Rust

Rust

AVERAGE FPS
103
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 103 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 39 51 60 90
1440p QHD 66 86 102 153
1080p Full HD 95 126 149 222

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 90
3840x2160 Medium 60
3840x2160 High 51
3840x2160 Ultra 39
2560x1440 Low 153
2560x1440 Medium 102
2560x1440 High 86
2560x1440 Ultra 66
1920x1080 Low 222
1920x1080 Medium 149
1920x1080 High 126
1920x1080 Ultra 95

Rust with AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 Mobile, In-Depth Analysis

Rust’s performance on the AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 Mobile combo shows a predictable scaling pattern across resolutions, but the rate of decline reveals important bottlenecks. At 1080p with Low settings, the system delivers 222 FPS, which drops to 153 FPS at 1440p and further to 90 FPS at 4K. That represents a 31% reduction from 1080p to 1440p, and another 41% drop moving to 4K, indicating that the GPU becomes progressively more stressed as pixel count rises. The High preset tells a similar story: 126 FPS at 1080p falls to 86 FPS at 1440p (a 32% decline) and then to 51 FPS at 4K (a 41% drop from 1440p). The scaling from 1080p to 4K on High is a 60% loss, which is substantial but not unexpected for a demanding survival title.

The Medium preset offers the most complete data, with min and max FPS recorded at each resolution. At 1080p, Medium averages 149 FPS with a range of 126 to 171 FPS. At 1440p, the average drops to 102 FPS with a range of 87 to 118 FPS. At 4K, Medium averages 60 FPS with a range of 51 to 70 FPS. The min-to-max spread narrows as resolution increases—from 45 FPS at 1080p to 31 FPS at 1440p and 19 FPS at 4K—suggesting that the frame pacing becomes more consistent at higher resolutions, likely because the CPU has more headroom relative to GPU workload. The Ultra preset shows the steepest drop-off: 95 FPS at 1080p, 66 FPS at 1440p, and just 39 FPS at 4K. That 4K Ultra figure is below the 60 FPS threshold many players target, making it clear that the GPU is the limiting factor at maximum settings.

The fact that 1080p Low reaches 222 FPS while 4K Ultra only manages 39 FPS highlights the GPU-bound nature of Rust at higher resolutions. The RTX 5080 Mobile, with its 16 GB of GDDR7 memory and 896.0 GB/s bandwidth, has ample resources, but the rendering load at 4K Ultra is simply too heavy for the 80 W TDP to sustain playable frame rates. The data suggests that players seeking high refresh rates should stick to 1080p, while 4K is only viable at Low or Medium settings.

How This Combo Ranks

The AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 and RTX 5080 Mobile combination ranks 914th out of 3,723 tested combos in Rust, placing it in the top 25% of all systems. This percentile positioning is solid but not exceptional, given the hardware involved. The CPU alone sits at the 95th percentile among all processors, with an average benchmark score of 77,740. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 9945WX (76,513, 1.6% higher), the AMD EPYC Embedded 8224P (76,492, 1.6% higher), and the Intel Core i9-14900K (79,097, which is 1.7% above this chip). The AMD Ryzen 9 8945HX trails by 2% with a score of 76,212. These deltas are small, indicating that the Ryzen AI Max+ 395 is competitive with top-tier desktop and workstation processors, despite being a mobile part.

The GPU, however, tells a different story. The RTX 5080 Mobile ranks at the 81st percentile among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 38,349. Its nearest rivals are surprisingly modest: the GeForce MX570 (38,299, 0.1% higher), the GeForce RTX 4080 Mobile (38,135, 0.6% higher), and the MX570 A (38,691, which is 0.9% lower). The AMD Radeon Pro 580X also falls within 0.9% of the RTX 5080 Mobile's score. These near-identical scores suggest that the RTX 5080 Mobile, despite its modern Blackwell 2.0 architecture and 5 nm process, is performing at a level comparable to last-generation midrange parts in synthetic benchmarks. This is unusual for a 50-series card, but the 80 W TDP and 975 MHz base clock (boost 1500 MHz) likely constrain its raw compute output.

