Rust

Rust

AVERAGE FPS
55
playable

This combination offers playable performance with an average of 55 FPS, though you may want to lower settings for smoother gameplay.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 21 27 32 48
1440p QHD 35 46 54 81
1080p Full HD 51 67 79 118

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 48
3840x2160 Medium 32
3840x2160 High 27
3840x2160 Ultra 21
2560x1440 Low 81
2560x1440 Medium 54
2560x1440 High 46
2560x1440 Ultra 35
1920x1080 Low 118
1920x1080 Medium 79
1920x1080 High 67
1920x1080 Ultra 51

Rust with AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D + Intel Arc B570, In-Depth Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D paired with the Intel Arc B570 delivers playable performance in Rust, but the data clearly shows that users must prioritize settings over resolution to achieve a smooth experience. The measured results indicate that the Medium preset offers the best balance of visual quality and frame rate, providing a 79 FPS average at 1080p and a 54 FPS average at 1440p. While the Low preset pushes higher frame rates, the jump to Medium represents a significant improvement in visual fidelity for a relatively modest performance cost. This combination ranks in the 79th percentile of tested combos in this game, placing it in the upper tier of systems but not at the very top.

Settings Recommendations

The benchmark data across all three resolutions tells a consistent story: the Medium preset is the sweet spot for this hardware in Rust. At 1920x1080, the Medium preset delivers 79 FPS average, which is 12 FPS higher than High settings (67 FPS) and 28 FPS higher than Ultra (51 FPS). The frame time consistency is also better on Medium, with a minimum FPS of 67 and a maximum of 91, compared to High and Ultra which show no min/max data but average lower overall.

At 2560x1440, the Medium preset maintains a 54 FPS average with a minimum of 46 and maximum of 62, which remains comfortably playable. The High preset drops to 46 FPS, while Ultra falls to 35 FPS, which begins to feel sluggish for a survival game where quick reactions matter. The Low preset at 1440p hits 81 FPS, but the visual compromise is substantial, and the data suggests that the Medium preset's 54 FPS is a more reasonable trade-off for a game like Rust where spotting distant players and environmental details can be critical.

At 3840x2160, the situation becomes more challenging. The Medium preset averages 32 FPS with a minimum of 27 FPS, which is technically playable but not ideal. The High preset drops to 27 FPS, and Ultra falls to 21 FPS, both of which are below the threshold for a smooth experience. The Low preset at 4K achieves 48 FPS, but this comes with the most significant visual downgrade. For 4K gaming with this combo, the data suggests that users should either accept lower settings or consider this resolution impractical for competitive play.

The measured FPS data indicates that the Medium preset is the recommended starting point for most users. It provides a 79 FPS average at 1080p, which is well above the 60 FPS target, and maintains a 54 FPS average at 1440p, which is acceptable for most players. The min/max FPS spread at Medium settings (67-91 at 1080p, 46-62 at 1440p) suggests good frame pacing without severe stutters, which is important in a game where sudden encounters can occur.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D is a desktop processor from the 9000 series, built on the Zen 5 architecture with the Granite Ridge codename. It features 8 cores and 16 threads, with a base clock of 4.70 GHz and a boost clock of 5.20 GHz. The processor includes 96 MB of shared L3 cache, which is a substantial amount that can benefit games with large, repeating data sets. The CPU's TDP is rated at 120 W, and it supports DDR5 memory with a dual-channel bus and 89.6 GB/s bandwidth.

In Rust, which is known for its CPU-intensive simulation of world persistence and entity interactions, the 9800X3D's specifications are relevant to the measured frame rates. The processor's single-thread performance, as measured by 3DMark single-thread score of 1212 and Geekbench single-core score of 2964, contributes to the game's core logic and physics calculations. The multi-threaded capabilities, shown by a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 23230 and a Geekbench multi-core score of 18696, help with the game's server-side and background processing tasks.

The 9800X3D's benchmark scores place it at the 87th percentile among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 39768. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 8840HS, which is 0.4% ahead, and the AMD Ryzen 7 7700, which is 0.8% behind. This indicates the 9800X3D is well-positioned in the CPU hierarchy, and the data suggests that it is not the primary bottleneck in this combination for most resolutions. The CPU's strong single-thread score, particularly the 3DMark single-thread score of 1212, aligns with Rust's tendency to rely on single-core performance for its main game loop.

