely to justify the frame rate penalty in a survival game where situational awareness matters. For the best experience, Medium at 1080p or 1440p is recommended, as it maintains high frame rates while avoiding the visual flatness of Low.

CPU Role

The Intel Core i5-11400F is a 6-core, 12-thread processor with a base clock of 2.60 GHz and a boost clock of 4.40 GHz. In Rust, which is known for its server-side simulation and complex world interactions, the CPU's multi-threaded performance is a critical factor. The benchmark data shows a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 14,340 and a single-core score of 2,024. The Geekbench multi-core score of 7,737 and single-core score of 1,777 further illustrate the CPU's capability.

The CPU's percentile ranking against all processors is 71, indicating it outperforms a majority of CPUs. Its nearest rival, the AMD EPYC 7H12, has an average score of 17,120, which is 0.3% lower than the i5-11400F's average score of 17,177. The Intel Core i5-12450H scores 17,239, which is 0.4% higher, and the AMD Ryzen 3 PRO 8300G scores 17,278, which is 0.6% higher. These differences are marginal, suggesting the i5-11400F is well-matched against its direct competitors.

The 12 MB of shared L3 cache and 80 KB of L1 cache per core provide adequate data throughput for Rust's procedural map generation and entity tracking. The CPU's dual-channel DDR4 memory support with 51.2 GB/s bandwidth is sufficient for feeding the RTX 5080, but the data suggests that at lower resolutions, the CPU becomes a limiting factor. At 1080p, the FPS difference between Low (175 FPS) and Ultra (128 FPS) is 47 FPS, which is less pronounced than the 69 FPS difference at 4K (121 FPS vs. 52 FPS). This indicates that at 1080p, the CPU's single-threaded performance is the bottleneck, while at 4K, the GPU's raw throughput dominates.

The CPU's boost clock of 4.40 GHz is moderate by modern standards, but its 6-core/12-thread configuration is well-suited for Rust's multi-threaded workload. The L3 cache is shared across all cores, which helps with the game's frequent memory accesses. However, the data shows that the RTX 5080 is not fully utilized at lower resolutions, meaning that a stronger CPU would yield higher frame rates in CPU-bound scenarios.

FAQ

Q: What is the best resolution for the i5-11400F + RTX 5080 combo in Rust?

A: The data shows 1080p yields the highest frame rates, with Low settings at 175 FPS and Medium at 150 FPS. 1440p remains playable with Medium at 133 FPS, but 4K drops below 100 FPS on all settings except Low (121 FPS).

Q: How does the RTX 5080 compare to its nearest rivals?

A: The RTX 5080 has an average benchmark score of 56,083. The AMD Radeon 8060S scores 55,757 (0.6% lower), the AMD Radeon RX 6750 GRE 12 GB scores 55,698 (0.7% lower), and the AMD Radeon Pro W5700X scores 54,828 (2.3% lower). The AMD Radeon RX 9070 GRE scores 57,367, which is 2.2% higher.

Q: Is the i5-11400F a bottleneck for the RTX 5080 in Rust?

A: At 1080p, the FPS gap between Low (175) and Ultra (128) is only 47 FPS, while at 4K, the gap is 69 FPS (121 vs. 52). This suggests the CPU limits performance at lower resolutions, while the GPU becomes the bottleneck at higher resolutions.

Q: What is the CPU's percentile ranking?

A: The i5-11400F ranks in the 71st percentile among all CPUs, indicating it performs better than 71% of processors. Its average benchmark score is 17,177.

Q: Does the combo support high refresh rate monitors?

A: At 1080p, all settings exceed 120 FPS, with Low at 175 FPS and Medium at 150 FPS. At 1440p, Low (154 FPS) and Medium (133 FPS) support 120Hz+ displays, but High (116 FPS) and Ultra (88 FPS) fall short.

Q: How does the CPU's multi-threaded performance compare to its single-threaded performance?

A: The Cinebench R23 multi-core score is 14,340, while the single-core score is 2,024. The Geekbench multi-core score is 7,737, versus 1,777 for single-core. This shows strong multi-threading, which helps in Rust's server-heavy environments.

How This Combo Ranks

This specific combination of the Intel Core i5-11400F and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 ranks 511th out of 3,723 tested combos in Rust. This places it in the top 13.7% of all combinations, which is a strong result given the CPU's mid-range positioning. The rank reflects the balance between the CPU's respectable multi-threaded performance and the GPU's high-end capabilities.

The CPU's percentile of 71 against all processors is solid, but it is not a top-tier chip. Its nearest rival, the AMD EPYC 7H12, has a nearly identical average score (17,120 vs. 17,177), indicating that the i5-11400F's performance is comparable to a server-class processor in synthetic benchmarks. However, the EPYC 7H12 is a much more expensive part, so the i5-11400F's relative value is apparent, although pricing is not a focus here.