In Rust specifically, the combo's rank of 914 out of 3,723 means the pairing is better than roughly 75% of tested systems. This is a strong result, but the GPU's modest percentile ranking relative to its architecture suggests that the RTX 5080 Mobile is not fully utilizing its potential in this game. The CPU's high percentile (95th) and strong multi-core scores—35,314 in Cinebench R23 multi-core and 20,992 in Geekbench multi-core—provide a solid foundation, but the GPU's 81st percentile is the limiting factor. The data indicates that this combo is CPU-heavy in synthetic tests, but Rust's rendering demands shift the balance toward the GPU, which is why the 4K Ultra result falls to 39 FPS.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 brings 16 cores and 32 threads to Rust, based on the Zen 5 architecture (Strix Halo) built on a 4 nm TSMC process. Its base clock is 3.00 GHz with a boost clock of 5.10 GHz, and it features a 64 MB shared L3 cache. The CPU's benchmark results show strong multi-threaded performance: 5,463 in Cinebench R15 multi-core, 35,314 in Cinebench R23 multi-core, and a Passmark multi-thread score of 54,934. Single-thread performance is also respectable, with 2,044 in Cinebench R23 single-core and 4,147 in Passmark single-thread. The chip's 95th percentile ranking among all CPUs, with an average score of 77,740, confirms it is a top-tier processor.

In Rust, the CPU's role is most evident at lower resolutions and settings where the GPU is not the primary constraint. At 1080p Low, the system achieves 222 FPS, which is likely near the CPU's practical limit for this game's simulation and entity update threads. The 16-core configuration provides ample headroom for Rust's multi-threaded server-side logic and client-side physics, but the game's single-threaded bottleneck for main loop updates means that the 5.10 GHz boost clock is more critical than raw core count. The fact that 1080p Ultra (95 FPS) is still well above 60 FPS suggests that the CPU can keep up with the GPU even at higher settings, but the 4K Ultra result of 39 FPS indicates the GPU becomes the limiting factor well before the CPU is fully taxed.

The CPU's memory bandwidth of 256.0 GB/s via quad-channel LPDDR5X is relevant for Rust, which is known to be memory-sensitive for large maps and many entities. The 64 MB L3 cache helps reduce latency, and the ECC memory support adds stability, though this is more relevant for workstation tasks than gaming. The CPU's nearest rivals in synthetic benchmarks—the Threadripper PRO 9945WX, EPYC Embedded 8224P, and Core i9-14900K—all score within 2% of this chip, meaning the Ryzen AI Max+ 395 is delivering desktop-class compute in a mobile form factor. However, Rust's performance at 4K Ultra (39 FPS) versus 1080p Low (222 FPS) shows that the CPU is not the primary driver of frame rate variance; the GPU's rendering capacity is.

FAQ

Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in Rust?

A: The data shows that 1080p Low achieves 222 FPS, while 1440p Low reaches 153 FPS and 4K Low hits 90 FPS. For competitive play, 1080p offers the highest frame rates, but 1440p remains above 144 FPS on Low, making it a strong choice for high refresh rate monitors.

Q: Can this system handle 4K in Rust?

A: Yes, but only at lower settings. The measured results show 4K Low at 90 FPS and 4K Medium at 60 FPS, while 4K High drops to 51 FPS and 4K Ultra falls to 39 FPS. Players targeting 60 FPS at 4K should use Medium settings.

Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rivals?

A: The Ryzen AI Max+ 395 has an average score of 77,740, which is 1.6% below the Threadripper PRO 9945WX (76,513) and 1.7% below the Core i9-14900K (79,097). It is 2% above the Ryzen 9 8945HX (76,212).

Q: Is the GPU a bottleneck at 1080p?

A: At 1080p Low, the system delivers 222 FPS, which is likely CPU-limited. At 1080p Ultra, the frame rate drops to 95 FPS, indicating the GPU is more constrained. The CPU's 95th percentile ranking versus the GPU's 81st percentile suggests the CPU is the stronger component.

Q: What settings provide the most consistent frame pacing?

A: The Medium preset has recorded min and max FPS values. At 1080p, it ranges from 126 to 171 FPS (a 45 FPS spread), at 1440p from 87 to 118 FPS (31 FPS spread), and at 4K from 51 to 70 FPS (19 FPS spread). Higher resolutions show tighter frame pacing.

Q: How does this combo rank against all tested systems?