The L3 cache of 96 MB is a notable feature for Rust, as the game frequently accesses world data and entity states. The large cache can reduce memory latency and improve performance in scenarios where data is repeatedly accessed. The CPU's 16 threads also allow for efficient handling of background tasks, such as asset loading and network processing, which can prevent hitches during gameplay. The measured FPS data shows that at 1080p Low settings, the combo reaches 118 FPS, a figure that suggests the CPU has headroom to drive high frame rates when the GPU is not the limiting factor.

GPU Role

The Intel Arc B570 is built on the Xe2-HPG architecture from the Battlemage generation (Arc 5 series). It uses the BMG-G21 chip, manufactured on a 5 nm process by TSMC, with 19,600 million transistors on a 272 mm² die. The GPU has 10 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 160-bit bus, providing 380.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The core clocks are set at 2500 MHz for both base and boost, with memory running at 2375 MHz (19 Gbps effective).

The GPU's compute capabilities include 2304 shading units, 144 TMUs, and 80 ROPs, along with 18 ray tracing cores. The FP32 performance is rated at 11.52 TFLOPS, and the texture rate is 360.0 GTexel/s. The pixel rate is 200.0 GPixel/s. The card has a TDP of 150 W and requires a single 8-pin power connector, with a suggested power supply of 450 W.

In Rust, the GPU's role becomes increasingly important as resolution scales. The measured FPS data shows a clear pattern: at 1080p, the GPU is less of a constraint, with the combo achieving 118 FPS on Low settings. At 1440p, the average FPS drops significantly, and at 4K, the GPU becomes the dominant limiting factor. The 10 GB VRAM capacity is sufficient for Rust at 1080p and 1440p, but the memory bandwidth of 380.0 GB/s may be a constraint at higher resolutions where texture fetching and memory access patterns become more demanding.

The Arc B570's benchmark scores place it at the 65th percentile among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 20556. Its nearest rivals include the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Mobile, which is 0.1% ahead, and the Intel Arc A750, which is 0.1% behind. The PassMark G3D score of 14195 and the Geekbench Vulkan score of 96844 provide context for its compute capabilities. The data suggests that the GPU is a mid-range performer, which aligns with the measured FPS in Rust at higher resolutions.

The GPU's 80 ROPs and 144 TMUs are relevant to Rust's rendering pipeline, which involves significant draw call overhead and texture sampling. The 2500 MHz boost clock is consistent across the board, indicating that the GPU maintains its peak frequency under load. The 10 GB VRAM allocation is adequate for the game's asset streaming, but the 160-bit memory bus and 380.0 GB/s bandwidth are modest figures that can lead to performance degradation when the game's memory footprint exceeds the available cache.

How This Combo Ranks

The AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D and Intel Arc B570 combination ranks 2349 out of 2953 tested combos in Rust, placing it in the 79th percentile of systems tested. This ranking indicates that the combo performs better than roughly four out of five tested configurations in this specific game. The data shows that the combo is not at the top tier, where systems might achieve 200+ FPS at 1080p, but it is solidly above average.

The ranking is influenced by both components. The CPU's 87th percentile ranking among all CPUs suggests that it is a top-tier processor, but the GPU's 65th percentile ranking among all GPUs pulls the overall combo down. The combination of a high-end CPU with a mid-range GPU creates a system that can deliver high frame rates in CPU-bound scenarios but will struggle in GPU-bound situations, particularly at higher resolutions.

The measured FPS data supports this analysis. At 1080p, the combo achieves 118 FPS on Low settings, which is competitive with many systems. At 1440p, the frame rates drop to a range of 35-81 FPS depending on settings, which is more modest. At 4K, the combo's frame rates fall to 21-48 FPS, which places it in the lower tier of tested systems for this resolution. The ranking of 2349 out of 2953 suggests that the combo is best suited for 1080p gaming, where it can leverage the CPU's strength to overcome the GPU's limitations.

The nearest rival combos in the database, based on individual component scores, show a delta of less than 1% between the 9800X3D and its rivals. This indicates that the CPU is not the differentiating factor in the combo's ranking; rather, the GPU's position relative to other GPUs is more significant. The data suggests that upgrading the GPU would yield a more substantial improvement in Rust performance than upgrading the CPU.

Resolution Scaling

The measured FPS data shows a clear and consistent pattern of performance degradation as resolution increases. At 1080p Low settings, the combo achieves 118 FPS. Moving to 1440p Low, the FPS drops to 81, a 31% reduction. At 4K Low, the FPS falls to 48, another 41% reduction from 1440p. This steep decline is characteristic of GPU-bound scenarios, where the rendering workload increases quadratically with pixel count.