The GPU's percentile of 87 against all GPUs is notably higher than the CPU's 71. This discrepancy explains why the combo's rank in Rust (511th) is not higher. The RTX 5080 is capable of much higher frame rates than the CPU can deliver at lower resolutions. At 4K, where the GPU is fully utilized, the combo performs admirably, with Medium settings hitting 81 FPS. At 1080p, the CPU limits performance, preventing the GPU from reaching its full potential.

The rank of 511 out of 3,723 means that the vast majority of tested combos (87%) perform worse in Rust. This is a positive outcome, but the data suggests that pairing the RTX 5080 with a stronger CPU would likely push the combo into the top 10% of rankings. The current rank is respectable, but it leaves performance on the table in CPU-bound scenarios.

Resolution Scaling

The measured FPS data shows a clear pattern of performance degradation as resolution increases. At 1080p Low, the combo achieves 175 FPS. Moving to 1440p Low drops this to 154 FPS, a decrease of 21 FPS (12%). At 4K Low, the frame rate falls to 121 FPS, which is 54 FPS (31%) lower than 1080p. Medium settings show a similar trend: 150 FPS at 1080p, 133 FPS at 1440p, and 81 FPS at 4K. The 4K Medium result represents a 46% drop from 1080p Medium.

High settings exhibit the most significant scaling penalty. At 1080p, High averages 141 FPS, at 1440p it drops to 116 FPS (an 18% decrease), and at 4K it falls to 69 FPS (a 51% decrease from 1080p). Ultra settings are the most demanding, with 128 FPS at 1080p, 88 FPS at 1440p, and just 52 FPS at 4K. The 4K Ultra result is 59% lower than 1080p Ultra.

This scaling behavior indicates that the RTX 5080 is the primary limiting factor at higher resolutions, while the CPU becomes the bottleneck at lower resolutions. The fact that 1080p Low (175 FPS) is only 21 FPS higher than 1440p Low (154 FPS) suggests that the CPU is already near its limit at 1080p. Conversely, the large drop from 1440p to 4K (33 FPS on Low) demonstrates the GPU's workload increasing significantly with pixel count.

The data points to a system that is well-balanced at 1440p, where the CPU and GPU both contribute to performance. At 1080p, the CPU holds back the GPU, while at 4K, the GPU struggles to maintain high frame rates on higher settings. For users prioritizing frame rates, 1080p Medium (150 FPS) or 1440p Low (154 FPS) are the best choices. For visual quality, 4K Medium (81 FPS) is playable, but 4K High (69 FPS) and Ultra (52 FPS) require compromises.

Measured FPS Breakdown

1920x1080 (1080p):

  • Low: 175 FPS average
  • Medium: 150 FPS average, with a minimum of 128 FPS and maximum of 173 FPS
  • High: 141 FPS average
  • Ultra: 128 FPS average

At 1080p, the combo delivers excellent performance across all settings. The minimum FPS on Medium (128 FPS) is still higher than the Ultra average (128 FPS), indicating smooth gameplay even in demanding scenes. The low-to-high spread of 34 FPS (175 to 141) is moderate, but the Ultra setting at 128 FPS is the only one that dips below 130 FPS.

2560x1440 (1440p):

  • Low: 154 FPS average
  • Medium: 133 FPS average, with a minimum of 113 FPS and maximum of 152 FPS
  • High: 116 FPS average
  • Ultra: 88 FPS average

1440p shows a wider performance gap between settings. Low (154 FPS) and Medium (133 FPS) remain smooth, but High (116 FPS) and Ultra (88 FPS) begin to struggle. The Medium minimum of 113 FPS is still playable, but the Ultra average of 88 FPS indicates that this setting is not ideal for competitive play.

3840x2160 (4K):

  • Low: 121 FPS average
  • Medium: 81 FPS average, with a minimum of 69 FPS and maximum of 94 FPS
  • High: 69 FPS average
  • Ultra: 52 FPS average

At 4K, only Low (121 FPS) provides a consistently high frame rate. Medium (81 FPS) is playable but has a minimum of 69 FPS, which may cause noticeable stutters in busy areas. High (69 FPS) and Ultra (52 FPS) are below the 60 FPS threshold for smooth gameplay, making them unsuitable for most users. The data clearly shows that 4K is best paired with Low or Medium settings for this combo.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core i5-11400F

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 2600 MHz
Boost Clock 4400 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket Intel Socket 1200
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080

VRAM 16 GB GDDR7
Base Clock
Boost Clock 2617 MHz MHz
TDP 360 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core i5-11400F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 in Rust

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 121.0
3840x2160 Medium 81.0
3840x2160 High 69.0
3840x2160 Ultra 52.0
2560x1440 Low 154.0
2560x1440 Medium 133.0
2560x1440 High 116.0
2560x1440 Ultra 88.0
1920x1080 Low 175.0
1920x1080 Medium 150.0
1920x1080 High 141.0
1920x1080 Ultra 128.0

Rust with ii5-11400F + Other GPUs

See how Rust performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Rust with RTX 5080 + Other CPUs

See how Rust performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with ii5-11400F + RTX 5080

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.