A: It ranks 914th out of 3,723 combos in Rust, placing it in the top 25%. This is a strong result, though not top-tier, given the GPU's 81st percentile ranking.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 Mobile is built on the Blackwell 2.0 architecture (GB203 chip) using a 5 nm process with 45,600 million transistors. It features 7,680 shading units, 240 texture mapping units, and 96 ROPs, along with 60 ray tracing cores and 240 tensor cores. Its clock speeds are modest for a 50-series card, with a base of 975 MHz and a boost of 1500 MHz, which is likely due to its 80 W TDP. The GPU has 16 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 256-bit bus, providing 896.0 GB/s of bandwidth. Its FP32 compute is rated at 23.04 TFLOPS, and it supports DirectX 12 Ultimate, OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4.

In Rust, the GPU's performance is clearly resolution-dependent. At 1080p, the GPU can push 222 FPS on Low and 126 FPS on High, indicating it has enough headroom for 1080p gaming at most settings. At 1440p, the frame rates drop to 153 FPS on Low and 86 FPS on High, which remains playable but shows the scaling cost. At 4K, the GPU is heavily taxed: 90 FPS on Low drops to 60 FPS on Medium and 51 FPS on High, with Ultra falling to 39 FPS. The 16 GB VRAM is sufficient for Rust's textures, even at 4K Ultra, so the limitation is raw compute rather than memory capacity.

The GPU's synthetic benchmark scores are underwhelming relative to its architecture. It achieves 49,52 in 3DMark Steel Nomad (DX12), 166,986 in Geekbench OpenCL, and 169,754 in Geekbench Vulkan. Its Passmark G3D score is 27,711, and its Passmark GPU compute score is 12,134. The 81st percentile ranking among all GPUs, with an average score of 38,349, places it near the GeForce RTX 4080 Mobile (38,135, 0.6% higher) and the GeForce MX570 (38,299, 0.1% higher). These rivals are older or lower-tier, which suggests the RTX 5080 Mobile is not delivering the generational uplift expected from a 50-series card, likely due to its power constraints. In Rust, this translates to 4K Ultra being unplayable at 39 FPS, while 1080p Low can hit 222 FPS, showing that the GPU is the primary bottleneck at higher resolutions.

Settings Recommendations

The measured FPS data provides clear guidance for optimizing Rust on this combo. For players prioritizing high refresh rates at 1080p, the Low preset delivers 222 FPS, which is ideal for competitive play. The Medium preset at 1080p offers 149 FPS with a range of 126 to 171 FPS, providing a good balance between visual fidelity and performance. High at 1080p drops to 126 FPS, still playable, but Ultra falls to 95 FPS, which may be acceptable for those who prefer maximum visuals over frame rate.

At 1440p, the Low preset is the best choice for high refresh rate monitors, achieving 153 FPS. Medium at 1440p averages 102 FPS with a range of 87 to 118 FPS, which is smooth for most displays. High at 1440p reaches 86 FPS, while Ultra drops to 66 FPS, which is borderline for 144 Hz panels but acceptable for 60 Hz. The data suggests that Medium is the sweet spot at 1440p, offering a 51% improvement over High (102 vs. 86 FPS) while maintaining visual quality.

For 4K gaming, the Low preset is the only option that provides a comfortable margin above 60 FPS, hitting 90 FPS. Medium at 4K averages exactly 60 FPS with a range of 51 to 70 FPS, which is playable but may experience occasional dips below the refresh threshold. High at 4K drops to 51 FPS, and Ultra falls to 39 FPS, both of which are below the 60 FPS target. Based on the measured results, the recommendation is to use Low settings for 4K, Medium for 1440p, and Medium or High for 1080p, depending on whether frame rate or visual quality takes priority. The Medium preset consistently provides the most stable frame pacing across all resolutions, with narrower min-to-max spreads than other settings.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395

Cores / Threads 16 / 32
Base Clock 3000 MHz
Boost Clock 5100 MHz
TDP 55W
Socket AMD Socket FP11
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 Mobile

VRAM 16 GB GDDR7
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 1500 MHz MHz
TDP 80 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 Mobile in Rust

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 90.0
3840x2160 Medium 60.0
3840x2160 High 51.0
3840x2160 Ultra 39.0
2560x1440 Low 153.0
2560x1440 Medium 102.0
2560x1440 High 86.0
2560x1440 Ultra 66.0
1920x1080 Low 222.0
1920x1080 Medium 149.0
1920x1080 High 126.0
1920x1080 Ultra 95.0

Rust with Ryzen AI Max+ 395 + Other GPUs

See how Rust performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Rust with RTX 5080 Mobile + Other CPUs

See how Rust performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen AI Max+ 395 + RTX 5080 Mobile

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.