The scaling pattern for Medium settings shows a similar trend. At 1080p, the combo averages 79 FPS. At 1440p, this drops to 54 FPS (32% reduction), and at 4K, it falls to 32 FPS (41% reduction from 1440p). The consistency of the percentage drops across settings suggests that the GPU is the primary bottleneck at higher resolutions, and the CPU's performance headroom is not sufficient to compensate for the increased pixel workload.

The data indicates that the limiting component shifts as resolution changes. At 1080p, the combo achieves 118 FPS on Low, which is close to the CPU's potential maximum, as indicated by its strong single-thread benchmarks. At 1080p High, the FPS drops to 67, suggesting that the GPU is starting to become a factor. At 1440p and 4K, the GPU is clearly the limiting component, as evidenced by the significant FPS drops.

The 4K data is particularly telling. At 4K Ultra, the combo only manages 21 FPS, which is not playable. At 4K High, it reaches 27 FPS, and at 4K Medium, it hits 32 FPS. Only at 4K Low does the combo achieve a marginally playable 48 FPS. This pattern confirms that the Intel Arc B570's 10 GB VRAM and 380.0 GB/s bandwidth are insufficient for smooth 4K gaming in Rust, and users should target 1080p or 1440p for the best experience.

FAQ

Q: What is the best settings preset for this combo in Rust?

A: The Medium preset delivers the best balance, with 79 FPS at 1080p and 54 FPS at 1440p. It offers significantly higher frame rates than High (67 FPS at 1080p) and Ultra (51 FPS at 1080p), while maintaining a smoother minimum FPS of 67 at 1080p and 46 at 1440p.

Q: Can this combo handle 4K gaming in Rust?

A: The data indicates that 4K is not practical for smooth gameplay. At 4K Medium, the average FPS is 32, and at 4K High it drops to 27. Only at 4K Low does it reach 48 FPS, but this comes with a significant visual compromise. Users should stick to 1080p or 1440p for the best experience.

Q: Is the CPU or GPU the main bottleneck in this combination?

A: At 1080p Low, the combo achieves 118 FPS, indicating that the CPU has headroom. However, as resolution increases to 1440p and 4K, the FPS drops significantly (e.g., from 118 FPS at 1080p Low to 48 FPS at 4K Low), which shows that the GPU becomes the primary limiting factor at higher resolutions.

Q: How does this combo rank among all tested systems in Rust?

A: This combo ranks 2349 out of 2953 tested combos, placing it in the 79th percentile. This means it performs better than roughly 79% of tested systems in Rust, but it is not in the top tier of configurations.

Q: What is the performance difference between Low and Medium settings?

A: At 1080p, Low settings achieve 118 FPS, while Medium achieves 79 FPS, a 33% reduction in frame rate. At 1440p, the drop is from 81 FPS on Low to 54 FPS on Medium, a 33% reduction. At 4K, the drop is from 48 FPS on Low to 32 FPS on Medium, a 33% reduction. The consistent percentage suggests a linear scaling of GPU load.

Q: How does the CPU's benchmark performance compare to its nearest rivals?

A: The AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D has an average benchmark score of 39768, which is 0.4% behind the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 8840HS and 0.7% ahead of the AMD Ryzen AI 9 365. It is also 0.8% ahead of the AMD Ryzen 7 7700. These small deltas indicate the CPU is well-matched to its direct competitors in synthetic benchmarks.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D

Cores / Threads 8 / 16
Base Clock 4700 MHz
Boost Clock 5200 MHz
TDP 120W
Socket AMD Socket AM5
View Full CPU Details →

Intel Arc B570

VRAM 10 GB GDDR6
Base Clock
Boost Clock 2500 MHz MHz
TDP 150 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D + Intel Arc B570 in Rust

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 48.0
3840x2160 Medium 32.0
3840x2160 High 27.0
3840x2160 Ultra 21.0
2560x1440 Low 81.0
2560x1440 Medium 54.0
2560x1440 High 46.0
2560x1440 Ultra 35.0
1920x1080 Low 118.0
1920x1080 Medium 79.0
1920x1080 High 67.0
1920x1080 Ultra 51.0

Rust with Ryzen 7 9800X3D + Other GPUs

See how Rust performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Rust with Arc B570 + Other CPUs

See how Rust performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 7 9800X3D + Arc B570

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.